Jeff nominations announced

EntertainmentTheaterMusical TheaterCelebritiesArts and CultureSportsDance

From lead actors to scenic designers, check out the nominees for Chicago's best non-Equity productions of the 2006-2007 season.
.

Here's the list of nominations:

PRODUCTION - PLAY
•"Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika" by The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
•"Blues for an Alabama Sky" by Eclipse Theatre Company
•"Equus " by Actors Workshop Theatre
•"Gaudy Night" by Lifeline Theatre
•"The Sparrow" by The House Theatre of Chicago

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL OR REVUE
•"Fiorello!" by TimeLine Theatre Company
•"Side by Side by Sondheim" by Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
•"Side Show" by Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
•"tick, tick ... BOOM!" by Pegasus Players

NEW WORK
•Chris Mathews, Jake Minton, and Nathan Allen for "The Sparrow" - The House Theatre of Chicago
•David Alan Moore for "In Times of War" - Stage Left Theatre
•Shawn Pfautsch for "Hatfield & McCoy " - The House Theatre of Chicago
•David Rush for "One Fine Day" - Stage Left Theatre

NEW ADAPTATION
•Christina Calvit for "A Room With a View" - Lifeline Theatre
•Frances Limoncelli for "Gaudy Night" - Lifeline Theatre
•William Massolia for "Letters Home, Voices of American Troops from the Battlefields of Iraq" - Griffin Theatre Company
•Terry McCabe for "Holmes & Watson" - City Lit Theater Company

ENSEMBLE
•"Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•"Marathon '33" - Strawdog Theatre Company
•"The Permanent Way" - New Leaf Theatre
•"Side by Side by Sondheim" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
•"Side Show" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
•"The Sparrow" - The House Theatre of Chicago
•"The Weir" - Signal Ensemble Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY
•Nathan Allen for "The Sparrow" - The House Theatre of Chicago
•Steven Fedoruk for "Blues for an Alabama Sky" - Eclipse Theatre Company
•Sean Graney for "Mud" - The Hypocrites
•Joe Jahraus for "Fat Pig" - Profiles Theatre
•Dorothy Milne for "Gaudy Night" - Lifeline Theatre
•Steve Scott for "Boy Gets Girl" - Eclipse Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE
•Fred Anzevino for "Side by Side By Sondheim" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
•Nick Bowling for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•Ilesa Duncan for "tick, tick ... BOOM!" - Pegasus Players
•Stephen M. Genovese for "Side Show" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
•David Zak for "My Favorite Year" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
•Darrell W. Cox for "Fat Pig" - Profiles Theatre
•Peter Oyloe for "Equus" - Actors Workshop Theatre
•Brian Parry for "Equus" - Actors Workshop Theatre
•Erez Shek for "Stand-Up Tragedy" - Blindfaith Theatre
•André Teamer for "Pantomime" - Pegasus Players

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE– PLAY
•Jenifer Tyler for "Gaudy Night" - Lifeline Theatre
•Michelle Courvais for "Boy Gets Girl" - Eclipse Theatre Company
•Carolyn Defrin for "The Sparrow" – The House Theatre of Chicago
•Deborah Hearst for "Fat Pig" - Profiles Theatre
•TayLar for "Blues for an Alabama Sky" - Eclipse Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Scott Gryder for "Thrill Me: The Leopold and Loeb Story" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Michael Ingersoll for "tick, tick ... BOOM!" - Pegasus Players
Michael Mahler for "My Favorite Year" - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Michael Mahler for "Sweet Smell of Success" - Circle Theatre
Kevin Mayes for "My Favorite Year" – Bailiwick Repertory Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
•Cat Davis for "Mack & Mabel - Circle Theatre
•Vanessa Panerosa for "Side Show" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
•Andrea Prestinario for "Side Show" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
•Cliff Chamberlain for "The Sparrow" – The House Theatre of Chicago
•Peter Greenberg for "Gaudy Night" – Lifeline Theatre
•James William Joseph for "Faith Healer" – Uma Productions
•John Kahara for "The Swan" – Trap Door Theatre
•Alfred Kemp for "Blues for an Alabama Sky" - Eclipse Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE– PLAY
•Danica Ivancevic for "Faith Healer" - Uma Productions
•Melanie Keller for "The Weir" - Signal Ensemble Theatre
•Jennifer Mathews for "Betty's Summer Vacation" - Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
•Charlette Speigner for "Blues for an Alabama Sky" - Eclipse Theatre Company
•Cora Vander Broek for "Dead End" - Griffin Theatre Company
•Ann Wakefield for "The Children's Hour" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•Lindsay Weisberg for "One Fine Day" - Stage Left Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
•Terry Hamilton for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•Michael Kingston for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•Eric Lindahl for "Side Show" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
•Jeremy Trager for "Flora, the Red Menace" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
•Danielle Brothers for "Side by Side by Sondheim" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
•Danielle Brothers for "Flora, the Red Menace" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
•Rebecca Finnegan for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•Maris Hudson for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN
•Kevin Hagan for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•Bob Knuth for "Stone Cold Dead Serious" - Circle Theatre
•Bob Knuth for "Meet Me in St. Louis" - Circle Theatre
•Melania Lancy for "The Weir" - Signal Ensemble Theatre
•Timothy Mann for "Pantomime" - Pegasus Players
•Courtney O'Neill for "Mud" - The Hypocrites

LIGHTING DESIGN
•Kevin D. Gawley for "Gaudy Night" - Lifeline Theatre
•Sean Mallory for "Tooth of Crime, Second Dance" - Strawdog Theatre Company
•Jared Moore for "Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika" - The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
•Keith Parham for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN
•Theresa Ham for "Side Show" – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
•Joel Klaff and John Diekmann for "The GoldenTruffle" – Redmoon Theater
•Suzanne Mann for "Meet Me in St. Louis" – Circle Theatre
•Alex Wren Meadows for "The General from America" – TimeLine Theatre Company
•Jesus Perez for "Mack & Mabel" - Circle Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
•Victoria DeIorio for "Gaudy Night" - Lifeline Theatre
•Michael Griggs for "The Sparrow" - The House Theatre of Chicago
•Michael Griggs and Mikhail Fiksel for "Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika" – The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
•Nick Keenan for "Book of Days" - Raven Theatre Company
•Miles Polaski for "Equus" - Actors Workshop Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
•Kevin Bellie for "Mack & Mabel" - Circle Theatre
•Kevin Bellie for "Meet Me in St. Louis" - Circle Theatre
•Brenda Didier and Andrew Waters for "Side Show" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
•Tommy Rapley for "The Sparrow" - The House Theatre of Chicago

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
•Shannon Bengford, Peter Oyloe, and Miles Polaski for "Equus" - Actors Workshop Theatre
•Kevin O'Donnell for "The Sparrow" - The House Theatre of Chicago
•Kevin O'Donnell for "Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds)" - Redmoon Theater
•Shawn Pfautsch for "Hatfield & McCoy" - The House Theatre of Chicago

MUSIC DIRECTION
•Joshua Kartes for "Side By Side by Sondheim" - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
•Doug Peck for "Fiorello!" - TimeLine Theatre Company
•William A. Underwood for "tick, tick ... BOOM!" - Pegasus Players
•A. Scott Williams for "Side Show" - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

OTHER CATEGORIES - RECIPIENTS
•Object Design: The Object Design Team for "The Golden Truffle" – Redmoon Theater
•Projections Design: Lucas Merino for "The Sparrow" – The House Theatre of Chicago
•Fight Choreography: Matt Hawkins for "Hatfield & McCoy" – The House Theatre of Chicago
•Puppet Design: Kass Copeland for "Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds)" – Redmoon Theatre

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading