Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Sunday's 6/17 log (updated Saturday PM with most tennis pairings)

6 a.m.    Motorsports: Finish of 24 Hours of Le Mans (in France).--Speed

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; episode 215, on Cox cable channel 47 and

Advertisement
Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

Advertisement

10 a.m.    Tennis: Nurnberger Gastein Ladies semifinals (

Alize Cornet

vs.

Ksenia Pervak

;

Yanina Wickmayer

vs. Mandy Minella), then final at 2 p.m. (Cornet vs. Wickmayer) (t. in Austria).--Tennis Ch.

10:30 a.m.    Softball: 1999: Hampton vs. Bethel.--LSC 48

Advertisement

12:30 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2000: Gloucester girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

1 p.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Quicken Loans 400 (at Michigan).--

TNT

1:30 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Atlanta.--Cox 11, MASN2

1:30 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y.

Yankees

at Washington.--MASN (blacked out on

TBS

)

2 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2000: Hampton boys vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

2:30 p.m.    Soccer: Euro group phase: Portugal vs. Netherlands (in Kharkiv, Ukraine).--

ESPN

2:30 p.m.    Soccer: Euro group phase: Denmark vs. Germany (in Lviv, Ukraine).--

ESPN2

2:30 p.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP World Championship:

British

Grand Prix (t. in Silverstone,

England

).--Speed

3:30 p.m.    Special: Xterra Adventure (t.).--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP Moto2: British Grand Prix (t. in Silverstone, England).--Speed

4 p.m.    College highlights:

NCAA

spring championships (t.).-- CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

4 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Open final round.--

NBC

: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2005: Bethel boys vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

4 p.m.    Tennis: Aegon Championships final:

Marin Cilic

vs.

David Nalbandian

(t. in London).-- Tennis Ch.

5 p.m.    Motorsports: NHRA

Thunder

Valley

Nationals

(t. in Bristol, Tenn.).--ESPN

5 p.m.    Baseball: CWS elimination game: Florida State vs. Stony Brook.--ESPN2

5 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: New York at Chicago.--NBC Sports Net, (CSN on tape at 7).

6 p.m.    Rodeo: Bull riding (in Indianapolis).--CBS Sports Net.

6 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1999: Woodside vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Birmingham final (t. in England).--Tennis Ch.

7:30 p.m.    Cycling: Tour de Suisse final stage (t. in Switzerland).--NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.

NBA

: Finals Game 3: Oklahoma City at Miami.--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

8 p.m.    Motorsports: Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series: ProLite (t.).--CBS Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Baseball: Boston at

Chicago Cubs

.--ESPN

8 p.m.    Tennis: Gerry Weber Open final:

Roger Federer

vs.

Tommy Haas

(t. in Halle, Germany).--Tennis Ch.

8:30 p.m.    Soccer: 1999: Phoebus girls vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

9 p.m.    Baseball: CWS winners’ bracket: UCLA vs. Arizona.--ESPN2

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

Golf’s latest major championship is up for grabs for a revitalized

Tiger Woods

and others in the U.S. Open in San Francisco. Final-round coverage starts at 4 p.m. on NBC and continues through prime time.

ON THE RADIO

Noon    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Quicken Loans 400.--1140AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM

1 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Yankees at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

1 p.m.    Baseball: Toledo at Norfolk.--94.1FM

1:35 p.m.    Baseball: Portland at Richmond.--910AM

4:30 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Open shot-by-shot coverage.--94.1FM

8 p.m.    NBA: Finals Game 3: Oklahoma City at Miami.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement