Sports TV and radio: Tuesday's 8/7 log (updated Monday AM)


10:30 a.m.    Soccer: May 1994: Phoebus boys vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Tennis: Rogers Cup (in Canada).--

Tennis Channel

Noon    Baseball: 1994 VHSCA East-West all-star game.-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1995: Deep Creek vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

5 p.m.    Baseball: Little League Southwest Regional semifinals: TBA, then TBA at 8.--


6 p.m.    Soccer: May 1994: Bethel boys vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

7 p.m.    Soccer: MLS:

FC Dallas

at Portland (d.).--CSN

7 p.m.    Football: Elite 11 QB Camp finals (d.).--


7 p.m.    Baseball: Seattle at Baltimore.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Yankees at Detroit.--

MLB Network

7:30 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1994: Kecoughtan girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Houston.--Cox 11, MASN2

9 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1994: Denbigh girls vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48


4 a.m.    Men’s field hockey: South Korea vs. Netherlands.--


Sports Net.

5 a.m.    Cycling: Track competition.--NBC Sports Net.

6:30 a.m.    Triathlon: Men’s race.-- NBC Sports Net.

8:30 a.m.    Canoeing: Sprint heats.-- NBC Sports Net.

9 a.m.    Women’s volleyball: Quarterfinals: Japan vs. China, then Russia vs. Brazil.--


9 a.m.    Women’s basketball: Quarterfinal: Canada vs. U.S.-- NBC Sports Net.

10 a.m.    Track and field: Qualifying (men’s 100-meter hurdles, 200 meters, women’s 5,000) (also at 11:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:30 a.m.    Women’s water polo: Semifinal: U.S. vs. Australia.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:45 a.m.    Equestrian: Team dressage final.-- NBC Sports Net.

11:30 a.m.    Cycling: Men’s Kerlin second round; women’s ominum time trial (noon); men’s Kerlin final (1).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:30 a.m.    Women’s handball: Quarterfinals.-- NBC Sports Net.

Noon    Beach volleyball: Semifinals.-- MSNBC

Noon    Men’s soccer: Semifinals (Mexico vs. Japan, then South Korea vs. Brazil at 2:45).-- NBC Sports Net.

1:15 p.m.    Diving: 3-meter springboard semifinal.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Women’s volleyball: Quarterfinal: U.S. vs. Dominican Republic (also at 5:30, with Italy vs. South Korea).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2:40 p.m.    Women’s water polo: Semifinal: Hungary vs. Spain.-- MSNBC

4 p.m.    Men’s beach volleyball: Semifinals.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 p.m.    Synchronized swimming: Duet final.-- MSNBC

4:30 p.m.    Women’s basketball: Quarterfinal: Turkey vs. Russia.-- NBC Sports Net.

4:45 p.m.    Wrestling: Greco-Roman finals.-- MSNBC

5 p.m.    Men’s boxing: Flyweight and welterweight quarterfinals.--


5:15 p.m.    Women’s basketball: Quarterfinal: France vs. Czech Republic.-- NBC Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Weightlifting.-- NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Primetime (d.): Gymnastics event finals (women’s balance beam and floor exercise, men’s parallel bars and high bar); track finals (women’s 100-meter hurdles, men’s 1,500); beach volleyball (women’s semi)).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:35 a.m.    Late Night (d.): Men’s springboard diving final; men’s discus.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Note: (d.) = delayed.


Gymnastics and track and field are among the featured attractions in NBC’s 8 p.m. show. Meanwhile, elimination play begins or continues in many sports.


11:45 a.m.    Olympics: Men’s soccer semifinal: Mexico vs. Japan.--910AM

Noon    Olympics: Periodic reports.--94.1FM

3 p.m.    Talk: Golf, with Dan Shea and Greg Bicouvaris.-- 1490AM, 102.1FM

4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,”


Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6:35 p.m.    Baseball: Harrisburg at Richmond.--910AM

6:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Gwinnett.--94.1FM

7 p.m.    Talk:


Live.--WLQM/101.7FM, (910AM on tape at 10:30)

7:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Houston.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Baseball: L.A.


at Oakland (in progress).--910AM

11 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.-- (910AM at 1 a.m.)