Advertisement

Complete list of 2014 Golden Reel award winners

Complete list of 2014 Golden Reel award winners
Carey Mulligan as Daisy Buchanan, Joel Edgerton as Tom Buchanan and Leonardo DiCaprio as Jay Gatsby in "The Great Gatsby," which won a Golden Reel award for music. (Warner Bros.)

The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 24 categories. The following is a complete list of winners:

Career Achievement Award

Advertisement

Randy Thom

TV/FEATURE ANIMATION & DOCUMENTARY

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television Animation

"Fairly Odd Parents" — "Dumbbell Curve" (Nickelodeon)

Directed by: Randy Myers, Michelle Bryan

Produced by: Butch Hartman, George Goodchild

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE

Sound Designer: Heather Olsen, MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor: Roy Braverman

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith, MPSE

Foley Artist: John Lampinen

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television Documentary Short Form

"North America: No Place To Hide" (Discovery Channel)

Advertisement

Produced by: Keith Scholey, Christine Weber

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editors: Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens

Sound Effects Editor: Stephen Griffiths

Assistant Dialogue Editor: Owen Peters

Music Editor: Michael Baber

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television Documentary Long Form

"Deadliest Catch: The Final Battle" (Discovery)

Directed by: Jared Cook

Produced by: John Gray

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Bronow, CAS

Sound Designer: Bob Bronow, CAS

Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Skaggs, Selina Zakaria

Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jason Tuttle

Dialogue Editors: Kevin Skaggs, Edward Rodriguez

Music Editor:  Doug Kern

Best Sound & Music Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR In An Animation Feature Film

"Epic" (20th Century Fox)

Directed by: Chris Wedge

Produced by: Lori Forte, Jerry Davis

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editors: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE, Randy Thom

Sound Designers:  Randy Thom, Jeremy Bowker

Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff

Foley Artists: Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance

Foley Editors: Benny Burtt, Jim Likowski Dialogue Editor: Michael Silvers

Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Andre Fenley, Kyrsten Mate, Kent Sparling

Music Editors: Lisa Jaime, Bill Abbott

Best Sound & Music Editing: Documentaries - Feature Film

"Dirty Wars" (IFC)

Directed by: Richard Rowley

Produced by: Anthony Arnove, Brenda Conklin

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Barnett

Sound Designers: Christopher Barnett, Brandon Proctor

STUDENT FILMMAKER

Verna Fields Award In Sound Editing For Student Films & Presentation of Scholarship Award

Robomax (National Film And Television School)

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Tingli Lim

Sound Designer: Tingli Lim

Foley Artist: Ricky Butt

Music Editors: Sarah Warne, Tingli Lim

COMPUTER/DIRECT TO VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE

Best Sound & Music Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment

"Mortal Kombat: Legacy Series II" — Ep. 4 (Warner Premiere)

Directed by: Kevin Tancharoen

Produced by: Kevin Tancharoen

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Babcock

Sound Designers: Michael Babcock, Tim Gedemer

Supervising Foley Editor: Jeff Sawyer

Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell

Sound Effects Editors: Ian Herzon, Bryan Jerden

Best Sound & Music Editing: Computer Interactive Entertainment

"Starcraft 2: Heart Of The Swarm Cinematic" (Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.)

Directed by: Jeff Chamberlain, Nicholas S. Carpenter

Produced by: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Phillip Hillenbrand

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Sound Designers: Paul Menichini, MPSE, David Farmer, Stuart Provine

Supervising Foley Editor: Darrin Mann

Supervising ADR Editor: Andrea Toyias

Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

Sound Editors: Thomas C. Brewer, MPSE, John Kurlander

Dialogue/ADR Editors: Alexander Ephraim, Clinton D. Jones

Music Editor: Neal Acree

Best Sound & Music Editing: Direct To Video - Animation

"Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Pt. 2" (Warner Bros. Animation)

Directed by: Jay Oliva

Produced by: Bruce Timm, Sam Register

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE

Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts

Foley Artist: Gary Marullo

Sound Effects Editor: George Brooks

Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia

Foley Editor: John Hegedes

Best Sound & Music Editing: Direct To Video - Live Action

"Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter" (Walt Disney Studio)

Directed by: Louis D' Esposito

Produced by: Kevin Feige, Brad Baruh, Brad Winderbaum, Victoria Alonso, Mitch Bell

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, MPSE, Michael Payne, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris-Atkinson

Foley Artists: Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo

Best Sound & Music Editing: Special Venue

"To The Artic 3D" (Warner Brothers Studios)

Directed by: Greg MacGillivray

Produced by: Shaun MacGillivray, Christopher N. Palmer

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE

Sound Designers: Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Peter Staubli, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Edmond Coblentz, Michael Payne, MPSE, Gayle Wesley, Bruce Tanis, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tim Kimmel

Dialogue Editor: Steve Judson

Supervising Foley Editor: Kerry Carmean-Williams

Foley Artists: Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo

Music Editor: Steve Wood

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film - Foreign Language

"The Grandmaseter" (The Weinstein Company)

Directed by: Wong Kar Wai

Produced by: Wong Kar Wai, Jacky Pang Yee Wah

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon

Sound Designers: Nopawat Likitwong, Steve Burgess

Supervising Foley Editor: John Simpson

Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor: Gary Chen

Foley Artists: Sam Rogers, Chumnan Chuponkrang

Sound Effects Editors: James Ashton, Chris Goodes, Luke Mynot, Sam Petty,Narubett Peamyai, Ekaratt Chungsanga

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film — Foreign Language

"The Past" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Directed by: Asghar Farhadi

Produced by: Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas Desjonqueres

Supervising ADR Editor: Frédérique Liebaut

Foley Artists: François Lepeuple

TELEVISION SHORT FORM

Best Sound Editing In Television: Short Form — Music

"Game Of Thrones": "The Rains of Castamere" (HBO Entertainment)

Directed by: David Nutter

Produced by:  David Benioff, D.B. Weiss

Nominees:

Supervising Music Editor: David Klotz

Best Sound Editing In Television: Short Form — Music, Musical

"Peg + Cat: The Beethoven Problem" (PBS)

Directed by: Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Cory Bobiak

Advertisement

Produced by: Alia Nakashima, Jaclynn (Demas) Gennawey

Nominees:

Supervising Music Editor: Steven Rebollido

Music Editors: J. Walter Hawkes, Daniel Mennella

Best Sound Editing In Television: Short Form — Dialogue and ADR

"Game Of Thrones": "The Rains Of Castamere" (HBO Entertainment)

Directed by: David Nutter

Produced by: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge

Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands

ADR Editors: Ruth Adelman, Martin Mahon

Best Sound Editing In Television: Short Form — Sound Effects and Foley

"Breaking Bad": Felina (AMC)

Directed by: Vince Gilligan

Produced by: Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager

Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Tabach Decaudain

Sound Effects Editors: Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge

Foley Editors: Timothy Boggs, Jeff Cranford

TELEVISION LONG FORM

Best Sound Editing In Television: Long Form — Music, Musical

"History of The Eagles": "Part One" (Showtime)

Directed by: Alison Ellwood

Produced by: Alex Gibney, Blair Foster

Nominees:

Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

Best Sound Editing In Television: Long Form — Dialogue & ADR

"The Bridge": "Pilot" (Shine America)

Directed by: Gerardo Naranjo

Produced by: Meredith Stiehm, Elwood Reid

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Marchain

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mike Marchain

Dialogue Editors: Paul Longstaffe, Charles Kolander, Robert Guastini, MPSE

Best Sound Editing In Television: Long Form — Sound Effects and Foley

"Sons of Anarchy": "Salvage" (FX Network)

Directed by: Adam Arkin

Produced by: Kurt Sutter, Craig Yahata

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Erich Gann

Sound Designers: Robert Costanza, Mike Dickeson

Supervising Foley Editor: Bill Bell

Foley Artists: Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders

Assistant Sound Editor: Kevin Meltcher

FEATURE FILM

Best Sound Editing In Feature Film — Music

"The Great Gatsby" (Warner Bros.)

Directed by: Baz Luhrman Produced by: Catherine Knapman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin

Nominees:

Supervising Music Editors: Jason Ruder, Tim Ryan

Music Editor: Craig Beckett

Best Sound Editing In Feature Film — Music, Musical Feature

"Frozen" (Buena Vista)

Directed by: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

Produced by: Peter Del Vecho

Nominees:

Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Fernand Bos, MPSE

Best Sound Editing In Feature Film — Dialogue and ADR

"Captain Phillips" (Columbia Pictures)

Directed by: Paul Greengrass

Produced by: Scott Rudin, Michael De Luca

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bjørn Schroeder

Supervising ADR Editor: Simon Chase Dialogue Editor: Rob Killick

Best Sound Editing In Freature Film — Sound Effects and Foley

"Gravity" (Warner Bros.)

Directed by: Alfonso Cuarón

Produced by: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

Nominees:

Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle

Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle Foley Artist: Nicolas Becker Sound Design Editors: Niv Adiri, Ben Barker, Eilam Hoffman

Sound Effects Editor: Danny Freemantle Foley Editor: Hugo Adams

Advertisement
Advertisement