Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 7/7 log (updated Thursday PM)

8 a.m.    Cycling: Tour de France stage 7(Tomblaine to La Planche des Belles Filles).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
8 a.m.    Golf: Open de France third round (in Paris).--Golf
8 a.m.    Motorsports: Formula One British Grand Prix qualifying (in Towcester, England).--Speed
8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN
9 a.m.    Tennis: Wimbledon (primarily women’s final: Serena Williams vs. Agnieszka Radwanska).--ESPN
9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS
10:30 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2006: Kecoughtan boys vs. Hampton.--LSC 48
Noon    Soccer: April 2004: Phoebus girls vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48
Noon    Cycling: Tour de France stage 7 (t.).--NBC Sports Net.
12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Game 1: N.Y. Yankees at Boston.--MLB Network
1:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 2006: Phoebus vs. Maury.--LSC 48
2 p.m.    Baseball: College Home Run Derby (t. in Omaha).-- CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Greenbrier Classic third round (in White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Women’s Open third round (in Kohler, Wis.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
3 p.m.    Tennis: Wimbledon (t.; primarily women’s final: Serena Williams vs. Agnieszka Radwanska).--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8
4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--WSKY 4
4 p.m.    Motorsports: American Le Mans Series: Northeast Grand Prix (in Lakeville, Conn.).--ESPN2
4 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2006: Kecoughtan girls vs. Bethel.--LSC 48
4 p.m.    Baseball: Colorado at Washington.--MASN
4 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Motocross (in Buchanan, Mich.).-- NBC Sports Net.
4 p.m.    Baseball: Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets.--WGN
6 p.m.    Softball: April 2004: Kecoughtan vs. Bethel.--LSC 48
6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: First Tee Open second round(at Pebble Beach, Calif.).--Golf
7 p.m.    Baseball: Game 2: N.Y. Yankees at Boston.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Chesapeake (Md.) at Charlotte.--CSN
7 p.m.    Basketball: USA Basketball selection show.--NBA TV
7 p.m.    Tennis: Wimbledon Primetime (t.).--Tennis Channel
7:30 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Rochester at Long Island.--ESPN2
7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).--LSC 48
7:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Coke Zero 400 (at Daytona).--TNT
8 p.m.    Football: The Opening Day 2 (t. in Portland, Ore.).--ESPNU
8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: UFC 148 preliminaries.--FX
8 p.m.    Football: Nov. 2006: Lake Taylor vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48
9 p.m.    Basketball: Olympic qualifying doubleheader.--NBA TV
10 p.m.    Basketball: WNBA: Seattle at Los Angeles.--ESPN2
10 p.m.    Boxing: Super-middleweights: Kelly Pavlik vs. Will Rosinsky; Nonito Donaire vs. Jeffrey Mathebula.--HBO
10 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at L.A. Angels.--MASN
10 p.m.    Baseball: L.A. Dodgers at Arizona.--MLB Network
11 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Colorado at Seattle.--NBC Sports Net.

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
The shorter, hotter Daytona NASCAR Sprint Cup race is set for 7:30 p.m. on TNT.

ON THE RADIO
7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM
9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM
3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Colorado at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM
6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Reading at Richmond.--910AM
6:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Coke Zero 400.--1140AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM
7 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Charlotte.--94.1FM
10:15 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at L.A. Angels.--94.1FM

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading