Southern Section

Saturday, May 1

CLAREMONT INVITATIONAL
At Claremont High

Girls

FINAL STANDINGS--1. Delauney (Claremont), 2,889; 2. Charan (Claremont), 2,838; 3. Drallos-Kopecky (Claremont), 2,429.

EVENT LEADERS: 100 HH--Delauney, 17.00. SP--Conway (San Bernardino), 30-8. HJ--Delauney, Drallos-Kopecky and Charan, 5-0. LJ--Charan, 16-10 3/4. 800--Charan, 2:33.1.

SACRAMENTO MEET OF CHAMPIONS
At Hughes Stadium

Mark Lewis of Arroyo Grande won the shotput at the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium with a state-leading best of 63-2 3/4, topping the 62-6 3/4 of Irvine University's Chad Smith. Ed Cornell of Ridgecrest Burroughs won the discus at 193-3, and Lewis took second at 180-5.

In the girls' competition, freshman Ebony Collins of Long Beach Wilson was second to Deonna Lawrence of Sacramento Shelton in the 400, 53.55 to 54.30, and was second to Talia Stewart of Union City Logan in the 300 low hurdles, 41.64 to 41.99. Stewart also won the 100 high hurdles in a state-leading 13.80.
--Mike Kennedy

BOYS

100 (0.0)-Crawford, Manteca East, 10.80. 200 (0.0)-Crawford, Manteca East, 21.61; Mays, Stockton Lincoln, 21.93; Conrad, Grass Valley Nevada Union, 21.93; Clarke, Sacramento, 21.93. 400-Johnson (Stockton Lincoln), 49.23. 800-Glass, Roseville Woodcreek, 1:52.84; Withers, Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, 1:53.21; Carey, Albany, 1:53.50. 1,600-Glass, Roseville Woodcreek, 4:13.39; Schmitt, Larkspur Redwood, 4:18.17; Fuller, Granite Bay, 4:19.20. 3,200-Duenas, Roseville Woodcreek, 9:22.52; Lease, Stockton Lincoln, 9:27.65. 110 HH (+0.8)-Craddock, Union City Logan, 13.97; Maynard (Stockton Stagg), 14.50. 300 IH-Craddock, Union City Logan, 36.65; Maynard, Stockton Stagg, 38.05; Klech, San Ramon California, 38.12. 400 RELAY-Sacramento Grant, 42.13. 1,600 RELAY-Elk Grove, 3:20.33; Sacramento Johnson, 3:21.25; Stockton Lincoln, 3:22.26. HJ-Key, Citrus Heights Mesa Verde, 7-0; Wright, Berkeley St. Mary's, 6-7. PV-Roth, Granite Bay, 15-6; Shuler, Granite Bay, 15-0; Roche, Mountain View St. Francis frosh, 15-0. LJ-Stroughter, Granite Bay, 23-4 (+0.5); Parker (Stockton Lincoln), 23-4 (+0.8). TJ-Jeffery, Union City Logan, 48-4¾ (+0.7); Balumbu, Union City Logan, 47-10 (0.0). SP-Lewis, Arroyo Grande, 63-2¾; Field, Arroyo Grande, 61-4¼; Tombleson, Woodland, 59-8; Cornell, Ridgecrest Burroughs, 57-4. DT-Cornell, Ridgecrest Burroughs, 193-3; Lewis, Arroyo Grande, 180-5; Smallman, Livermore Granada, 177-0.

GIRLS

100 (0.0-Smith, Union City Logan, 12.03; Daniels, Tracy West, 12.41. 200 (-0.2)-Smith, Union City Logan, 23.87; Lawrence, Sacremento Sheldon, 24.92; Tiana Hood, Long Beach Wilson, 25.19. 400-Lawrence, Sacramento Sheldon, 53.55; E. Collins, Long Beach Wilson, 54.30; Dudley, Union City Logan, 55.65. 800-Kirschman, Redding Enterprise, 2:16.14; J. Collins, Long bEach Wilson, 2:16.41. 1,600-Krischman, Redding Enterprise, 4:56.04; Kosinski, El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge, 4:56.07; Conley, Santa Rosa Montgomery, 4:56.20. 3,200-LaBeaud, Folson, 10:27.80; Bryan, Elk Grove Laguna Creek, 10:38.58; Moreno, Escalon, 10:43.80. 100 HH (_09.7)-Talia Stewart, Union City Logan, 13.80; Quinley, Tracy West, 14.70; Carson, Long Beach Wilson, 14.75. 300 LH-Talia Stewart, Union City Logan, 41.64; E. Collins, Long Beach Wilson, 41.99; Auinley, Tracy West, 43.72. 400 RELAY-Union City Logan, 45.99; Long Beach Wilson, 46.67; Sacramento Sheldon, 47.77. 1,600 RELAY-Union City Logan, 3:43.18; Long Beach Wilson, 3:49.34; Fairfield, 3:52.31; Sacramento Sheldon, 3:53.15. HJ-Wiley, Sonoma Valley, 5-7; Barnes, Sacramento Sheldon, 6-5. PV-Franklin, Mountain View St. Francis, 11-3; Bayers, Calaveras, 11-3. LJ-Daniels, Tracy West, 19-1 ¾ (+0.7); Quinley, Tracy West, 18-4 (0.0). TJ-Daniels, Tracy West, 41-10½ (+1.1); Kaye, Union City Logan, 39-3¾ (-0.2); Tracey Stewart, Union City Logan, 39-0 (0.0). SP-Howard, Arroyo Grande, 47-4½; Van Paris, Sonoma Valley, 42-0; Arnold, Arroyo Grande, 40-10¼. DT-Onyeagbako, Reed (Nev.), 146-0; Sola, Arroyo Grande, 139-3; Howard, Arroyo grande, 130-10; Mihlhauser, Arroyo Grande, 130-3.

Friday, April 30

VENTURA COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Moorpark High

Senior Terrail Lambert of Ventura St. Bonaventure won the boys' 100 and 200 meters with a pair of career bests and anchored the Seraphs' 400 relay team to a third-place finish in the Ventura County championships at Moorpark High on Friday evening.

Lambert, who is headed to Notre Dame on a football scholarship as a defensive back, clocked 10.77 seconds in the 100 and 21.71 in the 200 to turn back the 10.84 and 21.77 clockings by Moorpark senior Allen Lindsay.

Lindsay, who won the seeded race of the 400 in 48.19 in the Arcadia Invitational on April 10, was gaining on Lambert in the final 50 meters of the 200 but could not catch him.

In other events, junior Colin Campbell of Ventura won the boys' 400 in 48.84 in his first race since straining his left hamstring in the Arcadia Invitational, senior Bryan Rodie of Simi Valley Royal won his third consecutive title in the boys' 800 with a time of 1:55.56 after finishing second in the 1,600 in a career-best 4:20.89, and junior Jeanne Newman of Moorpark won her second consecutive title in the girls' 100 with a time of 12.18 and her third consecutive title in the 200 with a 25.06 clocking.
--John Ortega

Boys

100 (wind 1.3 meters per second)--1. Lambert, St. Bonaventure, 10.77; 2. Lindsay, Moorpark, 10.84; 3. Dugan, Buena, 11.02; 4. Bork, Camarillo, 11.09; 5. Thomas, Rio Mesa, 11.13.

200 (0.0)--1. Lambert, St. Bonaventure, 21.71; 2. Lindsay, Moorpark, 21.77; 2. Thomas, Rio Mesa, 22.34; 4. Bork, Camarillo, 22.68; 5. Dugan, Buena, 22.75.

400--1. Campbell, Ventura, 48.84; 2. Liranzo, St. Bonaventure, 50.53; 3. King, Oxnard, 50.83; 4. Henderson, Calabasas, 51.32; 5. Avery, Camarillo, 51.67.

800--1. Rodie, Royal, 1:55.56; 2. Fabrega, Thousand Oaks, 1:56.72; 3. Lucero, Camarillo, 1:57.32; 4. Smith, Buena, 1:58.20; 5. Meissner, Oaks Christian, 1:59.12; 6. Guidi, Westlake, 1:59.30.

1,600--1. Jaedtke, Royal, 4:16.82; 2. Rodie, Royal, 4:20.89; 3. Morris, St. Bonaventure, 4:28.13; 4. Reichl, Royal, 4:28.67; 5. DeWitt, Buena, 4:28.96; 6. Enriquez, Fillmore, 4:29.20.

3,200--1. Price, Camarillo, 9:21.67; 2. Jaedtke, Royal, 9:26.04; 3. Pedersen, Royal, 9:37.61; 4. Page, Oak Park, 9:37.83; 5. Olivera, Buena, 9:41.47; 6. Garrett, Ventura, 9:46.63; 7. T. Urban, Santa Clara, 9:47.20; 8. Burns, Moorpark, 9:48.28.

110 HH (2.8)--1. Boehme, Buena, 15.35w; 2. Barroso, Rio Mesa, 15.46; 3. Maarschalk, Simi Valley, 15.65; 4. Lakotich, Newbury Park, 15.97; 5. Czerwinski, Rio Mesa, 15.98.

300 IH--1. Lepisto, Agoura, 38.96; 2. Barroso, Rio Mesa, 40.35; 3. Bickly, Royal, 41.17; 4. Czerwinski, Rio Mesa, 41.40; 5. Panton, Hueneme, 42.38.

400 RELAY--1. Rio Mesa, 43.50; 2. Oak Park, 43.64; 3. St. Bonaventure, 43.82; 4. Calabasas, 44.88; 5. Oaks Christian, 45.08.

1,600 RELAY--1. Oak Park, 3:21.75; 2. Calabasas, 3:29.52; 3. Buena, 3:30.25; 4. Fillmore, 3:31.23; 5. Rio Mesa, 3:32.25.

3,200 RELAY--1. Oaks Christian, 8:23.11; 2. Hueneme, 8:34.89; 3. Royal, 8:39.20; 4. Westlake, 8:47.15; 5. Ventura, 8:49.16.

HJ--1. Smith, Camarillo, 6-4; 2. Jones, Buena, 6-2; 3. Ray, Newbury Park, 6-2; 4. Tie, Keesling, Buena, Lawrence, Moorpark, 5-10.

PV--1. Lubeck, Royal, 14-6; 2. Radnoti, Thousand Oaks, 14-0; 3. Farkash, Agoura, 14-0; 4. Frey, Agoura, 12-6; 5. Sterling, Royal, 11-0.

LJ--1. West, Moorpark, 22-6 1/4; 2. Lopez, Santa Clara, 22-4; 3. Jeffrey, Moorpark, 21-11 1/2; 4. Navarro, Moorpark, 21-5; 5. Hunt, Oak Park, 21-2 1/2.

TJ--1. Jeffrey, Moorpark, 43-7; 2. Price, Rio Mesa, 42-7; 3. Taylor, Hueneme, 42-4; 4. Lopez, Santa Clara, 41-11; 5. Collymore, Oxnard, 41-6.

SP--1. O'Brien, St. Bonaventure, 51-0; 2. Sanchez-Sims, Moorpark, 49-11 1/4; 3. Hanley, Thousand Oaks, 49-11; 4. Stroh, Rio Mesa, 49-8 1/2; 5. Gillespie, St. Bonaventure, 48-11 1/4; 6. Serchia, Thousand Oaks, 48-0.

DT--1. Gillespie, St. Bonaventure, 166-2; 2. Sanchez-Sims, Moorpark, 158-5; 3. Parisi, Oak Park, 155-9; 4. Hanley, Thousand Oaks, 153-6; 5. Snyder, Agoura, 153-2.

Girls

100 (wind 1.4 meters per second)--1. Newman, Moorpark, 12.18; 2. Martinez, Fillmore, 12.75; 3. Anderson, Moorpark, 12.80; 4. Acton, Oaks Christian, 12.93; 5. Beck, Oak Park, 13.01.

200 (0.9)--1. Newman, Moorpark, 25.06; 2. Martinez, Fillmore, 25.58; 3. Davis, Newbury Park, 26.12; 4. Anderson, Moorpark, 26.36; 5. Acton, Oaks Christian, 26.50.

400--1. Davis, Newbury Park, 56.60; 2. Martinez, Fillmore, 58.52; 3. Leong, Rio Mesa, 1:00.42; 4. Dugan, Buena, 1:00.83; 5. Leos, Calabasas, 1:01.38.

800--1. Camacho, Oak Park, 2:20.81; 2. Sisting, Rio Mesa, 2:21.10; 3. Connor, Oak Park, 2:21.55; 4. Martinez, Ventura, 2:21.65; 5. Ryan, Ventura, 2:22.17.

1,600--1. Spiker, Ventura, 5:02.86; 2. Donatelli, Buena, 5:08.92; 3. T. Bryant, Ventura, 5:10.71; 4. J. Bryant, Ventura, 5:10.79; 5. Robinson, Nordhoff, 5:12.55; 6. Morales, Oak Park, 5:13.77; 7. Sperry, Simi Valley, 5:16.22; 8. Thibodo, Buena, 5:20.49; 9. Severance, Simi Valley, 5:21.38.

3,200--1. Gose, La Reina, 10:52.17; 2. L. Fletcher, Thousand Oaks, 10:59.43; 3. Bailey, Ventura, 11:19.72; 4. M. Noe, Royal, 11:31.71; 5. Novik, Agoura, 11:32.10; 6. Mason, Ventura, 11:33.95; 7. Solano, Ventura, 11:39.13; 8. Banks, Oak Park, 11:39.47; 9. Wiemann, Royal, 11:49.44.

100 HH (0.0)--1. Willeford, Simi Valley, 15.60; 2. Albertson, Camarillo, 15.61; 3. Kammerer, Simi Valley, 16.16; 4. Tueten, Nordhoff, 16.50; 5. Merrifield, Thousand Oaks, 16.65.

300 LH--1. Albertson, Camarillo, 46.21; 2. Kammerer, Simi Valley, 47.31; 3. Tueten, Nordhoff, 47.69; 4. Willeford, Simi Valley, 47.84; 5. Roberts, Buena, 49.64.

400 RELAY--1. Moorpark, 50.17; 2. Camarillo, 50.79; 3. Rio Mesa, 50.97; 4. Oak Park, 51.71; 5. Calabasas, 51.91.

1,600 RELAY--1. Ventura, 4:06.50; 2. Rio Mesa, 4:06.98; 3. Moorpark, 4:09.93; 4. Agoura, 4:10.47; 5. Buena, 4:14.47.

3,200 RELAY--1. Rio Mesa, 10:27.4; 2. Camarillo, 10:28.4; 3. Thousand Oaks, 10:30.6; 4. Oak Park, 10:34.6; 5. La Reina, 10:34.8.

HJ--1. Englander, Moorpark, 5-2; 2. Wigton, Camarillo, 5-2; 3. Waltrip, Camarillo, 4-10; 4. Sauk, Royal, 4-8.

PV--1. Blunk, Thousand Oaks, 10-3; 2. Spencer, Moorpark, 9-6; 3. Trent, Thousand Oaks, 9-0; 4. tie, Navarro, Thousand Oaks, Goeglein, Agoura, Blair, Thousand Oaks, 8-6.

LJ--1. Willeford, Simi Valley, 16-9 1/4; 2. Murphy, Simi Valley, 16-8 3/4; 3. Muntzel, Buena, 15-9 3/4; 4. McQueen, Thousand Oaks, 15-8 3/4; 5. Woltman, Thousand Oaks, 14-10 1/2.

TJ--1. Lin, Calabasas, 35-8 3/4; 2. Willeford, Simi Valley, 34-11 1/4; 3. Murphy, Simi Valley, 34-10 1/2; 4. Woltman, Thousand Oaks, 33-0; 5. Cradeur, Thousand Oaks, 32-10 1/2.

SP--1. Coenen, Ventura, 36-5 1/4; 2. Smedley, Santa Clara, 35-11 1/2; 3. O'Brien, Nordhoff, 35-4; 4. Tie, Youngblood, Royal, Alff, Camarillo, 35-1 1/4.

DT--1. Quiroz, Buena, 111-9; 2. Gardiner, Rio Mesa, 109-9; 3. Cortez, Royal, 106-0; 4. Chiles, Hueneme, 105-8; 5. Cooper, Ventura, 102-2.

Thursday, April 29

BASELINE LEAGUE

Boys

Upland 76, Rancho Cucamonga 60
Senior Sergio Gonzalez of Upland won the 800 meters in 2:00.0, the 1,600 in 4:26.0 and ran a 50.0-second anchor leg on a team that won the 1,600 relay in 3:32.0 to clinch the league title for the Highlanders (5-0) in the meet at Rancho Cucamonga (4-1).

Girls

Rancho Cucamonga 70, Upland 66
Janika Charles of Upland (4-1) won the 100 in 12-0, the high jump at 5-0 and the long jump at 17-10 in the meet at Rancho Cucamonga (5-0).

BAY LEAGUE

Boys

Mira Costa 75, Santa Monica 55
BEST MARKS: 800--Chavez (SM), 1:59.6. 1,600--Chavez (SM), 4:19.6; Hanakeawe (MC), 4:21.7. 1,600 RELAY--Santa Monica, 3:27.3. SP-Lands (SM), 48-1/ DT--Hornesby (MC), 161-8.

Peninsula 107, Hawthorne 23
Sophomore Uzi Udah of Peninsula (6-0, 4-0) set a school record of 21-10 1/2 in the long jump and won the triple jump with a 44-2 1/2 effort. Hawthorne is 0-4 in league.

BEST MARKS: 100--Martin (P), 10.9. 200--Martin (P), 22.2. 1,600--Doty (P), 4:28.6. 400 RELAY--Peninsula, 45.0. HJ--Lanier (P), 6-0. LJ--Idah (P), 21-10 1/2. TJ--Idah (P), 44-2 1/2. SP--Davila (P), 49-9 1/2.

Girls

Mira Costa 75, Santa Monica 61
BEST MARKS: 400--Allen (SM), 58-4. 800--S. Mickelson (MC), 2:24.6. 1,600--L. Mickelson (MC), 5:09.0. 300 LH--Shambaugh (MC), 47.8. 1,600 RELAY--Santa Monica, 4:11.5. SP--Enciso (MC), 35-2 1/2.

Peninsula 132, Hawthorne 4
BEST MARKS: 100--Okonkow (P), 12.3. 800--Aulet-Lelon (P), 2:17.2. 1,600--Morreale (P), 5:09.9; Lademan (P), 5:12.0. 3,200--Morreale (P), 11:48.6. 400 RELAY--Pensinsula, 50.2. PV--Papadakis (P), 11-0; Tong (P), 9-6.

CHRISTIAN LEAGUE

Boys

Aquinas 84.5, Ontario Christian 70, Arrowhead Christian 62, Western Christian 11.5
Host Aquinas is 12-0; Ontario Christian is 7-5. Arrowhead Christian is 5-7; Western Christian is 0-12.

Girls

Aquinas 107, Ontario Christian 75, Arrowhead Christian 35, Western Christian 7
Aquinas is 12-0, Ontario Christian is 8-4, Arrowhead Christian is 4-8, and Western Christian is 0-12.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Boys

El Rancho 88, Santa Fe 48
TOP MARKS: Shotput--Gabriel Garcia, ER, 52-2 1/4
Pole Vault--Dustin Valdivia, ER, 14-0
400 Relay--SF, 44.7

Girls

El Rancho 70.5 , Santa Fe 61.5
TOP MARKS: Shotput--N. Grant, SF, 34-10
Triple Jump--Yvonne Vasquez, SF, 34-10

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Boys

Troy 111, Sunny Hills 15

Girls

Troy 59, Sunny Hills 58
BEST MARKS: 800--Kent-Johnston (SH), 2:25.0. 1,600--C. Kim (SH), 5:29.0; S. Kim (SH), 5:30.0. 3,200--Kent-Johnston (SH), 11:19.0; C. Kim (SH), 11:32.0; S. Kim (SH), 11:33.0. HJ--Sotiropoulos (SH), 5-2.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Boys

Garden Grove Santiago 104, Los Amigos 26
Host Garden Grove Santiago improves to 6-0. Los Amigos drops to 1-5.

Girls

Garden Grove Santiago 74, Los Amigos 48
Host Garden Grove Santiago earned its first win to improve to 1-5. Los Amigos is 0-6.

MISSION LEAGUE

Boys

Chaminade 66, Crespi 61
100 Meters--Harris (Crespi), 10.8; Juarez (Chaminade), 10.8
200 Meters--Juarez (Chaminade), 22.6
High Jump--Martin (Chaminade), 6-2
Pole Vault--Villalara (Crespi), 14-0
4x400 Relay--Crespi, 3.28.6; Chaminade, 3:29.2
Host Chaminade improves to 3-3, 3-3. Crespi falls to 3-3, 3-3.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 65, Loyola 62
Junior sprinter Cary Harris of Sherman Oaks Notre Dame won the 200 and 400 meters and ran the second leg on the victorious 400 relay team to lead the host Knights to a 65-62 victory over Los Angles Loyola in a Mission League boys' track and field meet Thursday.

The win gave Notre Dame (6-0, 6-0 in league) its first Mission League title and snapped Loyola's dual-meet winning streak at 110 and its league-title streak at 15.

Harris, best known for his exploits in the 100, won the 200 in a wind-aided 22.03 seconds, the 400 in 49.24 and helped Notre Dame to a 42.91 clocking in the 400 relay. He also ran a 49.5-second anchor leg on a Knight team that finished second in the 1,600 relay in a season-best 3:24.11.

Loyola (5-1, 5-1) cut a 60-44 deficit to 60-58 after sweeping the top three places in the 3,200 and winning the 1,600 relay in 3:23.19, but Notre Dame clinched the victory when junior Scott Tsuda won the triple jump at 44 feet 1 inch to give the Knights five points and their first league title since winning the San Fernando Valley League in 1989.
--John Ortega

TOP MARKS: 100--Glass, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 10.97w.
200--C. Harris, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 22.03w; Glass, 22.21w.
400--C. Harris, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 49.24; Hernandez, Loyola, 50.01; Armour, Loyola, 50.62; Barton, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 50.65.
110 HH--Paul, Loyola, 14.47w; Greene, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 14.70w; Steward, Loyola, 15.40w.
300 IH--Green, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 40.90.
400 Relay--Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 42.91; Loyola, 43.84.
1,600 Relay--Loyola, 3:23.19; Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 3:24.11
TJ--Tsuda, ND, 44-1
SP--C. Harris, ND, 56-7; Morgan, ND, 52-4; Jaregui, L, 50-5

Girls

Louisville 64, Chaminade 63
100 Meters--E. O'lear, Louisville, 12.1
200 Meters--E. O'lear, Louisville, 25.6
4x100 Relay--Louisville, 48.9
4x400 Relay--Louisville, 4:05.0. Chaminade, 4:11.7
Louisville improves to 2-3, 2-3. Chaminade drops to 3-2, 3-2.

MOORE LEAGUE

Boys

Long Beach Poly 94, Long Beach Wilson 34
TOP MARKS: 100--Joseph, Long Beach Poly, 10.8.
200--Jones, Long Beach Poly, 21.8, Joseph, Long Beach Poly, 22.5.
400--Van, Long Beach Poly, 50.8.
800--Sylve, Long Beach Poly, 1:59.4.
110 HH--Austin, Long Beach Poly, 15.2.
400 RELAY--Long Beach Poly, 42.9.
1,600 RELAY--Long Beach Poly, 3:30.0.
PV--Diaz, Long Beach Wilson, 13-0; Lek, Long Beach Wilson, 13-0.
SP--Davis, Long Beach Poly, 49-10.

Girls

Long Beach Poly 85, Long Beach Wilson 51
Senior Shalonda Solomon of Long Beach Poly won the girls' 100 and 200 meters and anchored the 400 relay team to victory to lead the defending state champion Jackrabbits to a surprisingly easy 85-51 victory over host Long Beach Wilson in a Moore League meet Thursday.

Solomon posted hand times of 11.5 in the 100 and 23.6 in the 200 and anchored the relay team to a 45.6 clocking as state-title favorite Poly handily defeated a Wilson team that was missing injured sprinter Carol Rodriguez.

The victory gave Poly (6-0, 6-0 in league) its sixth consecutive dual-meet victory over Wilson, the runner-up in last year's state championships, and its sixth consecutive league title.

Freshman Ebony Collins of Wilson (7-1, 5-1) won the 300 low hurdles in 41.4, placed second in the 100 in 11.6 and ran the second leg on a team that placed second in the 400 relay in 45.9.

The meet was scheduled to be held at the all-weather track and field facility at Veterans Stadium in Long Beach as of Tuesday, but it was moved to Wilson's dirt facility because some type of filming was scheduled to be shot near Veterans Stadium on Thursday.
--John Ortega

TOP MARKS: 100--Shal. Solomon, Long Beach Poly, 11.5; E. Collins, Long Beach Wilson, 11.6; Shan. Solomon, Long Beach Poly, 12.2.
200--Shal. Solomon, Long Beach Poly, 23.6; Shan. Solomon, Long Beach Poly, 24.6; Williams, Long Beach Wilson, 24.9.
400--Williams, Long Beach Wilson, 56.8; Richmond, Long Beach Poly, 59.1.
800--Bournes, Long Beach Poly, 2:17.6; J. Collins, Long Beach Wilson, 2:17.9; Young, Long Beach Wilson, 2:17.9.
1,600--Bournes, Long Beach Poly, 5:25.0., Cosic, Long Beach Wilson, 5:28.1.
3,200--Tedesco, Long Beach Poly, 11:56.0.
100 HH--Harris, Long Beach Poly, 14.1; Woods, Long Beach Poly, 14.5; Carson, Long Beach Wilson, 14.9.
300 LH--E. Collins, Long Beach Wilson, 41.4; Harris, Long Beach Poly, 42.5; Woods, Long Beach Poly, 43.0.
400 RELAY--Long Beach Poly, 45.6; Long Beach Wilson, 45.9.
HJ--Spencer, Long Beach Poly, 5-2.
LJ--Carson, Long Beach Wilson, 18-8 1/2; Woods, Long Beach Poly, 18-0; Eichelberger, Long Beach Wilson, 17-11.
TJ--Whyte, Long Beach Wilson, 37-4; Peggese, Long Beach Poly, 36-2; Taylor, Long Beach Poly, 35-2 1/2; Cooper, Long Beach Poly, 34-6; Black, Long Beach Poly, 34-5.
SP--Phillips, Long Beach Poly, 44-2; Koresa, Long Beach Poly, 35-6 1/2.
DT--Fa'Asalele, Long Beach Poly, 124-7; Doss, Long Beach Poly, 113-11.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Boys

Diamond Ranch 92, Colony 44
Justin Robinson won the 100 and 200 meter races to lead visiting Diamond Ranch (8-0, 5-0) to its second consecutive Mt. Baldy League championship. Colony finishes 3-2 in league.

BEST MARKS: 100--Robinson (DR), 10.7; Smith (Colony), 10.9
200--Robinson (DR), 22.4; Braxton (Colony), 22.7
400--Edwards (DR), 50.1
300 HH--Prentice (DR), 39.8
4x100--Colony 42.7, Diamond Ranch 42.9
4x400m--Diamond Ranch, 3:26.5

Montclair 60, Chaffey 30
Senior Matt Turner cleared 6-8 to win the high jump, and also won the 110 high hurdles in 15.2, the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.81 and the 100 in 11.4 for visiting Chaffey.

Girls

Diamond Ranch 124, Colony 11
Jhana Samuels won both hurdle races and Leslie Mercado won the 100 and 200 meter sprints despite running into the wind for visiting Diamond Ranch (8-0, 5-0), which clinched the Mt. Baldy League championship.

BEST MARKS: 100--Mercado (DR), 12.3
200--Mercado (DR), 26.5
4x100--Diamond Ranch, 49.3
100 H--Samuels (DR), 15.4
300 HH--Samuels (DR), 46.6

ORANGE LEAGUE

Boys

Savanna 79, Santa Ana Valley 48
BEST MARKS: 400 RELAY--Savanna, 44.9. 110 HH--Davis (S), 15.8; Lopez (S),d 15.9. SP--Castaneda (SAV), 52-8. DT--Castaneda (SA), 147-0.
Savanna is 4-1 in league; Santa Ana Valley is 3-2.

Western 86, Magnolia 41
Vince Bolin won the 100 and long jump to lead Western (5-0 league).

BEST MARKS: High Jump--Maciol (Western), 6-1

Girls

Magnolia 89, Western 29
BEST MARKS: Shotput--Foo Chong (Western) 37-7; Discus--Apelu (Magnolia) 123

Santa Ana Valley 63 1/2, Savanna 62 1/2
Santa Ana Valley is 4-1; Savanna is 3-2.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Boys

Muir 87, Hoover 29
BEST MARKS: 110--Profit (M), 15.0. 300 IH--Williams (M), 40.2. 400 RELAY--Muir, 45.0. HJ--Hudson (M), 6-0.

Girls

Muir 92, Hoover 25
BEST MARKS: 200--Profit (M), 26.1; Thompson (M), 26.2. 100 LH--Fomby (M), 15-1; Williams (M), 15.8. 300 LH--Williams (M), 47.8. HJ--Williams (M), Henderson (M), 5-2; Clark (M), 5-0. LJ--Fomby (M), 17-6.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Boys

Leuzinger 65, Inglewood 39
BEST MARKS: 100--Flowers (I), 10.6; Johnson (I), 10.7; DeBerry (I), 10.9. 200--Johnson (I), 21.9; Alexander (L), DeBerry (I), 22.7. 110 HH--Taylor (L), 15.7. 400 RELAY--Inglewood, 42.4; Leuzinger, 43.5. 1,600 RELAY--Inglewood, 3:28.2. HJ--Baker (I), 6-2. SP--Ouiva (L), 50-5.

Girls

Inglewood 40, Leuzinger 34

SIERRA LEAGUE

Boys

Damien 84.5, Ayala 50.5
4x100 Relay--Ayala, 43.5; Damien, 44.2
1600 Meters--Totari, Damien, 4:27.7; DeSantiago, Damien, 4:28.1; Ballard, Ayala, 4:30.0
Shotput--Trojanowski, Damien, 49-3
110 Hurdles-- Reuter, Damien, 14.2; VanderPoorten, Damien, 14.6
100 Meters--Jones, Ayala, 10.5
High Jump--Reuter, Damien, 6-8; Gnacham, Ayala, 6-2; Girten, Damien, 6-0
300 Hurdles--Reuter, Damien, 38.5; VanderPoorten, Damien, 40.5
200 Meters--Jones, Ayala, 22.5
3,200 Meters--Totari, Damien, 9:47.5; Porter, Ayala, 9:47.8; Ballard, Ayala, 9:49.0
Host Damien improves to 5-0 in league. Ayala drops to 4-1 in league.

Girls

Ayala 76, St. Lucy's 61
4x100 Relay--St Lucy's, 48.7; Ayala 49.5
1600 Meters--Doniak, Ayala, 5:22.7; Cahn, Ayala; 5:23.0; Patton, Ayala, 5:23.3; Schum, Ayala, 5:28.4
Discus--Johnson, St. Lucy's, 111-8
400 Meters--Eaton, St. Lucy's, 57.3; Howard, Ayala, 57.7
100 Meters--White, Ayala, 12.0; Davis-Quarrie, St. lucy's, 12.1; Roberts, St. Lucy's, 12.3
Long Jump-- Roberts, St. Lucy's, 17-6.5
Shotput--Johnson, St. Lucy's, 35-10
200 Meters--Eaton, St. Lucy's, 24.8; Davis-Quarrie, St. Lucy's, 25.2; White, Ayala, 25.6
4x400 Relay--Ayala, 4:11.5
Ayala improves to 4-1 in league. Host St. Lucy's drops to 2-3 in league

Wednesday, April 28

CENTURY LEAGUE

Boys

El Modena 67, Tustin 52
Jordan Scott won the 110 hurdles in 16.5 and 300 hurdles in 43.0 and the 400 meter in 57.0 for host Tustin (2-3, 2-3). El Modena improves to 4-1 in league.
BEST MARKS: HIGH JUMP--John Curry, Tustin, 6-0. Austin Barker, El Modena, 6-0.
DISCUS--Alexander Butler, El Modena, 166-10. Bustos, El Modena, 150-5.5.

Girls

El Modena 83, Tustin 39
Sandy Gonzalez won the triple jump at 34-4.25, the high jump at 5-0 and the long jump at 15-6 for visiting El Modena (4-1 league). Tustin is 0-5, 0-5.

BEST MARKS: 1600--Cassie Mitchell, Tustin, 5:28.
800--Erika Perez, El Modena, 2:25.
TRIPLE JUMP--Sandy Gonzalez, El Modena, 34-4.25.
DISCUS--Olivia Raya, El Modena, 137-2. Kingstand, El Modena, 112-4.5.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Boys

Loara 68, Placentia Valencia 66

Girls

Loara 83, Placentia Valencia 52
DISCUS--M. Makenesi, Loara, 116-0. U. Makenesi, Loara, 114-7.
SHOT PUT--M. Makenesi, Loara, 37-1. U. Makenesi, Loara, 36-1.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Boys

Santa Ana 99, Costa Mesa 36
BEST MARKS: 3,200--Ramirez (SA), 9:53.0. 110 HH--Olivas (SA), 15.5.

Westminster 66, Orange 48
Carlos Brooks won the 100 and 200 and was on the winning 4x100 relay team for host Westminster (5-1 in league). Orange is 1-5 in league.

BEST MARKS: 100--Brooks (Westminster) 10.9

Girls

Santa Ana 69, Costa Mesa 53
Junior Jazmine Day of Costa Mesa turned in the best individual performance, clearing 5-5 in the high jump. Santa Ana improved its record to 5-1 in league, while Costa Mesa dropped to 4-2 at Santa Ana.

BEST MARKS: 3,200--Munoz (SA), 11:59. HJ--Day (CM), 5-5; Richards (SA), 5-0.

Westminster 90, Orange 22
Westminster is 1-5; Orange is 0-6.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Boys

Irvine University 95, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 36

BEST MARKS: SP--Smith (IU), 57-2.

Girls

Irvine University 82, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 45
BEST MARKS: TJ--Backus (IU), 35-3.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Boys

Woodbridge 73.5, Newport Harbor 61.5
SHOTPUT--Trevor Theriot, Newport Harbor, 49-5. Bo Taylor, Newport Harbor, 49-0.
Visiting Woodbridge is 3-2 in league. Newport Harbor is 3-2 in league.

Girls

Woodbridge 75, Newport Harbor 61
800--Megan Randall, Newport Harbor, 2:24.2.
1,600--Whitney Blue, Newport Harbor, 5:21.3. Kelly Oelschlager, Woodbridge, 5:23.8. Jessie Babcock, Woodbridge, 5:30.0.
3,200--Whitney Blue, 11:30.9. Lauren Paul, Newport Harbor, 11;32.1. Jessie Babcock, Woodbridge, 11:35.0.
4x100--Woodbridge, 50.9.
4x400--Woodbridge, 4:11.8. Newport Harbor, 4:11.9.
LONG JUMP--Kristen Woepse, Woodbridge, 16-8.75. Jackie Belida, Newport Harbor, 16-8.75. Jennifier Ryder, Newport Harbor, 16-6.5.
TRIPLE JUMP--Elizabeth Clayton, Newport Harbor, 35-8. Kristen Woepse, Woodbridge, 34-7.
POLE VAULT-Alisson Stokke, Newport Harbor, 11-0.
Woodbridge is 4-2 in league. Newport Harbor 3-2, 3-2.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Boys

Trabuco Hills 70, Dana Hills 66
4x100--Dana Hills, 44.4; Trabuco Hills,44.7
110 HH--Brian Payne, Trabuco HIlls,14.4; Dallin Lindaho, Dana Hills, 15.7
300 Hurdles--Brian Payne, Trabuco Hills, 39.2
200--Brian Payne, Trabuco Hills, 22.4
Pole Vault--Stephen Horrel, Dana HIlls, 14.3; Brandon Hamara, Dana HIlls, 13.1
Discus--Shane Torrea, Dana Hills, 153.7
4x400--Trabuco Hills, 3:30.6; Dana Hills, 3:31.4

Girls

Mission Viejo 91, Capistrano Valley 45
BEST MARKS: 100--Hanburg (MV), 12.4. 200--Handburg (MV), 25.6. 100 HH--Roy (MV), 15.4. 1,600 RELAY--Capistrano Valley, 4:08.98; Mission Viejo, 4:10.0. LJ--Burgdorf (MV), 16-8. PV--Johnson (MV), 12-3; Hotchkins (MV), 10-6. SP--Johnson (MV), 39-11 1/2; Ross (MV), 35-11; Gardner (MV), 35-7 1/2. DT--Gardner (MV), 121-3; Johnson (MV), 116-5.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Boys

Edison 78, Huntington Beach 51
BEST MARKS: 800--Jason Hayes, E, 1:58.64; Woods, E, 1:59.88. 4X400--HB, 3:30.96; E, 3:31.17. HJ--Cimabue, E, 6-4. DISCUS--Eki Faagai, HB, 171-7. SP--Faagai, HB, 49-9 1/2.
Edison improves to 4-0-1 in league Host Huntington Beach is 0-5 in league.

Girls

Edison 94, Huntington Beach 41
BST MARKS: 4x100--E, 50.75. 1,600--Candice Alai, E, 5:27.95; A. Alai, E, 5:28.01. 100 HURDLES--Whitney MacDonald, E, 15.27; 300 HURDLES--MacDonald, E, 47.99; Veronica Aragon, HB, 48.01. LJ--Bonnie Soresen, HB, 16-8 1/2, DISCUS--Alana Faagai, HB, 120-9. PV--Maclean, E, 11-0; Pena, E, 11-0; Lyndly Tamura, HB, 10-6; Hilary Pohlman, HB, 9-6.
Host Huntington Beach falls to 0-4 in league.

Tuesday, April 27

MISSION LEAGUE

Boys

Chaminade 83, Alemany 39
Chaminade is 2-3, 2-3 in league. Alemany is 1-4, 1-4.

Girls

Chaminade 91, Alemany 35
Chaminade is 3-1, 3-1 in league; Alemany is 1-4, 1-4.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Boys

Downey 80, Lynwood 55
4x100--Downey, 43.2. Lynwood, 43.2
100--Tinnar Wilson, Lynwood, 10.7. Jared Duren, Lynwood, 10.8. Blake, Downey, 10.9

HIGH JUMP--Black, Downey, 6-2
LONG JUMP--Bolando, Downey, 22-2
TRIPLE JUMP--Feliazo, Downey, 47-1
Host Lynwood is 1-4. Downey is 3-2.

Girls

Lynwood 79, Downey 47
4x100-- Lynwood, 49.4
800--Brandi Sexton (Lynwood), 2:25.9
100--Chelsea Brown (Lynwood), 12.4
LONG JUMP--Jessica Barfield, 17-2
Lynwood is 3-2.

Monday, April 26

MISSION LEAGUE

Alemany 75, Flintridge Sacred Heart 48
Emily Groff finished in 13.0 to win the 100 Meters and Tatianna Thomas won the 200 meters in 28.09 and 400 meters in 1:04 for host Alemany (2-2, 2-2). Flintridge Sacred Heart fell to 0-4 in league.

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
79°