Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Friday's 5/4 logs (updated Thursday AM)

5 a.m.    Hockey: World championship pool play: U.S. vs. France.--

NBC

Sports Net.

8:30 a.m.    Golf: Spanish Open second round (in Seville, Spain).--Golf

Advertisement

11 a.m.    Basketball: 1985: Phoebus girls vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48

Noon    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Nationwide Series: Aaron’s 312 qualifying (at Talladega, Ala.).--

Advertisement
ESPN2
Advertisement

12:30 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1990: Phoebus vs. Wilson.-- LSC 48

2 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup practice (at Talladega).--Speed

3 p.m.    Softball:

Bethune-Cookman

at Florida A&M.--

ESPNU

3 p.m.    Golf:

Advertisement
Wells Fargo Championship
Advertisement

second round (in Charlotte, N.C.).--Golf

3 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1997: Bethel vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

3 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s BMW Open quarterfinals (t. in Munich).--Tennis Ch.

3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” practice(at Talladega).--Speed

5 p.m.    Horse racing: Kentucky Oaks (in Louisville).--NBC Sports Net.

5 p.m.    Motorsports: ARCA International Motorsports Hall of Fame 250 (at Talladega).--Speed

6 p.m.    Lacrosse: ECAC final: Fairfield vs. Loyola (Md.) (in Denver).--ESPNU

6 p.m.    Softball: May 1995: Bethel vs.

Booker T. Washington

.-- LSC 48

7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Boston.--Cox 11, MASN2

7 p.m.    Baseball: Florida at Kentucky.--CSN

7 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--MASN, (blacked out on

MLB

Net.)

7 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago White Sox

at Detroit.--MLB Net.

7:30 p.m.

NBA

: Game 3: Atlanta at Boston.--ESPN2

7:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Insperity Championship first round (t. in The Woodlands, Texas).--Golf

7:30 p.m.

NHL

: Game 4: Phoenix at Nashville.-- NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.    NBA: Game 3: Chicago at Philadelphia.--

ESPN

8 p.m.    Baseball: South Carolina at Arkansas.--ESPNU

8 p.m.    Baseball: April 2012: Phoebus vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Arena football: New Orleans at Jacksonville.--

NFL Network

10 p.m.    Bowling: USBC Intercollegiate Singles Championships (t.).--

CBS

Sports Net.

10 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: The Ultimate Fighter Live.--FX

10:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 3:

L.A. Lakers

at Denver.--ESPN

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

With catalyst

Rajon Rondo

back in the lineup after a one-game suspension for contact with a referee, the

Celtics

hope to move ahead of the

Hawks

as their series moves to Boston for Game 3. ESPN carries the contest at 7:30 p.m. on ESPN2 — and it’s just one of many intriguing televised contests for the night.

ON THE RADIO

3 p.m.    Talk: Tony Mercurio.--94.1FM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

6 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Altoona.--910AM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at Washington.--950AM

6:50 p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Old Dominion at

William and Mary

.--1310AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Indianapolis at Norfolk.--94.1FM

7:15 p.m.    Hockey: Game 2: Connecticut at Norfolk.--1490AM, 102.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement