Hoosier Times wins 38 advertising awards

MarketingAdvertisingRay BrownOnline AdvertisingNewspaper and MagazineMartinsville (Martinsville, Virginia)

The Hoosier Times advertising, marketing and design staffwon 38 awards from the Hoosier State Press Association for their work in The Bloomington Herald-Times, The Bedford Times-Mail, The Martinsville Reporter-Times and The Mooresville/Decatur Times.
   The HSPA Foundation and Indiana Newspaper Advertising Executives Association annual tearsheet contest winners were:
    Home and Garden – First,  Roger Hartwell and Andy Lehman.The Herald-Times
    Financial Institutions – First, Andy Lehman and Roger Hartwell, The Herald-Times.
    Medical – Second,  Kurt Felts, The Herald-Times.
   Automotive –First,  Shannon Pridemore and Andy Kirchner, The Reporter-Times; Second , Shannon Pridemore, The Mooresville/Decatur-Times.
   Real Estate – First, Susan Rannochio and Ray Brown, The Herald-Times; Second,  Kathy Parrott and Shaylan Owen, Times-Mail; Second,  Ray Brown and Susan Rannochio, The Herald-Times; Third,  Ray Brown and Susan Rannochio, The Herald-Times.
    Recruitment and Other – First, Susie Gilstrap, Times-Mail;  First, Shannon Pridemore and Chad Giddens, The Herald-Times.
    Education- Churches & Nonprofits – First, Susie Gilstrap. Times-Mail; Third, Marie Canning, The Herald-Times.
    Fashion and Personal Care –First,  Susie Gilstrap, Times-Mail; Third, Andy Lehman and Ellen Ware, Times-Mail.
    Entertainment and Lifestyles – First, Susan Rannochio, The Herald-Times; Second - Perla Mateo-Lujan and Roger Hartwell, The Herald-Times.
    Food and Drug – First,  Andy Lehman and Ellen Ware, Times-Mail; Second, Andy Lehman and Melissa Fields, Times-Mail.
   Think Outside the Box – First,  Shaylan Owen and Erica Weiss, The Reporter-Times; Third, Shaylan Owen and Andy Kirchner, The Reporter-Times.
   Multiple Advertiser with a Common Theme – First, Shaylan Owen and Duke Freeman, The Reporter-Times; Second, Perla Mateo-Lujan, Staff and Gillian Field, The Herald-Times.
   Noninserted Niche Publication – Third, Shaylan Owen, The Herald-Times.
   House and Member Self Promotion – Second, Ray Brown and Brooke McCluskey. The Herald-Times; Third - Shaylan Owen and Brooke McCluskey, The Herald-Times.
    ROP Series or Campaign –Second, Kurt Felts and Marie Canning, The Herald-Times.
    Online Display Ad (Appearing on Web site) – First, Sam Mills and Chad Giddens, The Mooresville/Decatur-Times.
    Online Display Ad (Appearing on Web site) – First, Sam Mills and Chad Giddens, The Reporter-Times; Second, Sam Mills and Chad Giddens. The Reporter-Times; Second, Sam Mills  Chad Giddens, Times-Mail; Second, Sam Mills and Chad Giddens, The Herald-Times; First, Sam Mills and Chad Giddens, The Herald-Times.
    Best Creative Advertising Designers – First, Shannon Pridemore, The Herald-Times.
    Daily Newspaper Salesperson of the Year – Third, Kurt Felts, The Herald-Times.
    Best Newspaper Advertisement – First,  Shannon Pridemore and Chad Giddens, The Herald-Times; Third, Shannon Pridemore and Andy Kirchner, The Reporter Times.
   Best Use of Creative Graphics – Third, Sam Mills and Chad Giddens, The Mooresville/Decatur-Times.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading