Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 8/25 log (updated Friday AM)

7 a.m.

NFL preseason

: N.Y.

Giants

at Chicago (d.).--

NFL Network

7:30 a.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: West Ham at Swansea City.--

ESPN2

8 a.m.    Golf:

Johnnie Walker

Championship third round (in Perthshire, Scotland).--Golf

8:30 a.m.    Horse racing: Ballerina (d. at Saratoga).--MASN

9 a.m.    College highlights: Inside Maryland Football.--CSN

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News. Episode 216).--NNPS

10 a.m.    Football: Nov. 2007: Bethel vs. Ocean Lakes.--LSC 48

10 a.m.    NFL preseason: Atlanta at Miami (d.).--NFL Network

10:30 a.m.    College highlights: Virginia Tech Sports Today.--CSN

Noon    Football: American Heritage (Fla.) at Cocoa High (Fla.).--

ESPN

12:30 p.m.    Tennis: Winston-Salem Open final:

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

John Isner

winner vs.

Sam Querrey

-

Tomas Berdych

winner.--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

12:30 p.m.    Baseball: LLWS International championship: Tokyo Kitasuna (Japan) vs. Aguadulce Cabezera (Panama).--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

1 p.m.    Lacrosse:

MLL

semifinal:

Long Island

vs. Denver (in Boston).--ESPN2

1 p.m.    Golf: PGA:

The Barclays

early third round (in Farmingdale, N.Y.).--Golf

1 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1998: Heritage vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

1 p.m.    NFL preseason: New England at Tampa Bay (d.).-- NFL Network

2 p.m.    Cycling: U.S. Pro Challenge stage 6(Golden to Boulder, Colo.).--

NBC

: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Baseball: National Youth Championships.--CBS Sports Net.

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA: The Barclays third round.--WGNT 27, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Tennis: New Haven Open final:

Sara Errani

-

Petra Kvitova

winner vs.

Maria Kirilenko

-

Caroline Wozniacki

winner.--ESPN2

3 p.m.    Football: Fork Union Military Ac. vs. Hermitage (at Oscar Smith).--

ESPNU

3 p.m.    Golf: Canadian Women’s Open third round (d. in Coquitlam, B.C.).--Golf

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: LLWS U.S. championship: Goodlettsville (Tenn.) vs. Petaluma National (Calif.).-- ABC: WVEC 13

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Atlanta at San Francisco.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

3:30 p.m.    Football: Staley High (Mo.) at Lee’s Summit West (Mo.).--ESPN

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: April 1998: Hampton vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

4 p.m.    NFL preseason: Indianapolis at Washington.-- WTKR 3, WRIC 8, CSN

4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--WSKY 4

4 p.m.    Horse racing: Travers Stakes, King’s Bishop Stakes, Test Stakes and Ballston Spa Handicap (at Saratoga).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL semifinal: Boston vs. Chesapeake (Md.).--CBS Sports Net.

4 p.m.    Cycling: U.S. Pro Challenge stage 6 (d.)(Golden to Boulder, Colo.).-- NBC Sports Net.

5:30 p.m.    Soccer: Mexican league: América vs. Tijuana.--

Univision

6 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1995: Tabb girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Motorsports: Qualifying for IRL Grand Prix of Sonoma (d.).--NBC Sports Net.

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: National Youth Championships.--CBS Sports Net.

6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Boeing Classic second round (d.in Snoqualmie, Wash.).--Golf

7 p.m.    Baseball: Toronto at Baltimore.--Cox 11, MASN2

7 p.m.    Football: Byrnes High (S.C.) at Oscar Smith.--ESPN

7 p.m.    Basketball:

WNBA

: Minnesota at Atlanta.--ESPN2

7 p.m.    Basketball: Elite 24 prep all-star game: Marques Johnson Squad vs. Raymond Lewis Squad (at Venice Beach, Calif.).--ESPNU

7 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Philadelphia.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: L.A.

Angels

at Detroit.--

MLB Network

7 p.m.    Baseball: Seattle at

Chicago White Sox

.--WGN

7:30 p.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race.--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (d.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    NFL preseason: Houston at New Orleans.-- CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

8 p.m.    Rodeo: PBR competition.--CBS Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Baseball: Atlantic League: Bridgeport at Sugar Land (

Roger Clemens

’ start).--

ESPN Classic

8 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2006: Bethel girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

9 p.m.    Football: Ensworth High (Tenn.) at Lexington Catholic (Ky.).--ESPNU

10 p.m.    Football: Santa Margarita High (Calif.) at Brophy Prep (Ariz.).--ESPN2

10:30 p.m.    Basketball: WNBA: New York at Los Angeles.--

NBA TV

11 p.m.    Soccer:

MLS

:

Real Salt Lake

at Philadelphia (d.).--CSN

11 p.m.    NFL preseason: Detroit at Oakland (d.).--NFL Network

11:35 p.m.    Talk: Inside the

Redskins

.--WTKR 3

3:10 a.m.    Soccer: FIFA U-20 Women’s

World Cup

: South Korea vs. Brazil(in Tokyo).--ESPNU

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

It’s hard to go wrong on a day like this. Despite a Luck-Griffin preseason duel and plenty of baseball, we’ll take the ESPN appearance of the Division 6 state football champion Oscar Smith

Tigers

at 7 p.m. They’re at home in Chesapeake to face Byrnes (S.C.).

ON THE RADIO

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM

9 a.m.    Talk: Inside Monarch Nation (Old Dominion).--94.1FM

10 a.m.    Talk: High School Sportstalk.--94.1FM

11 a.m.    Talk: Border to Border, with Matt Josephs.--950AM

11 a.m.    Talk: VirginiaPreps.com Hour.--94.1FM

1 p.m.    Talk: Redskins pregame.-- 950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

3 p.m.    Baseball: Atlanta at San Francisco.--94.1FM

4 p.m.    NFL preseason: Indianapolis at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Altoona.--910AM

6:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race.--1140AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM

6:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Durham.--94.1FM

10 p.m.    NFL preseason: St. Louis at Dallas (in progress).--910AM

Advertisement
Advertisement