Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 6/30 log (updated Friday AM)

8 a.m.    Tennis:

Wimbledon

early rounds.--

ESPN

8 a.m.    Cycling:

Tour de France

prologue (in Liege, Belgium).--

NBC

Sports Net.

8 a.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP World Championship: Dutch Grand Prix(in Assen, Netherlands).--Speed

8:30 a.m.    Golf: Irish Open third round (in Portrush, Northern Ireland).--Golf

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN

Advertisement

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1990: Phoebus boys vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

Advertisement

Noon    Basketball: Jan. 1990: Warwick girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

1 p.m.

X Games

: BMX Park, Hot Wheels Double Dare Loop.--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

1 p.m.    Soccer:

MLS

: Chicago at Kansas City (t.).--CSN

1 p.m.    Softball:

World Cup

women’s pool play: U.S. vs. Netherlands (t.in Oklahoma City).--

ESPN2

1 p.m.    Golf: PGA AT&T National early third round (in Bethesda, Md.).--Golf

1 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago White Sox

at N.Y.

Yankees

.--

MLB Network

1:30 p.m.    Soccer: U.S. women vs. Canada (in Sandy, Utah).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1:30 p.m.    Soccer: May 2000: Kecoughtan girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

2:30 p.m.    Golf: Senior

Players Championship

third round (in Pittsburgh).--Golf

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA AT&T National third round.--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    X Games: Skateboard Game of Sk8, Men’s Skateboard Park.--ESPN

3 p.m.    Softball: Men’s slow-pitch Border Battle IV: Canada vs. U.S. (in Oklahoma City).--ESPN2

3:30 p.m.    Football: Oct. 2003: Hampton vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

4 p.m.    Gymnastics: U.S. Olympic Trials (men’s finals, in San Jose).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 p.m.    Figure skating: Stars, Stripes and Skates (t.).--

Fox

: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

4 p.m.    Baseball: Cleveland at Baltimore.--Cox 11, MASN2

4 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Atlanta.--MASN

4 p.m.    Basketball:

WNBA

: Seattle at New York.--

NBA TV

4 p.m.    Baseball: Houston at

Chicago Cubs

.--WGN

5 p.m.    Golf:

LPGA

NW Arkansas Championship second round (t.).--Golf

5 p.m.    Tennis: Wimbledon early rounds (t.).--

Tennis Channel

6 p.m.    Motorsports: NHRA Route 66

Nationals

qualifying (t. in Joliet, Ill.).--ESPN2

6 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2006: Bethel boys vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Swimming: U.S. Olympic Trials (t. qualifying heats).--NBC Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y.

Mets

at

L.A. Dodgers

.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

7 p.m.    Softball: World Cup women’s pool play: U.S. vs. Canada(in Oklahoma City).--ESPN

7:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Montreal at

D.C. United

.--CSN

7:30 p.m.    Lacrosse:

MLL
All-Star Game

(in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.).--ESPN2

7:30 p.m.    Golf: Nationwide Tour: United Leasing Championship third round (t.in Newburgh, Ind.).--Golf

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).-- LSC 48

7:30 p.m.    Horse racing: Triple Bend Handicap (at Hollywood Park).--MASN

7:30 p.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Quaker State 400 (in Sparta, Ky.).--

TNT

8 p.m.    Swimming: U.S. Olympic Trials finals.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

8 p.m.    Lacrosse: All-America Game (in Towson, Md.).--

ESPNU

8 p.m.    Soccer: April 1991: Phoebus boys vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

9 p.m.    Track and field: U.S. Olympic Trials finals.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

9 p.m.    X Games: Women’s Moto X Racing, Moto X Speed and Style, Skateboard Vert.--ESPN

10 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Los Angeles vs. San Jose (at Stanford).--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Baseball: Boston at Seattle.--MLB Network

10 p.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP Moto 2: Dutch Grand Prix (t.).--Speed

2 a.m.    X Games: Taped coverage.--ESPN2

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

NASCAR’s Sprint Cup Series is set for a 7:30 p.m. TNT race at Kentucky Speedway, even if that showdown in Sparta is sponsored by a company based in Pennsylvania.

ON THE RADIO

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM

Noon    Talk: Sports Scene, with Greg Bicouvaris.--1490AM, 102.1FM

2 p.m.    Talk: Dino Franza.--94.1FM

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Atlanta.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

3:37 p.m.    Baseball: Cleveland at Baltimore.--94.1FM

6:35 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Akron.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers.--950AM

7 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Quaker State 400.--1140AM, WLQM/101.7FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Syracuse at Norfolk.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement