Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 8/19 log (updated Saturday AM)

6 a.m.

NFL preseason

: Cleveland at Green Bay (d.).--

NFL Network

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--MASN

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup practice (in Brooklyn, Mich.).--Speed

Advertisement

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News. Episode 216).--NNPS

9:30 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: VFW 200 qualifying.--Speed

9:50 a.m.    Soccer: Premier League: Sunderland vs. Arsenal.--

ESPN

10:30 a.m.    Football: Nov. 1997: Patrick Henry of Ashland vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Baseball: Junior League final: Aruba North vs. Rockledge (Fla.) (in Taylor, Mich.).--

Advertisement
ESPN2
Advertisement

11 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” practice.--Speed

Noon    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--WRIC 8

Noon    Baseball: LLWS elimination game: Pariba (Willemstad, Curacao) vs. KMC American (Ramstein, Germany)--ESPN

Noon    NFL preseason: Buffalo at Minnesota (d.).--NFL Network

12:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: VFW 200 (in Brooklyn, Mich.).--Speed

1 p.m.    Action sports: Dew Tour: Pantech Beach Championships (in Ocean City, Md.).--

NBC

: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1 p.m.    Tennis: Western & Southern Open semifinals:

Juan Martin Del Potro

vs.

Novak Djokovic

, then

Roger Federer

vs.

Stanislas Wawrinka

(in Mason, Ohio).--ESPN2

1 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Wyndham Championship

early third round (in Greensboro, N.C.).--Golf

1 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1996: Hampton vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

1:30 p.m.    Baseball: All-America Game (high school stars at

Wrigley Field

).--

MLB Network

2 p.m.    Softball: Premier Girls National Fastpitch Championship: Worth Firecrackers vs. So Cal

Athletics

(d.).--CSN

2 p.m.    Baseball: Senior League final: Guatemala City vs. Lemon Grove (Calif.) (in Bangor, Maine).--

ESPNU

2:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: NAPA Auto Parts 200 (in Montreal).--ESPN

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Wyndham Championship third round.--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Motorsports:

AMA

Unadilla National (in New Berlin, N.Y.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Baseball: LLWS elimination game: Fairfield American (Conn.) vs. Kearney (Neb.).--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

3 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open second round(in Endicott, N.Y.).--Golf

3 p.m.    NFL preseason: Jacksonville at New Orleans (d.).--NFL Network

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Boston at N.Y. Yankees.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--WSKY 4

4 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Amateur semifinals (d. in Cherry Hills Village, Colo.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 p.m.    Soccer: May 2003: Kecoughtan vs. Hampton (girls, then boys at 6).-- LSC 48

4 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Unadilla National (in New Berlin, N.Y.).--NBC Sports Net.

5 p.m.    Baseball: Cal Ripken

World Series

semifinal.--CBS Sports Net.

5 p.m.    Softball: Junior League final: Nunaka Valley (Anchorage, Alaska) vs. Layritz (Victoria, British Columbia) (in Kirkland, Wash.).--ESPN2

5 p.m.    Horse racing: Alabama Stakes and Sword Dancer Invitational Handicap (at Saratoga).--NBC Sports Net.

6 p.m.    Baseball: LLWS elimination game: Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) vs. Lugazi (Uganda).--ESPN

6:30 p.m.    Golf:

LPGA
Safeway

Classic second round (in North Plains, Ore.).--Golf

7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Detroit.--Cox 11, MASN2

7 p.m.    Tennis: Western & Southern Open semifinals:

Li Na

vs.

Venus Williams

, then

Petra Kvitova

vs.

Angelique Kerber

(in Mason, Ohio).--ESPN2

7 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Mets at Washington.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball:

L.A. Dodgers

at Atlanta.--MLB Network

7 p.m.    Basketball:

WNBA

: Atlanta at Indiana.--

NBA TV

7 p.m.    NFL preseason: N.Y.

Giants

at N.Y.

Jets

.--NFL Network

7 p.m.    Motorsports: Rolex Sports Car Series (t. in Montreal).--Speed

7 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago White Sox

at Kansas City.--WGN

7:30 p.m.    Baseball: Cal Ripken World Series semifinal.--CBS Sports Net.

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (d.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    NFL preseason: Washington at Chicago.--WTKR 3, WRIC 8, CSN

8 p.m.    Baseball: LLWS elimination game: Par Troy East (Parsippany, N.J.) vs. Gresham National (Ore.).--ESPN

8 p.m.    Football: Oct. 2004: Bethel vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Rodeo: PBR Bass Pro Shops Chute Out (in San Antonio).--NBC Sports Net.

10 p.m.    Basketball: WNBA: Los Angeles at Seattle.--NBA TV

10 p.m.    NFL preseason: Dallas at San Diego.--NFL Network

10:07 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: Strikeforce: Card including Sarah Kaufman vs. Ronda Rousey.--Showtime

10:30 p.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP World Championship qualifying (d. in Indianapolis).--Speed

11:35 p.m.    Talk: Inside the

Redskins

.-- WTKR 3

1 a.m.    NFL preseason: Oakland at Arizona (d.).--NFL Network

1:50 a.m.    Soccer: U-20 Women’s

World Cup

: Brazil vs. Italy (in Saitama, Japan).--ESPNU

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

The next step in the evolution of rookie quarterback

Robert Griffin III

is set for 8 p.m. in Chicago, where the Redskins meet the

Bears

at

Soldier Field

in the second preseason game for both. It’s on WTKR 3, WRIC 8 and CSN.

ON THE RADIO

9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM

10 a.m.    Talk: High School Sportstalk.--94.1FM

11 a.m.    Talk: VirginiaPreps.com Hour.--94.1FM

Noon    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: VFW 200.--WLQM/101.7FM

2 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: NAPA Auto Parts 200.--910AM, WLQM/101.7FM

3 p.m.    Baseball: Boston at N.Y. Yankees.--94.1FM

5 p.m.    Talk: Redskins pregame.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

6:35 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Binghamton.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Charlotte at Norfolk.--94.1FM

7:30 p.m.    NFL preseason: Washington at Chicago.-- 950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

10:15 p.m.    NFL preseason: Dallas at San Diego (in progress).--910AM

Advertisement
Advertisement