Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Sunday's 5/20 log (updated Sunday AM)

7 a.m.

Golf: Belgian Knockout final day (in Antwerp).--Golf

8 a.m.

Cheerleading: NCA competition (d.).--NBCSN

Advertisement

8 a.m.

Tennis: Italian Open finals (including Elina Svitolina vs. Simona Halep and Rafael Nadal vs. Alexander Zverev).--Tennis Ch.

9 a.m.

Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

Advertisement

9:30 a.m.

Hockey: World bronze-medal game: U.S. vs. Canada.--NHL Net.

10 a.m.

Motor sports: FIM Motocross.--CBSSN

Noon

Softball: NCAA regional games.--ESPN, ESPN2, SEC Net.

Noon

Lacrosse: NCAA quarterfinals: Cornell vs. Maryland, then Johns Hopkins vs. Duke at 2:30.--ESPNU

Advertisement

1 p.m.

Diving: U.S. National Championships.--NBC 10, 12

1 p.m.

Soccer: UEFA U-17 final: Italy vs. Netherlands.--ESPN News

1 p.m.

Motor sports: NHRA Heartland Nationals qualifying (d.).--FS1

1 p.m.

Golf: PGA Byron Nelson final round.--Golf

1 p.m.

Baseball: Baltimore at Boston.--MASN2

1 p.m.

Basketball: WNBA: Indiana at Washington.--NBA TV, NBCSW

1 p.m.

Track and field: Boston Games Street Meet.--NBCSN

1 p.m.

Baseball: Patriot League finals: Army at Navy.--Stadium Net.

Advertisement

1:30 p.m.

Baseball: L.A. Dodgers at Washington.--MASN

1:30 p.m.

Baseball: L.A. Dodgers at Washington or (at 2) N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City.--MLB Net.

2 p.m.

Motor sports: Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series: Pro4 and Pro2 (d.).--CBS 3, 6

2 p.m.

Track and field: Boston Games Street Meet.--NBC 10, 12

2 p.m.

Motor sports: NHRA Heartland Nationals finals.--FS1

2 p.m.

Hockey: World gold-medal game: Switzerland vs. Sweden.--NHL Net.

2:30 p.m.

Softball: NCAA regional games.--ESPN, ESPN2, SEC Net.

3 p.m.

Golf: PGA Byron Nelson final round.--CBS 3, 6

3 p.m.

NHL: Game 5: Vegas at Winnipeg.--NBC 10, 12

3 p.m.

Baseball: SWAC tournament.--ESPN News

3 p.m.

Golf: PGA Tour Champions: Regions Tradition final round (in Birmingham, Ala.).--Golf

3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse: MLL: Chesapeake (Md.) at Boston.--NBCSW

4 p.m.

Motor sports: Indianapolis 500 second-day qualifying.--ABC 13, 8

5 p.m.

Basketball: WNBA: Los Angeles at Minnesota.--ESPN2

5 p.m.

Softball: NCAA regional games.--ESPNU, SEC Net.

5 p.m.

Golf: LPGA Kingsmill Championship final round.--Golf

7 p.m.

Softball: NCAA regional game.--ESPN2

7 p.m.

Soccer: MLS: N.Y. Red Bulls at Atlanta United.--FS1

7 p.m.

Golf: Web.com Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am final round.--Golf

7 p.m.

Swimming: TYR Pro Swim Series (in Indianapolis).--NBCSN

7 p.m.

Hockey: Memorial Cup: Regina vs. Acadie-Bathurst.--NHL Net.

7:30 p.m.

Soccer: Mexico: Santos Laguna vs. Toluca.--Univision

8 p.m.

Motor sports: Lucas Oil Off Road Racing (Dirt Late Models; d.).--CBSSN

8 p.m.

Baseball: Cleveland at Houston.--ESPN

8 p.m.

NBA: Game 3: Houston at Golden State.--TNT

9:30 p.m.

Softball: NCAA regional games.--ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Net.

11 p.m.

Horse racing: Robert Adair Kindergarten Futurity.--MASN

NOTE: (d) = delayed


BEST BET ON TELEVISION

Weather permitting, live coverage at the LPGA Kingsmill Championship will be shown from 5-7 p.m. on the Golf Channel. If it's wet, it's anybody's guess.

ON THE RADIO

8 a.m.

Talk: Augusta Golf Show.--94.1FM

11 a.m.

Talk: Stenberg & Risser.--94.1FM

11:50 a.m.

Baseball: Louisville at Norfolk (doubleheader).--94.1FM

12:30 p.m.

Baseball: Baltimore at Boston.--950AM, 99.5FM, 102.7FM

12:35 p.m.

Baseball: Harrisburg at Richmond.--910AM

1 p.m.

Baseball: L.A. Dodgers at Washington.--850AM, 96.5FM

7 p.m.

NBA: Game 3: Houston at Golden State.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement