Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Wednesday's 8/8 log (updated Wednesday PM)

10:30 a.m.    Basketball: May 1987:

Boo Williams

stars vs. Soviet team.--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Baseball: Little League Great Lakes Regional semifinals: Streator (Ill.) vs. Warren County Southern (Ky.), then New Castle (Ind.) vs. Eau Claire (Wis.) at 2.--

Advertisement
ESPN2
Advertisement

11 a.m.    Tennis: Rogers Cup early rounds (in Canada).--

Tennis Channel

1 p.m.    Baseball: Little League Southeast Regional semifinal: Tar Heel (Greenville, N.C.) vs. Goodlettsville (Tenn.).--

Advertisement
ESPN
Advertisement

1 p.m.    Track and field: 2012 competition at Boo Williams Sportsplex (d.).-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Women’s Amateur first round (in Cleveland).--Golf

4 p.m.    Softball: Big League World Series final: TBA (in Kalamazoo, Mich.).--ESPN2

Advertisement

4 p.m.    Basketball: 1988: Phoebus girls vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

6 p.m.    Baseball: Little League Southeast Regional semifinal: Great Falls (Va.) vs. Warner Robins American (Ga.).--ESPN2

6 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1998: Heritage girls vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago Cubs

at San Diego.--WGN

7 p.m.    Baseball: Seattle at Baltimore.--MASN

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (d.).-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Baseball: San Francisco at St. Louis.--ESPN

8 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Houston.--Cox 11, MASN2

8 p.m.    Soccer: Real Madrid vs. AC Milan (jn New York).--ESPN2

8 p.m.    Softball: April 2006: Bethel vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

OLYMPIC TV

6 a.m.    Men’s handball: Quarterfinal: TBA.--

NBC

Sports Net.

7:45 a.m.    Table tennis: Men’s bronze-medal match.-- NBC Sports Net.

9 a.m.    Men’s volleyball: Quarterfinal: Argentina vs. Brazil.--

MSNBC

9 a.m.    Men’s basketball: Quarterfinals: Lithuania vs. Russia, then France vs. Spain at 11:15 a.m..-- NBC Sports Net.

10 a.m.    Equestrian: Individual jumping final.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:45 a.m.    Track and field: Men’s pole-vault qualifying; men’s 5,000 meters; women’s 800 (also at 1:15, and at 4:30 for decathlon’s 400 meters.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:45 a.m.    Men’s water polo: Quarterfinals: Italy vs. Hungary, then Spain vs. Montenegro at 1:30 and Australia vs. Serbia at 3.-- MSNBC

11 a.m.    Men’s volleyball: Quarterfinal: U.S. vs. Italy.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:45 p.m.    Canoeing: Sprint final.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

1 p.m.    Table tennis.-- MSNBC

1 p.m.    Women’s boxing: Flyweight, lightweight and middleweight semifinals.-- NBC Sports Net.

2 p.m.    Women’s beach volleyball: Women’s bronze-medal match.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

2:15 p.m.    Women’s field hockey: Semifinal: Netherlands vs. New Zealand (d.).-- NBC Sports Net.

3 p.m.    Men’s water polo: Quarterfinal: Croatia vs. U.S. (d.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

3 p.m.    Men’s basketball: Quarterfinals: Argentina vs. Brazil, then Australia vs. U.S. at 5:15.--NBC Sports Net.

4 p.m.    Women’s wrestling: 48kg and 63kg freestyle finals.--MSNBC

4 p.m.    Cycling: Men’s BMX qualifying.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4:30 p.m.    Men’s volleyball: Quarterfinal: Bulgaria vs. Germany.-- MSNBC

5 p.m.    Men’s boxing (d.): Light-flyweight, light-welterweight and light-heavyweight quarterfinals.--

CNBC

8 p.m.    Primetime (d.): Track and field finals: (women’s 200 meters, 400 hurdles and long jump; men’s 100 hurdles); women’s platform diving qualifying; beach volleyball final; men’s volleyball quarterfinal.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:05 a.m.    Late Night (d.): Men’s javelin qualifying; women’s BMX.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

Hampton native T’Erea Brown goes for a medal in the 400-meter hurdles on NBC’s wide-ranging 8 p.m. show, which also will feature more track and field, diving and volleyball.

ON THE RADIO

Noon    Olympics: Periodic reports.--94.1FM

3 p.m.    Talk: Coach Merrill.--1490AM, 102.1FM

4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM

5 p.m.    Olympics: Men’s basketball quarterfinal: Australia vs. U.S.--1310AM, (also maybe on 910AM)

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6:35 p.m.    Baseball: Harrisburg at Richmond.--910AM

6:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Gwinnett.--94.1FM

7:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Houston.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

11 p.m.    Talk: The Pit Reporters (d.).--910AM

11 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.--94.1FM, (910AM at 1 a.m.)

Advertisement
Advertisement