MHSAA Division 4 State Track and Field Results

DetroitChristianityRoman CatholicismCrossroadsAthens (Greece)Colleges and UniversitiesJohannesburg (South Africa)

These are the results of the MHSAA Division 4 Lower Peninsula Boys Track and Field finals held at Jenison High School.

TEAM SCORING - Albion 48; Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 48; Muskegon Catholic Central 46; Reading 42; Centreville 40; Pewamo-Westphalia 28; White Pigeon 27; Homer 23.50; Litchfield 20; Hillsdale Academy 18; Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 17; Lutheran Westland 17; Hesperia 17; Carsonville-Port Sanilac 16; Concord 16; Harbor Springs 16; Unionville-Sebewaing 15; Sand Creek 15; Springport 14; Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 12; North Muskegon 10; Detroit Loyola 9; Coleman 8.50; Saugatuck 8; Southfield Christian 8; Dansville 8; Detroit Cristo Rey 8; Colon 8; Mendon 7; Brown City 7; Detroit Allen Academy 6; Waldron 6; Pittsford 6; Fairview 5.50; Marion 5; Climax-Scotts 5; Genesee 5; Traverse City St. Francis 4; Ann Arbor Greenhills 4; Fowler 4; Webberville 4; Athens 4; Akron-Fairgrove 3; Detroit Westside Christian Academy 3; Onaway 3; Gobles 3; Breckenridge 3; Mio-Au Sable 2; Maple City Glen Lake 2; Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 2; Portland St. Patrick 2; Mesick 1; Birmingham Roeper 1; Morenci 1; Potterville 1; Peck 0.50.

 

DISCUS -- 1. Jacob Patrick, Litchfield, 164-9; 2. Jay Lechner, Harbor Springs, 155-8; 3. Austin Mays, Colon, 149-0; 4. Roger Stewart, White Pigeon, 139-0; 5. Chad Gauss, Sand Creek, 135-4; 6. Jarid Frederick, Marion, 134-6; 7. Grant Price, Mio-Au Sable, 134-2; 8. Robbie Gibson, White Pigeon, 133-3.

 

POLE VAULT -- 1. Tim Canfield, Unionville-Sebewaing, 15-0 (New Lower Peninsula Division 4 Finals Meet Record – Old record – 14-5, Bryant Wilson, Hale, 2004); 2. Jordan Bates, Hesperia, 14-2; 3. Austin Billington, Pittsford, 13-11; 4. Isaac Hawkins, Sand Creek, 13-8; 5. Ross Witgen, Pewamo-Westphalia, 13-2; 6. Dan Hall, Sand Creek, 12-8; 7. Coty Clore, Mendon, 12-8; 8. John Tullos, White Pigeon, 12-8.

 

SHOT PUT -- 1. Roger Stewart, White Pigeon, 56-2.25; 2. Cory Brondyke, Springport, 50-3.75; 3. Terrace Welch, Albion, 48-10.25; 4. Dakota Gangler, Unionville-Sebewaing, 47-6.75; 5. Blake Snyder, Fowler, 46-10.50; 6. Austin Smith, Breckenridge, 46-4.75; 7. Chris Campbell, Muskegon Catholic Central, 45-6.50; 8. Christian Anderson, Concord, 45-4.25.

 

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Stephen Sykes, Litchfield, 6-8; 2. Peter Sullivan, Hillsdale Academy, 6-6; 3. Aaron Jones, North Muskegon, 6-4; 4. (tie) Josh Eising, Fairview, 6-2; Blu Brodock, Homer, 6-2; 6. Xavier McCraney, Detroit Cristo Rey, 6-2; 7. Todd Brassow, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 6-2; 8. (tie) Devin Meddaugh, Peck, 6-0; Jacob Kipp, Coleman, 6-0.

 

LONG JUMP -- 1. Ricky Richardson, Homer, 22-0.50; 2. Josh Mieras, Centreville, 21-5; 3. Erric Garner, Springport, 21-3.25; 4. Adam Abbott, Detroit Cristo Rey, 21-1.25; 5. Ryan Guidroz, Webberville, 21-0.50; 6. Brandon Blodgett, Gobles, 20-11.25; 7. Conor Fermoyle, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 20-9.75; 8. Austin Rodriguez, Akron-Fairgrove, 20-7.

 

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Big Rapids Crossroads, 8:13.39 (David Dantuma, Travis Blake, Jalen Carter, Colby Conklin); 2. Harbor Springs, 8:18.08; 3. Albion, 8:23.33; 4. Reading, 8:23.93; 5. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 8:25.08; 6. Hesperia, 8:25.44; 7. Dansville, 8:30.47; 8. Potterville, 8:31.38.

 

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Austin Fedewa, Pewamo-Westphalia, 15.02; 2. Josh Jenkins, Reading, 15.24; 3. Zach Musial, Lutheran Westland, 15.44; 4. Micah Kempf, Lutheran Westland, 15.98; 5. Coty Clore, Mendon, 16.16; 6. Sam Mehan, Sand Creek, 16.18; 7. Alex Medenbach, Muskegon Catholic Central, 16.21; 8. Max Gautz, Morenci, 16.64.

 

100-METER DASH -- 1. Nolen Bright-Mitchell, Albion, 10.83; 2. Jesse Schwartz, Centreville, 11.11; 3. Damon Armstrong, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.20; 4. Tanner Nichols, White Pigeon, 11.35; 5. Ricky Richardson, Homer, 11.43; 6. Antoine Hawkins, Detroit Westside Christian Academy, 11.50; 7. Casey Wilcox, Portland St. Patrick, 11.51; 8. Alexander Lodes, Climax-Scotts, 11.69.

 

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Muskegon Catholic Central, 1:32.83 (Michael Heybloom, Damon Armstrong, Tyler DePung, Zach Campbell); 2. Reading, 1:32.86; 3. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 1:33.16; 4. White Pigeon, 1:33.26; 5. North Muskegon, 1:33.43; 6. Coleman, 1:34.00; 7. Albion, 1:34.31; 8. Colon, 1:34.33.

 

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Kyle Tait, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 4:25.92; 2. Trevor Adams, Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 4:26.72; 3. Matt Proctor, Brown City, 4:30.00; 4. Spencer Nousain, Concord, 4:31.43; 5. Dominick Reed, Athens, 4:31.64; 6. Aaron Buchler, Genesee, 4:32.06; 7. Mike Nickens, Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 4:38.65; 8. David Haskin, Fairview, 4:39.20.

 

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Muskegon Catholic Central, 44.12 (Michael Heybloom, Tyler DePung, Zach Campbell, Damon Armstrong); 2. Reading, 44.27; 3. Albion, 44.47; 4. Centreville, 44.55; 5. Climax-Scotts, 44.85; 6. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 44.96; 7. Pewamo-Westphalia, 45.05; 8. Mesick, 45.41.

 

400-METER DASH -- 1. Ian Miller, Concord, 49.89; 2. Alex Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia, 50.40; 3. Fletcher Masters, Waldron, 51.04; 4. Najee A've, Detroit Loyola, 51.35; 5. Marzette Jason, Detroit Loyola, 51.47; 6. Josh Mieras, Centreville, 51.95; 7. Jarrod Brown, Marion, 52.33; 8. Robbie Gonser, Mendon, 52.62.

 

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 1. Jesse Schwartz, Centreville, 40.15; 2. Josh Jenkins, Reading, 40.90; 3. Jacob Fairbairn, Lutheran Westland, 41.27; 4. Peter Sullivan, Hillsdale Academy, 41.45; 5. John Zakrzewski, Traverse City St. Francis, 41.83; 6. Brent Kostich, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 41.89; 7. Austin Rodriguez, Akron-Fairgrove, 41.98; 8. Reno Fike, Coleman, 42.02.

 

800-METER RUN -- 1. Kyle Tait, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 1:57.61; 2. David Dantuma, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 2:00.46; 3. Nick Moon, Dansville, 2:00.51; 4. Brant McCollum, Muskegon Catholic Central, 2:00.90; 5. Austin Wigent, Reading, 2:01.26; 6. Zach Kerr, Saugatuck, 2:01.70; 7. Aaron Buchler, Genesee, 2:01.74; 8. Mete Odabasi, Birmingham Roeper, 2:01.81.

 

200-METER DASH -- 1. Nolen Bright-Mitchell, Albion, 22.19; 2. Damon Armstrong, Muskegon Catholic Central, 22.60; 3. Darnell White, Detroit Allen Academy, 23.11; 4. Ricky Richardson, Homer, 23.18; 5. Alex Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia, 23.21; 6. Adam Bess, Onaway, 23.51; 7. Elliot Clark, Maple City Glen Lake, 23.59; 8. Kyle Girdham, Reading, 23.92.

 

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Casey Voisin, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 9:39.96; 2. Victor Allen, Southfield Christian, 9:46.44; 3. Matt Peacock, Hesperia, 9:52.68; 4. Sean Kelly, Saugatuck, 9:55.90; 5. Jeffrey Bord, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 9:57.07; 6. Andrew Alvarez, Hillsdale Academy, 9:59.61; 7. Trevor Adams, Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 10:04.72; 8. Matt Proctor, Brown City, 10:12.46.

 

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Big Rapids Crossroads, 3:27.49 (Jalen Carter, David Dantuma, Colby Conklin, Kyle Tait); 2. Albion, 3:28.67; 3. Centreville, 3:31.90; 4. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 3:32.02; 5. Coleman, 3:32.03; 6. Muskegon Catholic Central, 3:32.78; 7. Hillsdale Academy, 3:35.24; 8. Colon, 3:36.07.

 

Here are results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association Lower Peninsula Division 4 Girls Track & Field Finals at Jenison High School.

 

TEAM SCORING - Fowler 89; Pewamo-Westphalia 81.50; Hillsdale Academy 50; McBain Northern Michigan Christian 28; Hesperia 27; Flint Hamady 26; Traverse City St. Francis 23; Breckenridge 20; Birmingham Roeper 17; Morenci 17; Saugatuck 16; Beal City 13.50; Reading 13; Kingston 13; Central Lake 13; Albion 12; Mendon 12; Fife Lake Forest Area 12; New Buffalo 12; Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 11; Gobles 10; Hudsonville Freedom Christian 10; Detroit Cristo Rey 9; Fulton Middleton 9; Morrice 9; Buckley 8; Johannesburg-Lewiston 8; Blanchard Montabella 8; Pellston 8; Ravenna 5.50; Posen 5; Climax-Scotts 5; Athens 5; Onekama 5; Muskegon Catholic Central 5; Pittsford 5; Bellevue 4; Frankfort 4; Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 4; Hale 4; Homer 3; Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 3; Ann Arbor Greenhills 3; Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 3; Battle Creek St. Philip 3; Sand Creek 2; Springport 2; Hudson 1.50; Harbor Springs 1.50; Martin 1.50; Concord 1; Lutheran Westland 1; Centreville 1.

 

DISCUS -- 1. Lena Madison, New Buffalo, 120-5; 2. Alex Ferguson, Albion, 119-8; 3. Cora Okkema, Blanchard Montabella, 116-7; 4. Heather Lantis, Hillsdale Academy, 113-5; 5. Emily Gray, Frankfort, 109-6; 6. Akilah Russell, Birmingham Roeper, 106-5; 7. Lauren Burh, Fowler, 103-9; 8. Alyssa Shirkey, Lutheran Westland, 100-8.

 

POLE VAULT -- 1. Kirstie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 11-3; 2. Janina Pollatz, Hudsonville Freedom Christian, 11-3; 3. Brianne Schafer, Pewamo-Westphalia, 10-6; 4. Kristin Belcher, Pittsford, 9-6; 5. Kenzie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 9-6; 6. Jaylee Brown, Onekama, 9-6; 7. (tie) Taylor VanPutten, Martin, 9-3; Sasha Platte, Pewamo-Westphalia, 9-3.

 

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jasmine Hines, Central Lake, 38-9; 2. Emily Gibler, Buckley, 37-8.75; 3. Allison Schaar, Pewamo-Westphalia, 36-8.25; 4. Chloe Weaver, Climax-Scotts, 35-9.50; 5. Akilah Russell, Birmingham Roeper, 35-6.25; 6. Heather Lantis, Hillsdale Academy, 34-7.50; 7. Jade Madison, New Buffalo, 34-4; 8. Kelcie Roosa, Fulton Middleton, 34-0.50.

 

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Amanda Lovell, Mendon, 5-5; 2. Tayler Friend, Pellston, 5-4; 3. Phoenix Duncan, Morenci, 5-3; 4. Korynn Hincka, Posen, 5-1; 5. Abby Schlicher, Johannesburg-Lewiston, 5-1; 6T. Amy Leszinske, Ravenna, 4-11; T. Addie Schumacher, Beal City, 4-11; T. Elena Ongaro, Harbor Springs, 4-11; T. Sarah Luma, Hudson, 4-11.

 

LONG JUMP -- 1. Rita Morris, Gobles, 17-6.25; 2. Rachel Schmitt, Pewamo-Westphalia, 17-5; 3. Miranda Johnson, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, 17-3.50; 4. Amber Arndt, Beal City, 17-0; 5. Summer Lewis, Detroit Cristo Rey, 16-10; 6. Phoenix Duncan, Morenci, 16-6.25; 7. Janina Pollatz, Hudsonville Freedom Christian, 16-5.50; 8. Dejha Love, Flint Hamady, 16-4.

 

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Hillsdale Academy, 9:38.18 (Shena Albaugh, Carly Hubbard, Liz Whalen, Shaley Albaugh); 2. Fowler, 9:54.09; 3. Pewamo-Westphalia, 10:02.03; 4. Hesperia, 10:09.80; 5. Traverse City Grand Tra, 10:11.74; 6. Saugatuck, 10:17.34; 7. Blanchard Montabella, 10:19.09; 8. Concord, 10:20.56.

 

100-METER DASH -- 1. Lindsey Hufnagel, Fowler, 12.60; 2. Aleyah Kelly, Flint Hamady, 12.93; 3. Marissa Ingersoll, Fife Lake Forest Area, 12.94; 4. Rachel Schmitt, Pewamo-Westphalia, 12.97; 5. Kenzie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 13.00; 6. Grace Gardner, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 13.15; 7. Amber Arndt, Beal City, 13.19; 8. Chelsea Ellerholz, Sand Creek, 13.23.

 

100-METER HURDLES -- 1. Briana Ratchford, Birmingham Roeper, 15.72; 2. Stephanie Marquardt, Kingston, 15.86; 3. Calie Wohlfert, Pewamo-Westphalia, 15.89; 4. Kendall Wickstrom, Muskegon Catholic Central, 16.12; 5. Brooke Bovee, Morenci, 16.16; 6. Savanah Feldpausch, Fowler, 16.21; 7. Kelsey Butcher, Morrice, 16.45; 8. Jenna Behnke, Battle Creek St. Philip, 16.82.

 

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Pewamo-Westphalia, 1:47.21 (Rachel Schmitt, Cammie Noeker, Kyan Thelen, Kenzie Wieber); 2. Fowler, 1:48.04; 3. Traverse City St. Francis, 1:48.60; 4. Detroit Cristo Rey, 1:49.34; 5. Hillsdale Academy, 1:49.54; 6. Reading, 1:49.77; 7. Bellevue, 1:50.78; 8. Sand Creek, 1:51.01.

 

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge, 5:07.68; 2. Alexa Rumsey, Hesperia, 5:14.27; 3. Gabbie Bates, Hesperia, 5:21.94; 4. Brianne Feldpausch, Fowler, 5:23.46; 5. Meridith DeLuca, Johannesburg-Lewiston, 5:24.23; 6. Amanda Reagal, Homer, 5:24.35; 7. Adri Sigafoose, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 5:24.44; 8. Kieren Becker, Fowler, 5:27.64.

 

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Pewamo-Westphalia, 50.50 (Rachel Schmitt, Allison Jegla, Kyan Thelen, Kenzie Wieber); 2. Flint Hamady, 51.29; 3. Fowler, 51.68; 4. Beal City, 51.99; 5. Reading, 52.31; 6. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Hear, 52.34; 7. Onekama, 52.43; 8. Centreville, 52.45.

 

400-METER DASH -- 1. Lindsey Hufnagel, Fowler, 58.76; 2. Amanda Madden, Fulton Middleton, 59.17; 3. Lauren Buckel, Traverse City St. Francis, 59.22; 4. Jane Pearson, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 1:00.31; 5. Katlin Scott, Hale, 1:00.70; 6. Michelle Davis, Reading, 1:01.65; 7. Amanda Smith, Bellevue, 1:01.93; 8. Ashley Howard, Morrice, 1:02.14.

 

300-METER LOW HURDLES -- 1. Savanah Feldpausch, Fowler, 47.82; 2. Brittanee Wilson, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 48.11; 3. Kelsey Butcher, Morrice, 48.43; 4. Stephanie Marquardt, Kingston, 48.72; 5. Monique Langston, Albion, 48.85; 6. Nicole Marsh, Reading, 48.90; 7. Reighann Bodell, Springport, 48.98; 8. Kelsey Schmitz, Pewamo-Westphalia, 48.99.

 

800-METER RUN -- 1. Shaley Albaugh, Hillsdale Academy, 2:19.21; 2. Shena Albaugh, Hillsdale Academy, 2:23.15; 3. Adri Sigafoose, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 2:24.69; 4. Alexa Rumsey, Hesperia, 2:24.97; 5. Audrey Oswalt, Athens, 2:26.41; 6. Mallory Hall, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 2:26.66; 7. Lauren Zeerip, Hesperia, 2:28.12; 8. Brianna Feldpausch, Fowler, 2:28.26.

 

200-METER DASH -- 1. Lindsey Hufnagel, Fowler, 26.06; 2. Lauren Buckel, Traverse City St. Francis, 26.71; 3. Marissa Ingersoll, Fife Lake Forest Area, 26.80; 4. Miranda Johnson, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, 27.02; 5. Shannon Jarrell, Morenci, 27.09; 6. Aleyah Kelly, Flint Hamady, 27.12; 7. Jane Pearson, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 27.30; 8. Elizabeth Thelen, Fowler, 27.75.

 

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge, 11:34.35; 2. Heather Price, Saugatuck, 12:01.11; 3. Kieren Becker, Fowler, 12:05.79; 4. Lauren Jenkins, Saugatuck, 12:14.02; 5. Emily Allen, Ravenna, 12:16.69; 6. Anastasia Bragg, Central Lake, 12:19.96; 7. Patricia Morel, Battle Creek St. Philip, 12:24.92; 8. Gabbie Bates, Hesperia, 12:30.83.

 

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Hillsdale Academy, 4:05.96 (Shena Albaugh, Carly Hubbard, Emily Brady, Shaley Albaugh); 2. Fowler, 4:09.66; 3. Flint Hamady, 4:10.71; 4. McBain Northern Michiga, 4:11.98; 5. Pewamo-Westphalia, 4:12.27; 6. Traverse City St. Francis, 4:14.30; 7. Mendon, 4:19.35; 8. Athens, 4:19.91.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading