Advertisement

Palm Beach All-County boys' volleyball team

FIRST TEAM

David Frazee

Advertisement

Seminole Ridge, junior

Comment

Advertisement

: The middle hitter registered 216 kills and 84 blocks for the state semifinalist Hawks.

Ben Heller

Spanish River, junior

Comment:

Advertisement

The Sharks' libero recorded 242 digs and had a 94-percent rating on service returns for district champs.

Parker Hoffman

Palm Beach Gardens, senior

Comment:

The 6-foot-3 outside hitter, who was an AAU All-America selection, registered 347 kills, 361 digs and 337 service points with 107 aces.

Brandon May

Palm Beach Central, senior

Comment:

Advertisement

The 6-foot-2 outside hitter had 788 kills, 192 service points, 96 digs and 69 aces; plans to play club at UF.

Jake Smith

Boca Raton, senior

Comment:

The three-year starter at outside hitter had 308 kills, 136 assists, 126 digs and 91 service points; plans to play club at UCF.

David Specian

Seminole Ridge, junior

Comment:

The 5-foot-11 setter and team co-captain recorded 977 assists, 81 aces and also 70 kills and 48 blocks.

Austin Williams

Seminole Ridge, senior

Comment

: The 6-foot-4 middle blocker and team co-captain had 279 kills and 153 blocks; plans to play club at UF.

Second team

Jose Cabrera,

, senior, outside hitter;

Ray Collet,

Seminole Ridge, junior, outside hitter;

Shane Jarmin,

, senior, middle hitter;

Ryan Osborn

, Park Vista, junior, middle hitter;

Bryce Sartory,

Palm Beach Gardens, senior, middle hitter;

Ben Silverman

,

, sophomore, setter;

Cao-Minh Tran,

Park Vista, senior, libero.

Honorable mention

Dwyer:

Tyler Paruch;

Forest Hill:

Vi Nguyen, Brian Jones;

John I. Leonard

: Elizer Perez;

Jupiter:

Matthew Palladino, Zach Marshall;

Lake Worth:

Eric Lynch;

Palm Beach Central:

Joey Palmer;

Park Vista:

Chris Spoo, Eric Marzano, Vinny Albano;

Spanish River:

Chris Lee, Cody Cox, James Stampnick;

St. Andrew's:

Chase Goldbaum;

Suncoast:

Wyatt Hamilton;

Lazaro Eltorondo;

Sandro Bontempo, Kevin Dunlap.

Coach of the Year

Austin Clubb

Seminole Ridge

2010 record:

24-3

Comment:

The first-year coach guided the Hawks to the program's first state tournament appearance, losing to state champion Orlando-Bishop Moore in the semifinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement