Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Sunday's 5/6 logs (updated Sun. AM)

8 a.m.    Golf: Spanish Open final round (t. in Seville).--Golf

8 a.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP World Championship (in Estoril, Portugal).--

Advertisement
Speed

9 a.m.    Baseball: Maryland at Florida State (t.).--CSN

Advertisement

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

9 a.m.    Tennis: Women’s Budapest semifinals, then final (

Advertisement
Sara Errani
Advertisement

vs.

Elena Vesnina

) at 1 p.m. (t.).--Tennis Ch.

10 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN

10:30 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2003: Phoebus boys vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48

Noon    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Aaron’s 499 (at Talladega).--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

Noon    Lacrosse: Ivy League men’s final: Yale at

Princeton

.--

ESPNU

12:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1999: Heritage vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

1 p.m.

NBA

: Game 4: Chicago at Philadelphia.--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

1 p.m.    Wrestling: High school nationals (t.).--Cox 11

1 p.m.    Softball: Texas at Oklahoma.--

ESPN

1 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Wells Fargo Championship

early final round (in Charlotte, N.C.).--Golf

1 p.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP Moto2 race (t. in Estoril, Portugal).--Speed

1:30 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Boston.--MASN

2 p.m.    Motorsports:

AMA

Supercross World (t.).--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

2 p.m.    Cycling: Giro d’Italia (t.).--

NBC

: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2 p.m.    Baseball: University of Houston at Rice (t.).--CSN

2 p.m.    Motorsports: FIM World Superbike (t. in Monza, Italy).--Speed

2 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y.

Yankees

at Kansas City.--

TBS

2:10 p.m.    Baseball:

L.A. Dodgers

at

Chicago Cubs

.--WGN

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship final round.-- CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.

NHL

: Game 4: St. Louis at Los Angeles.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Softball: Florida at Alabama.--ESPNU

3 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1998: Hampton vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Tennis: Estoril Open final:

Richard Gasquet

vs.

Juan Martin Del Potro

(t. in Portugal).-- Tennis Ch.

3:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: Miami at New York.--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

4 p.m.    Basketball: High school dunk and 3-point championships (t.).--CBS Sports Net.

4 p.m.    Tennis: Mary V. Bicouvaris Memorial match: Claire Spencer-Maelyn Platon vs. Violet Hahn-Racquel Rizzi (t. on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

5 p.m.    Baseball: UC Santa Barbara at UC Irvine.--ESPNU

5 p.m.    Tennis: Serbia Open final: Benoit Paire vs.

Andreas Seppi

(t. in Belgrade).--Tennis Ch.

6 p.m.    Rodeo: PBR Built Ford Tough Series (t.).-- CBS Sports Net.

6 p.m.    Softball: May 1993: Kecoughtan vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

7 p.m.    Motorsports: NHRA Southern

Nationals

(t. in Commerce, Ga.).--

ESPN2

7 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Insperity Championship final round (t. in The Woodlands, Texas).--Golf

7 p.m.    Tennis: BMW Open final: Marin Cilic vs.

Philipp Kohlschreiber

(t. in Munich).--Tennis Ch.

7 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: Atlanta at Boston.--

TNT

7:30 p.m.    NHL: Game 4: Philadelphia at New Jersey.--NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--ESPN

8 p.m.    Football: Sept. 2002: Bethel vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

9 p.m.    Lacrosse:

NCAA

men’s selection show.--ESPNU

9:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4:

L.A. Lakers

at Denver.--TNT

11 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Pro Racing (t. in Sonoma, Calif.).--Speed

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

You never know when “The Big One” will knock out a bunch of drivers at Talladega Superspeedway. That element of unpredictability at NASCAR’s fastest track should make the latest Sprint Cup race exciting. Fox begins its coverage of the Aaron’s 499 at noon.

ON THE RADIO

Noon    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Aaron’s 499.--560AM, 1140AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM

12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Altoona.--910AM

12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Boston.--94.1FM

2:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: Miami at New York.--950AM, 1310AM

4:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Durham.--94.1FM

6:45 p.m.    Hockey: Game 3: Norfolk at Connecticut.--1490AM, 102.1FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--950AM, (94.1FM at 8:10)

Advertisement
Advertisement