Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Thursday's 8/2 log (updated Wednesday AM)

NON-OLYMPIC TV

10:30 a.m.    Basketball: 1995 VHSCA East-West boys all-star game.-- LSC 48

11:30 a.m.    Golf:

Web.com

Tour: Cox Classic first round (in Omaha, Neb.).--Golf

12:30 p.m.    Football: 1995 state Division 5 final: E.C. Glass vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

2 p.m.    Golf: PGA-WGC

Bridgestone Invitational

first round (in Akron, Ohio).--Golf

3:30 p.m.    Basketball: 1995 VHSCA East-West girls all-star game.-- LSC 48

4 p.m.    Tennis: Citi Open round of 16 (in Washington).--

Tennis Channel

6 p.m.    Softball: April 1996: Bethel vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Reno-Tahoe Open

first round.--Golf

7 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--MASN (blacked out on

MLB Network

)

7:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1997: Warwick vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

10:30 p.m.    Soccer: Real Madrid at Los Angeles.--

ESPN2

11 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: MMA Uncensored.--Spike

OLYMPIC TV

4 a.m.    Men’s basketball: France vs. Lithuania.--

NBC

Sports Net.

5:45 a.m.    Women’s field hockey: U.S. vs. Australia.-- NBC Sports Net.

7:15 a.m.    Men’s volleyball: Serbia vs. Germany.--NBC Sports Net.

7 a.m.    Tennis: Singles and mixed doubles quarterfinals; doubles semis.--

Bravo

8:45 a.m.    Men’s beach volleyball: Qualifying-- NBC Sports Net.

9 a.m.    Men’s water polo: Montenegro vs. Serbia; Romania vs. Hungary.--

MSNBC

9:35 a.m.    Women’s field hockey: China vs. Netherlands.-- NBC Sports Net.

10 a.m.    Swimming: Qualifying.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:15 a.m.    Canoe/kayak: Whitewater men’s C-2 final-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:40 a.m.    Swimming.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:30 a.m.    Women’s beach volleyball: Qualifying.--NBC Sports Net.

11:30 a.m.    Women’s beach volleyball: Qualifying.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:30 a.m.    Men’s basketball: Brazil vs. Russia.--NBC Sports Net.

12:30 p.m.    Swimming.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:45 a.m.    Men’s volleyball: Poland vs. Argentina.--MSNBC

12:45 p.m.    Cycling: Track finals.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1:20 p.m.    Men’s water polo: U.S. vs. Great Britain.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1:30 p.m.    Table tennis: Men’s semifinals--NBC Sports Net.

1:30 p.m.    Equestrian: Dressage qualifying.--MSNBC

2:20 p.m.    Rowing: Finals.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2:20 p.m.    Archery: Women’s individual final.-- NBC Sports Net.

2:30 p.m.    Men’s handball: Serbia vs. Denmark.--MSNBC

3 p.m.    Men’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Brazil.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Boxing: Lightweight and middleweight round of 16.--NBC Sports Net

4 p.m.    Badminton: Semifinals.--MSNBC

4:30 p.m.    Judo: 78 kg final--MSNBC

4:45 p.m.    Shooting: Double-trap final.--NBC Sports Net.

5:15 p.m.    Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. Nigeria.--NBC Sports Net.

5 p.m.    Men’s handball: Sweden vs. Israel.--MSNBC

5 p.m.    Boxing: Lightweight and middleweight round of 16 (d.).--

CNBC

7:15 p.m.    Event(s) TBA (d.).--NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Primetime (d.): Swimming finals (women’s 200-meter breaststroke, women’s 100 free, men’s 200 backstroke, men’s 200 IM); beach volleyball qualifying; women’s rowing (eights final).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:30 a.m.    Late Night (d.): Women’s whitewater K-1 final; table tennis (men’s final).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

Swimming retains center stage in NBC’s 8 p.m. show.

ON THE RADIO

Noon    Olympics: Periodic reports.--94.1FM

3 p.m.    Talk: Coach Merrill.--1490AM, 102.1FM

4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM

5 p.m.    Olympics: Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. Nigeria.--1310AM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico,

ESPN

“Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--950AM, (1490AM and 102.1FM at 7)

6:35 p.m.    Baseball: Reading at Richmond.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Columbus at Norfolk.--94.1FM

11 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement