Southern Section

Friday, March 19

ACADEMY LEAGUE

St. Margaret's 11, Oxford Academy 7
Mark Adams swept in singles and Michael Limb and Tommy Chung swept in doubles for St. Margaret's (3-4, 2-0). Oxford is 1-5, 0-2.

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Oakwood 13, Buckley 5
No. 1 singles player Andrew Ehrich swept his sets 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 to lift visiting Oakwood (3-1, 1-1). No. 1 doubles Justin Levine and Calvin Robertson remained undefeated for Oakwood. Buckley is 1-4, 0-2.

MISSION LEAGUE

Loyola 12, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 6
Loyola improved to 5-2, 1-0.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

San Marino 15, Temple City 3
Bryant Young went 2-0 at No. 1 singles for host San Marino. Temple City is 5-2.

NONLEAGUE

Pasadena Poly 11, Valencia 7
Alex Krueger-Wyman swept at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-3 and Brad Diephuis and Jan Lee swept at No. 1 doubles 6-4, 6-2, 7-5 for host Poly (7-2). Valencia is 7-1.

Redlands Arrowhead Christian Academy 12, Phelan Serrano 6
Clint Walder won at No. 1 singles, 6-3, 6-0, 6-1, to lead host Arrowhead Christian Academy (5-1). Walder has lost only one set this season in 18 tries. Serrano is 3-2.

Santa Maria Valley Christian 11, La Salle 7
Vince Kristy swept No. 1 singles 6-1, 6-0, 6-0 to lead visiting Santa Maria Valley Christian (3-3). La Salle is 3-2.

Viewpoint 17, Bosco Tech 1
Geoffrey Chizever swept three sets at No. 1 singles to improve to 24-0 for visiting Viewpoint (7-1). Bosco Tech is 5-3.

La Palma Kennedy 16, Savanna 5
Keppel 16, El Monte 2

Thursday, March 18

BAY LEAGUE

Peninsula 13, South Torrance 5
No. 1 singles Trevor Dobson and the No. 1 doubles double team Garrison Comstock and Brandon Bhagat swept for host Peninsula (5-2, 1-0). South Torrance falls to 2-4, 0-1.

BAY/OCEAN LEAGUE CROSSOVER

Mira Costa 10, North Torrance 8
Scott Berkovitz swept at No. 1 singles and Brian Levee swept at No. 2 singles for host Mira Costa (2-7). Derek Oye and Kevin Eimoto swept at No. 3 doubles for North Torrance (4-1).

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Santa Barbara 18, Buena 0
Michael James swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1, to lead host No. 2 Santa Barbara (7-0, 2-0). Buena is 0-2.

Dos Pueblos 13, San Marcos 5

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Oaks Christian 10, Nordhoff 8

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande 13, Westminster La Quinta 5
Philip Do and David Tran swept, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles for visiting Bolsa Grande (9-0, 2-0). La Quinta is 2-4, 1-1.

Garden Grove 9, Rancho Alamitos 9 (Garden Grove wins on games, 79-69)
Long Nguyen won 6-0, 6-1, 6-1 at No. 2 singles and Randy Ignacio won, 7-5, 6-2, 6-2 at No. 1 for Garden Grove (2-2, 2-0).

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Milken 9, Oakwood 9 (Milken wins on games, 83-81)
No. 1 singles Benji Davis swept for host Milken.

Viewpoint 15, Buckley 3
Geoffrey Chizever swept three sets at No. 1 singles for visiting Viewpoint (6-1, 2-0).

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Agoura 10, Newbury Park 8
Russell Mullin swept at No. 1 singles to remained undefeated at 18-0 and Callen Fraychineaud swept at No. 2 singles to improve to 15-0 for host Newbury Park (2-5, 1-3), which won eight of nine singles sets. Agoura (4-3, 1-3) swept all three doubles sets in the victory.

Calabasas 16, Simi Valley 2
No. 1 singles Ahmad Shiraz swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 3 singles Eric Lee also swept for host Calabasas (5-1, 4-0). Simi Valley falls to 2-4, 0-4.

Westlake 14, Royal 4
No. 1 Spencer Bannon and Nick Ketter and No. 2 David Keipper and Matt Knipprath swept in doubles for visiting Westlake (6-1, 3-1).

MISSION LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake 15, St. Francis 3

OCEAN LEAGUE

Redondo 15, West Torrance 3
No. 1 singles Andy Gerst swept, including beating previously undefeated Jason Jung of West Torrance (5-1, 0-1), for host Redondo (7-0, 1-0), ranked No. 8 by The Times. The No. 1 doubles team of Jon Vlasach and Logan Bailey also swept for the Sea Hawks to improve to 20-1.

SERRA LEAGUE

Mater Dei 11, Servite 7
In singles, Kaes Van't Hof won 6-4, 6-0, 6-0, Wes Burrows won, 6-1, 6-0, 6-1, and Chris Kearny won, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, to lead No. 6 Mater Dei (5-2, 3-0). Servite fell to 4-5, 2-1.

Santa Margarita 18, St. John Bosco 0
Michael Pikula, Jeyur Patel and David Quijano all swept in singles to lead Santa Margarita (4-4, 2-1). St. John Bosco is 1-7, 1-3.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills 16, Mission Viejo Hills 2
Visiting Dana Hills improves to 4-3, 1-0. Mission Viejo Hills falls to 1-5, 0-1.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia 13, Bellflower 5
No. 1 singles Glenn Aslorana swept to lead visiting Artesia (5-1, 1-1). Bellflower falls to 0-2 in league play.

Cerritos 17, La Mirada 1
Junior Jony Chai (16-0) won his sets, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles for Cerritos (5-1, 2-0). Chai is the two-time league champion and has lost only one set all season.

NONLEAGUE

Irvine 10, Edison 8
The No. 2 doubles team of Terry Nguyen and Chris Bui won, 6-4, 7-6, 6-3, for Irvine (2-4). Edison is 2-5.

Irvine University 14, Aliso Niguel 4
Irvine University improved to 4-2. Aliso Niguel fell to 1-2.

Keppel 10, Ayala 8
Keppel improves to 2-4. Ayala is 3-3.

King 10, Corona Santiago 8
Aaron McKell and Hussein Fakhreddine swept their sets, 7-5, 6-2, 6-2, and freshman sub Ken Temuwu won a doubles set with Brandon Trout for King (5-1). Santiago is 2-3.

Temple City 15, Bosco Tech 3
Junior Eddie Leu swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, for Temple City (5-1).

Pasadena Poly 16, Flintridge Prep 2
Alex Krueger-Wyman swet at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-3, 6-0, to lead visiting Pasadena Poly (6-2). Flintridge Prep is 1-5.

Santa Ana Valley 11, Saddleback 7
John Sophabmixay improved to 15-0 at No. 1 singles, winning, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1, for Santa Ana Valley (4-1). Saddleback is 3-1.

Valencia 11, Camarillo 7
David Foglesong swept 6-1, 6-4, 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Aaron Sison teamed with Ryan Lasilla to sweep 6-0, 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles for Valencia (7-0). Davis Tran and Ronnie Lopez won two out of three sets at No. 2 doubles for host Camarillo.

Whitney 11, Schurr 7
Whitney improves to 6-2. Host Schurr falls to 4-2.

Woodbridge 16, Riverdale (N.Y.) Mann 12

Wednesday, March 17

NONLEAGUE

Arcadia 18, La Salle 0
No. 1 Warren Li swept his singles sets to lead visiting Arcadia (5-0) over La Salle (3-1).

Corona del Mar 17, Edison 1
No. 1 singles Carsten Ball and No. 2 singles Wesley Miller each swept to lead host No. 1 Corona del Mar (6-0) over Edison (3-3). Ball lost one game and Miller lost two.

Diamond Bar 12, El Dorado 6
Chris Chien won, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles and George Liu and Kevin Sciau swept, 6-4, 6-0, 6-2, at No. 3 doubles for host Diamond Bar (4-2).

Fountain Valley 10, Servite 8
No. 3 doubles Brian Case and Chris Drilling won two games of three sets for Fountain Valley (4-2). Servite is 4-4.

Harvard-Westlake 15, Calabasas 3
No. 1 Josh Lederman did not lose a game in sweeping his singles sets for host Harvard-Westlake (5-0, 3-0), which won every singles set. Calabasas is 4-1.

Irvine University 11, Irvine 7
No. 9 University improves to 3-2. Irvine is 1-4.

Mira Costa 12, Bishop Montgomery 6
No. 1 doubles Calvin Ueda and Brian Affonso and No. 2 doubles Jesse Law and Steven Brown swept for host Mira Costa (1-6).

Peninsula 12, Chadwick 6
Garrison Comstock and Robert Tsai swept at No. 1 doubles for host Peninsula (4-2), ranked No. 7 by The Times. Austin Moller swept at No. 1 singles for Chadwick (4-1).

San Gabriel 13, El Monte 5
San Gabriel improved to 4-1. El Monte fell to 2-5.

San Marino 14 Burbank 4
No. 1 singles Bryant Yung swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 3 doubles Brian Lee and Jonathan Tran swept for host San Marino (2-3). No. 1 singles Haig Kasabian and No. 1 doubles Ted Kang and Jonathan Dong each took two of three sets for Burbank.

Santa Barbara 9, Brentwood 9 (Santa Barbara wins on games, 80-79)
In the last match of the day, the No. 3 doubles team of Kerry Wheeler and Mike Williams were down four set points but came back to win the set and even the match at nine sets each. The No. 1 doubles team of Grant Robertson and Christopher Ho also swept to lead visiting No. 2 Santa Barbara (6-0) over No. 10 Brentwood (4-2).

Schurr 9, Upland 9 (Schurr wins on games, 75-71)
Schurr improves to 4-1. Upland is 1-6.

Sonora 17, La Mirada 1
Sonora (8-0) swept the doubles sets en route to the road victory.

Westlake 14, Camarillo 4
Ben Sundling swept at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 7-6, 6-1, and the No. 1 doubles team of Spencer Bannon and Nick Ketter swept, 7-6, 6-3, 6-1, to lead visiting Westlake (5-1). Camarillo is 3-4.

Woodbridge 13, Mater Dei 5
Woodbridge is 5-1. Mater Dei is 5-2

Palm Springs 16, Temecula Valley 2
Oaks Christian 15, Oxnard Pacifica 3

Tuesday, March 16

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Sage Hill 13, Oxford Academy 5
Michael Cassel and Michael Garrison didn't lose a game at No. 2 doubles for Sage Hill (4-3, 1-0). Adrian Ang swept in singles to lead Oxford Academy (1-4, 0-1).

St. Margaret's 12, Fairmont Prep 6
No. 1 singles Mark Adams swept for host St. Margaret's (2-4, 1-0). Fairmont Prep is 0-3, 0-1.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos 16, Buena 2
Dos Publos improves to 4-1, 2-0. Buena is 0-6, 0-2.

Santa Barbara 14, Ventura 4
Mike WIlliams swept at No. 3 singles, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 and Eric Bank and Mike James swept at No. 2 doubles, 6-4, 6-3, 6-1 to lead visiting Santa Barbara (5-0) past Ventura.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian 18, San Jacinto 0
No. 1 singles Clint Walder, No. 2 singles Scott Ralston and No. 3 singles Eli Rivera all swept their sets to lead visiting Arrowhead Christian (4-0, 1-0) past San Jacinto (0-4, 0-1).

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Palm Desert 17, Desert Hot Springs 1
The Aztecs (3-1, 1-0), ranked fifth by the Times, rested their entire starting lineup and still won with ease, sweeping the singles sets without dropping a game.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Malibu 18, Santa Clara 0
Malibu is 2-3.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande 9, Garden Grove Pacifica 9 (Bolsa Grande wins on games, 83-76)
No. 2 doubles Dennis Bui and Thien Nguyen swept, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2, for host Bolsa Grande (8-0, 1-0). Pacifica is 3-2, 0-1.

Garden Grove 14, Los Amigos 4
No. 1 singles player Long Nguyen and the No. 1 doubles team of John Khuu and Minh Nguyen each swept their sets to lead host Garden Grove (1-2, 1-0) over Los Amigos (2-4, 0-1).

Westminster La Quinta 12, Garden Grove Santiago 6
Hiep Truong swept at No. 1 singles, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2, to lead visiting La Quinta (2-1, 1-0). Van Nguyen and Ngan Nguyen swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-0, 6-2, 6-0, and Chris Nguyen and Ryan Vu swept at No. 2 doubles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1, for La Quinta.

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Viewpoint 11, Milken 7
Senior Geoffrey Chizever swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles to lead Viewpoint (5-1, 1-0) past host Milken (1-1 in league).

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas 14, Westlake 4
Jake Smith swept at No. 2 singles, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0 and all three doubles team swept thier matches to lead host Calabasas (4-0, 3-0) past Westlake (4-1, 2-1).

Newbury Park 12, Simi Valley 6
No. 1 singles Russell Mullin (15-0), No. 2 singles Callen Fraychineaud (12-0) and No. 3 singles Jason Pepper (3-0) all swept their sets to lead host Newbury Park (2-4, 1-2) past Simi Valley (1-3, 0-3).

MISSION LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake 16, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2
Winston Park swept his No. 2 singles sets to lead host Harvard-Westlake (4-0, 3-0).

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Campbell Hall 15, Cerritos Valley Christian 3
Austin Greaves swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Eric Braga swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2 singles to lead host Campbell Hall (3-2) past Cerritos Valley Christian (2-3).

SERRA LEAGUE

Mater Dei 17, St. John Bosco 1
Wes Burrows didn't lose a game at No. 1 singles for Mater Dei (4-1, 2-0). St. John Bosco is 1-7, 1-1.

Santa Margarita 14, Bishop Montgomery 4
Eliot Rebensdorf and Kurt Rommel won, 6-1, 6-2, 6-1, to lead Santa Margarita (3-4, 1-1) to a sweep in doubles.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos 18, Glenn 0
No. 1 singles player Jony Chai and No. 2 singles player Abhi Venugopal each swept their sets to lead host Cerritos (4-1, 1-0) over Glenn (2-3, 0-1).

NONLEAGUE

Bosco Tech 12, Alhambra 6
Michael Kuroda and Johnathan Chan swept 6-1, 6-0, 7-5 at No. 2 doubles to lead host Bosco Tech (5-1) past Alhambra (1-4).

Brentwood 13, Beverly Hills 5
Michael Riordan and Chuckie Huenegardt swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1, to lead visiting Brentwood (3-2).

Dana Hills 10, Esperanza 8
Freshmen Spencer Beck and Cameron Spearman swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-3, 6-0, 6-1 to lead host Dana Hills (3-3) past Esperanza (4-1).

La Salle 9, Pasadena 9 (La Salle wins on games, 80-72)
Nick Houser swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3, to lead visiting La Salle (3-0) past Pasadena (0-5).

North Torrance 15, Culver City 3
Dan Tu swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2 and Huy Do and Kenny Lee (12-0) swept at No. 2 doubles, 6-0, 6-1, 6-1 to lead visiting North Torrance (4-0) past Culver City (0-7).

Pasadena Poly 13, Keppel 5
Alex Krueger-Wyman swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Peter Krueger-Wyman and Brad Diephuis swept 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to lead Pasadena Poly (5-2) past visiting Keppel (1-4).

Peninsula 10, San Marino 8
Hiro Miyawaki and Mark Paulsen swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-2, 6-1, 7-5, to lead No. 7 Peninsula (3-2). Bryant Yung swept at No. 1 singles, 6-4, 6-0, 6-0 and No. 1 doubles Ken Ochiai and Parker Polley won two out of three sets for host San Marino (1-3).

Redondo 14, Santa Monica 4
Alvin Jeong and Tesh Demsas swept at No. 3 doubles, 6-3, 7-6, 6-0, and the No. 1 doubles team of Logan Bailey and Jon Vlasach also swept, 6-0, 6-4, 6-0, to lead host Redondo (6-0). Bailey and Vlasach have amassed a 17-1 season record. Santa Monica is 3-3.

Sonora 15, Placentia Valencia 3
Sonora (7-0) swept the doubles sets en route to the home victory.

Temple City 10, Rosemead 8
Eddie Leu swept at No. singles, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0, and William Lam swept at No. 2 singles, 6-3, 6-0, 6-0, to lead visiting Temple City (4-1). Rosemead is 4-1.

Valencia 15, Quartz Hill 3
No. 2 Nick Amico and No. 3 J.J. Patino each swept their singles sets and the No. 1 doubles team of Aaron Sison and Ryan Lasilla swept their sets to lead Valencia (6-0).

Irvine 9, El Toro 9 (Irvine wins on games, 80-76)

Monday, March 15

NONLEAGUE

Corona Del Mar 13, Peninsula 5
Corona Del Mar is 5-0. Peninsula is 3-2.

Covina 13, El Monte 5
Quang Trang swept 6-2, 6-4, 6-4 at No. 1 singles for host El Monte (2-4).

Malibu 9, Oak Park 9 (Malibu wins on games, 74-72)
No. 1 singles player Billy Moss and the No. 1 doubles team of Jay Ogawa and Andre Dayani each swept their sets for visiting Malibu (1-3). Oak Park is 2-3.

Sage Hill 16, Ocean View 2
All the doubles teams swept for Sage Hill (3-3). Ocean View is 0-7.

Redondo 13, Bishop Montgomery 5
Ronit Mukerji swept his three singles sets 6-2, 7-5, 6-4 for host Redondo Union (5-0), which won all nine doubles sets. Julian Tianco won 7-6 (6), 6-1 at No. 1 for Bishop Montgomery (2-2) but was subbed out for the third rotation of singles.

Schurr 16, Santa Fe 2
Dan Evangelista swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 singles for Schurr (3-1) at Santa Fe (2-3).

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 9, Hart 9 (Notre Dame wins on games, 88-76)
No. 1 doubles Brian Lubomirsky and Saman Djabbary won 7-5, 7-6 (9), 3-6 to lead host Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (5-0, 1-0).

Tesoro 15, Laguna Hills 3
Nick Meister, Kevin Kordestani and Alex Latham each swept three singles sets for host Tesoro (7-0). Laguna Hills is 3-4.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
46°