Broward County Baseball All County Class 6A-5A-4A

SportsBaseballRyan TuckerDeerfield BeachBrian Johnson

First Team

Lewis Brinson

Coral Springs junior

Pos.: OF; Stats: .476 BA; 23 RBI; 29 runs, 4 HR

Comment: Florida commit was a second-team All-County selection as a sophomore.

Jose Brizuela

Archbishop McCarthy senior

Pos.: INF/P; Stats: .475 BA; 41 RBI; 55 runs; 7 HR

Comment: The FSU commit hit the winning three-run home run in the Class 4A state semifinal.

Matthew Franco

St. Thomas Aquinas senior

Pos.: OF; Stats: .430 BA; 32 RBI; 5 HR

Comment: First year as a varsity starter.helped Raiders to a Class 5A regional quarterfinal berth.

Aramis Garcia

Pembroke Pines Charter senior

Pos.: C; Stats: .550 BA; 23 RBI; 7 HR

Comment: The FIU commit, who was an Honorable Mention selection last year, led the county in hitting.

Aaron Maller

Coral Springs junior

Position: P; Stats: 8-1; 1.35 ERA

Comment: Florida, FSU and North Carolina have shown interest; a second-team selection last year.

Mike Melendez

Flanagan senior

Pos.: INF/P; Stats: .408 BA; 6 HR; 8-3; 1.80 ERA

Comment: The Nova Southeastern signee helped lead the Falcons to Class 6A regional finals.

Ronny Patella

Nova senior

Pos.: P; Stats: 8-2; 0.93 ERA; 66 Ks

Comment: Nova Southeastern commit was third in the county in ERA; was winner in district championship.

Brandon Raaf

Douglas senior

Pos.: DH/INF; Stats: .485 BA; 27 RBI

Comment: Three-year starter is a Florida Gulf Coast commit.

Reed Salzman

Nova senior

Pos.: P; Stats: 8-0; 0.85 ERA; 58 Ks

Comment: The left-hander, a Nova Southeastern commit, was second in the county in ERA; a second-team All-County selection last year.

Andres Sanchez

Flanagan junior

Pos.: INF; Stats: .500 BA; 17 HR; 51 RBI

Comment: First-year varsity starter led the county in HR and RBI; has received interest from LSU and Virginia.

Ricky Santiago

Flanagan senior

Pos.: INF; Stats: .465 BA; 5 HR

Comment: The four-year varsity starter has signed with FAU; a first-team selection last year.

Louis Silverio

Douglas senior

Pos.: OF; Stats: .438; 14 SB

Comment: The four-year starter was a primary reason the Eagles went 17-3.

Alan Sharkey

Coral Springs junior

Pos.: INF; Stats: .507 BA; 31 RBI

Comment: Was a first-team All-County selection last season; UF and FSU have expressed interest.

Second team

Colton Bottomley, Douglas, junior, OF; Brandon Burgess, South Plantation, junior, P; Oliver Christensen, Coral Glades, senior, SS; Zack Collins, Flanagan, sophomore, C; Mike Emigh, Flanagan, junior, P; Matthew Figueroa, Flanagan, senior, INF; George Gugino, Nova, senior, INF; Andre Martinez, Archbishop McCarthy, junior, P; Jonny Ortiz, Coral Springs, junior, P; Steven Reznyk, Cypress Bay, senior, INF; Ivan Santos, Archbishop McCarthy, senior, OF; Mike Stokes, Monarch, senior, INF; Ryan Whaley, Cardinal Gibbons, senior, OF/P

Coach of the Year

Ray Evans

Flanagan

Comment: In his eighth season at Flanagan, Evans had the Falcons (22-3) one run away from making their second consecutive state tournament appearance. The Falcons outscored their opponents by more than seven runs per game as they won the District 12-6A championship. "This was one of the best offensive teams that we've had since we've been here in the previous seven years," Evans said. "It was a fun team to coach. Any guy in the lineup could put one out of the park."

Honorable mention

Archbishop McCarthy: Nick Basto, Ryan Castellanos, Nick Travieso; Cooper City: Evan Goodwin, Chris Guerra, Brandon Sordo; Coral Glades: Greg Farber, Alex Kline, Francisco Rodriguez; Coral Springs: Alex Demicco, Dylan Ebel, Dalton Wolchik; Cypress Bay: Franklin Jamie, Rubert MacNeal, Dominic Mancini; Deerfield Beach: Drew Danner, Brian Johnson, Joey Ursetti; Douglas: Courtland McEachrane, Jon Lipinski, Johnny Valek; Everglades: Edward Milian; Flanagan: Robert Collin, Ryan Lozada, Danny Zardon; Fort Lauderdale: Kris Chatman, Shelby Geisler, Stetson McCollin; Hollywood Hills: Phillip Chen, Tommy Grant; McArthur: Javier Aguilar, Tyler Henning, Kody Swackhammer; Miramar: Robert Botta, Johnny Ventura; Monarch: Bobby Jakubek, Andrew Pierson, David Webb; Northeast: Juan Fuentes, Corey Korenic, Matt Schotanus; Nova: Skylar Fox, Corey Graf, Zach Kleiman; Pembroke Pines Charter: Kevin Daly, Billy Golding, Ryan Tucker; Piper: Alen Arslanyan, Colby Costanzo, Mikey Morejon; St. Thomas Aquinas: Austin Barron, Ryan Reyes, Jake Rudock; South Broward: Makanna Gilliland, Josh James, Kenny Rasor; South Plantation: John Kennedy, Ben Osborne; Taravella: Andrew Forest, Jordan Gleicher, Matt Robertson; Western: Doug Futch, Russell Hackworth, Kyle Harrington; West Broward: Mike Hoeft, Mark McGinnity, Mike Mordente.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading