1997 All-Southern football team

EducationSportsFlorida State UniversityBasketballColleges and UniversitiesLouisiana State UniversityUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Alabama Player High school Ht. Wt. Yr. Pos. College choiceTyler Watts Pelham 6-4 210 Sr.

QB AlabamaRobert Malone Prichard Blount 6-4 255 Sr.

DL Aub., Alabama, Tenn., FSU

Derrick Nix Etowah 6-2 215 Sr.

RB/LB Florida, Alabama, Tenn

Shontua Ray Montevallo 5-10 185 Sr.

RB Alabama

HONORABLE MENTION: David Daniel, Tuscaloosa Co., 6-2, 260, Sr. (Arkansas, Ole Miss, Kentucky, Southern Miss); Darius Gilbert, Oxford, 6-3, 200, Sr., LB (Alabama, Tennessee, Auburn, baseball); Marico Portis, Prichard Vigor, 6-3, 295, Sr., OL (Auburn, Alabama, LSU, Georgia Tech, Georgia; Mel Willis, Luvurne, 6-3, 200, Sr., DB (Alabama, Auburn, FSU); Jermaine Crenshaw, Greenville, 6-2, 195, Sr., QB (Alabama, Georgia Tech, Southern Miss); Sam Collins, Fayette Co., 6-2, 185, Sr., WR (Alabama).

ARKANSAS

Jemyne Williamson Russellville 6-2 250 Sr.

DL Ark., Okla. St., Texas, Missouri

Raymond House Little Rock McClellan 6-3 235 Sr. DL Ark. Rice, Ole Miss, Okla. St.

Harold Harris Malvern 6-0 185 Sr.

RB Arkansas, junior college

Brady Washburn Fayetteville 6-5 272 Sr.

OL Ohio St., Okla. St., Kansas St.

HONORABLE MENTION: DeMoine Adams, Pine Bluff, 6-2, 215, Sr., DE (Missouri, Nebraska, Arkansas, Baylor); Cedric Cobbs, Little Rock Fair, 6-1, 212, Jr., RB (Underclassmen); Adam Daily, Alma, 6-1, 240, Sr., FB/LB (Arkansas, Rice); Terrance Fuller, Conway, 5-10, 180, Sr., DB (Arkansas St., La. Tech); Gary Hobbs, Fort Smith Southside, 6-6, 311, Sr., OL (Arkansas, Miami, Ole Miss); Terry Moss, Fort Smith Southside, 5-11, 160, Sr., WR (undecided).

FLORIDA

William Witherspoon Rutherford 6-3 215 Sr.

TE/LB FSU, UF, NDame, Duke, UGa.

Ethenic Sands Miami Carol City 5-11 165 Sr.

QB Undecided, Junior college

Earnest Graham Cape Coral Mariner 5-11 215 Sr.

RB UF, Clemson, Illinois, Miami

Brett Williams Kissimmee Osceola 6-6 315 Sr.

OL FSU, Florida, Alabama, Tenn.

HONORABLE MENTION: Bosley Allen, Bradenton Southeast, 6-2, 185, Sr., WR (UF, Tennessee, FSU, NDame, UNC, South Carolina); Brad Banks, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-3, 185, Sr., QB (FSU, Kansas, Miami, Florida, UCF); Andre Garvey, Marathon, 5-9, 215, Sr., RB (FAMU, Junior college); Kendyll Pope, Lake City Columbia, 6-1, 210, Jr., LB (Underclassman); Scott Massucco, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 180, Sr., LB (Georgia, baseball); Calvin McCall, Orlando Dr. Phillips, 6-2, 190, Sr., QB (Maryland, Syracuse, Florida, UCF).

GEORGIA

Terin Smith Charlton Co.

6-4 235 Sr.

TE/DE UGa., Ga. Tech, FSU, UF, Aub.

Charles Grant Colquitt Miller Co.

6-4 225 Sr.

FB/LB Georgia, FSU

Tim Wansley Buford 5-11 165 Sr.

QB/DB UGa., Tenn., FSU, UF, Ga. Tech

Terrence Edwards Washington Co.

6-0 180 Sr.

QB/DB Georgia, Auburn, Tenn., Neb.

HONORABLE MENTION: David Jacobs, Atlanta Westlake, 6-4, 240, Sr., TE/DE (Tenn., Georgia, UF, FSU, Georgia Tech); Robert Cromartie, Atlanta Douglas, 5-11, 180, Sr. DB (baseball, Michigan, Tenn., LSU, Georgia Tech, UF); Rian Cason, College Park Woodward Academy, 6-5, 290, Sr., OL/DL (Tenn., Georgia, FSU, Georgia Tech); Jeremy Muyres, Lilburn Parkview, 6-2, 185, Jr., DB (Underclassman); Tad Golden, Decatur Southwest DeKalb, 6-1, 185, Sr., DB (Georgia, Georgia Tech, NDame, Tenn., Neb., Michigan); Cap Burnett, College Park North Clayton, 6-3, 190, Sr., DB (Michigan, Auburn, UGa, Tenn., FSU, UNC).

KENTUCKY

Bernard Jackson Louisville St. Xavier 6-4 240 Sr.

LB Mich., Ohio St., Kentucky

Scott Kuhnheim Ft. Thomas Highlands 6-4 290 Sr.

OL Ohio State

Julius Yeast Harrodsburg 6-5 248 Sr.

TE/DE Ky., 'Bama, L'ville, Ohio St., FSU

Artose Pinner Hopkinsville 5-11 195 Sr.

RB Undecided

HONORABLE MENTION: Ben Meighan, Lexington Paul Dunbar, 6-2, 190, Sr., QB (WVa., Ky., Louisville, Air Force, Tulane); Chris Sheehan, Louisville St. Xavier, 6-5, 255, Sr., DL (Boston College, Ky., WVa., NDame); Terral Starks, Mayfield, 6-1, 195, Sr., DB (Ky., Tenn., Ark., Indiana); Adam Wulfeck, Fort Mitchell-Beechwood, 6-2, 208, Sr., RB/P (Miami Ohio, Ky., Louisville, EKy., WKy.); Barry King, Louisville Trinity, 6-2, 225, Sr., LB (Ohio St., Tulane, Baylor, Louisville, Ky.); Michael Brown, Louisville Butler, 5-11, 195, Sr., RB (Louisville, Ohio St., Miami Ohio, Cincy).

LOUISIANA

Brock Berlin Shreveprt Evangel Chr.

6-2 185 So.

QB Underclassman

Josh Reed Rayne 6-0 195 Sr.

RB LSU, Miss St., Miss., Tex. A&M

Damian James Lafayette Carencro 6-0 200 Sr.

QB LSU, Mich., Tulane, FSU, UF

Jermaine Martin Lafayette Northside 5-7 165 Sr.

RB Undecided

HONORABLE MENTION: Derrick Joseph, Marrerro Shaw, 6-1, 185, Sr., QB (Syracuse, Tulane, Tenn., Auburn, Miami); Michael Burks, Metairie Rummell, 5-11, 215, Sr. RB (Undecided); Brent LeJeune, Crowley Notre Dame, 5-7, 180, Sr., RB (Undecided); Brad Smallings, West Monroe, 6-8, 345, Sr., OL (LSU); Kevin Magee, Logansport, 5-11, 200, Sr., QB (Undecided); LaBrandon Toefield, Independence, 6-1, 205, Jr., RB (Underclassman).

MISSISSIPPI

Robert Gillespie Hattiesburg 5-9 180 Sr.

RB LSU, UF, NDame, Miss St., Ill.

Justin Griffith Magee 6-0 225 Sr.

RB Miss St., Southern Miss

Edward Prather Falkner 6-1 180 Sr.

DB Miss St.

Conner Stephens Ackerman 6-5 240 Sr.

DL Alabama, Tenn., UF, Auburn

HONORABLE MENTION: Kelvin Jones, Clarksdale Coahoma Co., 5-9, 170, Sr., WR (Junior college); Freddie Milions, Starkville, 5-11, 180, Sr., QB (Alabama, UF, Miss St., Ole Miss, Tenn., LSU); Will Overstgreet, Flowood Jackson Prep, 6-4, 250, Sr., DL (Alabama, UF, Georgia, Ole Miss, Tenn.); Toward Sanford, Batesville South Panola, 5-10, 200, Sr., RB (Ole Miss); Eddie Strong, Batesville South Panola, 6-3, 230, Sr., LB (Ole Miss); Dontae Walker, Clinton, 5-10, 200, Jr., DB/RB (Underclassman).

NORTH CAROLINA

Shamar Finney Crest 6-3 245 Sr.

LB Penn St., UNC, FSU, UCLA, UF

Keith Matkins West Charlotte 6-5 198 Sr.

QB South Carolina

Bryant Malloy Crest 6-5 295 Sr.

OL North Carolina

Brian Norwood Richmond County 6-6 290 Sr.

OL North Carolina

HONORABLE MENTION: Chesley Borders, Crest, 6-0, 190, Sr., WR (North Carolina); Marco Bryant, Morganton Freedom, 6-3, 190, Sr., DB (North Carolina); Shaun Rose, Wilson Hunt, 6-6, 310, Sr., OL (East Carolina); Andre Cannon, Thomasville, 6-4, 215, Sr., LB (Tenn., UNC, UF, FSU, E. Carolina); DeFonte Coleman, LaGrange North Lenoir, 6-2, 190, Sr., WR (North Carolina); Kenyon Whiteside, Forest City Chase, 6-0, 220, Sr., RB (Tennessee).

SOUTH CAROLINA

Chris Hope Rock Hill 6-1 185 Sr.

DB FSU, Michigan, Penn St.

Chris Thigpen Winnsboro Fairfield 6-5 265 Sr.

TE/OL South Carolina

Kenny Harney Allendale 6-2 222 Sr.

LB Ga. Tech, S. Carolina, Clemson

Johnathan Martin Richland Northeast 5-11 200 Sr.

RB S. Carol., Clemson, N.C. St., Ohio.

HONORABLE MENTION: Todd Cunningham, Irmo, 6-3, 200, Sr., QB (Georgia Tech, N.C. State); Ryan Sims, Spartanburg Dorman, 6-5, 275, Sr., DE (North Carolina); Marcus Coleman, Winnsboro Fairfield Central, 6-1, 180, Sr., DB (South Carolina); Nate Gary, Laurens, 5-11, 195, Sr., RB (South Carolina); Jamie Scott, Mullins, 6-1, 180, Sr., RB (UVa., S. Carolina, Clemson); Jackie Robinson, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 6-2, 185, Sr., WR (Clemson, S. Carolina, Michigan).

TENNESSEE

Will Ofenhuesle Westview Martin 6-7 300 Sr.

OL Tennessee, FSU, UF, Stanford

John Henderson Nashville Pearl-Cohn 6-7 275 Sr.

DL Tennessee

Eric Locke Murfreesboro Riverdale 5-10 170 Sr.

QB/DB Alabama, Tenn., UF, Ohio St.

Joey Mathews Sevierville Sevier Co.

6-4 200 Sr.

QB Tennessee

HONORABLE MENTION: Tripp Tucker, Jackson University, 5-8, 165, Sr., RB (Undecided); Kindal Moorehead, Memphis Melrose, 6-4, 270, Sr., LB (Alabama); Richard Moore, Memphis University School, 6-2, 200, Sr., DB (Memphis, Ole Miss, Tenn.); Barry Rivers, Munford, 5-11, 218, Sr., LB (Undecided); Scottie Hayslett, Union City, 5-11, 287, Sr., DL (Undecided); Rashad Smith, Bolivar, 6-3, 198, Sr., QB (Tenn., Ole Miss, Memphis, So. Ill., Stanford).

TEXAS

Patrick Hutka Rogers 6-2 180 Sr.

QB Undecided

Ben Gay Spring 6-1 195 Sr.

RB Baylor, FSU, Ark., Texas, Okla.

Montrell Flowers Dallas Skyline 5-10 180 Sr.

WR SMU

Sean Phillips Fort Bend Dulles 6-5 255 Sr.

DL UCLA, A&M, FSU, Colo., LSU, Mich.

HONORABLE MENTION: Jermaine Anderson, Texas City, 6-3, 212, Sr., LB (FSU, Colorado, Michigan, Texas, Texas A&M, NDame); Leo Mills, Humble, 6-2, 215, Sr., RB (LSU, Texas, Ariz., Texas A&M, Neb.); Taylor Whitley, Sudan, 6-5, 315, Sr., DL (Texas A&M); Victor Ike, Austin Bowie, 5-11, 185, Sr., RB (Texas A&M); David Givens, Humble, 6-1, 215, QB/WR (Michigan, NDame, Colo., FSU, Neb.).

VIRGINIA

Bobby Blizzard Hampton 6-6 225 Sr.

TE Ky., UVa., junior college

David Terrell Richmond Huguenot 6-3 200 Sr.

WR NDame, Michigan

Bob Krantz Centreville 6-6 270 Sr.

OL Maryland

Daniel Davis Brooke Point 6-2 207 Jr.

RB/DB Underclassman

HONORABLE MENTION: Chris Ward, Culpepper, 6-3, 265, Sr., DL (UVa., Maryland, Virgina Teach); Willie Pile, West Potomac, 6-3, 185, QB/DB (UVa., Va. Tech, Wake Forest); Mike Compton, Woodbridge, 6-4, 180, Sr., WR (UVa., Maryland, Penn St.); Lee Suggs, Roanoke William Fleming, 6-0, 180, Sr., RB (Va. Tech, UVa., WVa.); Roynell Whittaker, Norfolk Lake Taylor, 5-10, 185, Sr., DB (Va. Tech, UNC, UVa.); Dominique Wimbush, Alexandria T.C. Williams, 5-10, 200, Sr., RB (UVa., Maryland, Penn St.).

PANEL OF EXPERTS: Walt McMahon, Birmingham; Robert Yates, Little Rock; Bill Buchalter, Orlando; Peter Thomson, New Smyrna Beach; Tom Barrows, Atlanta; Bob White, Louisville, Ky.; Bill Spencer, Jackson, Miss.; Stan Olson, Charlotte; Billy Baker, South Carolina High School Sports Report; Neal Farmer, Houston; Duane Rankin and Andrew Gilman, Jackson, Tenn.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading