Southern Section

SportsBaseballCrime, Law and JusticeCrimeBaptistChristianityTennis

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

Friday, May 21

First Round

DIVISION I

Arlington 4, Yucaipa 3 (8 innings)
Senior Steve Goins hit a solo home run in the top of the eight inning and senior Lucas Duda struck out three batters with the tying run on second base to get the save for visiting Arlington (17-10). Senior Dan Montanez (8-1) gave up seven hits and stuck out four in six innings to earn the victory for Arlington. Yucaipa finished 20-7.

Bishop Amat 4, Miller 2 (8 innings)
Eddie Crespo doubled in Lattif Abraham and Emanuel Sifuentes in the top of the eighth inning to break a 2-2 tie for visiting Bishop Amat (17-8). Steve Martlaro (7-2) struck out seven to earn the victory and had two doubles.

Cajon 5, Claremont 1
Senior left-hander James Scott (8-3) pitched a four-hitter with 11 strikeouts, two walks and one earned run and senior Matt Jackson went two for three with one RBI, one run scored and one stolen base for host Cajon (19-6). Claremont finished 19-7.

Canyon Springs 4, Montebello 1
Ryan Gross went three for three with a run scored and an RBI and Ryan Selven went two for four with two RBIs to lead visiting Canyon Springs (18-9) over Montebello (18-7).

Capistrano Valley 12, Bell Gardens 2
Bryan Donoho went three for four, including a double, and had two RBIs and a run scored, Chris McMurray went three for three, including a double, and two runs scored and Jason Corder (9-2) had six strikeouts and allowed three hits over four innings and hit his 13th home run, breaking the school record he set last season, to lead third-seeded Capistrano Valley (20-6-1) over Bell Gardens (11-16).

Diamond Bar 9, Mater Dei 2
Senior left-hander Paul Canedo (9-0) struck out 11, scattered six hits and allowed one earned run, Crispin Tarango was three for five with an RBI and Jon Amaya was two for four, including a home run, with two RBIs for visiting Diamond Bar (18-9). Mater Dei finished 18-8.

Esperanza 4, Rancho Cucamonga 2
Kelby Aase picked up the win, Sean Rooney earned the save with three scoreless innings of relief and Shane Aguilar hit a solo home run in the fourth inning for Esperanza (16-12). Rancho Cucamonga finished 17-10.

Glendora 2, Riverside Poly 1
Senior A.J. Gasperino scored one run in the second inning and doubled in the second run in the third inning to lead host Glendora (19-7) over No. 4-seeded Riverside Poly (20-6). Senior right-hander Wes Roemer (10-3) went 2 1/3 innings to earn the victory for Glendora.

Huntington Beach 1, Redlands 0
Collin Balester (6-5) struck out 11 and allowed two hits and no walks over seven innings and Hank Conger scored on a balk in the fourth inning to lead No. 2-seeded Huntington Beach (18-9) over Redlands (18-8). The Oilers will play at Arlington Tuesday.

Lakewood 8, Camarillo 6
Mike Carp had three doubles and a single, four RBIs and a run scored and senior right-hander Josh Williams (9-2) relieved Danny Johnson in the third inning and picked up the victory for host Lakewood (25-6), which made four errors.

Long Beach Wilson 5, Oxnard 1
Senior right-hander Ryan Schlack (10-4) pitched a complete game, senior Preston Sutte was two for three, including a double, with two RBIs and a run scored and senior Spencer Pabst was three for four with a run scored to lead visiting Long Beach Wilson (20-9-1) over Pacific View League champion Oxnard (20-6). Jose Morales singled in a run for Oxnard.

Marina 9, Redlands East Valley 1
Brandon Parillo went two for three with a double and pitched five innings with one run allowed for Marina (21-6). Parillo improves to 9-2. Redlands East Valley finished 15-10.

Millikan 9, Crescenta Valley 1
Andy Beard went two for four with three runs scored and Justin Sincock had seven strikeouts and allowed four hits over seven innings for visiting Millikan (18-11-1). Crescenta Valley finished 17-9.

Mission Viejo 19, Hoover 1 (5 innings)
Senior Chris Jones (7-2) pitched a three-hitter with three strikeouts, hit two home runs and had three runs scored and four RBIs for host Mission Viejo (19-8). Hoover is 18-7.

San Clemente 7, Damien 2
Greg Nagy had a run-scoring single and an RBI groundout and Robbie Monderine had a two-run single for San Clemente (18-9), which scored four times in the first inning against Sierra League champion Damien (16-10). Nagy (3-3) went the distance on the mound, throwing a five-hitter with six strikeouts and two walks.

Santa Margarita 10, Rio Mesa 1
David Huffman had three hits, including a home run and double, and Blair Dunlap broke the game open with a fourth-inning grand slam for Santa Margarita (17-10). Michael Gaggioli (9-3) struck out eight and gave up one hit in five innings for the Eagles. Rio Mesa finished 16-9-1.

DIVISION II

Aliso Niguel 5, California 4 (8 innings)
Andrew Ross drove in Tyler Bowman with two outs in the bottom of the eighth inning for host Aliso Niguel (18-9). Ryan McKibben had a home run in the seventh for Aliso Niguel to send the game to extra innings. California finished 11-11.

Anaheim Canyon 3, Mira Costa 1
Senior right-hander Nick Casanova (7-2) pitched a four-hitter with seven strikeouts and junior Jason Machado went two for three with two RBIs to lead No. 3-seeded Anaheim Canyon (19-8) over visiting Mira Costa (17-10-1).

Buena 7, Colony 5
Colin Timmons hit a two-run home run in the bottom of the seventh inning to break a 5-5 tie, Brian Stevens (10-0) had 10 strikeouts and allowed two walks over seven innings and Ray Santiago went two for three with two runs scored for No. 4-seeded Buena (22-4). Colony finished 18-9-1.

Corona Santiago 4, Dos Pueblos 2
Junior right-hander Taylor King (9-2) pitched a four-hitter with six strikeouts and Eric Krzysiak, Ian Hollick and Jesse Quevedo each had two hits for host Corona Santiago (21-5). Dos Pueblos finished 17-7.

El Dorado 11, Whittier 0
Left-hander Zach Pettikas struck out four, walked one and allowed one hit in the Hawks' first-round upset of Del Rio League champion Whittier (22-3). Shaun Lane, Matt Flaig, Kurt Mertins and Pettikas each had two hits for El Dorado (19-9), the third-place finisher in the Century League behind Villa Park and Anaheim Canyon. It was the first defeat for sophomore right-hander Jake Rodriguez (9-1), who gave up eight runs, seven earned, in five innings.

Foothill 2, Gahr 1
Dan Kirkpatrick had a two-run home run with two outs in the sixth inning and Phil Hughes (9-1) struck out eight for host Foothill (23-4). Gahr finished 20-6-1.

Hart 8, Murrieta Valley 4
Junior left-hander Tyler Fick (7-2) struck out 10 in 3 2/3 innings of relief, senior Steve Susdorf had three RBIs and junior Robert Van Scoyoc went two for four with one double, one run scored and two RBIs for visiting Hart (16-11-1). Chad Richardson and Justin Fore each had two RBIs for Murrieta Valley (18-9).

Norco 2, Quartz Hill 0
Senior James Simmons (9-2) pitched a four-hitter with eight strikeouts for visiting Norco (21-6). Grant Johnson had a run-scoring double in the third inning and Kyle Legere had an infield single to drive in a run in the fifth inning for Norco, which scored both runs off Rebel ace Matt Ware, who left the game with an undisclosed injury in the fifth inning. Quartz Hill finished 17-9.

Righetti 8, Moorpark 1
Ben Grover pitched a two-hitter with four strikeouts and Jimmy Mittelberger hit a two-run home run in the seventh inning for visiting Righetti (17-12). Moorpark is 18-10.

Santa Barbara 8, Montclair 7
With Santa Barbara down two runs in the bottom of the sixth inning, Vinnie Eckert doubled in the game-tying run and Cord Phelps scored the go-ahead run on a two-out error. Fred Vasquez (9-2) pitched 1 1/3 innings with two strikeouts to pick up the victory for Santa Barbara (21-4), which will play at El Dorado Tuesday. Alex Figueroa hit a two out two-run home run in the top of the sixth inning for Montclair (17-9).

Simi Valley 6, Atascadero 3
Dylan Gaughen hit the first pitch of the game for a home run and struck out nine consecutive batters to record his third save for visiting Simi Valley (23-7). Gaughen entered in the fifth inning with Simi Valley leading, 4-3, and the bases loaded with none out. Atascadero finished 20-9.

Valencia 9, San Luis Obispo 0
Senior right-hander Jared Clark (8-1) pitched a complete game with 11 strikeouts and Danny Worth went three for three with three RBI for to lead No. 2-seeded Valencia (20-7) over visiting San Luis Obispo (17-13). Valencia will play at Norco Tuesday in the second round.

Villa Park 3, Temescal Canyon 2 (16 innings)
Mark Trumbo had a two-out single with two outs in bottom of 16th inning to drive in Chance Bodini for top-seeded Villa Park (25-2). Dane Ferguson (6-0) pitched 10 innings of scoreless relief, allowing four hits and striking out nine. Villa Park got a two-run homer in the first by Trumbo, who went three for five and pitched the first six innings, allowing two runs. Villa Park will play Saugus Tuesday in the second round. Temescal Canyon finished 12-12.

Warren 5, Lancaster 0
Bobby LaFromboise (8-2) allowed five hits and had nine strikeouts over seven innings and senior catcher Ryan Sheek had a lead-off double in the fifth inning and scored the go-ahead on a single by LaFromboise to lead host Warren (20-7) over Lancaster (17-8).

West Torrance 5, Chaparral 1
Junior Tony Asaro hit a two-run home run in the fourth inning, his seventh on the season, and senior John Dunn (11-2) pitched a three-hitter with 12 strikeouts for host West Torrance (21-9). Chaparral finished 15-12.

Saugus 8, Don Lugo 1

DIVISION III

Alemany 4, El Segundo 3
Mo Garcia drove in two runs and Andrew Heringman had two hits, including a triple, to lead visiting Alemany (16-13) to the upset of No. 3-seeded El Segundo (21-8). Garcia had a sacrifice fly and an RBI groundout and Ryan Platt (4-2) pitched a complete game with seven strikeouts for the Indians. Auggie Meick (9-1) suffered his first defeat, Dane Braunecker had two solo home runs and Brad Franks had a home run for El Segundo.

Chaminade 5, Mayfair 1
Chris Franco had a solo home run and Trevor Arroyo and Kyle Redding had run-scoring singles for host Chaminade (18-9-1).

Crespi 1, Torrance 0
Trevor Plouffe (10-1) pitched a three-hitter with 12 strikeouts and scored the only run in the fourth inning for host Crespi (24-4).

Hemet 8, Rubidoux 3
Cody Forrester went two for four, Landon Smith went two for two and Shane VanGoethen went two for three for host Hemet (18-9). Rubidoux is 13-13.

La Mirada 11, Walnut 6
Phillip Van Doren was three for four with three runs scored and two RBIs and picked up his ninth win of the season for La Mirada (21-8). Steve Zurn went two for three with two RBIs and two runs scored for La Mirada. Walnut finished 15-11.

Nogales 4, Charter Oak 3
Danny Garcia had a two-run double, Ismael Caudillo had an RBI double and Jesse Araellano was two for four for host Nogales (21-6-1). Charter Oak finished 13-11.

Ocean View 4, Sonora 1
Jeff Roth (7-2) pitched a five-hitter with six strikeouts and Derek Walsh hit a home run for visiting Ocean View (17-7). Sonora finished 18-9.

Orange Lutheran 6, Bonita 2
Ryan Shopshire (7-2) pitched a four-hitter with seven strikeouts, Matt Wallach had three hits and two RBIs and Garret Roeloss went two for three with a run scored for visiting Orange Lutheran (19-9). Chris Moore hit a two-run single in the sixth inning and Matt Venegas went two for four for Bonita (15-11).

Palm Desert 7, Granite Hills 3
Joe Garcia had three hits, including his eighth home run, Jordan Lowe had his seventh home run, Kevin MacDonald went two for four with an RBI, Nick Cooper had a two-run single and Austin Bellanich (7-1) allowed two earned runs on five hits with four strikeouts for visiting Palm Desert (12-15). Granite Hills finished 18-8.

Paloma Valley 3, La Quinta 1
Senior Anthony McLaughlin went two for three with three RBIs and junior right-hander Matt Montgomery (10-2) pitched a six-hitter with six strikeouts and one walk for visiting Paloma Valley (13-14). La Quinta finished 18-6.

South Hills 4, West Valley 1
Kevin Mort went three for four with two RBIs, Aaron Oliver and A.J. Martinez each had RBI doubles and Steven Chavez (8-2) allowed an unearned run in the top of the seventh to cost him his third consecutive shutout for second-seeded South Hills (20-5). West Valley is 13-14.

South Torrance 3, Cypress 1
South Torrance (19-9-1) will play the winner of Santa Ana Valley/Orange Tuesday. Cypress finished 18-9.

Westminster 5, Savanna 4
Blake Torgeson picked up his ninth win of the season with a complete-game effort for Westminster (17-9-1), which staked Savanna (15-11) to a 4-0 lead before scoring five times in the final two innings. Dale Gamo went two for four, including the game-winning hit in the bottom of the seventh.

Santa Ana Valley 8, Orange 3
Silverado 7, La Habra 5
Katella 5, King 0

DIVISION IV

Apple Valley 5, Palos Verdes 1
Steven Blair had a home run and an RBI double and Matt Martinez was three for four, including a two-run double, with a run scored for host Apple Valley (12-10).

Corona del Mar 13, Lompoc Cabrillo 8
Josh Bradbury hit a three-run home run and Wess Presson had a two-run home run in the bottom of the sixth inning for third-seeded Corona del Mar (21-5). Bradbury and Presson each finished with four RBIs and Blake Contant (9-2) had five strikeouts in six innings for the Sea Kings. Cabrillo finished 17-11.

Mountain View 10, St. Monica 0
Senior Erick Carranza (10-2) struck out 13 and went four for four with three RBI and three runs scored for Mountain View (19-6). St. Monica finished 12-11.

North Torrance 12, Hesperia 3
Senior right-hander Kyle Pond went three for four with a two-run home run in the second inning and pitched six innings for the win for host North Torrance (16-9). Hesperia finished 11-14.

Northview 12, Fillmore 4
Jaime Pedroz had four hits, including a grand slam and a double, and Chris Rodriguez (2-2) went six innings for the victory and had two hits for host Northview (17-7). Fillmore is 13-8.

Santa Maria St. Joseph 11, Cantwell Sacred Heart 3
Brian McConkey had four hits, including two doubles, drove in two runs and had two runs scored and Stephen Owen had a grand slam for St. Joseph (11-17). Dan Henden (5-1) gave up five hits over six innings with six strikeouts and one walk for St. Joseph. Cantwell Sacred Heart finished 19-8-1.

St. Bonaventure 4, La Canada 3
Sophomore right-hander Daniel Abeloe (10-3) struck out nine and allowed three hits and one earned run and Jason Wakefield had a two-run double and a single for host St. Bonaventure (19-5). La Canada finished 15-11.

St. Paul 3, Oak Park 0
Steve Salas (10-1) threw a three-hitter for host St. Paul (24-6). Oak Park finished 13-12.

Temple City 9, Gardena Serra 1
Ryan Tucker (11-0) gave up one hit and an unearned run in five innings, doubled twice and drove in four runs for Temple City (21-3-1). Tucker struck out nine and walked six. Serra finished 13-15.

Tesoro 6, Duarte 0
Bryon Evans tossed a four-hitter and Josh Anderton had a two-run home run for Tesoro (17-10). Duarte finished 14-10.

Westminster La Quinta 7, Monrovia 1
Adam Jorgensen (12-1) struck out 12 and didn't allow a walk for top-seeded La Quinta (26-1-1). Monrovia finished 14-12.

Garden Grove Pacifica 14, Oaks Christian 6
San Dimas 3, Arroyo 2
Sierra Vista 12, Covina 2
Northwood 6, Garden Grove 1

DIVISION V

Arrowhead Christian 3, Bishop 1 (8 innings)
Trevor Bender hit game-winning two-run home run in the bottom of the eighth inning and Trevor York had 10 strikeouts over eight innings to lead host Arrowhead Christian (15-8). Colby Lehman had 15 strikeouts over eight innings for Bishop (14-8).

Campbell Hall 5, Capistrano Valley Christian 2
Ruben Munoz had two run-scoring singles for host Campbell Hall (14-6). Nick Hanten had a run-scoring double for Capistrano Valley Christian.

Grace Brethren 9, Viewpoint 1
Shawn Hockenberry (7-4) pitched five innings and allowed two hits with six strikeouts, Chad Kackert went three for four with two RBIs, Josh Flora went three for four with two RBIs, Brian Solomon went three for four with an RBI and Brett Rice went two for for five with three RBIs to lead visiting Grace Brethren (17-8) over Viewpoint (16-6).

L.A. Baptist 3, Boron 1 (8 innings)
Graham Miller's two-run single in the top of the eighth snapped a 1-1 tie for visiting L.A. Baptist (15-8). Freshman Colby Hyatt pitched a two-hitter with four strikeouts.

La Salle 7, Pacific Hills 6 (8 innings)
George Colton hit a single, advanced to second on a passed ball and scored the game-winning run on a single Alec Edwards and Scott Hogan (2-0) pitched three innings in relief to pick up the victory for host La Salle (18-6). Pacific Hills finished 12-10.

Montclair Prep 6, Vista Del Lago 1
Michael Trump (8-3) pitched a complete game and drove in two runs for host Montclair Prep (16-9). Trump had a run-scoring double and a run-scoring single. Daren Kagasoff had a run-scoring single for Montclair Prep.

Ontario Christian 4, Rio Hondo Prep 2
Sean Mills hit a game-tying two run home run in the fourth inning, Chris Liebhart hit a go-ahead two-run home run in the sixth inning and Jason Weathernam (6-2) allowed six hits over seven innings to lead host Ontario Christian (19-4) over Rio Hondo Prep (11-9).

Oxford Academy 8, Avalon 1
Ryan Bedard (9-0) gave up two hits in five innings, Robert Thompson had a three-run double and Justin DeLos Reyes had a two-run single for host Oxford Academy (18-2).

Pasadena Poly 4, Brentwood 2
Randy Sherman had a three-run home run in the bottom of the sixth inning to wipe out a 2-1 deficit and Rob Rasmussen (13-0) picked up the win for host Pasadena Poly (19-2). Brentwood finished 11-14.

San Jacinto 8, Bell-Jeff 0
Ernie Medina had eight strikeouts in four innings for host San Jacinto (18-8). Bell-Jeff finished 9-14-1.

Vasquez 13, Linfield Christian 1
Matt Kelsey hit a home run and J.C. Urso (3-1) pitched three innings in relief for the victory to lead No. 2-seeded-Vasquez (22-3) over visting Linfield Christian (12-12).

Whittier Christian 15, Lancaster Desert Christian 0
Sean Thompson earned his sixth win of the year and Joseph Randolph was three for three with two runs batted in for host Whittier Christian (13-10). Desert Christian finished 9-11.

Paraclete 12, Kern Valley 1
Murrieta Calvary Chapel 8, Sage Hill 5
Woodcrest Christian 4, Beaumont 1
Mojave 19, Kilpatrick 5

DIVISION VI

Big Pine 9, La Verne Lutheran 7
Carlos Meza allowed no earned runs in 6 1/3 innings in relief and Kevin Varnum had a two-run triple to lead No. 3-seeded Big Pine (21-2) over La Verne Lutheran (10-7).

Boys Republic 11, Rolling Hills Prep 1
Chris Crook went three for four, including a two-run home run, and had three RBIs, Mario Badena had two doubles, three runs scored and an RBI and Josh Bryant (4-3) went five innings, allowed one hit and went two for three with an RBI for host Boys Republic (12-8). Rolling Hills Prep finished 12-7.

Eastside Christian 8, Immanuel Christian 2
David Piraino allowed one hit and struck out 13 in six innings for Eastside Christian (18-4). Tyler Kreider had two doubles and two runs batted in and David Harnden went two for three with triple and an RBI for Eastside. Immanuel Christian finished 10-7.

Fairmont Prep 11, Baptist Christian 5
Brandon Rademacher was three for four with two runs scored, two runs batted in, two stolen bases and a triple for host Fairmont Prep (14-5). Dane Sorenson went two for three, scoring three times and driving in three runs and Mike Santiago added two hits and two runs scored for Fairmont Prep. Baptist Christian finished 13-6.

Highland Hall 20, Shalhevet 11
Ryan BanSchilfgaard was four for five with two RBIs and four runs scored, Eric Silver was four for four with five RBIs and two runs scored and Paul Ricklen (8-0) picked up the victory for host Highland Hall (11-2). Shalhevet finished 7-10.

Joshua Springs 14, Los Pinos 1
Joe Virga (6-0) struck out seven for Joshua Springs.

Mesa Grande Academy 8, Rio Contiguo 0
Senior right-hander Derek Knight (6-2) pitched a two-hitter and went three for four for host Mesa Grande Academy (14-9). Rio Contiguo finished 10-5.

New Roads 16, Southwestern Academy 4
Senior Robert Lopez went four for five with three RBIs and freshman right-hander Matt Grey (3-0) pitched a seven-hitter with eight strikeouts for host New Roads (16-5). Southwestern Academy is 8-5.

Santa Clarita Christian 6, Dunn 2
Augie Detres pitched a complete game and Trevor McCaslin had two hits, including a run-scoring triple, for host Santa Clarita Christian (13-6).

Thacher 2, Bloomington Christian 0
Graham Douds (5-1) threw a two-hitter with five strikeouts and Cal Jensen had two hits for host Thacher (10-5).

Upland Christian 11, Hesperia Christian 5
Second-seeded Upland Christian is 18-3. Hesperia Christian finished 8-15.

Riverside Christian 9, La Sierra Academy 3
Cate 6, Maricopa 3
Victor Valley Christian 6, Twin Pines 0
Santa Maria Valley Christian 11, Wildwood 4

Thursday, May 20

First Round

DIVISION IV

St. Bernard 5, Santa Maria 1
Marcus Crockett had three hits and three RBIs and Marcus Bogman added three hits and two RBIs to lead visiting St. Bernard (14-11). Chris Knox (5-2) gave up one hit with one strikeout but was hit on the leg by a line drive with two outs in the fifth inning and was replaced at the start of the sixth by Mario Franco, who finished the game. Ryan Broacamante scored on an error in the first inning for Santa Maria (11-14).

DIVISION VI

Los Angeles Lutheran 13, First Lutheran 6
Tom Myhrvold had a two-run home run, Chris Thompson was three for five with a run scored, Sal Nuno was two for five with three RBIs, and right-hander Ryan Stabile (5-4) struck out five in four innings, allowing two unearned runs and three hits, and had a home run for visiting Los Angeles Lutheran (12-7). First Lutheran is 14-2.

Tuesday, May 18

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

Wild-Card Round

DIVISION I

Camarillo 11, Los Osos 3
Jared DeCamp went three for three with a double and an RBI and Jeff Bricker (3-1) pitched a four-hitter to lead host Camarillo (17-10). Sophomore outfielder Michael Anderson went two for three and scored all three runs for host Los Osos (14-12).

Esperanza 4, Colton 0
Joe Dickerson had two doubles and two RBIs, and Alex Jordan (3-0) pitched a two-hitter for host Esperanza (15-12), which will travel to Rancho Cucamonga on Friday.

Glendora 10, Arcadia 4 (14 innings)
Senior right-hander Wes Roemer (9-3) pitched a three-hitter with nine strikeouts and one walk in 7 2/3 innings of relief for visiting Glendora (18-7). David Harris had a two-out single to break the 4-4 tie in the top of the 14th inning, scoring Tyler Greene, for Glendora. Arcadia is 15-12.

Redlands 7, Alhambra 1

DIVISION II

Colony 9, Corona 4
Jeff Newman pitched a four-hitter, striking out 10, and went two for two with a triple and two RBIs and Matt Rodrigues was three for four with three runs scored and two RBIs for host Colony (16-8-1). Corona finishes 16-11.

El Dorado 9, Woodbridge 4
Eric McCory (5-2) pitched a complete game, Zach Pettikas and Mike Sandoval each hit solo home runs and Matt Flaig had two hits and two RBIs for host El Dorado (18-9). Woodbridge is 13-13-1.

Hart 2, Palmdale 1 (10 innings)
Starting pitcher Steve Sanchez threw 7 2/3 scoreless innings and drove in Kevin Baker for the winning run on a sacrifice fly in the bottom of the 10th inning to lead Hart (15-11-1). Robert VanScoyoc scored the tying run earlier in the inning on a wild pitch, and Tyler Fick (6-2) pitched 2 2/3 innings of relief for the Indians. In the top of the 10th, with two outs and no score, Chad Wolf reached base on error, Derek Bloom was intentionally walked and Matt Casey doubled to left-center to score pinch-runner Walter Woods for the Falcons (12-10-1), but the pinch-runner for Bloom, Eddie Lopez, was thrown out at the plate. Palmdale batters struck out 14 times in the game. Hart will play at Murietta Valley Friday.

Simi Valley 11, Downey 1
Mario Colletto went three for four with a double and two RBIs, Evan Bryan (4-1) pitched four innings and went two for three with a triple and Troy Warn went two for three with two RBIs to lead host Simi Valley (22-7) past Downey (14-12).

Temsescal Canyon 6, El Rancho 4 (8 innings)
Catcher Matt Jones hit a two-run home run in the top of the eighth inning and freshman Brett Hambright pitched the last five innings allowing two hits and had six strikeouts to lead visiting Temescal Canyon (13-11) over El Rancho (11-13). Temescal Canyon plays at Villa Park Friday.

Dos Pueblos 3, Thousand Oaks 0
San Luis Obispo 6, Peninsula 3

DIVISION III

Alemany 11, Hacienda Heights Wilson 1
Senior Adrian Bautista (7-2) pitched six innings, allowed one unearned run on three hits, senior Andrew Heringman went three for four with a home run and three RBIs and sophomore Brian Hernandez went three for four with three runs scored to lead host Alemany (15-13).

Hemet West Valley 18, Indio 5
Hemet West Valley (14-14) tallied 17 hits, including five triples.

Orange 8, Fullerton 6
Anthony Welsh went four for four with three RBIs for visiting Orange (12-12), which will play Santa Ana Valley in the first round Friday at Santa Ana Valley. Fullerton finishes at 14-11.

Silverado 17, Kaiser 8
David Kowal had three doubles and Jimmy Gleason went two for four, hitting a three-run home run in the fourth inning, for host Silverado (9-11). Kaiser is 17-10. Silverado will play La Habra on Friday.

Walnut 10, Victor Valley 0
Michael Campos (7-1) gave up four hits and struck out six in five innings and Kyle Necke went four for four with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored to lead host Walnut (15-10). Victor Valley finishes at 9-14.

DIVISION IV

Garden Grove Pacifica 4, Rosemead 3
Junior Eric Mahler had the game-winning two-run single in the bottom of the sixth inning and junior outfielder Brian Mascarenas was hit by a pitch in the first inning after attempting a bunt but stayed in the game and had an RBI double in the sixth inning for Garden Grove Pacifica (15-11-1). Senior right-hander Henry Barrera pitched six innings and struck out 10 and went two for three with one RBI for visiting Rosemead (10-13-2).

Gardena Serra 5, Bishop Montgomery 2
David Leyva (7-4) allowed three hits and had nine strikeouts over seven innings and Hector campos went three for four including two doubles and had one RBI and two runs scored to lead host Gardena Serra (13-14). It was the first time the Panthers have defeated Bishop Montgomery (12-14).

Lompoc Cabrillo 5, Santa Paula 0
Senior Matt Hansen hit a three-run home run for his third homer of the season and Evan Fields struck out six and gave up four hits in five innings to lead host Cabrillo (17-10), which will face Corona del Mar on Friday at 3:15 p.m. Chris White went two for four with a double for Santa Paula (12-12).

Oak Park 4, Serrano 3
Oak Park will play at second-seeded St. Paul Friday.

DIVISION V

Beaumont 7, Western Christian 6
Freshman Brent Bray came in the sixth inning with the bases loaded and pitched a scoreless seventh inning, striking out the final batter, for his second save of the season and Jeff Fox drove in Bobby Pepper on a sacrifice fly in the fourth inning for the go-ahead run to lead host Beaumont (15-8) over Western Christian (9-15).

Brentwood 4, Salesian 3
Max Mann went two for three with a two-run home run and finished with three RBIs to lead host Brentwood (10-14).

Linfield Christian 8, Windward 7
Freshman Drake Fages (2-1) pitched 1 2/3 innings in relief for the win and drove in the go-ahead run with a double in the bottom of the sixth inning for host Linfield Christian (12-11), which had five players with two hits. Windward is 9-11. Linfield Christian will play at second-seeded Vasquez on Friday.

Kern Valley 4, Mammoth 1
Skyler Craddock (6-5) allowed two hits, one walk and had 10 strikeouts over seven innings and Josh Little went two for three with a run scored and a stolen base to lead host Kern Valley (12-11-1) over Mammoth (11-11).

Pacific Hills 10, Webb 2
Martin Green (6-3) struck out 12 over seven innings and Jaffa Campbell went two for three, including a two-run single in the first inning, for host Pacific Hills (11-9). Webb is 11-7.

DIVISION VI

Dunn 13, North County Christian 4
Senior Kevin Kline went two for two with one triple, three runs scored, two RBIs, two walks and two stolen bases and Nathan Bennett went two for three with one double, three runs scored, one walk, one stolen base and one RBI for host Dunn (12-7). Nick Buckley went four for four with a two-run home run in the first inning for North County Christian (8-10).

Hesperia Christian 13, Trona 2
Hesperia Christian (8-14) will play at second-seeded Upland Christian on Friday.

La Verne Lutheran 13, Saddleback Valley Christian 2
Dylan Ceniseroz (6-4) struck out 10 over seven innings and went two for five with three RBIs, Tony Mandella went four for five, including a double and two RBIs, and Mike Medina went two for four with three RBIs to lead host La Verne Lutheran (10-8), which plays at Big Pine Friday. Saddleback Valley Christian is 14-6.

Los Pinos 7, Sherman Indian 3
Carlos Hernandez (3-0) had six strikeouts over seven innings and Matthew Oatman hit a home run and had a triple to lead visiting Los Pinos (10-6) over Sherman Indian (9-9). The Aztecs play at top-seeded Joshua Springs Friday.

Shalhevet 17, Summit View 5
Avi Nimmer was hit by a pitch four times and Stephan Ohayon got the win for visiting Shalhevet (6-7). Summit View finishes 5-8. Shalhevet will play at Highland Hall in a first-round game on either Thursday or Friday.

Bloomington Christian 27, Summit View West 0
Cate 5, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 3
Saddleback Valley Christian (14-5) at La Verne Lutheran (9-8)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading