Southern Section

Saturday, Oct. 25

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS-COUNTRY

Mt. San Antonio College Invitational

Boys

DIVISION I-II TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Don Lugo, 81 (77:32); 2. Royal, 128 (78:20); 3. Reno, 171 (78:58); 4. Upland, 204 (79:52); 5. Murrieta Valley, 208 (79:51); 6. Rancho Cucamonga, 216 (79:35); 7. Canyon Country Canyon, 232 (80:18); 8. St. John Bosco, 233 (80:11); 9. West Covina, 242 (80:05); 10. Crescenta Valley, 263 (80:30); 11. Dana Hills, 263 (80:38); 12. Reno Galena, 267 (80:36); 13. Torrey Pines, 268 (80:43); 14. Tucson Catalina Foothills, 281 (80:49); 15. Oceanside El Camino, 283 (81:56); 16. San Diego Rancho Bernardo, 292 (81:11); 17. Fountain Valley, 335 (81:44); 18. Highland, 416 (83:29); 19. Huntington Beach, 480 (83:48).

IND.-1. Jaedtke, Royal, 15:01; 2. Cardenas, Reno, 15:06; 3. Di. Mercado, WC, 15:10; 4. Tesfa, DL, 15:10; 5. Trinidad, RC, 15:12; 6. Pottey, Galena, 15:15; 7. Trupiano, RC, 15:16; 8. Gonzales, DL, 15:22; 9. Ramirez, DL, 15:23; 10. Kessen, CV, 15:24; 11. Da. Mercado, WC, 15:27; 12. Skillens, SJB, 15:28; 13. Reed, TCF, 15:29; 14. Acosta, OEC, 15:31; 15. Graddy, TP, 15:31; 16. Smith, DH, 15:33; 17. Munoz, MV, 15:34; 18. Borja, Upland, 15:36; 19. Mercado, MV, 15:38; 20. Gonzalez, Upland, 15:39; 21. Sullivan, Royal, 15:39; 22. Parker, Reno, 15:40; 23. Garcia, TCF, 15:41; 24. Shackleton, Reno, 15:41; 25. Whisman, CV, 15:42; 26. Mercado, DL, 15:43; 27. Rodie, Royal, 15:46; 28. Pedersen, Royal, 15:47; 29. Uribe, SJB, 15:48; 30. Getskow, CCC, 15:48.

DIVISION I-II INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Arroyo, 207 (81:18); 2. Ayala, 209 (81:29); 3. Lakewood, 209 (81:40); 4. El Toro, 210 (81:36); 5. Concord De La Salle, 216 (81:48); 6. Loyola, 223 (81:06); 7. Sultana, 246 (82:38); 8. Belmont Carlmont, 254 (82:51); 9. Yucaipa, 255 (82:28); 10. Bonita Vista, 264 (82:55); 11. Temecula Valley, 299 (83:07); 12. Birmingham, 339 (83:48); 13. Modesto Beyer, 349 (85:02); 14. Bosco Tech, 352 (84:18); 15. Paramount, 372 (85:00); 16. Livermore, 377 (84:41); 17. Vacaville, 414 (85:37); 18. Santa Rosa Montgomery, 427 (86:27); 19. Indio, 432 (86:46); 20. Covina, 448 (86:32); 21. La Mesa Helix, 456 (86:46); 22. Woodbridge, 465 (87:41); 23. Santa Monica, 512 (89:07); 24. Dos Pueblos, 531 (87:39); 25. Duarte, 599 (98:12).

IND.-1. Matusak, Loyola, 14:33; 2. Trafeh, Duarte, 14:38; 3. Swier, Imperial Beach Mar Vista, 14:53; 4. Whitol, Carmichael Jesuit, 14:54; 5. Schmitt, Visalia Redwood, 14:54; 6. Ghebray, Union City Logan, 14:55; 7. Medina, Arroyo, 14:56; 8. Mineau, Menlo-Atherton, 14:59; 9. Bethke, ET, 15:13; 10. Shackleton, Carlmont, 15:17; 11. Campfield, TV, 15:18; 12. Tachias, Covina, 15:22; 13. Inman, Vacaville, 15:25; 14. Haddan, Woodbridge, 15:29; 15. Matthews, CDLS, 15:35; 16. Lipkin, Palo Alto Gunn, 15:38; 17. Taieb-Brahim, Birmingham, 15:38; 18. Clifford, Lakewood, 15:40; 19. Chavez, SM, 15:41; 20. Allen, Yucaipa, 15:41; 21. Ballard, Ayala, 15:42; 22. Howery, Fresno Sunnyside, 15:42; 23. Yanez, BT, 15:43; 24. Peterson, MB, 15:45; 25. Porter, Ayala, 15:46; 26. Anderson, Menlo-Atherton, 15:47.

Race 39

TEAM-1. Saddleback, 86 (83:00); 2. Millikan, 137 (84:11); 3. Fresno Clovis West, 139 (84:04). IND.-1. Ramirez, Santa Ana, 15:37; 2. Quintana, Clovis, 15:46; 3. McAllister, Los Alamitos, 16:01.

Race 40

TEAM-1. Rialto, 74 (81:10); 2. Las Vegas Centennial, 81 (81:37); 3. Arcadia, 123 (82:39). IND.-1. Cuevas, R, 15:23; 2. Kellogg, Lancaster, 15:31; 3. Schlotzhauer, LVC, 15:31; 4. Almeida, Arcadia, 15:41; 5. Richardson, Burbank, 15:43; 6. Long, Los Banos, 15:49; 7. Giron, Los Banos, 15:52.

Race 41

TEAM-1. Monroe, 126 (83:22); 2. Watsonville, 162 (83:45); 3. Hart, 171 (84:10). IND.-1. Enscoe, Berkeley, 15:53; 2. Reyes, Hueneme, 16:10; 3. Solis, Righetti, 16:12.

Race 42

TEAM-1. Thousand Oaks, 70 (81:19); 2. Mission Viejo, 98 (82:03); 3. Canyon Springs, 113 (82:20). IND.-1. Mejia, El Rancho, 15:34; 2. Coleman, Poway, 15:39; 3. Jimenez, El Rancho, 15:46; 4. Rojas, CS, 15:46; 5. Ambriz, TO, 15:54.

Race 64

TEAM-1. West Torrance, 103 (83:04); 2. Brea Olinda, 104 (83:11); 3. Mira Costa, 112 (83:21). IND.-1. Melena, Antelope Valley, 15:46; 2. Ursani, WT, 16:00; 3. Valadez, Anaheim, 16:02.

Race 65

TEAM-1. South Torrance, 59 (83:08); 2. Hemet, 81 (84:25); 3. Katella, 108 (84:57). IND.-1. Torres, K, 15:42; 2. Villagomez, Westlake, 16:02; 3. Ferrara, ST, 16:08.

Race 66

TEAM-1. Bakersfield North, 98 (86:14); 2. Damien, 102 (87:04); 3. La Habra, 151 (88:34). IND.-1. Marquez, Hacienda Heights Wilson, 16:11; 2. Austin, BN, 16:22; 3. Patel, Troy, 16:24.

Race 67

TEAM-1. Santee West Hills, 50 (85:02); 2. Santa Rosa, 104 (87:36); 3. Manteca East Union, 107 (87:56). IND.-1. Lewis, Ygnacio Valley, 16:20; 2. Scott, SWH, 16:26; 3. Hernandez, SWH, 16:40.

GIRLS

DIVISION I-II TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Murrieta Valley, 70 (93:19); 2. Reno, 82 (92:19); 3. Sultana, 105 (94:30); 4. Canyon Country Canyon, 141 (96:07); 5. Clovis Buchanan, 164 (96:28); 6. West Torrance, 179 (97:12); 7. Ayala, 197 (97:23); 8. Warren, 206 (97:23); 9. Dana Hills, 210 (98:11); 10. Long Beach Wilson, 218 (98:33); 11. Highland, 232 (98:44); 12. Thousand Oaks, 250 (99:17); 13. Tucson Catalina Foothills, 285 (100:37); 14. Reno Galena, 312 (101:59).

IND.-1. C. Lawrence, Reno, 17:32; 2. M. Lawrence, Reno, 17:33; 3. Pasciuto, MV, 18:03; 4. Boucher, MV, 18:08; 5. Saylor, CB, 18:09; 6. Glenn, Reno, 18:10; 7. Varela, Sultana, 18:11; 8. Guggiana, Warren, 18:17; 9. Cahn, Ayala, 18:21; 10. Walker, CCC, 18:37; 11. Stoakley, WT, 18:38; 12. L. Fletcher, TO, 18:39; 13. Tabuena, Sultana, 18:39; 14. Kielty, WT, 18:49; 15. Camburn, MV, 18:49; 16. Laslovich, CB, 18:55; 17. Delagardelle, Sultana, 18:57; 18. Walker, MV, 18:59; 19. Sutor, DH, 19:01; 20. Gold, LBW, 19:02; 21. Patton, Ayala, 19:03; 22. Camara, Sultana, 19:04; 23. Novell, CB, 19:06; 24. Granger, CCC, 19:09; 25. Mota, LBW, 19:11; 26. Locke, CCC, 19:12; 27. Campbell, TCF, 19:14; 28. Collins, LBW, 19:16; 29. Marshburn, DH, 19:18; 30. Hanks, MV, 19:20.

DIVISION I-II INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. San Pasqual, 80 (94:40); 2. Glendora, 150 (99:28); 3. Santa Rosa Montgomery, 152 (98:59); 4. Davis, 168 (100:44); 5. Clovis East, 171 (100:57); 6. Capistrano Valley, 194 (101:24); 7. Rancho Cucamonga, 221 (101:43); 8. Long Beach Poly, 230 (102:53); 9. Bakersfield Centennial, 265 (102:46); 10. Don Lugo, 281 (106:00); 11. El Toro, 284 (104:21); 12. Elk Grove Laguna Creek, 287 (104:04); 13. San Jose Archbishop Mitty, 291 (104:59); 14. Hart, 338 (106:20); 15. Oceanside El Camino, 339 (106:28); 16. Livermore Granada, 363 (108:12); 17. Livermore, 377 (108:47); 18. Dos Pueblos, 397 (109:20); 19. Woodland, 460 (115:33); 20. Vacaville, 464 (115:04).

IND.-1. Bryan, EGLC, 17:14; 2. Ferguson, Seabury Hall (Hawaii), 17:36; 3. Rethmeier, ESP, 17:38; 4. Grimes, BC, 17:44; 5. St. Laurent, OEC, 17:46; 7. Scott, ESP, 18:11; 8. Tyler, Palo Alto Gunn, 18:25; 9. Russell, Hart, 18:33; 10. Magdaleno, St. Paul, 18:35; 11. Lemmon, Vacaville, 18:35; 12. Adamyck, Glendora, 18:35; 13. Monasi, OEC, 18:37; 14. Butterfield, Woodland, 18:41; 15. Martinez, RC, 18:42; 16. Pierson, ET, 18:46; 17. Nugent, El Cajon Valhalla, 18:51; 18. Besh, East Anchorage (Alaska), 19:00; 19. Picchetti, RC, 19:01; 20. From, ESP, 19:03; 21. Strouse, CV, 19:04; 22. Choi, Oakland Skyline, 19:16; 23. Gonzales, DL, 19:19; 24. Barnett, BC, 19:28; 25. Plank, SJAM, 19:31.

Race 43

TEAM-1. Upland, 112 (99:32); 2. Saugus, 119 (99:09); 3. Redlands East Valley, 125 (99:34); 4. Fountain Valley, 133 (100:15); 5. Lakewood, 158 (101:20). IND.-1. Murakami, S, 18:18; 2. Hernandez, REV, 18:41; 3. Brinkenhoff, Ventura, 18:52; 4. Gramly, Clark, 18:53; 5. Gallo, FV, 18:57; 6. Marliere, La Mesa Helix, 19:09; 7. Johnstone, S, 19:15; 8. Willingham, La Mesa Helix, 19:17; 9. Jones, U, 19:19; 10. Hanna, Fresno Bullard, 19:20; 11. Cheung-Iau, U, 19:24; 12. Damian, Lakewood, 19:28; 13. Rubi, San Pedro, 19:31.

Race 44

TEAM-1. Royal, 66 (98:36); 2. Murrieta Valley B, 102 (100:07); 3. Crescenta Valley, 103 (100:26); 4. Aliso Niguel, 116 (100:31); 5. Los Gatos, 152 (102:12). IND.-1. Hogan, Rialto, 18:47; 2. McRae, Los Alamitos, 19:00; 3. Parry, AN, 19:05; 4. Wheeler, Alameda, 19:10; 5. M. Noe, Royal, 19:14; 6. Pourtau, MV, 19:21; 7. Roesinger, Royal, 19:28; 8. Calhoun, MV, 19:30.

Race 45

TEAM-1. Rio Mesa, 82 (100:57); 2. Birmingham, 97 (100:03); 3. Clovis, 98 (100:35). IND.-1. Hartel, B, 18:37; 2. Duke, C, 18:48; 3. Fitch, La Costa Canyon, 18:48; 4. Johnson, C,18:58; 5. Caddell, Bonita Vista, 18:58; 6. Santana, B, 19:15; 7. Hager, Lancaster, 19:24; 8. Wheeler, L, 19:30.

Race 46

TEAM-1. Woodbridge, 57 (97:22); 2. Poway, 93 (99:36); 3. Simi Valley, 117 (100:53). IND.-1. Ballin, West Covina, 18:25; 2. Munoz, Santa Ana, 18:49; 3. Barre, Mt. Carmel, 18:52; 4. Gergley, W, 18:53; 5. Karl, Foothill (Nev.), 19:02; 6. Oelschlager, W, 19:07; 7. Babcock, W, 19:09; 8. Severance, SV, 19:16; 9. Kelly, Poway, 19:17.

Race 68

TEAM-1. King, 49 (100:41); 2. Santee West Hills, 83 (103:35); 3. San Marcos, 160 (107:02). IND.-1. Gillespie, SWH, 19:15; 2. Edge, Tesoro, 19:22; 3. Tricher, SM, 19:25.

Race 69

TEAM-1. Concord Carondelet, 87 (105:15); 2. Brea Olinda, 103 (106:35); 3. Anaheim Canyon, 112 (107:08). IND.-1. Kennedy, Santa Barbara, 18:54; 2. Montgomery, CC, 19:13; 3. Gustafson, BO, 19:45.

Race 70

TEAM-1. Amador Valley, 54 (103:57); 2. Mira Costa, 78 (106:13); 3. Villa Park, 90 (105:48). IND.-1. Novik, Agoura, 18:29; 2. Sahli, VP, 18:39; 3. Estrada, Garden Grove Santiago, 18:52.

Race 71

TEAM-1. Kennedy, 40 (106:08); 2. Arroyo, 41 (105:26); 3. Venice, 85 (115:45). IND.-1. Ramirez, A, 19:21; 2. Vahoviak, Burbank Burroughs, 19:30; 3. Mendoza, V, 19:52.

Friday, Oct. 24

Mt. San Antonio College Invitational

Boys

DIVISION III SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Moraga Campolindo, 80 (81:18); 2. Page (Ariz.), 108 (80:56);3. Diamond Ranch, 135 (82:01); 4. Castroville North Monterey County, 187 (82:16); 5. San Luis Obispo, 214 (82:27); 6. Lompoc Cabrillo, 223 (82:44); 7. Ridgecrest Burroughs, 287 (84:20); 8. Servite, 290 (83:57); 9. South Hills, 297 (84:35); 10. Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 315 (85:10); 11. La Jolla, 320 (84:59); 12. Pacifica, 336 (85:10); 13. Santa Margarita, 382 (85:58); 14. Lompoc, 387 (86:09); 15. Bishop Amat, 413 (86:28); 16. Rim of the World, 427 (86:41); 17. Lafayette Acalanes, 429 (86:48); 18. Cathedral, 441 (86:53); 19. Estancia, 445 (87:19); 20. Roseville Oakmont, 448 (87:29); 21. Gahr, 451 (87:15); 22. San Diego University, 492 (87:45); 23. Harvard-Westlake, 516 (88:36); 24. Northview, 531 (88:31); 25. Desert Hot Springs, 596 (89:50), 26. La Canada, 695 (92:02).IND.-1. Nunn, SLO, 15:10; 2. Coe, LC, 15:18; 3. Lei. Lomeland, Page, 15:20; 4. Huerta, CNMC, 15:24; 5. Mosey, Servite, 15:36; 6. Lev. Lomeland, Page, 15:57; 7. Hamilton, RB, 16:02; 8. Blair, DR, 16:04; 9. Pines, Campolindo, 16:07; 10. Wong, OBO, 16:07; 11. Fragoso, Pacifica, 16:09; 12. Robie, Servite, 16:10; 13. Simmons, DR, 16:11; 14. Meza, DR, 16:12; 15. Vizcaino, Campolindo, 16:15; 16. Coover, LJ, 16:15; 17. Brennan, Campolindo, 16:17; 18. Kayali, LJ, 16:18; 19. Carrick, Campolindo, 16:19; 20. Pines, Campolindo, 16:20.

DIVISION IV SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Hopi (Ariz.), 47 (82:29); 2. McFarland, 58 (83:19); 3. Felton San Lorenzo Valley, 85 (83:07); 4. Carpinteria, 128 (85:24); 5. St. Bonaventure, 138 (85:57); 6. Half Moon Bay, 182 (88:02); 7. Salesian, 195 (88:31); 8. Oak Park, 198 (88:29); 9. Crespi, 206 (88:49); 10. Avenal, 230 (89:29); 11. L.A. Baptist, 236 (89:44).IND.-1. Dunn, FSLV, 15:11; 2. Figueiredo, Arcata, 15:51; 3. Gomez, Carpinteria, 15:55; 4. Lomayestewa, Hopi, 16:00; 5. Hernandez, Templeton, 16:01; 6. Medina, McFarland, 16:12; 7. Morris, SB, 16:15; 8. Bush, FSLV, 16:24; 9. Seltzer, Crespi, 16:28; 10. Honanie, Hopi, 16:29.

DIVISION V SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Santa Clara, 55 (83:52); 2. Maranatha, 104 (86:13); 3. Brentwood, 143 (86:52); 4. Oakland Head-Royce, 153 (87:21); 5. Woodcrest Christian, 169 (88:15); 6. Las Vegas Faith Lutheran, 88:25); 7. Chadwick, 193 (88:14); 8. St. Margaret's, 197 (88:45); 9. Buckley, 241 (89:51); 10. Walnut Creek Berean Christian, 259 (90:12); 11. Vista Tri-City Christian, 263 (90:34); 12. Sage Hill, 276 (90:40); 13. Desert, 306 (92:19); 14. College Prep, 311 (91:30); 15. Arrowhead Christian, 316 (92:39); 16. Lancaster Desert Christian, 366 (93:10).IND.-1. Arredondo, SC, 15:35; 2. Neises, Desert, 15:46; 3. Mendoza, Cambria Coast Union, 16:06; 4. Akiha, OHR, 16:12; 5. Gordon, 16:25; 6. Bartlett, Chadwick, 16:27; 7. Frederickson, Apple Valley Christian, 16:43; 8. Lupian, SC, 16:48; 9. Nestor, LVFL, 16:49; 10. Howell, VTCC, 16:49.

Note-Meet management decided to contest non-sweepstakes races over a two-mile course because of poor air quality due to the Grand Prix Fire in the Inland Empire.

Race 10

TEAM-1. Glenn, 65 (57:49); 2. Bonita, 77 (57:46); 3. Northwood, 135 (59:29). IND.-1. Neal, B, 11:10; 2. Castaneda, B, 11:10; 3. Robles, G, 11:12.

Race 11

TEAM-1. Corona del Mar, 68 (58:05); 2. Mountain View, 75 (58:08); 3. Page (Ariz.), 108 (58:58). IND.-1. Rooney, Tehachapi, 10:54; 2. Rivera, Azusa, 11:12; 3. Puga, MV, 11:12.

Race 22

TEAM-1. Cerritos Valley Christian, 77 (61:57); 2. Otay Ranch, 79 (62:03); 3. Thacher, 96 (62:47). IND.-1. Eubank, Santa Ynez, 11:08; 2. Lu, CVC, 11:47; 3. Hazard, Kern Valley, 11:49.

Race 23

TEAM-1. Hayward Moreau Catholic, 57 (59:00); 2. Tahoe City North Tahoe, 100 (60:55); 3. Chaminade, 116 (60:49). IND.-1. Elder, Boulder City, 11:13; 2. Hughes, Capistrano Valley Christian, 11:27; 3. Nicolas, Chaminade, 11:28.

Race 24

TEAM-1. St. Paul, 99 (61:08); 2. Upland Christian, 112 (61:34); 3. Yeshiva, 112 (61:45, Upland Christian second on basis of higher-finishing No. 6 runner, 69th-70th). IND.-1. Perez, SP, 11:15; 2. Altaville Bret Harte, 11:35; 3. Eckert, San Jose Valley Christian, 11:40.

Girls

DIVISION III SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Santa Margarita, 99 (98:14); 2. Corona del Mar, 157 (99:24); 3. Harvard-Westlake, 174 (98:12); 4. Costa Mesa, 201 (100:36); 5. Lafayette Acalanes, 202 (100:49); 6. Chino Hills, 217 (101:17); 7. La Canada, 255 (102:15); 8. Lakewood St. Joseph, 265 (102:40); 9. Bolsa Grande, 270 (102:28); 10. South Hills, 271 (102:41); 11. Rim of the World, 272 (102:04); 12. San Luis Obispo, 320 (103:49); 13. San Jose Presentation, 340 (103:53); 14. Yucca Valley, 343 (104:33); 15. Lompoc, 354 (105:13); 16. Roseville Oakmont, 354 (104:36); 17. St. Lucy's, 361 (104:50); 18. Diamond Ranch, 380 (106:15); 19. San Diego University, 387 (106:13); 20. Sacramento St. Francis, 443 (107:01); 21. Newbury Park, 481 (111:11); 22. Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 538 (110:28); 23. Gahr, 555 (110:57); 24. Exeter, 645.IND.-1. Flacks, HW, 17:32; 2. Grelli, Presentation, 18:29; 3. Ross, Moraga Campolindo, 18:30; 4. Huber, Acalanes, 18:41; 5. Kingma, SLO, 18:47; 6. St. Geme, CDM, 18:48; 7. McCaskell, ROTW, 18:53; 8. Day, CM, 18:57; 9. Ballard, HW, 19:05; 10. Born, Oakmont, 19:06; 11. Pelayo, BG, 19:07; 12. Dimascio, SL, 19:09; 13. O'Toole, San Diego University, 19:15; 14. Howell, SM, 19:22; 15. Eichmann, CH, 19:26; 16. Evans, DR, 19:27; 17. Carroll, SM, 19:28; 18. Lee, LC, 19:30; 19. Hartford, SM, 19:33; 20. Santana, BG, 19:34.

DIVISION IV SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Hopi (Ariz.), 41 (98:52); 2. Felton San Lorenzo Valley, 52 (111:00); 3. Half Moon Bay, 74 (102:43); 4. La Reina, 113 (106:14); 5. Flintridge Sacred Heart, (110:27); 6. St. Paul, 148 (110:10); 7. L.A. Baptist, 167 (112:05); 8. Bishop Montgomery, 203 (116:37).IND.-1. Gose, LR, 18:15; 2. Hardt, Hopi, 18:32; 3. Elizalde, SP, 19:10; 4. Dvoracek, Village Christian, 19:18; 5. Millett, HMB, 19:37; 6. Rivers, Hopi, 19:39; 7. Sahneyah, Hopi, 19:49; 8. Cooper, FSLV, 19:53; 9. Hamilton, FSLV, 19:55; 10. Thompson, Mercy Burlingame, 19:56.

DIVISION V SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Woodcrest Christian, 34 (101:50); 2. Webb, 138 (109:45); 3. Brentwood, 139 (108:34); 4. St. Margaret's, 140 (109:43); 5. College Prep, 140 (109:48); 6. Chadwick, 151 (109:59); 7. Cate, 166 (111:14); 8. Julian, 186 (112:31); 9. Maranatha, 190 (113:03); 10. Bell-Jeff, 195 (113:18); 11. Holy Martyrs, 258 (116:25); 12. Lancaster Desert Christian, 259 (119:17).IND.-1. Brown, Brentwood, 19:30; 2. Digerolamo, WC, 19:37; 3. Pratt, WC, 19:48; 4. Macfarlane, Chadwick, 20:09; 5. Tuck, Cate, 20:19; 6. Ireland, Maranatha, 20:23; 7. Ifrah, Brentwood, 20:44; 8. Tucker, WC, 20:44; 9. Melendez, WC, 20:45; 10. Trump, CP, 20:47.

Note-Meet management decided to contest non-sweepstakes races over a two-mile course because of poor air quality due to the Grand Prix Fire in the Inland Empire.

Race 12

TEAM-1. San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 73 (67:07); 2. Apple Valley, 102 (71:38); 3. Page (Ariz.), 105 (72:00). IND-1. Ashkar, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, no time; 2. Cannata-Bowman, SFSHC, nt; 3. Robinson, Nordhoff, nt.

Race 13

TEAM-1. Bonita, 43 (68:52); 2. Northwood, 100 (71:07); 3. Brawley, 133 (72:08). IND.-1. Heuring, Bonita, 13:20; 2. McClellan, Bonita, 13:31; 3. Scow, Granite, 13:40.

Race 25

TEAM-1. Oak Park, 87 (72:05); 2. Tahoe City North Tahoe, 89 (71:54); 3. Paraclete, 104 (72:06). IND.-1. Wimmer, Templeton, 13:06; 2. Rocha, Paraclete, 13:17; 3. Almanza, Taft, 13:32.

Race 26

TEAM-1. Riverbank, 22 (68:14); 2. Santa Fe Christian, 97 (74:12); 3. Oxford Academy, 132 (75:50). IND.-1. Saylors, Boulder City, 13:14; 2. Arnold, R, 13:31; 3. Melchor, R, 13:32.

Race 27

TEAM-1. Fillmore, 48 (74:21); 2. Carpinteria, 67 (76:16); 3. Hayward Moreau Catholic, 72 (75:25). IND.-1. Yee, HMC, 13:44; 2. Sitar, The Meadows, 14:02; 3. Magdaleno, F, 14:04.

Wednesday, Oct. 22

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Boys

La Habra 26, Buena Park 29
Ryan Silva was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course in 15:59 to lead host La Habra (4-0 in league). Buena Park is 3-1 in league.

Sonora 19, Sunny Hills 42
Leonel Virgon was the individual winner, finishing in 17:12 to lead Sonora (4-0 in league). Luis Elizairaras of Sonora finished second in 17:24 and John Pyo placed third in 18:02 for Sunny Hills (0-4 in league).

Girls

La Habra 22, Buena Park 36
Marisol Jimenez finished first over the three-mile course in 21:08 to lead host La Habra (2-2 in league). Buena Park is 0-4 in league.

Sunny Hills 21, Sonora 37
Stacy Kim finished first in 19:12 to lead Sunny Hills (4-0 in league). Claire Kim of Sunny Hills placed second in 19:13 and Hannah Kent-Johnston took third in 19:30 for Sunny Hills. Sonora is 3-1 in league.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Boys

Garden Grove Santiago 26, Los Amigos 31; Santiago 17, Garden Grove 50
Filemon Flores of Los Amigos (3-2 in league) was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course at Miles Square Park in 16:14. Carlos Ramos of Los Amigos took second with a time of 16:30 and Gabriel Monjares placed third in 16:39 for Santiago (3-1 in league). Garden Grove is 1-3 in league.

Westminster La Quinta 24, Rancho Alamitos 35
Louis Guerrero of Rancho Alamitos (0-4 in league) finished first over the three-mile course at Miles Square Park in 18:13. Long Ta of La Quinta (1-3 in league) finished second with a time of 18:14.

Girls

Garden Grove Santiago 17, Garden Grove 46; Garden Grove Santiago 15, Los Amigos 50; Garden Grove 15, Los Amigos 50
Erica Estrada was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course at Miles Square Park in 18:15, to lead Santiago (4-0, 4-0). Estrada has finished first in her last four meets. Ilse Flores took second in 19:19 for Santiago, and Sarai Fuentes placed third in 19:23 for Santiago.

Westminster La Quinta 22, Rancho Alamitos 37
Mai Nguyen finished first over the three-mile course at Miles Square Park in 20:40 to lead La Quinta (2-2 in league). Jessica Villalva of Rancho Alamitos (0-4 in league) placed second in 20:59 and Elaine Nguyen of La Quinta took third with a time of 21:37.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Boys

Santa Ana 19, Costa Mesa 41; Santa Ana 15, Westminster 50; Costa Mesa 17, Westminster 43
Jesse Ramirez finished first over the three-mile course at Irvine Park in 15:48 to lead Santa Ana (4-2 in league). Tivo Reyna of Santa Ana took second in 16:28 and Oscar Varreto placed third with a time of 16:55 for Santa Ana. Costa Mesa is 2-4 in league, and Westminster is 0-6 in league.

Girls

Costa mesa 25, Santa Ana 30; Santa Ana 18, Westminster 45; Costa Mesa 18, Westminster 45
Jazmin Day finished first over the three-mile course at Irvine Park in 18:48 to lead Costa Mesa (6-0 in league). Gail Munoz of Santa Ana (5-1 in league) placed second with a time of 19:11 and Christine Bejeuand took third in 19:29 for Costa Mesa. Westminster is 0-6 in league.

Tuesday, Oct. 21

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Boys

Simi Valley 26, Westlake 30; Westlake 15, Newbury Park 49; Simi Valley 15, Newbury Park 44
Cory Primm of host Westlake was the individual winner with a time of 17:14. Rodriguez Tillis (17:15) and Ivan Tellez (17:31) finished second and third for Simi Valley.

Girls

Simi Valley 25, Westlake 30; Westlake 27, Newbury Park 30; Simi Valley 25, Newbury Park 30
Marissa Freeman of Newbury Park was the individual winner with a time of 20:31 at Westlake High. Kelsey McMahon finished second in 20:44 for Newbury Park and Erica Jones of Westlake placed third in 20:46.

MISSION LEAGUE

Boys

Loyola 15, Chaminade 49; Loyola 17, Harvard-Westlake 45; Harvard-Westlake 25, Chaminade 33
Mark Matuszak of Loyola was the individual winner in 16:12 over the three-mile course at Pierce College.

Girls

Harvard-Westlake 25, Flintridge Sacred Heart 31; Harvard-Westlake 18, Chaminade 41; Flintridge Sacred Heart 19, Chaminade 40
Bridget Ballard of Harvard-Westlake was the individual winner in 21:23 over the three-mile course at Pierce College.

SUNSHINE LEAGUE

Girls

La Salle 23, Marymount 36
Sharon Gables was the individual winner in 22:18 for Marymount (0-4 league) at the Eaton Canyon three-mile course. Courtney Wright placed second in 23:38 for La Salle (6-2, 4-1) and Emily Cairns finished third in 23:39 for La Salle.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading