Advertisement

High school roundup: Newport Harbor boys’ volleyball wins Best of the West Invitational

High school roundup: Newport Harbor boys’ volleyball wins Best of the West Invitational
Newport Harbor High's Cole Pender (5), shown in a April 7, 2017 match, earned tournament MVP honors as the Sailors won the Best of the West Tournament's Gold Division on Saturday. (Kevin Chang / Staff Photographer)

Newport Harbor High's boys' volleyball team dropped a single set in seven matches to win the Best of the West Tournament's Gold Division at Epic Volleyball Club in Poway on Saturday.

The Sailors (8-0) defeated Cupertino Monta Vista 27-25, 25-12 in the final. La Jolla forced Newport Harbor to a decisive third set in the semifinals, but the Sailors prevailed 25-19, 23-25, 15-11.

Advertisement

Senior outside hitter Cole Pender was named the MVP of the tournament. Junior outside hitter Dayne Chalmers was named to the all-tournament team.

Mira Costa 2, Corona del Mar 1: The Sea Kings tied for seventh in the Best of the West Gold Bracket after the Mustangs' 25-22, 21-25, 15-10 victory Saturday.

Max Dunk had eight kills for CdM (5-2). The Sea Kings earlier defeated San Diego Westview 25-17, 25-23 as Brandon Browning had nine kills and Tyler Flood added five.

Eventual finalist Monta Vista then beat CdM in a Gold Division quarterfinal match, 25-23, 27-29, 15-8. Browning had 16 kills and Kevin Kobrine added eight.

Huntington Beach 2, Santa Margarita 1: The Oilers tied for ninth in the Best of the West Gold Bracket after defeating the Eagles 27-25, 19-25, 15-13. Huntington Beach lost its first Gold Bracket match of the day to Mira Costa, 19-25, 25-18, 15-12, before getting past Bellarmine Prep 25-22, 25-23.

Edison tied for 15th in the Gold Division after losing to Clovis Buchanan and Los Angeles Loyola.

Pacifica Christian Orange County 3, Capistrano Valley Christian 1: Senior outside hitter Josh Griffith had 12 kills and five aces to lead the host Tritons to a 25-23, 25-16, 16-25, 25-14 win on Friday.

Sophomore middle blocker Josh Sims had four blocks, and junior setter Kelley Murphy had 11 assists.

Pacifica Christian (2-4) is at Ocean View (2-4-2) on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

*

BASEBALL

Edison 4, Loara 1: Senior Riley Haddon picked up his first win of the season, improving to 1-1 for the Chargers in Saturday's Loara tournament game at Edison High.

Ted Burton and Chase Hanson had doubles for Edison (4-4).

*

BOYS' LACROSSE

Los Alamitos 19, Edison 7: AJ McLean and Drake Choi each scored twice for the Chargers in Saturday's Sunset League opener at Edison High.

Evan Whelman, Trevor Ambrose and Paul Hallstrom also scored for Edison (2-1, 0-1 in league), which got eight saves from Hunter Whalen.

Edison plays host to Beckman on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Corona Santiago 7, Newport Harbor 6: The Sailors fell to 2-3 after losing the nonleague road game on Saturday night.

*

HOCKEY

The Newport-Mesa Ice Kings, a non-pure hockey team made up of players from the surrounding area, captured the program's first title on Saturday.

Top-seeded Newport-Mesa edged Carlsbad Pacific Ridge 4-3 in the Anaheim Ducks High School Hockey League's Junior Varsity Division championship game at the Rinks Anaheim Ice.

Joseph Cianfrani, Solomon Sonenshine and Nicolas Carpino each had a goal and an assist for the Ice Kings (13-1-3-0).

Cianfrani and Sonenshine are students at Corona del Mar High. Carpino attends Laguna Beach.

Pacific Ridge finishes the season 12-3-1-1.

*

SOFTBALL

Estancia 11-10, Brethren Christian 1-0: The host Eagles (6-2) swept a nonleague doubleheader against the Warriors (0-6) on Saturday.

Freshman third baseman Dylann Douglass, freshman catcher Lena De La O, junior first baseman Micaiah Watanabe-Patterson and senior pitcher Brittany Walker had two hits apiece in Game 1.

Douglass had a double and a triple. Patterson also tripled.

Sophomore Perla Guerrero had four hits and three RBIs to lead the Eagles in Game 2.

Brethren Christian was led by Sydney Warkentin and Jessica Holloway, who each had three hits on the day.

Marina 6, Glendora St. Lucy's 3: Junior first baseman Shayla Thomas and sophomore pitcher Emily Rush each had a home run and two RBIs to lead the Vikings (6-1) to a win in the Savannah Showcase on Saturday.

Sophomore outfielder Paige Shafer went three for three.

Rush allowed one earned run and three hits over six innings.

Twitter: @DailyPilotSport

To report scores of high school games, or other newsworthy items from youth, college and professional sports, contact the Daily Pilot sports staff listed below:

David Carrillo Peñaloza, Sports Editor

(714) 966-4612, david.carrillo@latimes.com

Fall: football, girls' golf

Winter: boys' basketball, boys' soccer

Spring: baseball, boys' golf

*

Matt Szabo, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4614, matthew.szabo@latimes.com

Fall: boys' water polo, girls' tennis

Winter: girls' soccer, girls' water polo

Spring: boys' tennis, swimming, lacrosse

*

Andrew Turner, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4611, andrew.turner@latimes.com

Fall: girls' volleyball, cross-country, field hockey

Winter: girls' basketball, wrestling

Spring: boys' volleyball, track and field, softball

Advertisement
Advertisement