Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Friday's 7/13 log (updated Thursday PM)

6:30 a.m.    Cycling: Tour de France stage 12(Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Annonay Davezieux).--

NBC

Sports Net.

9:30 a.m.    Golf: Scottish Open second round (in Inverness).--Golf

Advertisement

10 a.m.    Basketball:

NBA

Summer League: Boston vs. Orlando.--

NBA TV

10:30 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1992: Bethel boys vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48

Noon    Football: Sept. 1998: Menchville vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

Noon    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Philadelphia vs. Detroit.--NBA TV

Noon    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup practice (in Loudon, N.H.).--Speed

1 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Bastad quarterfinals (t.).--

Tennis Channel

2 p.m.    Baseball: April 1995: Denbigh vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

2 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Indiana vs. Brooklyn.--NBA TV

3 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Senior Open second round (at Lake Orion, Mich.).--

ESPN2

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA

John Deere Classic

second round (in Silvis, Ill.).--Golf

3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Lenox Industrial Tools 301 qualifying.--Speed

4 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Washington vs. Atlanta.--CSN, NBA TV

4 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2006: Bethel girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

5 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Bank of the West Classic quarterfinals (at Stanford).--Tennis Ch.

6 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1996: Ferguson boys vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Houston vs. Toronto.--NBA TV

6:30 p.m.    Golf:

Web.com

Tour: Utah Championship second round (in Sandy).--Golf

7 p.m.    Surfing: College championships (t.).--

CBS

Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Miami.--Cox 11, MASN2

7 p.m.    Baseball: Detroit at Baltimore.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: L.A.

Angels

at N.Y. Yankees.--

MLB Network

7 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series practice (in Newton, Iowa).--Speed

7:30 p.m.    Baseball: May 1992: Kecoughtan vs. First Colonial.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League:

Golden State

vs.

L.A. Lakers

.--NBA TV

8 p.m.    Arena football: Cleveland at Utah.--

NFL Network

9 p.m.    Motorsports: ARCA Prairie Meadows 200 (in Newton, Iowa).--Speed

10 p.m.    Boxing: Light-heavyweights: Glen Johnson vs. Andrzej Fonfara.--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Sacramento vs. Charlotte.--NBA TV

10 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Bank of the West Classic quarterfinal.--Tennis Ch.

10:30 p.m.    Tennis: WTT: Orange County (Calif.) at Sacramento.--CSN

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

The

Baltimore Orioles

, stunningly in the playoff chase despite a slump heading into the All-Star break, resume play at 7 p.m. on MASN against the

Detroit Tigers

, who have been a slight disappointment so far.

ON THE RADIO

4 p.m.    Talk: Ted Alexander.--94.1FM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

5:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Harrisburg (doubleheader).--910AM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico,

ESPN

“Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6 p.m.    Talk: Off to the Races.--950AM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Miami.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Lehigh Valley at Norfolk.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement