Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 8/11 log (updated Friday AM)

NON-OLYMPIC TV

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--MASN

9 a.m.    Preseason football: Pittsburgh at Philadelphia (d.).--

NFL Network

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News. Episode 216).--NNPS

9:30 a.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Nationwide Series: Zippo 200 qualifying(at Watkins Glen, N.Y.).--

ESPN2

11 a.m.    Track and field: 2012 events at

Boo Williams

Sportsplex (d.).--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Golf:

PGA Championship

early third round(at Kiawah Island, S.C.).--

TNT

11:30 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup qualifying (at Watkins Glen).--ESPN2

Noon    Softball: Senior League

World Series

final: TBA (in Lower Sussex, Del.).--

ESPN

Noon    Preseason football: N.Y.

Giants

at Jacksonville (d.).--NFL Network

1 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Yankees at Toronto.--

MLB Network

1:55 p.m.    Soccer: World Football Challenge: Real Madrid vs. Celtic (in Philadelphia).--ESPN2

2 p.m.    Golf: PGA Championship third round.--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

2 p.m.    Baseball: Little League Midwest Regional final: Canyon Lake (Rapid City, S.D.) vs. Kearney (Neb.)(in Indianapolis).--ESPN

2 p.m.    Football: Sept. 1990: Warwick vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

2:15 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Zippo 200.--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

3 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Women’s Amateur semifinals (in Cleveland).--Golf

3 p.m.    Preseason football: New Orleans at New England (d.).--NFL Network

4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--WSKY 4

4 p.m.    Baseball: Little League Northwest Regional final: Post Falls (Idaho) vs. Gresham National (Ore.) or Mercer Island (Wash.).--ESPN

4:30 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Rogers Cup.--ESPN2

4:30 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1987: Denbigh girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

5:30 p.m.    Soccer: Mexican league: América vs. Atlas.--

Univision

6 p.m.    Baseball: Little League New England Regional final: Bedford (N.H.) vs. Fairfield American (Conn.).--ESPN

6 p.m.    Basketball: March 2003: Hampton girls vs. Atlee.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Horse racing: Fourstardave Handicap (at Saratoga).--

NBC

Sports Net.

6 p.m.    Motorsports: Rolex Sports Car Series: Continental Tire 200(at Watkins Glen).--Speed

7 p.m.    Preseason football: Houston at Carolina.--WVEC 13, NFL Network

7 p.m.    Lacrosse:

MLL

: Boston at Ohio.--CBS Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Baseball: Oakland at

Chicago White Sox

.--WGN

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (d.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Baseball: Little League West Regional final: Rincon (Tucson, Ariz.)-Nanakuli (Waianae, Hawaii) winner vs. Petaluma National (Calif.)-Cheyenne (North Las Vegas) winner.--ESPN

8 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1988: Phoebus vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Rodeo: PBR Express Classic (in Tulsa, Okla.).--NBC Sports Net.

10 p.m.    Preseason football: Tennessee at Seattle.--NFL Network

7 p.m.    Baseball: Kansas City at Baltimore.--MASN

8 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Arizona.--Cox 11, MASN2

8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts:

UFC

150 preliminaries.--FX

8:30 p.m.    Soccer:

MLS

:

D.C. United

at

Sporting Kansas City

.--CSN

8:30 p.m.    Baseball: Detroit at Texas.--MLB Network

11 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Denver at Chesapeake (Md.) (d.).--CSN

2 a.m.    Preseason football: Cleveland at Detroit (d.).--NFL Network

OLYMPIC TV

4 a.m.    Walking: Men’s 50-kilometer race.--NBC Sports Net.

8 a.m.    Taekwondo: Qualifying.-- NBC Sports Net.

10 a.m.    Canoe/kayak: Finals (men’s K-1, K-2 and C-1; women’s K-1).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10 a.m.    Modern pentathlon: Men’s fencing and swimming, then men’s riding and combined at 1:45 p.m.--

MSNBC

10 a.m.    Men’s soccer: Gold-medal match: Brazil vs. Mexico.-- NBC Sports Net.

10:30 a.m.    Men’s field hockey: Bronze-medal match: Australia vs. Great Britain.-- MSNBC

11 a.m.    Women’s volleyball: Bronze-medal match: Japan vs. South Korea.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Noon    Women’s basketball: Bronze-medal game: Australia vs. Russia.-- MSNBC

Noon    Walking: Women’s 20-kilometer race.-- NBC Sports Net.

12:45 p.m.    Cycling: Women’s mountain-bike final (also at 2:45).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1 p.m.    Rhythmic gymnastics: Individual final.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2:15 p.m.    Wrestling: Freestyle (60kg, 84kg and 120kg).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2:15 p.m.    Taekwondo: Qualifying (men’s +80kg and women’s +67kg).--MSNBC

3 p.m.    Men’s field hockey: Gold-medal match: Netherlands vs. Germany.-- MSNBC

3:30 p.m.    Men’s boxing: Gold-medal bouts (light-flyweight, bantamweight, light-welterweight, middleweight and heavyweight).--

CNBC

3:30 p.m.    Women’s handball: Gold-medal match: Montenegro vs. Norway.-- NBC Sports Net.

4 p.m.    Women’s basketball: Gold-medal game: U.S. vs. France.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

5:30 p.m.    Taekwondo: Finals (d.).-- NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Primetime (d.): Track and field finals (men’s 4x100-meter relay, 5,000, javelin; women’s 4x400 relay, 800, high jump); men’s platform diving final; women’s volleyball final (U.S. vs. Brazil).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:30 a.m.    Men’s wrestling: Freestyle finals (60kg, 84kg and 120kg) (d.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

In the women’s 4x400-meter relay,

Francena McCorory

can become the first

Hampton University

athlete to win an Olympic gold medal. Her big race should be part of the 8 p.m. show on NBC.

ON THE RADIO

9:45 a.m.    Men’s soccer: Gold-medal match: Brazil vs. Mexico.--910AM

10 a.m.    Talk: High School Sportstalk.--94.1FM

11 a.m.    Talk: Sports Scene, with Greg Bicouvaris.--1490AM, 102.1FM

11 a.m.    Talk: VirginiaPreps.com Hour.--94.1FM

12:16 p.m.    Olympics: Periodic updates (also at 1:16, 2:16 and 3:16).--94.1FM

12:46 p.m.    Golf: PGA Championship reports (also at 1:46 and 2:46).--94.1FM

1:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Zippo 200.--910AM, WLQM/101.7FM

3:45 p.m.    Olympics: Women’s basketball: Gold-medal game: U.S. vs. France.--910AM, 94.1FM

6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Bowie at Richmond.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Charlotte.--94.1FM

7:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Arizona.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

11 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.--910AM, 94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement