Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 6/9 log (updated Friday PM)

7:30 a.m.    Golf: Nordea Masters final round (in Stockholm, Sweden).--Golf

9 a.m.    Tennis:

French Open

final:

Maria Sharapova

vs.

Sara Errani

.--

NBC

: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10:30 a.m.    Football: Nov. 1992: Bethel vs. Norcom.--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Pocono 400 qualifying.--Speed

11:45 a.m.    Soccer: Euro group phase: Netherlands vs. Denmark (in Kharkiv, Ukraine).--

ESPN

Noon    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--WRIC 8

Noon    Baseball:

NCAA

Super Regional Game 2: Stony Brook at LSU.--

ESPN2

Noon    Track and field: NCAA championships (in Des Moines, Iowa).--

ESPNU

1 p.m.    Gymnastics: Visa Championships (in St. Louis).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1 p.m.    Motorsports: Formula One Canadian Grand Prix qualifying (in Montreal).--Speed

1:30 p.m.    Basketball: High school dunk and 3-point shooting competition (t.).--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

1:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2004: Warwick boys vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

2 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA Super Regional Game 1: N.C. State at Florida.--ESPNU

2:30 p.m.    Soccer: Euro group phase: Germany vs. Portugal (in Lviv, Ukraine).--ESPN

2:30 p.m.    Motorsports: ARCA Pocono 200 (t.).--Speed

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA St. Jude Classic third round (in Memphis, Tenn.).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Track and field: adidas Grand Prix (in New York).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Hockey: Calder Cup finals Game 4: Norfolk at Toronto.--WGNT 27, CBS Sports Net.

3 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA Super Regional Game 2: St. John’s at Arizona.--ESPN2

3 p.m.    Horse racing: Undercard preceding

Belmont Stakes

.-- NBC Sports Net.

3:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1997: Kecoughtan vs. Western Branch.-- LSC 48

4 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Baltimore.--Cox 11, MASN2

4 p.m.    Golf:

LPGA

Wegmans Championship third round (in Pittsford, N.Y.).--Golf

4 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Boston.--MASN

4 p.m.    Baseball: Texas at San Francisco.--

MLB Network

4 p.m.    Baseball: Houston at

Chicago White Sox

.--WGN

4:30 p.m.    Horse racing: Belmont Stakes.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4:30 p.m.    Motorsports: Rolex Sports Car Series: EMCO Gears Classic (in Lexington, Ohio).--Speed

5 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA Super Regional Game 1: Arkansas at Baylor.--ESPNU

5 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Motocross (at Mount Morris, Pa.).--NBC Sports Net.

6 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA Super Regional Game 2: Stanford at Florida State.--ESPN2

6 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1993: Bethel boys vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

7 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y.

Mets

at N.Y.

Yankees

.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

7 p.m.    Lacrosse:

MLL

:

Long Island

at Boston.--CBS Sports Network

7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Charlotte at Chesapeake (Md.).--CSN

7:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: The Tradition third round (t. in Birmingham, Ala.).--Golf

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.

NHL

: Finals Game 5: Los Angeles at New Jersey.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

8 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA Super Regional Game 1: Oklahoma at South Carolina.--ESPNU

8 p.m.    Football: 1990 VHSCA East-West all-star game.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Motorsports: IRL Firestone 550 (in Fort Worth, Texas).--NBC Sports Net.

8:30 p.m.

NBA

: Game 7: Boston at Miami.--ESPN

9 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA Super Regional Game 2: Texas Christian at UCLA.--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Baseball: Oakland at Arizona.--MLB Network

11 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA Super Regional Game 1: Kent State at Oregon.--ESPNU

11:30 p.m.    Cycling: Criterium du Dauphine stage 6 (t. in France).--NBC Sports Net.

12:30 a.m.    Cycling: Tour de Suisse stage 1 (t. in Lugano).--NBC Sports Net.

1 a.m.    Motorsports: Global Rallycross Championship (t. in Fort Worth, Texas).--ESPN2

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

After a bizarre goal that shouldn’t have counted won Game 3 in overtime, the

Norfolk Admirals

are just one victory from claiming the

American Hockey League

’s Calder Cup. They’ll try to win it in Toronto at 3 p.m. on WGNT-TV 27 and CBS Sports Network.

ON THE RADIO

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM

2:45 p.m.    Hockey: Calder Cup finals Game 4: Norfolk at Toronto.--1490AM, 102.1FM

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Boston.--950AM

5:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Portland.--910AM

5:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Buffalo.--94.1FM

9:15 p.m.    NBA: Game 7: Boston at Miami (in progress).--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement