TV shows going to San Diego Comic Con 2012

TelevisionEntertainmentSeth MacFarlaneDean NorrisDebra WilsonSeth GreenKari Wahlgren

"Falling Skies"will invade San Diego Comic Con on July 13, the latest TV series to announce a panel at the giant fan event July 11-15. Last year more than 100 TV shows were represented at SDCC, and this year's list is growing larger every day.

For cast member Connor Jessup, it's a dream come true. "I'm into animation and comics, like going to Comic Con for this show would be my dream," he told me before the TNT series began its second season. "It would be fun to go."

Jessup will be part of the Friday panel for the first time, joining Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Colin Cunningham, Sarah Carter and showrunner Remi Aubuchon. Find more details below.

Here's what I know so far about TV panels. Times, places and/or panelists for some of the panels have yet to be announced. I'll update the list daily.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 11
Pilot screenings
6 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Ballroom 20
Pilot screenings for "666 Park Avenue," "Arrow," "Cult," "The Following," "Revolution"

THURSDAY, JULY 12
T.U.F.F. Puppy / The Fairly OddParents
11 a.m.-12 p.m. Room 7AB
Panelists: Butch Hartman, Jerry Trainor, Grey DeLisle, Daran Norris, Tara Strong, Susanne Blakeslee, Matthew Taylor, Carlos Alazraqui

X-Play
11 a.m.-12 p.m. Room 25ABC
Panelists: Morgan Webb, Blair Herter, Kristin Adams, Wade Beckett

MAD
12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Room 6DE
Panelists: Kevin Shinick, Mark Marek and Peter Girardi; screening and QA.

Power Rangers
2 p.m.-3 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Elie Dekel, Paul Schrier, Tony Oliver

Psych
2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: James Roday, Dule Hill, Maggie Lawson, Tim Omundson, Kirsten Nelson, Corbin Bernsen, Steve Franks, Kelly Kulchak and Chris Henze

Teen Wolf
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Tyler Posey, Dylan O’Brien, Crystal Reed, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden and Colton Haynes

Beauty And The Beast
3:30 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: stars Kristin Kreuk and Jay Ryan; executive producers Jennifer Levin, Sherri Cooper, Brian Peterson and Kelly Souders

Wilfred
4 p.m.-5 p.m. Indigo Ballroom (Hilton Bayfront)
Panelists: Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelmann, Dorian Brown, showrunner/executive producer David Zuckerman, executive producer/director Randall Einhorn

Elementary
4:40 p.m.-5:45 p.m., Ballroom 20
Panelists: Stars Jonny Lee Miller and Lucy Liu; executive producers Robert Doherty and Carl Beverly
 
Archer
5 p.m.-6 p.m. Indigo Ballroom (Hilton Bayfront)
Panelists: creator Adam Reed and voices actors H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash

Dexter
6 p.m.-7:15 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: series star/executive producer Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Yvonne Strahovski and executive producers John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton and Scott Buck.

Nikita
6 p.m.-7 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca and Craig Silverstein

Workaholics
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Room 24ABC
Panelists: Blake Anderson, Adam Devine, Anders Holm and Kyle Newacheck

Holliston
8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Room 24 ABC
Panelists: Adam Green, Joe Lynch, Corri English, Laura Ortiz, Oderus Urungus

FRIDAY, JULY 13
Community
10 a.m.-11 a.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Joel McHale, Alison Brie, Yvette Nicole Brown, Gillian Jacobs, Danny Pudi and possibly more

Hasbro Studios: My Little Pony Friendship is Magic
10 a.m.-11 a.m. Room 23ABC
Panelists: TBA

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Jason Biggs, Sean Astin, Greg Cipes, Rob Paulsen, Ciro Nieli

Dan Vs. Special Live SDCC Exclusive Table Read
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Room 6A
Panelists: cast members Curtis Armstrong, Dave Foley, Paget Brewster; co-creators Chris Pearson, Dan Mandel; supervising producer/director Brian Sheesley, and moderator Tom Kenny.

The Venture Bros
11 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Jackson Publick, Doc Hammer

The Legend of Korra
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.  Ballroom 20
Panelists: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Janet Varney, David Faustino, P.J. Byrne, Seychelle Gabriel, Andrea Romano

Cult
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Rockne S. O'Bannon, Matt Davis, Jessica Lucas, Alona Tal and Robert Knepper; pilot screening and Q&A

Annoying Orange
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Dane Boedigheimer, Toby Turner and more.

NTSF:SD:SUV
12 p.m.-12:45 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Paul Scheer, Jonathan Stern, Curtis Gwinn, Martin Starr, Rebecca Romijn, Brandon Johnson, June Diane Raphael

The Big Bang Theory
12:05 p.m.-1:05 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: TBA

Firefly 10-Year Anniversary Reunion
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Joss Whedon, Nathan Fillion, Adam Baldwin, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin, Sean Maher, Summer Glau and more.

666 Park Avenue
12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Terry O'Quinn, Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable, David Wilcox, Matthew Miller

Childrens Hospital
1 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Rob Corddry, Jonathan Stern, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Megan Mullally, Henry Winkler, Ken Marino

Bones
1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: creator Hart Hanson and exec producer Stephen Nathan; stars David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel

Regular Show
1 p.m.-2 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: JG Quintel, Bill Salyers, Sam Marin

The Walking Dead
1:25 p.m.-2:25 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: Andrew Lincoln, Sarah Wayne Callies, Laurie Holden, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Denai Guerrero, David Morrisey, Glen Mazzara, Gale Anne Hurd, Robert Kirkman, Greg Nicotero

Aqua Something You Know Whatever / Squidbillies
2 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Dave Willis, Jim Fortier, Matt Maiellaro

Tron: Uprising
2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Elijah Wood, Bruce Boxleitner, Charlie Bean, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz

Game of Thrones
2:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: George R.R. Martin (moderator), executive producer Carolyn Strauss and cast members Alfie Allen, Emilia Clarke, Lena Headey, Kit Harington, Michelle Fairley and Richard Madden

Arrow
3 p.m.-4 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, Marc Guggenheim, Andrew Kreisberg and David Nutter.

Robot Chicken/Robot Chicken DC Comics Special
3 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root, Matthew Beans, Breckin Meyer

Disney Channel Television Animation
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Room 5AB
Panelists: Maxwell Atoms, Justin Roiland, Kari Wahlgren, Alex Hirsch, Michael Rianda, Jason Morgan Ritter, Craig McCracken, Lauren Faust

Black Dynamite
4 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Executive producer Carl Jones, Michael Jai White, Tommy Davidson, Kym Whitley, Byron Minns, Debra Wilson, Orlando Jones, Cedric Yarbourgh

Bob's Burgers
4 p.m.-5 p.m. Room 25ABC
Panelists: Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, Kristen Schaal

Falling Skies
4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Connor Jessup, Colin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, Remi Aubuchon

Spartacus: War of the Damned
5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Liam McIntyre, Manu Bennett, Cynthia Addai-Robinson, Steven DeKnight and more

Optimus Prime: Up Close and Personal
6 p.m.-7 p.m. Room 23ABC
Panelists: Larry King interviews Peter Cullen

Brickleberry
6 p.m.-7 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Waco O'Guin, Roger Black, Daniel Tosh, David Herman, Tom Kenny, Jerry Minor, Kaitlin Olson

Breaking Bad
6:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Vince Gilligan, Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Jonathan Banks

Defiance
6:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m. Room 6DE
Panelists: Grant Bowler, Julie Benz, Tony Curran, Jamie Murray, executive producer Kevin Murphy and Syfy exec Mark Stern

The Making of Kaijudo
7 p.m.-8 p.m. Room 24ABC
Panelists: cast members Scott Wolf and David Sobolov, plus the Hasbro Studios production team and the creative team from Wizards of the Coast; moderator Phil LaMarr

Dark Matters: Twisted But True
7:15 p.m.-8:15 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: John Noble and more

Strike Back
8 p.m.-9 p.m. Room 6DE
Panelists: Sullivan Stapleton, Philip Winchester, Rhona Mitra

The Aquabats! Super Show! Inside the BattleTram
8 p.m.-9 p.m. Room 7AB
Panelists: Ricky Fitness, Jimmy the Robot, Crash McLarson, EagleBones FalconHawk, The M.C. Bat Commander, Jason Devilliers and Matt Chapman.

SATURDAY, JULY 14
Warehouse 13
10 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti, executive producer Jack Kenny

Attack of the Show!
10 a.m.-11 a.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Candace Bailey, Sara Underwood, Matt Mira, Blair Butler, Vinny Rutherford, Joshua Brentano

Once Upon a Time
11 a.m.-12 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Josh Dallas, Meghan Ory, Emilie de Ravin, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz

Futurama
12 p.m.-12:45 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, Billy West, Katey Sagal, John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche

Phineas and Ferb
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Dan Povenmire, Jeff "Swampy" Marsh, Vincent Martella, Alyson Stoner, Dee Bradley Baker

The Simpsons
12:45 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Matt Groening, Al Jean, Mike Anderson, Yeardley Smith

Family Guy
1:45 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Seth MacFarlane, Alex Bornstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green, Mark Hentemann, Steve Callaghan

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
2 p.m.-3 p.m. Room 6DE
Panelists: supervising director Dave Filoni, head writer Matt Michnovetz

Alphas
2 p.m.-3 p.m Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
Panelists: TBA

American Dad
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane, Dee Bradley Baker, Mike Barker and Matt Weitzman.

Grimm
3 p.m.-4 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Reggie Lee, Sasha Roiz, Bree Turner and executive producers/writers Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt, Norberto Barba, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner

Being Human
3 p.m.-4 p.m. Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
Panelists: Sam Witwer, Meaghan Rath and Sam Huntington; executive producer Anna Fricke.

The Vampire Diaries
3:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kevin Williamson, Julie Plec

Disney Channel Television Animation
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Room 5AB
Panelists: Maxwell Atoms, Justin Roiland, Kari Wahlgren, Alex Hirsch, Michael Rianda, Jason Morgan Ritter, Craig McCracken, Lauren Faust

Shameless
4 p.m.-5 p.m. Indigo Ballroom (Hilton Bayfront)
Panelists: stars William H. Macy, Emmy Rossum, Justin Chatwin, Cameron Monaghan, Jeremy Allen White and executive producer John Wells

The Following
4 p.m.-5 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Kevin Bacon, James Purefoy, Kevin Williamson, Marcos Siega

True Blood
4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: creator Alan Ball and cast members Kristin Bauer van Straten, Nelsan Ellis, Ryan Kwanten, Joe Manganiello, Christopher Meloni, Stephen Moyer, Anna Paquin, Alexander Skarsgard, Sam Trammell, Rutina Wesley and Deborah Ann Woll.

Glee
6 p.m.-7 p.m. Hilton Bayfront Indigo Room
Panelists: Lea Michele, Cory Monteith, Darren Criss, Kevin McHale, Jenna Ushkowitz, Naya Rivera and Executive Producer Brad Falchuk

Person of Interest
5:15 p.m.-6 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: stars Jim Caviezel, Michael Emerson, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman; executive producers Jonathan Nolan, Greg Plageman

Revolution
6 p.m.-7 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: creator Eric Kripke; stars Billy Burke, Giancarlo Esposito, Tracy Spiridakos; pilot screening and QA

MythBusters
7:15 p.m.-8:15 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Adam Savage, Jamie Hyneman, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara and Kari Byron

Lost Girl
8:15 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Cast members Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried and Ksenia Solo; executive producer Jay Firestone and writer/exec producer Emily Andras

Comic Book Men
10 p.m. Hall H
Panelist: Kevin Smith

SUNDAY, JULY 15
Fringe
10 a.m.-11 a.m. Hall H
Panelists: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, Lance Reddick, Blair Brown, Jasika Nicole, John NobleLevel Up
10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Peter Murrieta, Gaelan Connell, Connor del Rio, Jessie T. Usher, Aimee Carrero, Lonny Ross, David Schneiderman, Derek Guiley

Merlin
10:30 a.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Stars Colin Morgan and Katie McGrath and co-creators/executive producers Julian Murphy and Johnny Capps, plus others to be announced.

Supernatural
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Misha Collins, Jim Beaver, Mark A. Sheppard, executive producer Jeremy Carver, consulting producer Ben Edlund.

Doctor Who
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: stars Matt Smith, Karen Gillan and Arthur Darvill; lead writer and executive producer Steven Moffat, executive producer Caroline Skinner

DC Nation
1 p.m.-2 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Glen Murakami, Mitch Watson, Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath, Jeff Prezenkowski

Ben 10: Omniverse
1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Room 6DE
Panelists: Yuri Lowenthal, other cast members and producers

The Cleveland Show
1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: Seth MacFarlane, Mike Henry, Sanaa Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, Reagan Gomez, Rich Appel

SpongeBob SquarePants
2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Tom Kenny, Bill Fagerbakke , Mr. Lawrence, Vince Waller, Seamus Walsh, Mark Caballero

Sons of Anarchy
2:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: creator Kurt Sutter and cast members Charlie Hunnam, Ron Perlman, Katey Sagal, Maggie Siff, Kim Coates, Mark Boone Junior, Tommy Flanagan, Theo Rossi, Ryan Hurst and Dayton Callie

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
TelevisionEntertainmentSeth MacFarlaneKevin WilliamsonMatt GroeningDebra WilsonABC
Comments
Loading