Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 7/7 log (updated Thursday PM)

8 a.m.    Cycling:

Tour de France

stage 7(Tomblaine to La Planche des Belles Filles).--

NBC

: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

8 a.m.    Golf: Open de France third round (in Paris).--Golf

8 a.m.    Motorsports: Formula One British Grand Prix qualifying (in Towcester, England).--Speed

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN

9 a.m.    Tennis:

Wimbledon

(primarily women’s final:

Serena Williams

vs.

Agnieszka Radwanska

).--

ESPN

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10:30 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2006: Kecoughtan boys vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

Noon    Soccer: April 2004: Phoebus girls vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48

Noon    Cycling: Tour de France stage 7 (t.).--NBC Sports Net.

12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Game 1: N.Y.

Yankees

at Boston.--

MLB Network

1:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 2006: Phoebus vs. Maury.--LSC 48

2 p.m.    Baseball: College Home Run Derby (t. in Omaha).--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Greenbrier Classic

third round (in White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Women’s Open third round (in Kohler, Wis.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Tennis: Wimbledon (t.; primarily women’s final: Serena Williams vs. Agnieszka Radwanska).--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--WSKY 4

4 p.m.    Motorsports: American Le Mans Series: Northeast Grand Prix (in Lakeville, Conn.).--

ESPN2

4 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2006: Kecoughtan girls vs. Bethel.--LSC 48

4 p.m.    Baseball: Colorado at Washington.--MASN

4 p.m.    Motorsports:

AMA

Motocross (in Buchanan, Mich.).-- NBC Sports Net.

4 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago Cubs

at N.Y.

Mets

.--WGN

6 p.m.    Softball: April 2004: Kecoughtan vs. Bethel.--LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: First Tee Open second round(at Pebble Beach, Calif.).--Golf

7 p.m.    Baseball: Game 2: N.Y. Yankees at Boston.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

7 p.m.    Lacrosse:

MLL

: Chesapeake (Md.) at Charlotte.--CSN

7 p.m.    Basketball: USA Basketball selection show.--

NBA TV

7 p.m.    Tennis: Wimbledon Primetime (t.).--

Tennis Channel

7:30 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Rochester at

Long Island

.--ESPN2

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).--LSC 48

7:30 p.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Coke Zero 400 (at Daytona).--

TNT

8 p.m.    Football: The Opening Day 2 (t. in Portland, Ore.).--

ESPNU

8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts:

UFC

148 preliminaries.--FX

8 p.m.    Football: Nov. 2006: Lake Taylor vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48

9 p.m.    Basketball: Olympic qualifying doubleheader.--NBA TV

10 p.m.    Basketball:

WNBA

: Seattle at Los Angeles.--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Boxing: Super-middleweights: Kelly Pavlik vs. Will Rosinsky; Nonito Donaire vs. Jeffrey Mathebula.--HBO

10 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at L.A.

Angels

.--MASN

10 p.m.    Baseball:

L.A. Dodgers

at Arizona.--MLB Network

11 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Colorado at Seattle.--NBC Sports Net.

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

The shorter, hotter Daytona NASCAR Sprint Cup race is set for 7:30 p.m. on TNT.

ON THE RADIO

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Colorado at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Reading at Richmond.--910AM

6:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Coke Zero 400.--1140AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Charlotte.--94.1FM

10:15 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at L.A. Angels.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement