Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 6/2 log (updated Saturday AM)

5 a.m.    Tennis:

French Open

.--

Tennis Channel

8 a.m.    Golf: Wales Open third round (in Newport).--Golf

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10:30 a.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Nationwide Series: 5-hour Energy 200 qualifying (at Dover).--

ESPN2

11 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2006: Kecoughtan boys vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

Noon    Tennis: French Open.--

NBC

: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Noon    Softball: WCWS: South Florida vs. LSU, then Tennessee vs. Oregon at 2:30.--ESPN2

Noon    Baseball:

NCAA

regional elimination game: Manhattan vs. Coastal Carolina.--

ESPNU

Noon    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup:

FedEx

400 qualifying.--Speed

12:30 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Memorial Tournament

early third round (in Dublin, Ohio).--Golf

12:30 p.m.    Soccer: May 1993: Kecoughtan boys vs. Salem.-- LSC 48

1 p.m.    Baseball: Boston at Toronto.--

MLB Network

2 p.m.    Rugby: Sevens Collegiate Championship pool play (in Philadelphia).--CSN, NBC Sports Net.

2 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: 5-hour Energy 200.--

ESPN

2:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1997: Green Run vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Memorial Tournament third round.--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Track and field: Prefontaine Classic (in Eugene, Ore.).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Tennis: French Open (t.).--Tennis Channel

4 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Tampa Bay.--Cox 11, MASN2

4 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA regional: Clemson at South Carolina.--ESPNU

4 p.m.    Golf: ShopRite

LPGA

Classic second round (in Galloway, N.J.).--Golf

4 p.m.    Baseball: Atlanta at Washington.--MASN

4 p.m.    Baseball: Seattle at

Chicago White Sox

.--WGN

4:30 p.m.    Rugby: Sevens Collegiate Championship pool play (in Philadelphia).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NHRA Supernationals qualifying (t. in Englishtown, N.J.).--ESPN

5 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Motocross (in Lakewood, Colo.).--NBC Sports Net.

5 p.m.    Motorsports: Rolex Sports Car Series: Chevrolet Grand-Am 200 (in Detroit).--Speed

6 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2007: Hampton boys vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Principal Charity Classic second round (t. in West Des Moines, Iowa).--Golf

7 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Yankees at Detroit.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

7 p.m.    Lacrosse:

MLL

: Hamilton at Charlotte.--CBS Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Softball: WCWS: South Florida-LSU winner vs. California, then Tennessee-Oregon winner vs. Arizona State at 9:30.--ESPN

7 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA regional: Samford at Florida State.--ESPN2

7 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA regional elimination game: New Mexico State vs. Missouri.--ESPNU

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.

NHL

:

Stanley Cup

final Game 2: Los Angeles at New Jersey.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

8 p.m.    Football: Oct. 2004: Hampton vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48

8:30 p.m.

NBA

: Game 4: San Antonio at Oklahoma City.--

TNT

9 p.m.    Boxing: Bantamweights: Vusi Malinga vs. Leo Santa Cruz; super-welterweights: Austin Trout vs. Delvin

Rodriguez

; middleweights: Ronald Wright vs. Peter Quillin; cruiserweights:

Antonio Tarver

vs. Lateef Kayode.--

Showtime

10 p.m.    Baseball: Texas at L.A.

Angels

.--MLB Network

10:30 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Chesapeake (Md.) at Denver.--CSN

11 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA regional: Louisville at Arizona.--ESPNU

11 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Pro Racing (t. at Elkhart Lake, Wis.).--Speed

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

The

Thunder

proved the

Spurs

aren’t invincible, decisively handing them their first loss of the

NBA playoffs

to cut San Antonio’s lead to 2-1 in the

Western Conference

finals. At 8:30 p.m. on TNT, Oklahoma City hopes to square the series.

ON THE RADIO

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

1:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: 5-hour Energy 200.--910AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Atlanta at Washington.--950AM

6 p.m.    Baseball: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Norfolk (doubleheader).--94.1FM

6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Erie at Richmond.--910AM

7 p.m.    Hockey:

AHL

Calder Cup finals Game 2: Toronto at Norfolk.--1490AM, 102.1FM

7:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: San Antonio at Oklahoma City.--950AM, (94.1FM in progress after Tides doubleheader, if possible)

Advertisement
Advertisement