Advertisement

Area players earn boys state private school basketball honors

Walsingham Academy's Deon Brown was named to the Virginia Independent Schools Division II boys all-state basketball team Thursday.

In Division III, Tidewater Academy's Casey Rickmond was named player of the year and the Warriors' coach, Walter Westbrook, was picked as coach of the year.

Advertisement

Also on the Division III first team were Daniel Brown of Isle of Wight, Deron Powers of Williamsburg Christian, Tommie Starks of Tidewater and Bobby Thomas of Hampton Christian.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ VISAA 2010 Boys Basketball All State Team ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

Advertisement

DIVISION I FIRST TEAM Kendall Marshall Bishop O'Connell (Player of the year) Jordan Burgess Bishop O'Connell DJ Covington Norfolk Academy Mike Gbinije Benedictine Xavier Holland Fork Union Malick Kone Blue Ridge Jake McGee Collegiate Arnaud Adala Moto Episcopal Mychal Parker Miller School Hippolyte Tsafack Miller School

DIVISION I SECOND TEAM Sadiq Abubaker Episcopal James Bourne Bishop O'Connell Kodie Critizer St. Anne's-Belfield Trey Davis Benedictine Cullen Hamilton Potomac Patrick Holloway Paul VI Tom Hickey Bishop Sullivan

Coach of the year: Joe Wooten, Bishop O'Connell

DIVISION II FIRST TEAM James McAdoo Norfolk Christian (Player of the year) Terrell Allen Cape

Advertisement
Henry Brandon
Advertisement

Britt Atlantic Shores

Corey Brown

Walsingham Sam Dale Covenant School James Ford Christchurch Mike Murray Norfolk Christian Demetrius Pollard Cape Henry Dontrell Silver Norfolk Christian Patrick Stevens Seton School

DIVISION II SECOND TEAM Pat Kelly Highland Darryl Smith Norfolk Collegiate

Justin Watson

Atlantic Shores Will Wentz Atlantic Shores

Coach of the year:

Advertisement
Michael Allen
Advertisement

, Norfolk Christian

DIVISION III FIRST TEAM Casey Rickmond Tidewater Academy (Player of the year) AD Banks North Cross Adjehi Baru Steward School Daniel Brown Isle of Wight Kion Brown Evangel Jerome Hairston North Cross DeVon Harper Fuqua Deron Powers Williamsburg Christian Tommie Starks Tidewater Academy Bobby Thomas Hampton Christian

DIVISION III SECOND TEAM Brandon Black Isle of Wight Jeff Byrd Wakefield School Toles Hartman North Cross Brandon Privette Isle of Wight Jemell Rodgers Alliance Christian Andrew Smth Wakefield Country Day School Kris Spicer Quantico Austin Westbrook Tidewater Academy

Coach of the Year: Walter Westbrook, Tidewater Academy

Advertisement
Advertisement