Central Florida's top 100 companies for 2011

HealthOrlando HotelsEconomy, Business and FinanceRestaurant and Catering IndustryManufacturing and EngineeringAerospace ManufacturingHotel and Accommodation Industry
One in every four workers in Central Florida is employed by one of the region's 100 largest private-sector employers. This table shows those employers and their work-force totals based on operations in Orange, Seminole, Osceola, Lake, Volusia and Brevard counties as of November 2011.

Reflecting the still-uncertain economy, fewer than half the companies on the list have more workers than they did a year ago: 46 reported having more workers, 36 reported having fewer, and six reported having the same number as last year. The remaining 12 were not included in, or did not respond to, last year's Top Employers survey.

The 100 companies on this year's list employ a combined 340,233 people -- an 8 percent increase from the 2010 list. No. 1-ranked Walt Disney World -- the nation's largest single-site employer -- by itself employs nearly 19 percent of the Top 100's total and roughly 5 percent of all workers in the six-county region.

Some companies with large Central Florida work forces did not disclose their employment figures this year, most notably Wal-Mart Stores Inc., Bank of America Corp., Home Depot Inc. and Burger King Holdings Inc.

You can click on the company names below for more information

Rank 2011Rank 2010Company (Local subsidiary)2011 Full-time2011 Part-time2011 TOTAL2010 TOTAL
11Walt Disney Co. (Walt Disney World) 39,70024,30064,00062,200
22Adventist Health System (Florida Hospital) 19,8091,78021,58921,483
34Publix Super Markets Inc. 7,42511,07518,50017,521
45Comcast Corp. (Universal Orlando) NRNR16,00014,300
56Orlando Health 12,66843313,10112,392
67McDonald's Corp. NANA10,27210,230
7--Best Buy Co. Inc. 3,2985,2158,513NR
8--Marriott International Inc. 6,5839397,522NR
98Lockheed Martin Corp. NANA7,3937,870
109Hilton Hotels Corp. NRNR7,1337,657
1111Darden Restaurants Inc. NANA6,9606,620
1212Harris Corp. NANA6,5006,500
13--Winn-Dixie Stores Inc. NRNR5,780NR
1415SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment Inc. 1,8103,8505,6605,246
1510Health First Inc. 4,5481,0975,6456,822
1616Target Corp. 1,6532,9764,6294,913
1713Walgreen Co. 3,4741,0854,5596,272
1817Siemens AG 4,47504,4754,400
1927Lowes Companies Inc. 2,6641,2833,9472,872
2020JPMorgan Chase & Co. NANA3,7503,463
2121Halifax Health 3,3881503,5383,396
2224SunTrust Banks Inc. 3,1351433,2783,197
2314Central Florida Investments 3,066993,1655,425
2425OSI Restaurant Partners Inc. 1,5751,5753,1503,150
2539Loews Corp. (Loews Hotels, CNA Insurance) 2,3237403,0632,300
2628Wyndham Worldwide Corp. 2,936853,0212,790
2729Mears Transportation Group 1,0871,7592,8462,776
2832Rosen Hotels and Resorts 2,6112212,8322,667
2926FedEx Corp. NRNR2,8213,000
3030Wells Fargo & Co. NRNR2,8002,765
3147HCA Inc. NRNR2,6101,761
3223AT&T Corp. 2,600NR2,6003,210
3333CVS Caremark NRNR2,5002,500
3434Central Florida Health Alliance 2,0904082,4982,480
3531Northrop Grumman Corp. NRNR2,4002,746
3649PepsiCo. Inc. NRNR2,2321,623
3743Southwest Airlines Co. (and AirTran Airways) NRNR2,2121,953
3839Orange Lake Country Club and Affiliate 1,7504502,2002,300
3945J.C. Penney Co. Inc. 5981,4592,0571,817
4038CenturyLink Inc. 2,002362,0382,316
4137Subway Restaurants 9871,0132,0002,320
4235Brinker International Inc. 8071,1571,9642,469
4344Wuesthoff Health System 1,7711491,9201,933
4446Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc. NANA1,8231,767
4536United Parcel Service Inc. 8508251,6752,379
4669SAIC Inc. NANA1,543926
4754Rockwell Collins Inc. NRNR1,5411,378
4818United Space Alliance LLC 1,53201,5324,149
4942Aon Corp. (Hewitt Associates) 1,515161,5312,012
5064HD Supply Inc. 1,48201,4821,080
5152JetBlue Airways Corp. 1,2761661,4421,460
5253DRS Technologies Inc. NRNR1,4001,450
5357Health Central 1,308581,3661,301
54227-Eleven Corp. NRNR1,3503,300
5556Covelli Family L.P. (Panera Bread) 8435001,3431,306
5658Sprint Nextel Corp. 1,299311,3301,288
57--Sysco Corp. NRNR1,319NR
5861Bank of New York Mellon Corp. 1,300NA1,3001,138
5979Massey Services Inc. 1,248261,274768
6059Peabody Hotel Group 1,0571931,2501,280
6151Yum! Brands Inc. 1101,1351,2451,601
6263Brunswick Corp. 1,20001,2001,100
6375Hyatt Hotels Corp. 9492371,186832
6448Cox Enterprises Inc. 7863881,1741,735
6565Dillard's Inc. NRNR1,1001,050
6670Gaylord Entertainment Co. 1,023711,094900
6766Parrish Medical Center 9341031,0371,036
6867Advance Auto Parts Inc. 5084931,001974
69--Coca-Cola Co. 93463997NR
7070Tijuana Flats 150750900900
Tie (70)73Charles Schwab Corp. NRNR900850
7272Tribune Co. (Orlando Sentinel) 626236862884
7373Sonny's Franchise Co. 260600860850
7480Brown & Brown Inc. 76010770762
7577Fiserv Inc. 7680768787
7681AutoNation Inc. 74619765748
7777BB&T Corp. 68274756787
Tie (77)82Autogrill SpA (HMSHost Corp.) 441315756744
7986Planet Hollywood 481265746691
8084D&A Building Services 300400700700
Tie (80)--Albertsons LLC NRNR700NR
8268American Automobile Association 62647673946
8392Brambles Industries DLC Group (CHEP) 6650665642
8483Tri-City Electrical Contractors 6630663735
8594NextEra Energy Inc. (FP&L) 6610661638
8692CED/Concord Management 57750627642
8788United Launch Alliance 6230623685
8890Regions Financial Corp. 480120600650
89--Romacorp Inc. (Tony Roma's) 355235590NA
9096Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Co. 5783581597
9176Boeing Co. 5356541800
92--Interstate Hotels & Resorts Inc. 385122507NR
93--Washington Post Co. (Kaplan Inc.) 5000500750
Tie (93)97Covidien PLC NRNR500500
Tie (93)--Avis Budget Group Inc. NRNR500NR
9695International Speedway Corp. 42060480610
97--Island One Resorts (time shares) 39977476NR
98--Wheeled Coach Industries 4600460NR
Tie (98)--Regal Marine Industries Inc. NRNR460NR
100100Toronto Dominion Bank (TD Bank) 325110435350
Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading