Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 5/5 logs (updated Saturday AM)

7:30 a.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Arsenal vs. Norwich City.--


8 a.m.    Golf: Spanish Open third round (t. in Seville).--Golf

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and


FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10 a.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2009: Hampton boys vs. King’s Fork.--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Horse racing: Undercard leading to

Kentucky Derby



Sports Net.

Noon    Lacrosse:

Big East

men’s final: St. John’s vs.






Noon    Football: Dec. 1986: Hampton vs. Salem.--LSC 48

Noon    Motorsports:


Sprint Cup: Aaron’s 499 qualifying (at Talladega).--


12:30 p.m.


: Game 4: N.Y.


at Washington.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1 p.m.    Rodeo: PBR Built Ford Tough Series (t.).--


: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

1 p.m.    Lacrosse: Big East women’s final: Loyola (Md.) at Syracuse.--CBS Sports Net.

1 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Boston.--Cox 11, MASN2

1 p.m.    Rugby: Sevens Collegiate Championships (t.).--CSN

1 p.m.    Baseball: Maryland at Florida State.--CSN-Plus

1 p.m.    Baseball: South Carolina at Arkansas.--ESPN2

1 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Wells Fargo Championship

early third round (in Charlotte, N.C.).--Golf

1 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--MASN

1 p.m.    Tennis: Serbia Open semifinals:

Pablo Andujar

vs. Benoit Paire, then

David Nalbandian


Andreas Seppi

(t. in Belgrade).--Tennis Ch.

2 p.m.


: Game 4: Indiana at Orlando.--


2 p.m.    Lacrosse: Army at Johns Hopkins.--ESPNU

2:30 p.m.    Football: Sept. 1990: Hampton vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship third round.--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3:15 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Aaron’s 312.--


: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Arizona at N.Y.


.-- Fox: WVBT 43

3:30 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago White Sox

at Detroit.--Fox: WRLH 35

4 p.m.    Horse racing: Kentucky Derby.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 p.m.    Softball: Florida at Alabama.--ESPN2

4 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Philadelphia at Seattle.--NBC Sports Net.

4 p.m.    Tennis: Mary V. Bicouvaris Memorial match: Claire Spencer-Maelyn Platon vs. Violet Hahn-Racquel Rizzi (t. on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

4 p.m.    Soccer: MLS:

D.C. United

at Toronto.--CSN-Plus, (CSN in progress at 4:30)

4:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 3: Memphis at

L.A. Clippers


4:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2005: Phoebus girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

5 p.m.    Tennis: BMW Open semifinals:

Tommy Haas


Marin Cilic

, then

Philipp Kohlschreiber


Feliciano Lopez

(t. in Munich).--Tennis Ch.

5:30 p.m.    Softball: Long Beach State at Cal State Fullerton (doubleheader).--ESPNU

6 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2009: Phoebus girls vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Insperity Championship second round (t. in The Woodlands, Texas).--Golf

7 p.m.    Lacrosse:


: Ohio at Chesapeake (Md.).--CSN

7:30 p.m.    Lacrosse:


first-round playoff: likely Minnesota at Colorado.--CBS Sports Net.

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).-- LSC 48

7:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: Oklahoma City at Dallas.--


8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: Heavyweights: Pat Barry vs. Lavar Johnson; welterweights: Josh Koscheck vs. Johny Hendricks; middleweights: Rousimar Palhares vs. Alan Belcher; lightweights: Nate Diaz vs.

Jim Miller

.-- Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

8 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: New York at Los Angeles.--ESPN

8 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2009: Phoebus boys vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Baseball: Atlanta at Colorado.--

MLB Network

8 p.m.    Motorsports:


Pro Racing (t. in Sonoma, Calif.).--Speed

9 p.m.    Tennis: Estoril Open semifinals: Albert Ramos vs.

Richard Gasquet

, then

Juan Martin del Potro


Stanislas Wawrinka

(t. in Portugal).--Tennis Ch.

10 p.m.    Rodeo: PBR Built Ford Tough Series (t.).--CBS Sports Net.

10 p.m.    Boxing: Junior middleweights: Demetrius Andrade vs. Rudy Cisneros.--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Volleyball:


men’s final: Southern California vs. UC Irvine.--ESPNU

10 p.m.    Motorsports: Supercross (in Las Vegas).--Speed

10 p.m.    NBA: Game 3: San Antonio at Utah.--TNT

10:30 p.m.    Hockey: World Championship pool play: U.S. vs. Canada ( Helsinki).--NBC Sports Net.

1:30 a.m.    Baseball: Maryland at Florida State (t.).--CSN

Note: (t.) = taped.


Coverage of the always-unpredictable Kentucky Derby is set for 4 p.m. on NBC, though you won’t actually see the race until 6:24.


7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

12:15 p.m.    NHL: Game 4: N.Y. Rangers at Washington.--1490AM, 102.1FM

12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--950AM

12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Boston.--94.1FM

2:45 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Aaron’s 312.--1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM

4 p.m.    Baseball: Old Dominion at

William and Mary


4:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Altoona (doubleheader).--910AM

4:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Durham.--94.1FM

6:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: Oklahoma City at Dallas.--950AM, (94.1FM in progress at 8:30)