Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Tuesday's 7/31 log (updated Tuesday AM with U.S. basketball)

11 a.m.    Baseball: Trade deadline special.--

MLB Network

1 p.m.    Baseball: April 1998: Hampton vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

3:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1998: Hampton vs. Huguenot.-- LSC 48

Advertisement

6 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1995: Tabb girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

7 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--Cox 11, MASN2

7 p.m.    Soccer:

Tottenham Hotspur

at New York.--

ESPN2

7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at N.Y.

Yankees

.--MASN

7:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 2007: Ocean Lakes vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Baseball: L.A.

Angels

at Texas.--MLB Network

8 p.m.    Baseball: Pittsburgh at

Chicago Cubs

.--WGN

10:30 a.m.    Football: Oct. 1998: Heritage vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48

ON THE RADIO

Noon    Olympics: Periodic reports.--94.1FM

3 p.m.    Talk: Golf, with Dan Shea and Greg Bicouvaris.--1490AM, 102.1FM

4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM

5 p.m. Olympics: Men’s basketball: Tunisia vs. U.S.--1310AM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico,

ESPN

“Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--950AM, (1490AM and 102.1FM at 7)

6:35 p.m.    Baseball: Reading at Richmond.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Durham at Norfolk.--94.1FM

7 p.m.    Talk:

NASCAR

Live.-- WLQM/101.7FM, (910AM on tape at 11)

11 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.--94.1FM, (910AM at 1 a.m.)

OLYMPIC TV

4 a.m.    Men’s basketball: China vs. Russia.--

NBC

Sports Network

5:45 a.m.    Equestrian.--NBC Sports Network

7 a.m.    Tennis: Early rounds.--

Bravo

8:15 a.m.    Men’s water polo: Hungary vs. Montenegro.--NBC Sports Network

9 a.m.    Table tennis.--

MSNBC

9:15 a.m.    Equestrian: Team and individual jumping--NBC Sports Network

9:30 a.m.    Women’s soccer: Canada vs. Sweden.--MSNBC

10 a.m.    Canoe/kayak: Whitewater C-1 final.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:30 a.m.    Swimming.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:35 a.m.    Men’s beach volleyball.-- NBC Sports Network

11:15 a.m.    Rowing: Semifinals.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:15 a.m.    Badminton.--MSNBC

11:15 a.m.    Women’s beach volleyball.-- NBC Sports Network

11:45 a.m.    Men’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Germany.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:15 p.m.    Women’s soccer: U.S. vs. North Korea.-- NBC Sports Network

12:15 p.m.    Women’s soccer: France vs. Colombia.--MSNBC

1:30 p.m.    Swimming.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Rowing.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Women’s field hockey: U.S. vs. Argentina.--MSNBC

2 p.m.    Boxing.--NBC Sports Network

2:30 p.m.    Men’s water polo: U.S. vs. Romania.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Men’s basketball: France vs. Argentina.-- NBC Sports Network

3:30 p.m.    Women’s soccer: Great Britain vs. Brazil.--MSNBC

4 p.m.    Men’s beach volleyball.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4:30 p.m.    Table tennis.--MSNBC

4:45 p.m.    Shooting: Men’s skeet (d)--NBC Sports Network

5 p.m.    Boxing (d.).--

CNBC

5 p.m.    Archery: Men’s semifinals (d).--MSNBC

5:15 p.m.    Men’s basketball: Tunisia vs. U.S.-- NBC Sports Network

5:30 p.m.    Weightlifting: Finals (d).--MSNBC

7:15 p.m.    Men’s volleyball: Brazil vs. Russia (d.).--NBC Sports Network

8 p.m.    Primetime (d): Women’s team gymnastics final; swimming finals (men’s 200 fly, men’s 800 free relay, women’s 200 free, women’s 200 IM); women’s diving (synchro platform).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:30 a.m.    Late Night (d): Swimming; women’s beach volleyball.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

Virginia Beach’s ebullient “Flying Squirrel,”

Gabby Douglas

, and her U.S. compatriots have an excellent chance to win the women’s team gymnastics gold medal. NBC’s prime-time, 8 p.m. coverage will show the drama in delayed fashion.

Advertisement
Advertisement