Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Sunday's 8/5 listings (updated Saturday AM)

NON-OLYMPIC TV

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10:30 a.m.    Soccer: May 2000: Hampton boys vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48

Noon    Golf: PGA-WGC

Bridgestone Invitational

early final round (in Akron, Ohio).--Golf

Noon    Football: Nov. 2000: Hampton vs. Lake Taylor.-- LSC 48

12:30 p.m.    Motorsports: IRL Honda 200 (in Lexington, Ohio).--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

1 p.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Pennsylvania 400 (at Pocono).--

ESPN

1 p.m.    Soccer: Mexican league: Toluca vs. Leon.--

Univision

1:30 p.m.    Baseball: Miami at Washington.--Cox 11, MASN2

1:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: New York at Houston (d).--CSN

1:30 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Tampa Bay.--MASN

2 p.m.    Golf: PGA-WGC Bridgestone Invitational final round.--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

2 p.m.    Golf:

Web.com

Tour: Cox Classic final round (in Omaha, Neb.).--Golf

2 p.m.    Baseball: L.A.

Angels

at

Chicago White Sox

.--

TBS

2:30 p.m.    Soccer: March 2000: Hampton girls vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Motorsports: FIM World Superbike (d. in Towcester, England).--Speed

4 p.m.    Tennis: Citi Open final:

Mardy Fish

-

Tommy Haas

winner vs.

Sam Querrey

-

Alexandr Dolgopolov

winner (in D.C.).--

ESPN2

4 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: 3M Championship final round (in Blaine, Minn.).--Golf

4 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago Cubs

at

L.A. Dodgers

.--WGN

4:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2008: Phoebus girls vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Motorsports: NHRA Northwest

Nationals

(d. in Kent, Wash.).--ESPN2

6 p.m.    Basketball: Dec. 1994: Hampton boys vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

7 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Reno-Tahoe Open

final round.--Golf

7 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Dallas at Portland.--

NBC

Sports Network

8 p.m.    Motorsports: Off Road Racing Series (d.; Pro2, round 7).--CBS Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Baseball: Milwaukee at St. Louis.--ESPN

8 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1995: Hampton vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Preseason football: Hall of Fame Game: Arizona vs. New Orleans.--

NFL Network

9 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Los Angeles at Seattle.--ESPN2

11 p.m.    Motorsports: FIA World Rally (d. in Jyvaskyla, Finland).--Speed

OLYMPIC TV

4 a.m.    Badminton: Men’s singles bronze-medal match, with men’s doubles bronze at 6:30 a.m..--NBC Sports Net.

5 a.m.    Cycling: Track competition.-- NBC Sports Net.

6 a.m.    Running: Women’s marathon.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

7 a.m.    Tennis: Men’s bronze-medal match:

Novak Djokovic

vs.

Juan Martin Del Potro

.--

MSNBC

7 a.m.    Tennis: Mixed doubles final.-- NBC Sports Net.

8:30 a.m.    Women’s boxing: Flyweight, lightweight and middleweight eliminations.--

CNBC

8:30 a.m.    Women’s volleyball: China vs. South Korea.-- NBC Sports Net.

9 a.m.    Tennis: Men’s gold-medal match:

Roger Federer

vs.

Andy Murray

.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

9 a.m.    Table tennis: Men’s team quarterfinals.-- MSNBC

10 a.m.    Synchronized swimming: Duet qualifying.-- NBC Sports Net.

11 a.m.    Women’s water polo: Quarterfinals (including Hungary-Russia at 11, Spain vs. Great Britain at 2 and China vs. Australia at 3:20 p.m.).-- MSNBC

11:30 a.m.    Women’s basketball: U.S. vs. China.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:50 a.m.    Men’s shooting: Pistol final.--NBC Sports Net.

12:15 p.m.    Wrestling: Greco-Roman qualifying.-- MSNBC

12:15 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s doubles final.-- NBC Sports Net.

1 p.m.    Beach volleyball: Women’s quarterfinal.-- MSNBC

1:30 p.m.    Equestrian: Team jumping final.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Women’s water polo: Quarterfinal: U.S. vs. Italy (d.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Men’s field hockey: Great Britain vs. Australia.-- MSNBC

2 p.m.    Beach volleyball: Women’s quarterfinal.-- NBC Sports Net.

3 p.m.    Women’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Turkey.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Badminton: Men’s doubles final.--NBC Sports Net.

3:30 p.m.    Men’s boxing: Bantamweight and heavyweight quarterfinals.--CNBC

3:30 p.m.    Women’s weightlifting: Super-heavyweight.-- NBC Sports Net.

4:15 p.m.    Women’s volleyball: Italy vs. Russia.-- NBC Sports Net.

4:20 p.m.    Wrestling: Greco-Roman finals.-- MSNBC

4:30 p.m.    Cycling: Women’s track final.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

5 p.m.    Beach volleyball: Quarterfinal.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

5 p.m.    Women’s volleyball: Brazil vs. Serbia.-- NBC Sports Net.

5:15 p.m.    Women’s handball: Denmark vs. France.--MSNBC

7 p.m.    Primetime (d.): Gymnastics event finals (women’s vault, men’s floor exercise and pommel horse); track and field finals (men’s 100 meters, women’s 400 and triple jump); women’s diving (springboard final); beach volleyball quarterfinal.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:35 a.m.    Late Night (d.): Track and field finals (men’s hammer and steeplechase, high-jump qualifying); men’s badminton final.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 a.m.    Men’s basketball: Australia vs. Russia.--NBC Sports Net.

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
Francena McCorory

’s bid for a medal in the 400 meters and the men’s 100-meter final are among the highlights of NBC’s 7 p.m. show.

ON THE RADIO

Noon    Olympics: Periodic reports (most of the day).--94.1FM

Noon    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Pennsylvania 400.--1140AM, WLQM/101.7FM

1 p.m.    Baseball: Miami at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

1:12 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Tampa Bay.--94.1FM

1:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Harrisburg.--910AM

6 p.m.    Baseball: Columbus at Norfolk.--94.1FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Milwaukee at St. Louis.--950AM, (94.1FM in progress at 9:15)

9 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.--910AM, (94.1FM at 1 a.m.)

Advertisement
Advertisement