Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 8/4 log (updated Saturday AM)

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10:30 a.m.    Motorsports:

Advertisement
NASCAR
Advertisement

Sprint Cup: Pennsylvania 400 qualifying (at Pocono).--

ESPN2

10:30 a.m.    Softball: May 1993: Bethel vs. Great Bridge.--LSC 48

Advertisement

Noon    Golf: PGA-WGC

Bridgestone Invitational

early third round (in Akron, Ohio).--Golf

12:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1993: Phoebus vs. Norcom.-- LSC 48

1 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: New England at Philadelphia (d.).--CSN

1 p.m.    Baseball: Seattle at N.Y. Yankees.--

MLB Network

1 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: Pocono Mountains 125.--Speed

Advertisement

2 p.m.    Golf: PGA-WGC Bridgestone Invitational third round.--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

2 p.m.    Motorsports: American Le Mans Series: Mid-Ohio Sports Car Challenge.--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

2 p.m.    Golf:

Web.com

Tour: Cox Classic third round (in Omaha, Neb.).--Golf

3 p.m.    Tennis: Citi Open semifinal (in Washington):

Mardy Fish

vs.

Tommy Haas

.--ESPN2

3 p.m.    Basketball: March 1995: Hampton girls vs. Midlothian.-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Motorsports: ARCA: Pennsylvania 125 (at Pocono).--Speed

3:30 p.m.    Harness racing: Hambletonian.--CBS Sports Net.

4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline.--WSKY 4

4 p.m.    Basketball: Alumni Legends League: Philadelphia at Washington.--CSN

4 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: 3M Championship second round (in Blaine, Minn.).--Golf

4:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: U.S. Cellular 250 qualifying (in Newton, Iowa).--

ESPN

4:30 p.m.    Basketball: March 2008: Langley boys vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1993: Phoebus girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Miami at Washington.--Cox 11, MASN2

6:30 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Reno-Tahoe Open

third round.--Golf

7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL:

Long Island

at Chesapeake (Annapolis, Md.).--CBS Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Football: Pro Football Hall of Fame enshrinement.--ESPN,

NFL Network

7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Tampa Bay.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: Pittsburgh at Cincinnati.--MLB Network

7 p.m.    Tennis: Citi Open men’s semifinal (

Sam Querrey

vs.

Alexandr Dolgopolov

), then women’s final (

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

vs. Magdalena Rybarikova) at 9.--Tennis Ch.

7 p.m.    Baseball: L.A.

Angels

at

Chicago White Sox

.--WGN

7:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Columbus at

D.C. United

.--CSN

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (d.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts:

UFC

: Lightweights: Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner; heavyweights: Ben Rothwell vs. Travis Browne; light-heavyweights: Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader, Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

8 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: U.S. Cellular 250.--ESPN2

8 p.m.    Football: 1996 state Division 5 final: Hampton vs. Patrick Henry of Ashland.--LSC 48

OLYMPIC TV

4 a.m.    Women’s triathlon.--

NBC

Sports Net.

6:15 a.m.    Men’s basketball: Russia vs. Spain.--NBC Sports Net.

7 a.m.    Men’s soccer: Quarterfinals: Japan vs. Egypt, then Mexico vs. Senegal at 9:30 a.m., Brazil vs. Honduras at noon and Great Britain vs. Korea at 2:30 p.m..--

MSNBC

8 a.m.    Beach volleyball: Eliminations.--NBC Sports Net.

8:45 a.m.    Men’s water polo: Montenegro vs. Romania.-- MSNBC

8:30 a.m.    Boxing: Light-flyweight and light-welterweight round of 16.--

CNBC

9 a.m.    Tennis: Women’s singles final:

Maria Sharapova

vs.

Serena Williams

.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

9 a.m.    Cycling: Track competition.--NBC Sports Net.

9:30 a.m.    Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. Lithuania.--NBC Sports Net.

11 a.m.    Women’s gymnastics: Trampoline final.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:15 a.m.    Track and field: Men’s 100- and 400-meter qualifying, women’s pole vault, men’s 10,000 meters (at 4:15).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:15 a.m.    Badminton: Women’s singles final, then women’s doubles final at 11:45.-- MSNBC

11:30 a.m.    Tennis: Men’s doubles final: France's

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

and

Michael Llodra

vs. Americans Mike Bryan and

Bob Bryan

.-- NBC Sports Net.

11:45 a.m.    Men’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Russia.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Cycling: Track final.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Women’s field hockey: U.S. vs. New Zealand.-- NBC Sports Net.

2:45 p.m.    Men’s water polo: U.S. vs. Serbia.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3:30 p.m.    Boxing: Light-flyweight, light-welterweight and light-heavyweight round of 16.--CNBC

3:30 p.m.    Equestrian: Jumping qualifying.-- NBC Sports Net.

3:45 p.m.    Rowing: Finals.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4:15 p.m.    Men’s weightlifting: 94kg final.-- MSNBC

4:30 p.m.    Women’s shooting: Trap final.-- NBC Sports Net.

4:45 p.m.    Track and field: Men’s 20k walk.-- MSNBC

5 p.m.    Beach volleyball: Eliminations.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

5 p.m.    Men’s volleyball: Brazil vs. Serbia.-- NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Primetime (d.): Swimming finals (men’s 400-meter medley relay, men’s 1,500 frrestyle, women’s 400 medley relay, women’s 50 free); track and field (women’s 100 meters and heptathlon, men’s long jump); beach volleyball eliminations, women’s diving springboard semifinal.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:30 a.m.    Late Night (d.): Women’s discus final; track cycling.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

Track and field — including the women’s 100-meter dash — and swimming are the featured activities in NBC’s 8 p.m. Olympic program.

ON THE RADIO

10 a.m.    Talk: High School Sportstalk.--94.1FM

11 a.m.    Talk: VirginiaPreps.com Hour.--94.1FM

Noon    Olympics: Periodic reports.--94.1FM

12:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: Pocono Mountains 125.--WLQM/101.7FM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Harrisburg.--910AM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Miami at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Columbus at Norfolk.--94.1FM

7:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: U.S. Cellular 250.--WLQM/101.7FM

9:15 p.m.    Olympics: Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. Lithuania.--910AM, (1310AM at 9:30)

11 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.--910AM, 94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement