CIAC Championships

SportsTrack and FieldChristianityRoman CatholicismSoccerHorse RacingUniversity of Notre Dame

FALL SEASON

FOOTBALL

Class LL: Cheshire 28, Staples-Westport 21

Class L: Notre Dame-West Haven 28, Pomperaug-Southbury 21

Class MM: New Canaan 28, East Lyme 0

Class M: Berlin 46, Bethel 6

Class SS: St. Joseph-Trumbull 14, Montville 3

Class S: Hyde-Hamden 21, Northwest Catholic-West Hartford 0

BOYS SOCCER

Class LL: Staples-Westport 4, New Milford 0

Class L: Brookfield 3, New Canaan 2

Class M: Tolland 2, Granby 1

Class S: Cromwell 1, Lyman Memorial 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Class LL: Westhill-Stamford 2, Glastonbury 1

Class L: New Canaan 1, Avon 0

Class M: Northwest Catholic-West Hartford 0, Suffield 0 (co-champions)

Class S: Old Lyme 1, Immaculate-Danbury 1 (co-champions)

FIELD HOCKEY

Class L: Greenwich 2, Pomperaug 1

Class M: Darien 3, New Canaan 0

Class S: Granby 3, Lewis Mills-Burlington 1

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

State Open: Xavier-Middletown (team); John Raneri, New Fairfield (individual)

Class LL: Xavier Middletown; Connor Rog, Fairfield Prep

Class L: New Milford; Michael Conway, Hall-West Hartford

Class MM: Darien; John Raneri, New Fairfield

Class M: Tolland; Christopher Bendtse, Wolcott

Class SS: Weston; Mike LeDuc, Weston

Class S: Bolton; Daniel Fields, Lyman Memorial

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

State Open: Guilford (team); Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug-Woodbury (individual)

Class LL: Norwich Free Academy; Lindsay Crevoiserat, Glastonbury

Class L: Wilton; Lauren Sara, Bunnell-Stratford

Class MM: Guilford; Claire Smith, Avon

Class M: New Fairfield; Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug-Woodbury

Class SS: Granby; Desiree Piette, Granby

Class S: Old Lyme; Jennifer Ross, Old Lyme

GIRLS SWIMMING

State Open: Greenwich

Class LL: Cheshire

Class L: Pomperaug-Southbury

Class M: Darien

Class S: East Catholic-Manchester

State Open individual champions

200-yard medley relay: Greenwich

200 freestyle: Faith Martin, St. Paul-Bristol

200 IM: Kimberly Jerome, Cheshire

50 freestyle: Michaela Kearney, Mercy-Middletown

1-meter diving: Kara Capossela, Greenwich

100 butterfly: Dana Grindall, Amity-Woodbridge

100 freestyle: Faith Martin, St. Paul-Bristol

500 freestyle: Alicia Mathieu, RHAM-Hebron

200 freestyle relay: Greenwich

100 backstroke: Lauren Solernow, Sacred Heart-Watwerbury

100 breaststroke: Emily Weir, Greenwich

400 freestyle relay: Greenwich

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class LL: Southington 3, Fairfield Ludlowe 2

Class L: Darien 3, Farmington 0

Class M: RHAM-Hebron 3, Joel Barlow-Redding 0

Class S: Coventry 3, Morgan-Clinton 0

WINTER SEASON

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class LL: Bridgeport Central 78, Hillhouse-New Haven 66

Class L: Stratford 51, New London 47

Class M: Sheehan-Wallingford 72, Bloomfield 61

Class S: Hyde-Hamden 70, Prince Tech-Hartford 58

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class LL: Norwich Free Academy 50, Mercy-Middletown 47

Class L: Hillhouse-New Haven 47, Wethersfield 45

Class M: Kolbe Cathedral-Bridgeport 64, Brookfield 50

Class S: St. Paul-Bristol 39, Portland 37

HOCKEY

Division I: Hamden 6, Fairfield Prep 5

Division II: Amity-Woodbridge 7, St. Joseph-Trumbull 5

Division III: Guilford 7, Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury 3

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

State Open: New Milford

Class L: Southington

Class M: Darien

Class S: Valley Regional-Deep River

State Open individual champions

Vault: Stephanie Kiback, Newington

Bar: Morgan Whitehead, Darien

Beam: Ashley O'Connor, New Milford

Floor exercise: Ashley O'Connor, New Milford

All-Around: Ashley O'Connor, New Milford

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

State Open: New Britain

Class LL: Hamden

Class L: Notre Dame-West Haven

Class M: Hillhouse-New Haven

Class S: Weston

State Open individual champions

55 meters: Chris Linares, New Britain

300: Robert White, New Britain

600: Robert White, New Britain

1,000: Chris FitzSimons, Hamden

1,600: Stev Piscatelli, Weston

3,200: John Raneri, New Fairfield

55 hurdles: Rodrigo Souza, Old Saybrook

4x200 relay: Northwest Catholic-West Hartford

4x400: New Britain

4x800: Hamden

1,600 sprint medley: Hamden

High jump: Matthew Jeune, Notre Dame-West Haven

Pole vault: Paul Chandler, Staples-Westport

Long jump: Jordan Wilson, Windsor

Shot put: Enis Bukalo, Derby

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

State Open: Danbury

Class LL: Danbury

Class L: Darien

Class M: Nonnewaug-Woodbury

Class S: Bloomfield

State Open individual champions

55 meters: Teyanna Green, Danbury

300: Teyanna Green, Danbury

600: Paris Taft, Career-New Haven

1,000: Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug-Woodbury

1,600: Meg Ryan, Fairfield Warde

3,200: Lindsay Crevoiserat, Glastonbury

55 hurdles: Cassandra Bennett, Weaver-Hartford

4x200 relay: Danbury

4x400: Windsor

4x800: Norwich Free Academy

1,600 sprint medley: Simsbury

High jump: Christy Gasparino, Darien

Pole vault: Robin Bone, Darien

Long jump: Wahnetah Carty, Norwich Free Academy

Shot put: Rachel Aliotta, Cheshire

WRESTLING

State Open: Danbury

Class LL: Danbury

Class L: Fairfield Warde

Class M: Bacon Academy-Colchester

Class S: Somers

State Open individual champions

103 pounds: Andrew Chase, Bristol Eastern

112: Vic Ekpenyong, Middletown

119: Char Costanzo, Danbury

125: Tyler Tilbe, Nonnewaug-Woodbury

130: Brendan Quinn, Pomperaug-Southbury

135: Joe Sargenti, South Windsor

140: Nick Giulietti, Sheehan-Wallingford

145: P.J. Mickens, Bacon Academy-Colchester

152: Andrew Ford, Bethel

160: Alex Carpenter, Amity-Woodbridge

171: Kyle Copes, Cheshire

189: Shane Battista, Waterford

215: Pat Gillen, Shelton

Heavyweight: Ronnie Walter, Nonnewaug-Woodbury

BOYS SWIMMING

State Open: Pomperaug-Southbury

Class LL: Greenwich

Class L: Pomperaug-Southbury

Class M: Brookfield

Class S: Weston

State Open individual champions

200-yard medley relay: Pomperaug-Southbury

200 freestyle: James Martin, St. Paul-Bristol

200 IM: Eric Traub, Torrington

50 freestyle: Christian Brindamour, Manchester

1-meter diving: Stephen Ettiene, Sacred Heart-Waterbury

100 butterfly: Michael Dustin, Greenwich

100 freestyle: Hames Martin, St. Paul-Bristol

500 freestyle: Andrew Klutey, Ridgefield

200 freestyle relay: Pomperaug-Southbury

100 backstroke: Andrew Golankiewicz, Fairfield Prep

100 breaststroke: Eric Holden, Amity–Woodbridge

400 freestyle relay: Fairfield Prep

SPRING SEASON

BASEBALL

Class LL: Pomperaug 2, Xavier 1

Class L: Sheehan 9, Notre Dame-West Haven 4

Class M: Montville 6, Waterford 4

Class S: Northwest Catholic 4, Cromwell 2

SOFTBALL

Class LL: Westhill 4, Newtown 2

Class L: Waterford 3, Bristol Eastern 2

Class M: St. Joseph 3, Lauralton Hall 2

Class S: Terryville 2, St. Bernard 0

BOYS LACROSSE

Division L: Cheshire 9, Fairfield Prep 8

Division M: Darien 17, New Fairfield 5

Division S: Weston 7, St. Joseph 6

GIRLS LACROSSE

Division I: New Canaan 10, Greenwich 9

Division II: Fairfield Ludlowe 15, Staples 9

BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK

Team Champions

State Open: Notre Dame-West Haven

Class LL: Amity-Woodbridge

Class L: Hand-Madison

Class MM: Brookfield

Class M: Bloomfield

Class S: Northwest Catholic-West Hartford

State Open Individual Champions

100 meters: Darrell Wattely, Montville

200: Chris Rose, Classical-Hartford

400: Chris Rose: Classical-Hartford

800: Chris FitzSimons, Hamden

1,600: Steven Piscatelli, Weston

3,200: Ryan Laemel, Amity-Woodbridge

110 hurdles: Aaron Strums, Bloomfield

300 hurdles: Sheehan Michael, Coginchaug-Durham

4x100 relay: Northwest Catholic-West Hartford

4x400: Staples-Westport

4x800: Hamden

High jump: Christopher Antoine, Norwich Free Academy

Pole vault: Matthew Stephen, Ellington

Long jump: Evan Rouse, Windham

Triple jump: Tyler Murphy, Wethersfield

Shot put: Enis Bukalo, Derby

Discus: Enis Bukalo, Derby

Javelin: Jacob Drozd, Seymour

Hammer throw: A.J. Guerra, Woodstock

Steeplechase (2,000 meters): Tyler Murphy, Woodland-Beacon Falls

Steeplechase (3,000 meters): Mike Leduc, Canton

Decathlon: Jacob Drozd, Seymour

GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK

Team Champions

State Open: Danbury

Class LL: Glastonbury

Class L: Windsor

Class MM: Hand-Madison

Class M: Career-New Haven

Class S: Bloomfield

State Open Individual Champions

100 meters: Teyanna Green, Danbury

200: Teyanna Green, Danbury

400: Sydnee Over, Windsor

800: Emily Campbell, Danbury

1,600: Lindsay Crevoiserat, Glastonbury

3,200: Lindsay Crevoiserat, Glastonbury

100 hurdles: Cassandra Bennett, Weaver

300 hurdles: Shayna Presley, Windsor

4x100 relay: Windsor

4x400: Bloomfield

4x800: Windsor

High jump: Preethi Vaidyanathan, South Windsor

Pole vault: Emily Ando, Weston

Long jump: Brittany Moore, Westbrook

Triple jump: Kaitlin Whittington, McMahon-Norwalk

Shot put: Rachel Aliotta, Cheshire

Discus: Megan Rose Chapman, Stonington

Javelin: Claudia Bartoli, Brookfield

Hammer throw: Karina Foster, Bloomfield

Steeplechase (2,000 meters): Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug-Woodbury

Heptathlon: Christy Gasparino, Darien

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Class L: Southington

Class M: Lewis Mills-Burlington

BOYS TENNIS

State Open: Singles, Dante Terenzio, Trinity Catholic-Stamford; Doubles, Chase Urban/Nick Laub, New Canaan

Class LL: Daniel Hirschberg, Staples-Westport; Reid Risinger/Alexander Levine, Glastonbury

Class L: Ben Lee, New Canaan; Chase Urban/Nick Laub, New Canaan

Class M: Evan Sahlman, Lewis Mills-Burlington; Alejandro Lluberes/Kyle Gaboury, Guilford

Class S: Dante Terenzio, Trinity Catholic-Stamford; Cameron Hagen / David Freeman, Weston

GIRLS TENNIS

State Open: Singles, Vanessa Petrini, Westhill-Stamford; Doubles, Marie Gargiulo/Emma Samson, Weston

Class L: Fairfield-Warde

Class M: New Canaan

Class S: Weston

BOYS GOLF

Division I: Team, Staples-Westport; Individual, Monte Mullen, Farmington and Dylan Murray, Staples

Division II: New Canaan; Brian Tohir, New Canaan

Division III: East Catholic-Manchester; Alex DiClemente, Lewis Mills

Division IV: Northwest Catholic-West Hartford; Ryan Strid, Northwest Catholic

GIRLS GOLF

Team, Farmington; Individual, Kelsie Carralero, Jonathan Law-Milford

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading