Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 7/14 log (updated Saturday AM)

8 a.m.    Golf: Scottish Open third round (in Inverness).--Golf

8 a.m.    Cycling: Tour de France stage 13(Saint-Paul-Trois-Chateaux to Le Cap d’Adge).--

NBC

Sports Net.

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

10 a.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Nationwide Series: F.W. Webb 200 qualifying (in Loudon, N.H.).--

ESPN2

10:30 a.m.    Football: Nov. 1999: Heritage vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” practice (in N.H.).--Speed

Noon    Motorsports: Raceline.--WRIC 8

Noon    Basketball:

NBA

Summer League: Sacramento vs. Charlotte.--

NBA TV

12:30 p.m.    Tennis: Hall of Fame induction ceremony (in Newport, R.I.).--Tennis Ch.

1 p.m.    Baseball: May 1999: Kecoughtan vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

1 p.m.    Baseball: Arizona at

Chicago Cubs

.--WGN

1:30 p.m.    Racing: Xterra Adventure (t.).--

CBS

: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

2 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Atlanta vs. Washington.--NBA TV

2 p.m.    Tennis: Hall of Fame Championships semifinals:

Lleyton Hewitt

vs. Rajeev Ram, then

John Isner

vs. Ryan Harrison.--Tennis Ch.

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA

John Deere Classic

third round(in Silvis, Ill.).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Senior Open third round(at Lake Orion, Mich.).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3:30 p.m.    Baseball:N.Y.

Mets

at Atlanta.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: F.W. Webb 200.--

ESPN

3:30 p.m.    Football: 1985: Hampton vs. Deep Creek.-- LSC 48

4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline.--WSKY 4

4 p.m.    Tennis: Bank of the West Classic semifinal: Coco Vandeweghe vs.

Yanina Wickmayer

(at Stanford).--ESPN2

4 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Memphis vs. New York.--NBA TV

4 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Motocross (in Millville, Minn.).--NBC Sports Net.

6 p.m.    Softball: May 2007: Bethel vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League:

Golden State

vs. Denver.--NBA TV

6 p.m.    Tennis: Mercedes Cup semifinals:

Janko Tipsarevic

vs.

Thomaz Bellucci

;

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez

vs.

Juan Monaco

(t. in Stuttgart, Germany).--Tennis Ch.

6:30 p.m.    Golf:

Web.com

Tour: Utah Championship third round(in Sandy).--Golf

6:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: American Ethanol 200 qualifying (t. in Newton, Iowa).--Speed

7 p.m.    Lacrosse:

MLL

: Chesapeake (Md.) at Rochester.--CSN

7 p.m.    Motorsports: Global Rallycross Championship (t. in Loudon, N.H.).--ESPN

7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Charlotte at Denver.--ESPN2

7 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Miami.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: Boston at Tampa Bay.--

MLB Network

7 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago White Sox

at Kansas City.--WGN

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Football: Oct. 2004: Hampton vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League:

L.A. Lakers

vs. Sacramento.--NBA TV

8:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: American Ethanol 200.--Speed

10 p.m.    Tennis: Bank of the West Classic semifinal:

Serena Williams

vs.

Sorana Cirstea

(at Stanford).--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Houston vs. Washington.--NBA TV

10 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: Card featuring Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Kennedy.--Showtime

10 p.m.    Tennis: Swedish Open semifinals:

David Ferrer

vs. Grigor Dimitrov;

Jan Hajek

vs.

Nicolas Almagro

(t. in Bastad).--Tennis Ch.

11 p.m.    Boxing: Super-lightweights: Danny Garcia vs. Amir Khan.--HBO

11 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Los Angeles at Portland.--NBC Sports Net.

11 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Pro Racing (t. in Lexington, Ohio).--Speed

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

NASCAR’s Nationwide Series returns to action at 3:30 p.m. with a race in New Hampshire on ESPN.

ON THE RADIO

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

12:45 p.m.    Baseball: L.A.

Angels

at N.Y.

Yankees

.--910AM

3 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Mets at Atlanta.--950AM, 94.1FM

3 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: F.W. Webb 200.--WLQM/101.7FM, (910AM in progress at 4:30)

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Harrisburg.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Miami.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Lehigh Valley at Norfolk.--94.1FM

8 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: American Ethanol 200.-- WLQM/101.7FM

Advertisement
Advertisement