Arts & Entertainment

Latin Grammy Awards scorecard

Music IndustryMusicEntertainmentSocial IssuesMinority GroupsMoviesScience
Click here for a full list of Latin Grammy nominees (PDF).

PHOTOS: Red Carpet

RECORD OF THE YEAR
"Vive Ya!" Andrea Bocelli dueto con Laura Pausini
"Bonita," Cabas
"Volver A Comenzar," Cafe Tacuba
"Me Enamora," Juanes (Winner)
"El Presente," Julieta Venegas

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Nia De Fuego," Buika
"Sino," Cafe Tacuba
"Para Siempre," Vicente Fernandez
"Cualquier Dia," Kany Garcia
"La Vida... Es Un Ratico," Juanes (Winner)

SONG OF THE YEAR
"El Presente," Julieta Venegas, songwriter
"Esta Vez," Cafe Tacvba, songwriters
"Hoy Ya Me Voy," Kany Garcia, songwriter
"Me Enamora," Juanes, songwriter(Winner)
"Todavia," Aureo Baqueiro & Gian Marco, songwriters

BEST NEW ARTIST
Kany Garcia (Winner)
Monica Giraldo
Diogo Nogueira
Roberta Sa
Ximena Sarinana

POP

BEST FEMALE POP VOCAL ALBUM
"Arpeggios De Amor: Requiem Por Tres Almas," Ana Gabriel
"Cualquier Dia," Kany Garcia (Winner)
"Fuerza," Alejandra Guzman
"Real," Ednita Nazario
"Parte De Mi," Rosario

BEST MALE POP VOCAL ALBUM
"Quien Dijo Ayer," Ricardo Arjona
"Un Dia Mas En El Gran Circo," Jeremias
"La Vida... Es Un Ratico," Juanes (Winner)
"Enojado," Alejandro Lerner
"Desde Adentro," Gian Marco

BEST POP ALBUM BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"Pop," Belanova (Winner)
"10," Hombres G
"Nadha," Kudai
"AB Quintanilla Presenta Kumbia All Starz - Planeta Kumbia," Kumbia All Starz
"Empezar Desde Cero," RBD

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
"Sobrenatural," Alexis & Fido
"El Abayarde Contra-Ataca," Tego Caldern
"Te Quiero," Flex
"It's My Time," Tito El Bambino
"Los Extraterrestres," Wisin y Yandel (Winner)

BEST URBAN SONG
"Al Son Del Boom," "Tingui" & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Miguelito Featuring Daddy Yankee)
"El Tra," Tito El Bambino, songwriter (Tito El Bambino)
"Ni Fu Ni Fa," Tego Caldern, songwriter (Tego Caldern)
"Soy Igual Que Tu," Alexis, Fido & Toby Love, songwriters (Alexis & Fido Featuring Toby Love)
"Te Quiero," Flex, songwriter (Flex) (Winner)

ROCK

BEST ROCK SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
"La Lengua Popular," Andres Calamaro (Winner)
"Efecto Domin," Chetes
"Necia," Alih Jey
"Energia Divina," Juanse
"Balmoral," Loquillo
"Why You?" Siddhartha

BEST ROCK ALBUM BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"Bersuit," Bersuit
"Laberintos Entre Aristas y Dialectos," Catupecu Machu
"Tour 2007," Heroes Del Silencio
"Eternamiente," Molotov (Winner)
"Sinfonia Soledad," Panda

BEST ROCK SONG
"Ayer," Javier Morales, songwriter (Black Guayaba)
"Carnaval De Brasil," Andres Calamaro & Cachorro Lopez, songwriters (Andres Calamaro)
"Esta Vez," Cafe Tacuba, songwriters (Cafe Tacuba)
"Mi Gin Tonic," Andres Calamaro, songwriter (Andres Calamaro)
"Yofo," Randy Ebright, songwriter (Molotov)

ALTERNATIVE

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
"Mucho," Babasonicos
"Sino," Cafe Tacuba
"Cursi," Circo
"La Radiolina," Manu Chao
"MTV Unplugged," Julieta Venegas (Winner)

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
"Alguien," J. L. Abreu, Marteen Andruet & Orlando Mendez, songwriters (Circo)
"5 Minutos Mas (Minibar," Andres Calamaro, songwriter (Andres Calamaro)
"El Mareo," Juan Campodnico & Fernando Santullo, songwriters (Bajofondo con Gustavo Cerati)
"Normal," Ximena Sariana, songwriter (Ximena Sariana)
"Papeles Mojados," Maria Del Mar Rodriguez Carnero, songwriter (Chambao)
"Volver A Comenzar," Cafe Tacuba, songwriters (Cafe Tacuba) (Winner)

TROPICAL

BEST SALSA ALBUM
"El Cantante," Marc Anthony (Winner)
"Autentico," Grupo Gale
"Soy," Victor Manuelle
"Puro Corazn...," Maelo Ruiz
"Contraste," Gilberto Santa Rosa

BEST CUMBIA / VALLENATO ALBUM
"Chicas De Canela," Chicas De Canela
"Somos La Esencia," El Combo De Las Estrellas (Winner)
"La Mandarina," Gusi & Beto
"Sol Clasicos," Peter Manjarres, Emiliano Zuleta y Sergio Luis
"Palabra De Honor," Emiliano Zuleta y Toba Zuleta

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
"El Sif $Capital," Joe Arroyo
"Seor Bachata," Jose Feliciano (Winner)
"Gratitud," Fonseca
"Porro Nuevo," Adriana Lucia
"Exitos En Dos Tiempos," Olga Tan

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM
"Cuba: Un Viaje Musical," Albita, Rey Ruiz y Donato Poveda
"Bohemio," Chucho Avellanet Con El Trio Los Andinos
"El Cuatro Puertorriqueo... Reafirmacin," Edwin Coln Zayas
"90 Millas," Gloria Estefan(Winner)
"Una Navidad A Mi Estilo," Victor Manuelle

BEST TROPICAL SONG
"Conteo Regresivo," Juan Jose Hernandez, songwriter (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
"Lleg El Amor," Victor Manuelle, songwriter (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
"Me Vio Llorar," Jorge Celedn, songwriter (Jorge Celedn y Jimmy Zambrano)
"Pintame De Colores," Emilio Estefan, Jr., Gloria Estefan, Alberto Gaitan & Ricardo Gaitan, songwriters (Gloria Estefan) (Winner)

SINGER-SONGWRITER
"Matizes," Djavan
"Banda Larga Cordel," Gilberto Gil
"Regalo," Pablo Milanes
"Rodolfo," Fito Paez (Winner)
"Tarde O Temprano," Tommy Torres

REGIONAL - MEXICAN

BEST RANCHERO ALBUM
"100% Mexicano," Pepe Aguilar
"Dime Mi Amor," Pedro Fernandez
"Para Siempre," Vicente Fernandez (Winner)
"Recuerdos Del Alma," Los Temerarios
"La Diva En Vivo!!" Jenni Rivera

BEST BANDA ALBUM
"Que Bonito... ÁEs Lo Bonito!" Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga
"Mis Rancheras Consentidas," El Chapo
"Listos, Montados Y Armados," Los Creadorez Del Pasito Duranguense De Alfredo Ramirez
"Ayer, Hoy y Siempre," Los Horscopos De Durango (Winner)
"No Es De Madera," Joan Sebastian

BEST GRUPERO ALBUM
Entries are combined this year in other categories

BEST TEJANO ALBUM
"Music Lessons," Chente Barrera y Taconazo
"Incomparable," Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz
"The Legend Returns," Freddie Martinez
"De Nuevo," Emilio Navaira (Winner)
"Domingo," Elida Reyna

BEST NORTEO ALBUM
"Que Ganas De Volver," Conjunto Primavera
"Me Enamore De Un Angel," Los Palominos
"Raices," Los Tigres Del Norte
"Corridos: Defendiendo El Honor," Pesado
"Six Pack," Siggno (Winner)

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN SONG
"Bif $Capital," Freddie Martinez, Jr., songwriter (Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz)
"Decirte Te Quiero," Charlie Corona & Jesse Turner, songwriters (Siggno)
"Estos Celos," Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Vicente Fernandez) (Winner)
"Si Tu Te Vas," Adolfo Angel, songwriter (Los Temerarios)

INSTRUMENTAL

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
"Rhythm & Romance," Kenny G
"Pra Ca E Pra La," Paulo Moura
"Orquesta Filarmnica De Bogota - 40 Aos," Orquesta Filarmnica De Bogota (Winner)
"Avatar," Gonzalo Rubalcaba
"Live At The Village Vanguard," Bebo Valdes & Javier Colina

TRADITIONAL

BEST FOLK ALBUM
"Mil Caminos." Damaris
"Terra," Mariza
"Zamba Malat," Perif $Capital {
"20 ƒxitos," Walter Silva
"Caballo!" Cholo Valderrama (Winner)

BEST TANGO ALBUM
"Milongueros," Esteban Morgado Cuarteto
"Tango," Luis Salinas
"Buenos Aires, Dias Y Noches De Tango," Varios Artistas (Winner)
"Astor Piazzolla/Heitor Villa-Lobos," Javier Vinasco & Edith Ruiz
"Buenos Aires Report," Pablo Ziegler, Quique Sinesi & Walter Castro

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
"Rio De Los Canasteros," Diego Amador
"Reencuentro," Camarn De La Isla
"Recuerdos," Esperanza Fernandez
"Una Guitarra En Granada," Juan Habichuela (Winner)
"Metafora," Lole

JAZZ

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
"Afro Bop Alliance," Caribbean Jazz Project Featuring Dave Samuels (Winner)
"Brasilianos 2," Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto
"Nonada," Pau Brasil
"Cultural Survival," David Sanchez
"Charlie Sepulveda & The Turnaround," Charlie Sepulveda & The Turnaround

CHRISTIAN

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
"ÁRefrescate!," Aline Barros
"Cuidare De Ti...," Alex Campos
"Tengo Sed De Ti," Soraya Moraes (Winner)
"Ayer Te Vi...Fue Mas Claro Que La Luna," Jesus Adrian Romero
"Sinfonia Del Alma," Marcos Witt

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE)
"Aline Barros & Cia 2," Aline Barros
"Cura-Me," Fernanda Brum
"Som Da Chuva," Soraya Moraes (Winner)
"E Impossivel Mas Deus Pode," Toque No Altar
"Sobrenatural," Andre Valadao
"Deus Sonha Com Voc," Italo Villar

BRAZILIAN

BEST BRAZILIAN CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
"Ao Vivo No Estudio," Arnaldo Antunes
"Musica Nova," Danni Carlos
"Sim," Vanessa Da Mata
"Inclassificaveis," Ney Matogrosso
"Romance," Rosa Passos

BEST BRAZILIAN ROCK ALBUM
"Ritmo, Ritual E Responsa," Charlie Brown Jr.
"Cidade Cinza," CPM 22
"O Retorno De Saturno," Detonautas Roque Clube
"Fome De Tudo," Na{lsaquo}o Zumbi
"{Des}Concerto Ao Vivo - 06-07-07 Traje: (Rock Fino)," Pitty

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
"Canta O Samba Da Bahia Ao Vivo," Beth Carvalho
"Sambista Perfeito," Arlindo Cruz
"Acustico MTV," Paulinho Da Viola
"Esta{lsaquo}o Melodia," Luiz Melodia
"Samba Meu," Maria Rita

BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM
"Dentro Do Mar Tem Rio - Ao Vivo," Maria Beth‰nia
"Chico Buarque Carioca - Ao Vivo," Chico Buarque
"America Brasil O Disco," Seu Jorge
"Omara Portuondo e Maria Beth‰nia," Omara Portuondo e Maria Beth‰nia
"Que Belo Estranho Dia Pra Se Ter Alegria," Roberta Sa
"Multishow Ao Vivo C," Caetano Veloso

BEST ROMANTIC MUSIC ALBUM
"Acustico II - Volume 1," Bruno & Marrone
"Dificil N{lsaquo}o Falar De Amor," Daniel
"Cora{lsaquo}o Bandido," Leonardo
".Com Voc," Cesar Menotti & Fabiano
"Senhora Raiz," Roberta Miranda
Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading