Rangers capture i9 flag football junior championship

The deadline for submitting sports copy is 9 a.m. on Monday. We prefer email (howardcountysports@patuxent.com). We do not accept results by phone. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up. Questions? Call 410-332-6606.

Flag Football

The Rangers, competing in the Howard County i9 Flag Football League, won the junior division championship this fall. The members of the team were Jake Klein, Collin Frey, Liam Day, Sean Montgomery, Connor Maloney, Jess Landsperger, Mike Peter, Nathan Eyster, Sam Seliger and Ben Parnell. The team was coached by Chris Frey, Steve Montgomery, Dan Maloney, Ray Day and Brian Parnell.

Running

Howard County Striders

There were 67 runners who turned out for the second Howard County Striders winter weekly series race at Burleigh Manor Middle School Nov. 16. Ted Poulos and Kendra Smith won the 2-mile race, while Karsten Brown and Isabel Pineo finished the 5-miler.

2-mile results: 1. Ted Poulos, 11:22; 2. Luis Navarro, 11:42; 3. Ralph Erickson, 12:07; 4. Bill Andrews, 12:34; 5. Dan Laukzemis, 12:53; 6. Kendra Smith, 12:56; 7. Tammy Liu Hermstein, 13:47; 8. Lee Wilk, 14:09; 9. Faye Weaver, 14:20; 10. Bill Arbelaez, 15:11.

11. Kash Hartz, 15:21; 12. Dee Nelson, 16:30; 13. Nathan Capelle, 16:50; 14. Mary Erickson, 17:33; 15. Grant, 19:12; 16. Thomas Stephanson, 19:32; 17. Chris Stephanson, 19:38; 18. Nancy Erickson, 19:40; 19. Ethan Hartz, 19:43; 20. Stephan Uzell, 19:44.

21. Michael Miles, 19:58; 22. Brian Namovitz, 20:26; 23. Steve Reading, 21:14; 24. Ray R., 22:02; 25. Tim Ramsey, 24:33; 26. Luke Hessler, 24:37; 27. Jimmy Hessler, 24:46.32; 28. Daniel Gonzalez, 24:46.34; 29. Melissa Burger, 24:49; 30. Linda Pineo, 25:03.

5-mile results: 1. Karsten Brown, 29:41; 2. Sheldon Degenhardt, 31:18; 3. James Blackwood, 32:05; 4. Lochlann Boyle, 32:20; 5. John Chall, 33:00; 6. Kevin Burke, 33:16; 7. David Brightwood, 33:32; 8. John Way, 33:44; 9. Robert Blanco, 34:00; 10. Steve Meininger, 35:17.

11. Evan Calvert, 36:09; 12. Xinhua Xu, 36:13; 13. Stephen Mang, 36:17; 14. Isabel Pineo, 36:35; 15. Stuart Pineo, 36:36; 16. Steve Knoll, 37:00; 17. Kirk Gordon, 38:21; 18. Karen Young, 38:49; 19. Drew Miller, 39:01; 20. Laura Gidley, 39:41.

21. Amanda An, 40:41.3; 22. Chad Burger, 40:41.6; 23. Chris Farmer, 40:42;

24. Marsha Demaree, 40:48; 25. Alison Hayes, 41:08; 26. Timothy Hwu, 41:11; 27. Linda Alms, 42:41; 28. Greg Speake, 43:20; 29. David Ikels, 43:52; 30. Karen Harvey, 43:55.

Bullseye Running

The Rudolph Run/Relay at Rockburn Branch Park was Dec. 16 with 199 registered participants. David Toller and Amanda An were the winners of the 4-mile trail run, while Phil Rogers, Tiffany Lang, Patrick and Philip Cristaldi, Winnie Tsao and Gabrielle Rayner were all a part of winning relay teams.

Men's 4-Mile results: 1. David Toller, 24:34; 2. Doug Mock, 25:15; 3. Evan Goulet, 26:06; 4. John Way, 27:27; 5. Greg Schulet, 27:42; 6. Jack Kammerer, 27:58; 7. Graham Strzelecki, 28:11; 8. Jason Schuler, 29:29; 9. Adam Ditzel, 30:05; 10. Adam Villard, 30:29.

11. Ryan Jackson, 31:14; 12. Chris Fowler, 31:16; 13. Thomas Barbera; 31:19; 14. Chris Farmer, 31:54; 15. Jacob Ford, 32:03; 16. Adam Lowe, 32:12; 17. Eric McCarty, 32:34; 18. Geoffrey Baker, 32:42; 19. Timothy Goodman, 32:51; 20. Chris Young, 33:22.

21. Thomas Jones, 33:31; 22. Ryan Padgett, 33:32; 23. Dave Boyle, 34:10; 24. Charles Blum, 34:32; 25. Joe Ditzel, 35:00; 26. Grant Pariseault, 36:17; 27. Deepak Gupta, 36:25; 28. Chris Chocolaad, 36:25; 29. Steven Albertini, 36:31; 30. Peter Fant, 38:06.

Women's 4-Mile results: 1. Amanda An, 28:01; 2. Karyn Dulaney, 28:07; 3. Emily Bonham, 29:51; 4. Amber Lesniewicz, 31:32; 5. Briannah Smith, 31:39; 6. Kelly O'Byrne, 33:29; 7. Sydney Zester, 33:29; 8. Jessica Lampron, 33:30; 9. Emily Marquina, 33:48; 10. Carlene Ford, 33:51.

11. Rosa Pinnola, 33:56; 12. Cindy Cohen, 34:35; 13. Aggie Wojdon, 34:37; 14. Gwen Musk, 35:01; 15. Allison Hess, 35:11; 16. Genevieve Tokarski, 36:37; 17. Rebecca Ward, 36:52; 18. Carolyn Williams, 37:03; 19. Katie Ann Paden, 37:07; 20. Tracey Walsh-Chocolaad, 38:24.

21. Kara Reese, 38:25; 22. Amanda Strand, 38:34; 23. Elizabeth Pack, 38:46; 24. Neda Gould, 39:19; 25. Ellen Stewart, 39:35; 26. Kim Milligan, 39:41; 27. Joelle Becker, 40:06; 28. Amy Summers, 40:51; 29. Giancarla Calzetta, 41:34; 30. Elizabeth Hagner, 41:39.

Relay Results

Male: 1. Scrambled Legs (Philip Cristaldi, Patrick Cristaldi), 25:46; 2. Mud Flounders (Jackson Pittman, Adam Loudin); 28:51; 3. Sigue el ritmo (Tom Logue, Trip Logue), 30:41; 4. WilburBud (Eric Lawhead, Alan Lawhead), 31:09; 5. 2Run2 (Steven Anderson, Doug Hawkland), 32:49.

Female: 1. Jingle Belles (Gabrielle Rayner, Winnie Tsao), 28:36; 2. Perkins 2 (Cindy Perkins, Natalie Perkins), 30:46; 3. Barefoot girls (Amanda Loudin, Audrey Loudin), 34:17; 4. Lia & Anna (Anna Hanus, Lia Hanus), 43:38; 5. Snyder (Lyndsay Snyder), 44:54.

Coed: 1. HOCO All-Stars (Phil Rogers, Tiffany Lang), 24:44; 2. Jolly Be Quick (Tiffany Hevner, Ryan Hevner), 26:00; 3. SHC (Brittany Trimble, Sheldson Russell), 27:16; 4. Team MacPhee (Greg MacPhee, Norah MacPhee), 27:50; 5. The Two Hopkins ChemBEs (John Zenk, Kelley Heffner), 28:00.

Gymnastics

Maddy Briel, a sophomore at River Hill High School, won the Atlantis Crown Invitational All-Around Level 9 Senior A Gymnastics Championship Dec. 15 in the Bahamas.

Briel - who competes for famed Hills Gymnastics - won the vault and the floor exercise events, while also placing third on the uneven bars and the balance beam.

She was awarded the All-Around gold medal by three-time Olympic gold medalist Svetlana Boginskaya.

The Docksiders Gymnastics team competed at the Christmas on the Chesapeake meet Dec. 16 in Baltimore. Kaitlin Dabney of Columbia entered the level 8 competition and took home first place on the balance beam, fourth place on floor and sixth in the all-around.

The Top Flight girls USAG Optional girls teams competed at the Christmas City Classic in Bethlehem, PA on Dec. 15.

Top finishers:

Level 7 (Age 12): M. Pierce, 2. Vault; H. Miller, 2. Floor.

Level 8 (Age 13): O. Island, 1. Vault, 2. Floor.

Level 9 (Age 15): S. Picciotti, 2. Bars, 3. Floor, 1. All-Around.

The Top Flight boys USAG teams competed at the BWI Invitational Meet held at Fairland Gymnastics in Laurel on Dec. 8-9.

Compulsory boys results:

Level 4, Division 7: Zachary Arensdorf, 2. Pommel, 3. PBar, 3. High Bar, 2. All-Around.

Level 4, Division 9: Kevin Mills, 1. PBar.

Level 5, Division 9: Ben Currie, 2. Pommel, 2. Rings, 1. PBar, 1. High Bar, 3. All-Around.

Level 5, Division 10: Jackson Burgess, 3. Rings.

Level 6, Division 9: Dimitry Davis, 1. Pommel.

Optional boys results:

Level 7 (11-U): Zyler Powers, 2. Floor, 3. Rings, 3. PBars.

Level 8 (11-12): Marcus Valiente, 3. Floor, 1. Rings, 3. Vault, 1. High Bar, 1. All-Around; Matthew Mohabir, 3. Rings, 1. Vault, 3. High Bar.

Level 9 (13-14): Samuel Penn, 3. Floor, 2. Pommel, 3. PBars, 2. High Bar, 2. All-Around.

Level 10 (15-16): Michael Lober, 3. Floor, 2. Pommel, 2. Vault, 2. All-Around; A.J. Beal, 1. Floor, 1. High Bar.

Level 10 (17-18): Alex Bofill, 1. Floor, 1. Rings, 2. Vault, 1. High Bar, 2. All-Around; Alex Stewart, 3. Floor, 2. Pommel, 3. Rings, 3. Vault, 1. PBars, 3. High Bar, 3. All-Around.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading