Individual school top honorees and honorable mentions

EducationPlantationCoral SpringsCooper CityCoconut CreekPompano Beach

 

Boyd Anderson Zone

Boyd Anderson High: DANIELLE HENRY, Rebecca Guerra

Castle Hill Elementary: HEAVENSON ARISTYLD, Shanique Howden

Castle Hill Elementary Annex: SHANAKAY LINTON, Monique Wallen

Larkdale Elementary: CHERLIE STERLING

Lauderdale Lakes Middle: TABEEL NISBETH, Jodiann Edwards

Lauderhill Middle School: MARIO GRANT, Emmanuel Poito

Lauderhill Paul Turner Elementary: RASHEED HOLLOWAY, Khadijah Oscar

Oriole Elementary: SAMANTHA NASH, Jonathan Jackson

Royal Palm Elementary: KADIAN WALKER, Arlene Dorvil

Whiddon Rogers Education Center: JENNIE GABRIEL, Jasmine Samuels

Wingate Oaks Center: JOSE M. MOLINA, Rodrina Bonhomme

Blanche Ely Zone

Blanche Ely High: YVETTE M. WILMOTH, Terri-Ann M. Bennett

Charles Drew Family Resource Center: ALEXANDRA PASTRAN,Onfela Lewis

Cypress Elementary: KENNESTA NOEL, Fidelia Balatazar

Lyons Creek Middle: EMMA YATES, Joseph Kissel

Markham Elementary: SLATER HUNTER, Jourbes Romilus

McNab Elementary: VICTORIA PECIC, Sheri Valbrun

North Area Education Center (School of Choice): CARL STUBBS, Colleen Mac Vittie

Palmview Elementary: MARKENEL ZELE, Christina Jean

Pompano Beach Elementary: JENNIFER BROWN, Alex Aragon

Pompano Beach High School: TRUDY FARRIER, Andrew Ward

Pompano Beach Middle: TATIANA GARCIA-RIZO, Sarah Allen

Sanders Park Elementary: LAVONNA HARPER, Sherman Gammage

Tradewinds Elementary: ALEJANDRO (ALEX) OSORIO, Alexandra Briesmeister

Winston Park Elementary: HEATHER TOMANY, Griffen Randazzo

Coconut Creek Zone

Atlantic West Elementary: MELANIE REPOLLET, Kimberly Phan

Broadview Elementary: SARAH CARRIÓN, Nathaniel Zito

Coconut Creek Elementary: CHAD MOHAMMED

Coconut Creek High: TASHARA MARTIN, Shanelle Folkes

Cross Creek School: WALLDELINE FRANCOIS, Dan Sherman

Margate Elementary: MARIO CANDUCI, Christopher Pannell

Margate Middle: DENYSE WILLIAMS, Michael Boulais

N. Lauderdale Elementary: ANTHONY NGUYEN, Alicia Ganaishlal

Pinewood Elementary: DYLAN HERZOG, Trevor Gluvna

Silver Lakes Middle: JULIE PROVOST, Shari Dees

Tamarac Elementary: NICOLE LEES, Akbar Mondal

Cooper City Zone

Cooper City Elementary: ALEXIS POMERANCE, Jaclyn Gutierrez

Cooper City High: KIMBERLY BOYKAN, Elizabeth Gomez

Embassy Creek Elementary: KATHLEEN KIRSCH, Spencer Silverman

Griffin Elementary: ZOE DEMAREST, Courtney Bzdelik

Pasadena Lakes Elementary: CHASE ADAMS, Tara Ghorbani

Pioneer Middle: ALYSSA STRUZENBERG, Nathan Bodnar

Coral Springs Zone

Carles Drew Elementary: MATIAS HERRERA, Daniela Rubio

Coral Park Elementary: LAUREN M. KELLER, Erika Charlassier

Coral Springs High: TAYLOR SCHARF, Lindsay Kurland

Forest Hills Elementary: YINTING (WINNIE) LO, Darius Guerin

Deerfield Beach Zone

Bright Horizons Center: NATHAN HAVLINEK, Kizzy Decatur

Cresthaven Elementary: MILDRED JACKSON, Alix Gallardo

Deerfield Beach Elementary: MELISSA WALLIN, Raynaldo Pineda

Deerfield Beach Middle: MIMOSE VILNEUS, Ogenise Ceant

Deerfield Park Elementary: AZHA ADAMS, Danny Sousa

Norcrest Elementary: LUANA GONCALVES, Su Myat

Park Ridge Elementary: MENDY DESIR, Shaneka Dean

Quiet Waters Elementary: RACHEL UNTERBRINK, Leandra Stubbs

Tedder Elementary: TAMMY NOEL, John Loody Pierre

Dillard Zone

Broward Estates Elementary: JAMILA JAMES, LaQuasha Powell

Dillard High School: ASEGEDECH ETSUBNEH, Lakeshia L. Cason

Lauderdale Manors Elementary: SAMANTHA JOHNSON, Kimberly Branch

Martin Luther King Elementary: DORIAN SESSION, Rachel Ingram

Parkway Middle: JENNIFER ANDERSON, Isabelle Roy-McMahon

Rock Island Elementary: TENEILLE DAVIDSON, Clive Hall

Westwood Heights Elementary: BRANDON HURST, Aiesha Parker

William Dandy Middle: JANELLE SPENCE, Jerry Bruno

Flanagan Zone

Chapel Trail Elementary: JORDAN ROSENTHAL, David LaCroix

Lakeside Elementary: SAMANTHA DEGENNARO, Maurizio Calo

Palm Cove Elementary: BRYTON DEDEAUX, Jennifer Grisales

Panther Run Elementary: JENAE MOXIE, Tajh Martin

Pembroke Lakes Elementary: BRIANNA PETERS, Christina Benitez

Silver Lakes Elementary: SUZANNE AL-SAID, Matthew May

Silver Palms Elementary: COURTNEY ALLBEE, Matthew Goodwin

Silver Trail Middle: MICHAEL KILBRIDE, Veronica Kennedy

Fort Lauderdale Zone

Bayview Elementary: ALISON NOVAKOVIC, Cheylyn Stefan

Bennett Elementary: WILLIAM SCHLESINGER, George "Ryan" Vinent

Fort Lauderdale High: JEFFRY WOMACK

Harbordale Elementary: SHANEE BARRETO, Sarah Marchetti

North Side Elementary: JULISA ALVAREZ, Brison Jean

Sunrise Middle: CATIE BRUGMAN

Walker Elementary: JAIME JOHNSON, Dionne Moore

Wilton Manors Elementary: MELISSA FLORES, Jevais Wallace

Hallandale Zone

Colbert Elementary: KHAMBREL MONROE, Jamie Workman

Hallandale Adult & Community School: MARY ELIZABETH MCDONALD, Catherine Villeneuve

Hallandale Elementary: SANTIAGO FALERONI, David Carias

Hallandale High: DESHONDRA MAJOR, Winston Patrick

Lake Forest Elementary: ASHLEY DIAZ, John Oiler

Watkins Elementary: SHELIA JUST, Emanual Hathaway

Hollywood Hills Zone

Bethune Elementary: JASMINE JACKSON, Byron Burns

Davie Elementary: MASON IP Driftwood Elementary: JAZMIN TORRES, Shazia Carrasco

Driftwood Middle: ELLEN TRUEX, Raqual Vidal

Hollywood Hills High: JESSICA PIERCE, Jonathan Peters

Sheridan Park Elementary: SILVIA CROITORU, Lurbin Romero

Stirling Elementary: ALEXANDRA SORDELLINI, Sara Lalani

The Quest Center: ERICA NOTARI, Laquana Moore

McArthur Zone

Apollo Middle: CECIL TATIANA ARBIZA, Cassisy Allwardt

Boulevard Heights: CORY WITTE, Nylajah Manns

Hollywood Park Elementary: MICHAEL BOHORQUEZ, Nathacha Salvdor

Orange Brook Elementary: DANIEL ROMERO, Toni Afolayan

West Hollywood Elementary: RICHELLE MITCHELL, Victor Castro Jr.

Miramar Zone

A.C. Perry Elementary: AMANDA PATINO, Tiffany Teen

Coconut Palm Elementary: KEVIN JUNE B. MAGALAMAN, Ashley Thompson

Fairway Elementary: CHANTAL SHIPPY, Chantelle Garcia

H.D. Perry Middle: LASHAY PASCHAL, Terry-Ann Porter

Miramar Elementary: CANDACE FREDERICK, Shari-Nicole Chung

Miramar High: EDGARD DUQUE, Samson Saint-Remy

Sea Castle Elementary: STREADWICK STEPHENS JR., Sasha Wright

Sunshine Elementary: JESSE PEINADO, Charles Maldona

Whispering Pines Center: CHRISTINA FREDERICK, UPPER LEVEL, OLIVER SOHN, LOWER LEVEL, Jamie Livingston, Upper level, Lauren Prichason, Lower level

Northeast Zone

Floranada Elementary: ANSUYA DEOSARAN, Dwight Brooks

Lloyd Estates Elementary: VERONICA SERRANO, Johnesha Porter

Northeast High: STEPHANIE MURRAY, Young-In Cho

Oakland Park Elementary: LATRICE PINCKNEY, Christopher Burleson

Rickards Middle: LAN TRAN, Samantha Warren

Nova Zone

McFatter Vocational/Technical: PASCALE VALLES, Jeremy Savage

Nova Blanche Forman Elementary: GREGORY HOFFMANN, Dustyn Yost

Nova Dwight Eisenhower Elementary: SARAH S. CHATTMAN, Jeffrey Helitzer

Nova High: TIMOTHY ABRAMCZYK, Timothy Brown

Nova Middle: LEIGH-ANN FAIRWEATHER, David Cuardra

Piper Zone

Bair Middle: JESSICA BAKER, Brieana Nestler

Banyan Elementary: OLIVIA SCOTT, Nikki Iozzia

Challenger Elementary: TAYLOR WESTERLIND, Nicholas Schofill

Horizon Elementary: STEPHANIE ZEGARA, Ryan Norwood

Nob Hill Elementary: RYAN PEREIRA, Yarina Restrepo

Piper High: EMANUELLE DONIAK, Ryan Anderson

Sandpiper Elementary: XIOMY MARSHALL

Sawgrass Elementary: TIAGO SCHULZ, Michael Mateus

Sunset Learning School: DAVID DE FELICE, Elizabeth Stabley

Village Elementary: SHANIQUE MOSS, Marissa Williams

Welleby Elementary: SABRINA MARTIELLO, Evan Tyler Sadlon

Westpine Middle: SAMMY SAMAD, Burt Ticora

Plantation Zone

Central Park Elementary: AUTUMN WARYJAS, Daniel Schein

Mirror Lake Elementary: JESSY MAURICE, Kyle Avery

Peters Elementary: JESSICA JONES, Mehda Doodnauth

Plantation High: BIGAD SHABAN, Kristin Hennessy

Plantation Middle: KRYSTAL YING, Kelly Thibert

South Broward Zone

Collins Elementary: SINEAD AUSTIN, Shannon Lewers

Dania Elementary: IVETTE LANDRIAN, Dillion Duffy

Hollywood Central Elementary: STEPHANIE TINOCO, Paula Urribarri

Hollywood Hills Elementary: ENZO CASTELLON, Barbara Kenyeres

Oakridge Elementary: DARRIN QUALLS, Marquis Jones

Olsen Middle: MUHAMMED KHAN, Patricia Allshouse

Sheridan Hills Elementary: SAMANTHA MCGILL, Nicco Long

South Broward High: PETER CLAIRVIL, Julia Noga

South Plantation Zone

Meadowbrook Elementary: TRINIDAD SAMANO, Tabitha Kowalski

Plantation Elementary: ERIC CHRISTIAN, Shakovey Freeman

Plantation Park Elementary: CHRISTINE CONROY, Chelsea Pedersen

Seminole Middle: NICOLAS SCHRAM, Jessica (Alex) Beavers

South Plantation High: ROBERT FEENEY, Stephanie Trivino

Tropical Elementary: TYLER PALOV, Tatiana Borja

Stoneman Douglas Zone

Coral Springs Elementary: ABBEY BETHEL, Rashad Campbell

Coral Springs Middle: RYAN MCILHENNEY, Kira Bascombe

Country Hills Elementary: STEVEN PILATO, Steele Sternbach

Eagle Ridge Elementary: MARISA GOTTESMAN, Serena Nelson

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High: HEMANT CHANDAK, Kyle Hitchcock

Park Trails Elementary: MARISA LEAL, Kyle Fischer

Parkside Elementary: HOPE CONROY, William Goodman

Riverglades Elementary: JOSEPH VIDAL, Alicia Light

Sawgrass Springs Middle: CARMEN CAMACHO, Justin Washburn

Westchester Elementary: AMBER WEINERT, Sean Lennon

Stranahan Zone

Croissant Park Elementary: ADAM MOULTON

New River Middle: JORDAN DANIELS, Ashley Adams

North Fork Elementary: WHITNEY MCFADDEN, Shawn Jolly

Riverland Elementary: PIERRE-RICHARD GAUTIER, Ima Petion

Stephen Foster Elementary: JOHN WILSON, Tammy Muñoz

Stranahan High: ARMANDO CUERVO, Adrian Rodiguez

Taravella Zone

J.P. Taravella High: DANIEL VILLANUEVA, Rebecca Siegel

Maplewood Elementary: JOE-ANN MOSER, Alexa Tebben

Ramblewood Elementary: ADAM BAKER, Esley Blassengame III

Ramblewood Middle: PERRY GATTEGNO, Paula Rubiano

Riverside Elementary: SARAH REILLY, Lara Micensky

Western Zone

Country Isles Elementary: JAKE MONTAGNE, Natalie Jordan

Eagle Point Elementary: DIEGO VELASCO, Patrick Dugan II

Everglades Elementary: SAMANTHA SEFF, Kailyn Bresnahan

Falcon Cove Middle: ASHLEY SHARKO, Nazia Salam

Flamingo Elementary: JASON BROWN, Samantha Macfarlane

Fox Trail Elementary: MARISA SANTANA, Michael Biana

Gator Run Elementary: SEBASTIAN POSADA, Carolyn King

Hawkes Bluff Elementary: BRIANNA NAY, Reva Butchey

Indian Ridge Middle: MICHAEL ALBIEZ, Morvarid Fallahzadeh

Indian Trace Elementary: STEPHAN ROBSON, Daniel Glovsky

Silver Ridge Elementary: KATIE DE ALMEIDA, Alex Roberts

Tequesta Trace Middle: GABOR DEBRECZENI, Alissa Gold

Western High: JILLIAN LOZADA, David Solomon

Charter

Chancellor Beacon Charter at North Lauderdale: SHARLEANE VELLOZA, Statia Jones

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle: JESSICA MERKER, Alexis Mugno

Pembroke Pines Charter Elementary: SHANNON CARD, Yerenis Murillo

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
EducationPlantationCoral SpringsCooper CityCoconut CreekPompano Beach
Comments
Loading