Orlando Sentinel Election Results

PoliticsEnvironmental IssuesConservationElectionsU.S. SenateCrime, Law and JusticeJustice System

Get the latest results for today's federal, state and county races.

President

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Barack Obama 49.9% 3,977,167

Mitt Romney 49.2% 3,924,092

Gary Johnson 0.5% 42,123

Jill Stein 0.1% 8,382

Roseanne Barr 0.1% 7,708

Thomas Robert Stevens 0.0% 3,662

Virgil H. Goode 0.0% 2,437

Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson 0.0% 1,650

Tom Hoefling 0.0% 870

Andre Barnett 0.0% 754

Stewart Alexander 0.0% 736

Peta Lindsay 0.0% 294

David C. Byrne 0.0% 0

Andrew Charles Coniglio 0.0% 0

Richard Duncan 0.0% 0

Stephen G. Durham 0.0% 0

Erin Kent Magee 0.0% 0

Jill Reed 0.0% 0

U.S. Senate

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Bill Nelson 55.2% 4,255,841

Connie Mack 42.3% 3,256,652

Bill Gaylor 1.5% 118,638

Chris Borgia 1.0% 76,755

Lawrence Sidney Scott 0.0% 0

Lionel Long 0.0% 0

Naomi Craine 0.0% 0

Piotr Blass 0.0% 0

Robert Monroe 0.0% 0

U.S. House District 5

193 of 195 precincts reporting

Corrine Brown 70.7% 186,788

LeAnne Kolb 26.4% 69,650

Eileen Fleming 3.0% 7,837

Bruce Ray Riggs 0.0% 0

U.S. House District 6

188 of 189 precincts reporting

Ron Desantis 57.7% 176,590

Heather Beaven 42.3% 129,477

U.S. House District 7

136 of 146 precincts reporting

John Mica 58.9% 176,533

Jason H. Kendall 41.1% 123,269

Fred Marra 0.0% 0

U.S. House District 8

192 of 210 precincts reporting

Bill Posey 58.9% 199,314

Shannon Roberts 37.5% 126,645

Richard H. Gillmor 3.6% 12,192

U.S. House District 9

139 of 148 precincts reporting

Alan Grayson 62.2% 155,072

Todd Long 37.8% 94,161

U.S. House District 10

186 of 187 precincts reporting

Daniel Webster 51.8% 162,855

Val B. Demings 48.2% 151,449

Naipaul Seegolam 0.0% 0

U.S. House District 11

198 of 200 precincts reporting

Richard B. "Rich" Nugent 64.5% 217,893

H. David Werder 35.5% 119,957

Amendment 1

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 51.6% 3,645,619

Yes 48.4% 3,418,312

Amendment 2

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Yes 62.9% 4,601,038

No 37.1% 2,714,382

Amendment 3

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 57.9% 4,120,580

Yes 42.1% 3,000,222

Amendment 4

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 57.2% 4,055,640

Yes 42.8% 3,033,813

Amendment 5

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 63.3% 4,407,266

Yes 36.7% 2,555,202

Amendment 6

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 55.2% 4,071,793

Yes 44.8% 3,300,353

Amendment 8

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 55.7% 4,059,116

Yes 44.3% 3,227,429

Amendment 9

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Yes 61.4% 4,457,313

No 38.6% 2,803,836

Amendment 10

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 54.8% 3,896,763

Yes 45.2% 3,219,290

Amendment 11

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Yes 60.9% 4,423,853

No 39.1% 2,835,451

Amendment 12

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

No 58.7% 4,080,051

Yes 41.3% 2,869,322

State Senate District 6

137 of 138 precincts reporting

John Thrasher 59.1% 133,565

Kathleen Trued 40.9% 92,413

State Senate District 8

138 of 139 precincts reporting

Dorothy L. Hukill 56.9% 98,204

Frank T. Bruno 43.1% 74,367

State Senate District 10

85 of 94 precincts reporting

David Simmons 55.6% 114,238

Leo Cruz 44.4% 91,348

James Patrick Adamczyk 0.0% 0

State Senate District 11

151 of 152 precincts reporting

Alan Hays 71.6% 163,004

John Iler 28.4% 64,732

State Senate District 12

91 of 92 precincts reporting

Geraldine F. Thompson 69.1% 108,843

Fritz Jackson Seide 30.9% 48,756

State Senate District 13

111 of 116 precincts reporting

Andy Gardiner 55.6% 113,577

C. Pennington 44.4% 90,680

State Senate District 14

90 of 96 precincts reporting

Darren Soto 69.8% 105,563

William McBride 30.2% 45,669

State Senate District 15

124 of 126 precincts reporting

Kelli Stargel 58.5% 112,519

Stego Blue 41.5% 79,680

State Senate District 21

128 of 132 precincts reporting

Denise Grimsley 58.0% 103,114

Stacy Anderson McCland 42.0% 74,779

State House District 24

39 of 40 precincts reporting

Travis Hutson 49.2% 37,628

Milissa Holland 47.5% 36,352

Michael Cornish 3.3% 2,530

State House District 25

44 of 45 precincts reporting

Dave Hood 60.9% 35,175

C. Spencer-Kephart 39.1% 22,547

State House District 27

39 of 40 precincts reporting

David Santiago 54.5% 29,740

Phil Giorno 45.5% 24,823

State House District 28

29 of 33 precincts reporting

Jason Brodeur 66.1% 43,999

Franklin Perez 33.9% 22,612

State House District 29

29 of 33 precincts reporting

Chris Dorworth 50.1% 35,875

Mike Clelland 49.9% 35,777

State House District 30

30 of 33 precincts reporting

Karen Castor Dentel 52.9% 35,792

Scott Plakon 47.1% 31,812

State House District 39

45 of 47 precincts reporting

Neil Combee 64.9% 38,329

Carol Castagnero 35.1% 20,724

State House District 42

40 of 43 precincts reporting

Mike LaRosa 50.7% 30,619

Eileen Game 49.3% 29,825

State House District 43

30 of 34 precincts reporting

Ricardo Rangel 67.6% 33,050

Art Otero 32.4% 15,873

State House District 45

29 of 30 precincts reporting

Randolph Bracy 69.4% 37,318

Ronney Roger Oliveira 30.6% 16,463

H. Heinzelman 0.0% 0

State House District 47

46 of 47 precincts reporting

Linda Stewart 52.3% 39,469

Bob Brooks 47.7% 35,971

State House District 49

28 of 29 precincts reporting

Joe Saunders 55.9% 31,541

Marco Pena 44.1% 24,879

State House District 50

36 of 39 precincts reporting

Tom Goodson 53.7% 36,453

Sean Ashby 46.3% 31,442

Retain Justice Lewis?

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Yes 67.4% 4,618,687

No 32.6% 2,231,648

Retain Justice Pariente?

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Yes 67.9% 4,650,455

No 32.1% 2,200,506

Retain Justice Quince?

5852 of 6088 precincts reporting

Yes 67.6% 4,613,725

No 32.4% 2,209,154

Judge, 9th Circuit, Group 7

287 of 298 precincts reporting

Leticia "Letty" Marques 57.8% 246,736

Joel Wilson 42.2% 180,416

State Attorney, 18th Circuit

221 of 246 precincts reporting

Phil Archer 58.0% 254,834

Ryan James Vescio 42.0% 184,675

Property Appraiser

103 of 103 precincts reporting

Carey Baker 95.3% 113,630

Write-In 4.7% 5,613

Supervisor of Elections

103 of 103 precincts reporting

Emogene W. Stegall 54.2% 77,897

Margie Eaton 45.8% 65,877

County Commission District 3

103 of 103 precincts reporting

Jimmy Conner 63.6% 84,942

Michael L. Odette 36.4% 48,651

School Board District 2

103 of 103 precincts reporting

Rosanne Brandeburg 50.0% 61,505

Jim Miller 50.0% 61,399

School Board District 4

103 of 103 precincts reporting

Debbie Stivender 53.1% 65,387

T. Lowe 46.9% 57,775

Astatula Charter Amendment

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Yes 50.4% 252

No 49.6% 248

Clermont City Council 1

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Timothy Bates 55.7% 6,783

Tim Murry 44.3% 5,404

Eustis City Com. 4

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Karen LeHeup-Smith 57.9% 4,169

Nicie Allen Parks 42.1% 3,033

Fruitland Park Mayor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Chris Bell 61.3% 1,014

Rick Ranize 38.7% 641

Fruitland Park City Com. 1

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Jim Richardson 43.6% 690

Christopher L. Cheshire 20.1% 318

Philip D. Purlee 19.3% 306

John Schmidt 16.9% 268

Fruitland Park City Com. 3

2 of 2 precincts reporting

John L. Gunter Jr. 53.5% 853

Michael S. Howard 46.5% 741

Groveland Council 1-Mayor

4 of 4 precincts reporting

James "Jim" Gearhart 56.0% 1,805

Mike Radzik 44.0% 1,419

Groveland Council 3

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Tim Loucks 50.7% 1,595

Dina Sweatt 49.3% 1,549

Groveland Council 5

4 of 4 precincts reporting

John Griffin 61.2% 1,912

Willie Dykes 38.8% 1,212

Howey Town Council 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

David Nebel 58.2% 376

Katonya Yochum 41.8% 270

Leesburg City Com. 1

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Truman "Jay" Hurley II 61.4% 1,298

William P. Floyd Jr. 38.6% 816

Leesburg City Com. 3

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Elise A. Dennison 52.0% 1,684

Mary J Cochran 48.0% 1,554

Leesburg Charter Revision

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Yes 61.1% 4,766

No 38.9% 3,036

Leesburg Tax Exemptions

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Yes 58.4% 4,608

No 41.6% 3,285

Mascotte Council 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Louise Thompson 52.7% 619

Donnie Burchfield 47.3% 555

Mascotte Council 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Brenda Brasher 55.4% 666

Valerie Walstead 44.6% 536

Minneola City Council 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Lisa Jones 56.0% 2,135

Debbie Flinn 44.0% 1,680

Minneola Econ. Dev. Incentive

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Yes 61.5% 2,501

No 38.5% 1,565

Montverde Town Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Joseph Wynkoop 40.8% 487

Jim Peacock 30.8% 368

Daniel McQuaig 28.3% 338

Mount Dora Council At-Large

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Nick Girone 58.6% 3,297

Vasco Watters 41.4% 2,328

Mount Dora Council 3

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Ed Rowlett 50.0% 722

James E. "Jim" Yatsuk 50.0% 721

Tavares Charter Referendum

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Yes 53.3% 3,473

No 46.7% 3,044

Umatilla Mayor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Laura Kelley Wright 67.2% 900

Brian C. Butler 32.8% 440

Umatilla Ballot Question 1

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Yes 63.0% 831

No 37.0% 489

Umatilla Ballot Question 2

2 of 2 precincts reporting

No 72.6% 969

Yes 27.4% 365

Umatilla Ballot Question 3

2 of 2 precincts reporting

No 78.6% 1,038

Yes 21.4% 283

Umatilla Ballot Question 4

2 of 2 precincts reporting

No 70.2% 946

Yes 29.8% 402

Umatilla Ballot Question 5

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Yes 54.9% 726

No 45.1% 597

Umatilla Ballot Question 6

2 of 2 precincts reporting

No 66.9% 887

Yes 33.1% 438

Umatilla Ballot Question 7

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Yes 54.0% 720

No 46.0% 613

Umatilla Ballot Question 8

2 of 2 precincts reporting

No 70.7% 952

Yes 29.3% 394

Umatilla Term Limits

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Yes 67.1% 912

No 32.9% 448

Clerk of the Court

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Lydia Gardner 94.6% 303,422

Write-In 5.4% 17,455

Property Appraiser

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Rick Singh 52.9% 224,204

Bill Donegan 47.1% 199,708

Sheriff

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Jerry L. Demings 61.7% 265,313

John Tegg 38.2% 164,128

Write-In 0.1% 453

Supervisor of Elections

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Bill Cowles 68.1% 289,332

Daniel R. "Dan" Fanelli 31.9% 135,531

Tax Collector

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Earl K. Wood 56.5% 238,135

Jim Huckeba 43.5% 183,009

County Commission District 3

39 of 39 precincts reporting

Pete Clarke 50.0% 32,398

Lui Damiani 50.0% 32,362

School Board District 4

31 of 31 precincts reporting

Pam Gould 50.8% 27,864

Vicky Bell 49.2% 26,953

Soil & Water Conservation 1

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Cynthia Ellenburg 39.2% 127,264

Brian K. Fenn 31.0% 100,504

Alex Rodriguez - Heuer 29.8% 96,539

Soil & Water Conservation 3

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Nicole Victoria McLaren 59.5% 190,710

Jose Cruz 24.4% 78,308

Oscar H. Ramirez III 16.0% 51,276

Soil & Water Conservation 5

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Kevin Butler 45.9% 138,608

Mike Cross 37.9% 114,497

Sridhar "Sri" Rangaswamy 16.2% 48,753

Charter Amendment 1

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Yes 55.7% 209,378

No 44.3% 166,753

Charter Amendment 2

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Yes 58.3% 215,942

No 41.7% 154,322

Charter Amendment 3

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Yes 51.2% 191,967

No 48.8% 182,893

Charter Amendment 4

225 of 227 precincts reporting

No 63.3% 234,944

Yes 36.7% 136,060

Special Referendum

225 of 227 precincts reporting

Yes 65.8% 244,629

No 34.2% 126,924

Clerk of the Court

72 of 78 precincts reporting

Armando Ramirez 55.7% 52,586

Rayelynne Ketchum 44.3% 41,830

Sheriff

72 of 78 precincts reporting

Bob Hansell 97.9% 84,184

Write-In 2.1% 1,843

Property Appraiser

72 of 78 precincts reporting

Katrina Scarborough 59.7% 51,233

Dale Bronson 40.3% 34,653

Tax Collector

72 of 78 precincts reporting

Patsy Heffner 57.0% 54,461

Romuald Jose Leydon 43.0% 41,127

Supervisor of Elections

72 of 78 precincts reporting

Mary Jane Arrington 65.6% 62,210

Peter Olivo 34.4% 32,626

County Commission District 1

21 of 24 precincts reporting

Michael E. Harford 55.8% 9,510

Paul Owen 44.2% 7,546

County Commission District 3

14 of 17 precincts reporting

Brandon Arrington 77.5% 14,425

Jeffery A Goldmacher 22.5% 4,191

County Commission District 5

16 of 16 precincts reporting

Fred Hawkins, Jr. 68.6% 14,627

Chad Carnell 31.4% 6,687

School Board District 2

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Kelvin Soto 52.4% 9,192

John Ramirez 47.6% 8,358

Kissimmee City Com. 1

8 of 9 precincts reporting

Jose Alvarez 59.6% 8,964

Dave Scherer 40.4% 6,066

Kissimmee City Com. 3

8 of 9 precincts reporting

Sara Shaw 59.8% 8,788

Mike Delog 40.2% 5,896

St. Cloud Mayor

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Rebecca Borders 65.7% 9,079

Jarom Fertic 34.3% 4,749

St. Cloud Council 2

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Jeff D. Rinehart 55.0% 7,030

Ron Caswell 45.0% 5,762

St. Cloud Council 3

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Russell Holmes 38.9% 4,963

Jay S. Polachek 33.7% 4,306

Cecil "Pete" Jones 27.4% 3,495

Soil & Water Conservation 4

72 of 78 precincts reporting

Mildred R. Ramirez 41.2% 33,239

Geraldine Bailey 29.9% 24,143

Andrew C. Bauknight 28.9% 23,285

Soil & Water Conservation 5

72 of 78 precincts reporting

John Ferentinos 56.8% 42,516

Christa Mizrahi 43.2% 32,287

County Resolution

72 of 78 precincts reporting

NO 50.5% 42,955

YES 49.5% 42,105

County Judge Group 2

79 of 80 precincts reporting

Debra L. Krause 54.7% 86,905

Jeff Dowdy 45.3% 71,936

County Commission District 3

79 of 80 precincts reporting

Lee Constantine 93.4% 130,815

Write-In 6.6% 9,309

County Commission District 5

79 of 80 precincts reporting

Brenda Carey 55.2% 100,178

Gail Ellis 44.8% 81,439

Soil & Water Conservation 1

79 of 80 precincts reporting

Ariel Gaussart 51.4% 74,640

Thomas Johnson 48.6% 70,701

Soil & Water Conservation 4

79 of 80 precincts reporting

Scott Sturgill 55.7% 77,974

James C. Adamski 44.3% 62,000

County School Tax

79 of 80 precincts reporting

Yes 56.1% 105,280

No 43.9% 82,305

Longwood City Com. 3

3 of 4 precincts reporting

Bob Cortes 60.4% 2,379

Ben Paris 39.6% 1,562

Oviedo Council III

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Stephen W. Schenck 56.9% 7,603

Karen S. Heriot 43.1% 5,750

Oviedo Council IV

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Cindy Drago 67.6% 9,289

Bob Pollack 32.4% 4,455

Sanford Commission 4

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Patty Mahany 55.6% 2,166

Rick Russi 44.4% 1,731

Winter Springs Com. 3

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Pam Carroll 46.9% 6,484

Avery Smith 28.8% 3,979

Phil Kaprow 24.3% 3,364

Casselberry Referendum

11 of 12 precincts reporting

Yes 58.8% 5,034

No 41.2% 3,534

Longwood Charter 1

3 of 4 precincts reporting

Yes 50.4% 2,096

No 49.6% 2,061

Longwood Charter 2

3 of 4 precincts reporting

Yes 50.0% 1,997

No 50.0% 1,994

Longwood Charter 3

3 of 4 precincts reporting

No 68.0% 2,820

Yes 32.0% 1,325

Longwood Referendum

3 of 4 precincts reporting

Yes 56.7% 2,379

No 43.3% 1,819

Oviedo Referendum

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Yes 59.8% 9,179

No 40.2% 6,162

Clerk of the Court

124 of 125 precincts reporting

Diane M. Matousek 62.1% 104,230

Christine Sanders 37.9% 63,592

Sheriff

124 of 125 precincts reporting

Ben F. Johnson 75.0% 127,179

Wendell Bradford 25.0% 42,441

County Judge Group 4

124 of 125 precincts reporting

Christopher Kelly 63.4% 94,066

Adam Warren 36.6% 54,363

School Board Referendum

124 of 125 precincts reporting

No 50.6% 83,149

Yes 49.4% 81,283

County Chair

124 of 125 precincts reporting

Jason Davis 55.9% 84,609

Carl G. Persis 44.1% 66,827

County Council District 1

36 of 37 precincts reporting

Pat Patterson 53.3% 15,100

Jeff H. Allebach 46.7% 13,233

County Council District 2

31 of 32 precincts reporting

Joshua J. Wagner 52.6% 16,888

Nancy Epps 47.4% 15,192

County Council District 3

41 of 42 precincts reporting

Deborah A. Denys 51.6% 18,184

James W. Hathaway 48.4% 17,060

County Council District 4

41 of 42 precincts reporting

Doug Daniels 51.5% 14,977

Shannon McLeish 48.5% 14,098

County Council District 5

25 of 26 precincts reporting

Patricia Northey 60.3% 18,258

Rich Gailey 39.7% 12,010

School Board District 4

39 of 40 precincts reporting

Linda G. Costello 53.9% 17,210

Judy Conte 46.1% 14,735

W.Vol. Hospital Authority A

Andy Ferrari 63.3% 34,344

Don Kanfer 36.7% 19,884

Deltona Commission 2

18 of 19 precincts reporting

Webster Barnaby 52.6% 2,548

Rob Field 47.4% 2,300

Deltona Commission 4

18 of 19 precincts reporting

Nancy Schleicher 52.8% 2,282

Tom Premo 47.2% 2,041

Deltona Commission 6

18 of 19 precincts reporting

Christopher Nabicht 59.1% 2,608

Michael Wycuff 40.9% 1,807

Orange City Charter 1

Yes 70.5% 1,855

No 29.5% 776

Orange City Charter 2

Yes 64.6% 1,654

No 35.4% 907

Orange City Charter 3

Yes 55.2% 1,333

No 44.8% 1,083

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading