Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Friday's 8/24 log (updated Friday AM)

9:30 a.m.    Golf:

Johnnie Walker

Championship second round (in Perthshire, Scotland).--Golf

10 a.m.    Football: 1994 VHSCA East-West all-star game.--LSC 48

Advertisement

10 a.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Nationwide Series’ final practice(at Bristol).--Speed

11 a.m.    Tennis: U.S. Open qualifying.--

Advertisement
CBS
Advertisement

Sports Network

Noon    Football: Sept. 2008: Bethel vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

Noon    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup practice (at Bristol).--Speed

1 p.m.    Tennis: New Haven Open semifinal:

Maria Kirilenko

vs.

Caroline Wozniacki

.--

ESPN2

2:10 p.m.    Baseball: Colorado at

Chicago Cubs

.--WGN

2:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” practice.--Speed

3 p.m.    Tennis: Winston-Salem Open semifinal:

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

vs.

John Isner

.--ESPN2

3 p.m.    Golf:

PGA Tour

:

The Barclays

second round (in Farmingdale, N.Y.).--Golf

3 p.m.    Football: Oct. 2008: Bethel vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Food City 250 qualifying.--Speed

4 p.m.    Cycling: U.S. Pro Challenge stage 5(Breckenridge, Colo., to Colorado Springs).--

NBC

Sports Net.

4 p.m.

NFL preseason

: Green Bay at Cincinnati (d.).--

NFL Network

5 p.m.    Tennis: U.S. Open qualifying.--CBS Sports Network

5 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race qualifying.--ESPN2

6 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2009: Hampton girls vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Boeing Classic first round (d.in Snoqualmie, Wash.).--Golf

7 p.m.    Baseball: Toronto at Baltimore.--Cox 11, MASN2

7 p.m.    Basketball:

WNBA

: Atlanta at Washington.--CSN,

NBA TV

7 p.m.    Tennis: New Haven Open semifinal:

Sara Errani

vs.

Petra Kvitova

.--ESPN2

7 p.m.    Basketball: High school dunk contest (at Venice Beach, Calif.).--

ESPNU

7 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Philadelphia.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: St. Louis at Cincinnati.--

MLB Network

7:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Food City 250.--

ESPN

7:30 p.m.    Baseball: April 1994: Hampton vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

7:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS:

Real Salt Lake

at Philadelphia.--NBC Sports Net.

7:30 p.m.    NFL preseason: Various look-ins on games.--NFL Network

8 p.m.    NFL preseason: Chicago at N.Y.

Giants

.--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

8 p.m.    Football: Joliet High (Ill.) vs. Providence Catholic (Ill.).--ESPNU

9 p.m.    College special: Virginia Football: The Building of a Program (d.).--CSN

9 p.m.    Football: Good Counsel High (Md.) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada).--ESPN2

9 p.m.    Tennis: Winston-Salem Open semifinal:

Sam Querrey

vs.

Tomas Berdych

(d.).--Tennis Ch.

11:07 p.m.    Boxing: Bantamweights: Randy Caballero vs. Manuel Roman.--Showtime

Midnight    NFL preseason: Jacksonville at Baltimore (d.).--NFL Network

12:30 a.m.    Golf: Canadian Women’s Open second round (d. in Coquitlam, B.C.).--Golf

3 a.m.    NFL preseason: San Diego at Minnesota (d.).--NFL Network

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

The defending

Super Bowl

champion Giants meet the

Bears

in a preseason game on CBS at 8 p.m. An added attraction for Virginia Tech fans is the presence of rookies

David Wilson

and

Jayron Hosley

for New York.

ON THE RADIO

3 p.m.    Talk: Greg Bicouvaris.--1490AM, 102.1FM

4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Altoona.--910AM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Philadelphia.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

6:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Durham.--94.1FM

7 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Food City 250.--WLQM/101.7FM

10:05 p.m.    Football: High school scoreboard.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement