Saturday, September 7 results
BOYS SOCCER
Barrington 2, St. Charles North 0
Chicago Christian 12, Rich South 1
Farragut 4, Oak Park 0
Notre Dame 6, Senn 0
Peotone 5, Bishop McNamara 0
Ridgewood 3, Morris 1
West Chicago 1, Plainfield 0
ADDISON TRAIL TOURNAMENT
Elk Grove 1, Fenton 1
Addison Trail 0, Glenbard East 0
BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT
At Naperville Central
Sandburg 0, Neuqua Valley 0
(Sandburg wins title on penalty kicks)
Waubonsie Valley 2, Naperville Central 0
Sandburg 3, Glenbard West 0
At Naperville North
Naperville North 3, Benet 2
Neuqua Valley 2, Lincoln-Way Central 0
BLOOM INVITATIONAL
Eisenhower 4, Bloom 3 (OT, title)
Crete-Monee 1, Thornton 0
Richards 2, Beecher 1
Thornwood 2, T.F. North 1
BOLINGBROOK TOURNAMENT
Owesgo 5, Bolingbrook 1
BURLINGTON C. TOURNAMENT
St. Francis 7, Hampshire 1 (title)
Burlington Central 6, Westminster Christian 0 (3rd place)
Oregon 6, Genoa-Kingston 3 (5th place)
HINSDALE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Morton 0, Hersey 0 (2OT, title)
(Morton wins on penalty kicks)
Hinsdale Central 2, Leyden 1 (3rd)
Wheaton Aca. 2, Lincoln-Way E. 1(5th)
Hinsdale South 4, Brother Rice 3 (7th)
LAKE PARK TOURNAMENT
Glenbard North 3, Downers North 2
Conant 4, Wheaton North 0
*Conant wins tournament
LARKIN TOURNAMENT
Cary-Grove 2, Marmion 1 (title)
Minooka 2, Young 1 (penalty kicks)
OSWEGO TOURNAMENT
Oswego 5, Bolingbrook 1
PALATINE TOURNAMENT
Palatine 2, Hoffman Estates 0
Prairie Ridge 1, St. Joseph 0
Palatine 8, Prairie Ridge 0
Hoffman Estates 3, St. Joseph 1
ST. PATRICK TOURNAMENT
St. Ignatius 1, St. Patrick 0 (title)
Mt. Carmel 4, Holy Cross 0 (3rd place)
Gordon Tech 3, De La Salle 2
STAGG TOURNAMENT
Argo 3, Providence 1 (title)
Marian Catholic 4, Stagg 4
WAUCONDA TOURNAMENT
Mundelein 2, Wauconda 1 (title)
McHenry 3, Richond-Burton 0 (3rd)
Johnsburg 1, Zion-Benton 0 (5th)
WHEELING INVITATIONAL
Carmel 2, Streamwood 0
Wheeling 2, Rolling Meadows 0
*Wheeling wins tournament
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Willowbrook 2, Joliet 2
(Willowbrook wins tournament on points)
Glenbard South 1, Fenwick 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
CONANT INVIT
ATIONAL
First-place pool
St. Francis d. Milwaukee Pius IX 6-15, 15-5, 15-13
Mundelein d. St. Charles East 15-2, 15-8
Pius IX d. St. Charles East 15-8, 15-4
Mundelein d. St. Francis 15-7, 15-8
*Mundelein wins tournament
Second-place pool
Conant d. Palatine 5-15, 19-17, 15-9
Lake Zurich d. Fremd 15-5, 15-7
Fremd d. Palatine 15-4, 8-15, 15-7
Lake Zurich d. Conant 15-10, 15-7
Third-place pool
Schaumburg d. Resurrection 15-5, 15-11
Rolling Meadows d. Woodstock 3-15, 17-15, 15-12
Woodstock d. Resurrection 15-11, 15-0
Schaumburg d. R. Meadows 16-14, 15-11
Fourth-place pool
Hoffman Estates d. Maine South 8-15, 15-8, 15-10
Elk Grove d. Machesney Park Harlem 15-10, 13-15, 15-5
Maine South d. Machesney Park Harlem 15-3, 15-3
Hoffman Estates d. Elk Grove 15-12, 15-9
GLENBARD NORTH INVITATIONAL
Minooka d. Prospect 2-15, 15-4, 15-8 (title)
St. Charles North d. Dundee-Crown 11-15, 15-8, 15-11 (3rd place)
Prospect d. Dundee-Crown 15-7, 12-15, 15-11
Minooka d. St. Charles North 15-7, 17-15
Buffalo Grove d. Glenbard East 18-16, 15-10 (5th place)
West Chicago d. Glenbard North 15-4, 15-10 (7th place)
Buffalo Grove d. West Chicago 15-8, 0-15, 15-12
Glenbard East d. Glenbard North 15-7, 8-15, 15-12
GRAYSLAKE INVITATIONAL
DeKalb d. Grayslake 15-9, 15-2
DeKalb d. Johnsburg 15-3, 15-1
DeKalb d. Marian Central 15-8, 15-11
DeKalb d. North Chicago 15-5, 15-7
DeKalb d. Rich.-Burton 12-15, 15-8, 15-11
Grayslake d. Johnsburg 15-3, 15-6
Grayslake d. North Chicago 15-0, 15-9
Johnsburg d. North Chicago 15-12, 15-2
Marian Central d. Grayslake 15-12, 15-3
Marian Central d. Johnsburg 15-2, 15-11
Marian Cent. d. N. Chicago 15-5, 15-3
Marian Cent. d. Rich.-Burton 15-6, 15-3
Rich.-Burton d. Grayslake 15-12, 15-8
R.-Burton d. Johnsburg 3-15, 15-8, 15-3
Rich.-Burton d. N. Chicago 15-2, 15-8
*DeKalb wins tournament
JACOBS TOURNAMENT
Stevenson d. Jacobs 15-13, 15-12 (title)
C.L. Central d. Antioch 15-13, 15-3 (3rd)
Elgin d. Belvidere 15-13, 11-15, 16-14 (5th)
Kaneland d. Rockford Jefferson 15-5, 15-13 (7th)
Pool play
Antioch d. Belvidere 11-15, 15-12, 15-11
Antioch d. Kaneland 15-3, 15-1
Belvidere d. Kaneland 15-4, 15-10
Belvidere d. Rockford Jefferson 15-4, 15-0
C.L. Central d. Antioch 15-6, 15-4
C.L. Central d. Belvidere 15-10, 15-13
C.L. Central d. Kaneland 15-4, 15-5
Elgin d. Kaneland 3-15, 15-10, 15-7
Elgin d. Rockford Jefferson 15-2, 15-5
Jacobs d. C.L. Central 15-10, 11-15, 15-13
Jacobs d. Elgin 15-12, 15-8
Jacobs d. Rockford Jefferson 15-3, 15-1
Stevenson d. Antioch 15-7, 15-6
Stevenson d. Elgin 15-8, 15-0
Stevenson d. Jacobs 15-3, 15-13
Stevenson d. Rockford Jeff. 15-0, 15-3
LUTHER SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Luther East d. Luther South 15-4, 15-5
Luther East d. Holy Trinity 15-9, 15-10
Luther East d. Fox Valley 15-12. 15-11
MORRIS TOURNAMENT
Morris d. Princeton 12-15, 15-9, 12-15
Princeton d. Yorkville 15-10, 15-5
Princeton d. Reed-Custer 15-6, 15-3
Dwight d. Morris 15-13, 16-14
Princeton d. Dwight 15-11, 15-12
Reed-Custer d. Dwight 15-4, 15-5
Yorkville d. Dwight 15-12, 15-4
*Morris wins tournament
RICH SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Playoffs
Bloom d. Ill. Christian 16-6, 15-12 (title)
Tinley Park d. Hillcrest 20-18, 2-15, 15-12 (3rd)
Thornridge d. Rich East 15-5, 15-3
Hillcrest d. Eisenhower 8-15, 15-13, 15-8
Bloom d. Rich Central 15-5, 15-2
St. Francis de Sales d. Thornton 15-10, 15-7
Tinley Park d. Rich South 15-8, 11-15, 15-11
Illiana Christian d. Argo 15-5, 14-16, 15-12
Bloom d. Hillcrest 8-15, 15-13, 15-8
Ill. Christian d. Tinley Pk. 8-15, 15-7, 17-16
St. Francis de Sales d. Thornridge 15-7, 15-10
Pool A
Hillcrest d. Thornridge 15-11, 10-15, 15-5
Rich South d. Thornridge 15-10, 15-7
Hillcrest d. Rich South 15-4, 15-11
Pool B
Argo d. St. Francis de Sales 15-13, 15-7
Bloom d. Argo 15-7, 15-9
Bloom d. St. Francis de Sales 15-10, 15-2
Pool C
Illiana Christian d. Thornton 15-1, 15-0
Illiana Christian d. Rich Central 15-6, 15-3
Rich Central d. Thornton 15-2, 15-8
Pool D
Tinley Park d. Rich East 15-10, 15-8
Tinley Park d. Eisenhower 15-8, 15-12
Eisenhower d. Rich East 15-8, 15-6

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
AURORA CITY INVITATIONAL

Final team standings: 1, Waubonsie Vall. 20. 2, Marmion 62. 3, Aurora Central 79. 4, W. Aurora 89. 5, E. Aurora 125.
Individuals
1, Mike Huntala, Waubonsie Valley 15:36. 2, Dan Alardo, West Aurora, 15:44. 3, Kevin Chow, Waubonsie Valley, 15:51. 4, Thomas McAino, Waubonsie Valley, 15:54. 5, Darnell Williams, Waubonsie Valley, 16:05. 6, Ted Laucen, Marmion, 16:11. 7, Kevin Mahoney, Waubonsie Valley, 16:17. 8, Eric Mousseau, Waubonsie Valley, 16:18. 9, David Tracy, Waubonsie Valley, 16:22. 10, Pat Sweeney, Waubonsie Valley, 16:27 (3.0 miles).
FENTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Eureka 49. 2, Hersey 87. 3, Fenton 96. 4, Oak Park 107. 5, Loyola 133. 6, Hoffman Estates 137. 7, St. Francis 144. 8, Fenwick 159. 9, Lake Park 161. 10, Buffalo Grove 255. 11, Waukegan 360. 12, Timothy Christian 385. 13, Maine East 410. 14, Gordon Tech 427.
Individuals
1, Sam Watson, Oak Park, 15:50; 2, Larry Anzalone, Fenton, 18:00; 3, Sean Houseworth, Eureka, 16:14; 4, Steve Rogers, Champaign Cent., 16:18; 5, Matt Fulton, Hersey, 16:19; 6, Johnny Reel, Eureka, 16:20; 7, Alex Gerber, Eureka, 16:23; 8, Tim Frey, Hersey, 16:27; 9, Austin Power, St. Francis, 16:28; 10, Scott LoBianco, Loyola, 16:30.HILLCREST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Shepard 33. 2, Thornridge 40. 3, Crete-Monee 52.
Individuals
1, Cortez Calvert, Thornridge, 17:34; 2, Ben Loewe, Crete-Monee, 17:35; 3, D'Anthony Nolan, Thornridge, 18:25; 4, Scott Eppley, Shepard, 18:29; 5, Mike Adler, Shepard, 18:39; 6, Anthony Rhea, Shepard, 19:18; 7, Andrew Keene, Shepard, 19:36; 8, Courtney Manson, Thornridge, 19:40; 9, Dave Scanland, Crete-Monee, 19:42; 10, Quartario Smith, Thornridge, 20:15 (3.0 miles).
HINSDALE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Wheaton Warr. S. 48. 2, Neuqua V. 64. 3, Palatine 68. 4, Naperville C. 99. 5, Hinsdale C. 138. 6, Bolingbrook 164. 7, Hinsdale S. 173. 8, Bloomington 252. 9, Minooka 274. 10, Stagg 283. 11, Glenbard E. 293. 12, Niles North 301. 13, Homewood-Flossmoor 370. 14, Larkin 397. 15, Reavis 477.
Individuals
1, Mike Popejoy, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:13.7; 2, Alan Jackson, Hinsdale Central, 15:14.3; 3, Sean Hardy, Naperville Central, 15:22.3; 4, Ben Barron, Neuqua Valley, 15:30.9; 5, Nathan McPherson, Palatine, 15:38.1; 6, Gary Pfennig, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:43.3; 7, John McHale, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:44.9; 8, Timothy Larson, Palatine, 15:53.8; 9, Nick Dunn, Neuqua Valley, 15:59.4; 10, Nathan Kennedy, Bolingbrook, 16:00.3 (3.0 miles).
LYONS TOWNSHIP INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 28. 2, Sandburg 76. 3, Maine S. 141. 4, Brother Rice 158. 5, Willowbrook 184. 6, Lincoln-Way East 185. 7, Conant 186. 8, Downers S. 209. 9, Lincoln-Way Central 232. 10, Marist 281. 11, Argo 283. 12, Lane Tech 293. 13, Riverside-Brookfield 322. 14, Michigan City 331. 15, St. Rita 347.
Individuals
1, Brent Cunningham, Brother Rice, 14:26.1; 2, Alex Yount, Lyons, 14:38.6; 3, Ryan Kupall, Lyons, 14;40.3; 4, Dan Hankosky, Sandburg, 14:42.7; 5, Jon Ruud, Lyons, 14:49.3; 6, Brad Topal, Lyons, 14:50.6l; 7, Eric Koslowski, Argo, 14:53.1; 8, Tim Kelly, Sandburg, 14:54.1; 9, Michael White, Lincoln-Way Central, 14:54.6; 10, Tony Clavio, Sandburg, 14:57.8.
PLAINFIELD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Benet 37. 2, Plainfield South 88. 3, Lemont 112. 4, Westmont 118. 5, Joliet Catholic 147. 6, Plainfield 166. 7, Andrew 201. 8, Romeoville 225. 9, Oak Lawn 227. 10, Joliet 236. 11, Bradley 244. 12, DeKalb 247. 13, Genoa-Kingston 345. Providence also competed.
Individuals
1, Matt Withrow, Andrew, 15:51; 2, Joe Benck Providence, 16:09; 3, Kyle Mikowski, Benet, 16:15; 4, Pat Greene, Plainfield South, 16:22; 5, Matt McCabe, Benet, 16:24; 6, Kevin Veselik, Benet, 16:30; 7, Jeremy Prendergast, Oak Lawn, 16:40; 8, Brad Holehan, Joliet Catholic, 16:54; 9, Phil Siwinsk, Westmont, 16:55; 10, Nick Rabatic, Lemont, 17:01 (3.0 miles).
RACINE (WIS.) INVITATIONAL
Final local team standings: 5, Lake Zurich 190. 10, Libertyville 242.
Local individuals
1, Sam Romanoski, Lake Zurich, 16:09. 8, Derek Laughlin 16:47 (3.1 miles).
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITATIONAL
At Leroy Oaks
Final team standings: 1, Moline 78. 2, Glenbard South 124. 3, Downers North 150. 4, Batavia 164. 5, Bartlett 180. 6, Wheaton North 204. 7, Geneva 214. 8, Kaneland 230. 9, Glenbrook South 251. 10, St. Charles North 263. 11, Sycamore 273. 12, St. Charles East 296. 13, Rockton Hononegah 305. 14, Glenbard West 314. 15, St. Patrick 344. 16, Rockford Guilford 370. 17, St. Ignatius 386. 18, Pontiac 395. 19, Prairie Ridge 449.
Individuals
1, Anthony Becknek, Glenbard West, 15:32.2; 2, John Mulrow, Glenbard South, 15:36.9; 3, Mike Aitken, Geneva, 15:42.1; 4, Andrew Brenner, Rockford Guilford, 15:42.7; 5, Matt Dunham, Pontiac, 15:43.2; 6, Chris Honig, Glenbard South, 15:54.8; 7, Erik Steffens, Moline, 15:56.2; 8, Kyle Medinger, Moline, 16:07.1; 9, Josh Malmassari, Sycamore, 16:11.2; 10, Sean Smith, Bartlett, 16:11.5 (2.93 miles).
T.F. SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Decatur 55. 2, Lockport 62. 3, Crown Point 68. 4, Highland 129. 5, T.F. South 194. 6, Andrean 196. 7, Illiana Christian 204. 8, Leyden 234. 9, Merrillville 293. 10, Munster 277. 11, Bremen 338. 12, Oswego 394. 13, Rich South 393. 14, Mt. Carmel 405. 15, Evergreen Park 480. 16, Rich East 507. Bishop McNamara, Bloom, East Chicago Central, Nazareth, Rich Central and Thornton also competed.
Individuals
1, William McCann, Decatur, 15:47; 2, Kyle Saginas, Lockport, 15:52; 3, Jeremy Williams, Lockport, 15:54; 4, Christian Reid, T.F. South, 16:08; 5, Robert Slepcevich, Crown Point, 16:17; 6, Justin Stadt, Crown Point, 16:25; 7, Ryan Hall, Highland, 16:27; 8, Britt Furten, Decatur, 16:35; 9, Victor Deltoro, East Chicago Central, 16:35; 10, Mike Skinner, Lockport, 16:42 (3.0 miles).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
AURORA CITY INVITATIONAL

Final team standings: 1, Waubonsie Valley 25. 2, Rosary 65. 3, West Aurora 80. 4, Aurora Central 96. 5, IMSA 105. 6, Aurora Christian 153.
Individuals
1, Megan Brunick, Waubonsie Valley, 13:01. 2, Meghan Ginter, Waubosnie Valley, 13:17. 3, Jessica Mead, West Aurora, 13:28. 4, Kristine Govorouska, IMSA, 13:51. 5, Cameron Felker, West Aurora, 14:11. 6, Stephanie Chow, Waubonsie Valley, 14:14. 7, Kelly East, Waubonsie Valley, 14:27. 8, Sonya Lodestn, Rosary, 14:35. 9, Laura Cummins, Waubonsie Valley, 14:43. 10, Mary Kate Lacy, Waubonsie Valley, 14:45 (2.3 miles).
FENTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Downers South 62. 2, Oak Park 80. 3, Lake Park 84. 4, Fenwick 148. 5, Prospect 161. 6, Conant 175. 7, Hersey 180. 8, Loyola 184. 9, Glenbrook South 256. 10, Regina 288. 11, Timothy Christian 296. 12, St. Francis 302. 13, Trinity 307. 14, Champaign Central 357. 15, Resurrection 378. 16, Fenton 435. 17, Morton 508. 18, Waukegan 579.
Individuals
1, Brandy Buss, Champaign Cent., 19:05; 2, Elizabeth Carrillo, Kennedy, 19:09; 3, Jane Weber, Oak Park, 19:13; 4, Jenny Donley, Oak Park, 19:22; 5, Melissa Bosslet, Conant, 19:26; 6, Amanda Kohler, Downers S., 19:34; 7, Melissa Malter, Downers S., 19:44; 8, Cailley Chakeen, Fenwick, 19:46; 9, Mara Goodman, Hersey, 19:47; 10, Rachel Hernandez, Fenton, 19:49.
HILLCREST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Shepard 26. 2, Thornridge 31.
Individuals
1, Sara Piaskowy, Crete-Monee, 18:09; 2, Erin Johnson, Shepard, 18:40; 3, Cheena Burt, Eisenhower, 19:15; 4, Jazzii Echols, Thornridge, 20:05; 5, Megan Moberly, Tinley Park, 20:25; 6, Val Acosta, Tinley Park, 20:49; 7, Jeanette Adler, Shepard, 22:01; 8, Brandi Butler, Thornridge, 22:28; 9, Millicent Winn, Thornridge, 23:20; 10, Pavielle Wooten, Hillcrest, 23:32.
HINSDALE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Palatine 54. 2, Hinsdale Central 58. 3, Naperville Central 103. 4, Neuqua Valley 111. 5, Minooka 137. 6, Hinsdale South 172. 7, Glenbard West 212. 8, Bloomington 218. 9, Wheaton Warrenville South 245. 10, Glenbard East 247. 11, Stagg 266. 12, Niles West 326. 13, Niles North 371. 14, Homewood-Flossmoor 396. 15, Larkin 454. 16, Reavis 458. 17, Bolingbrook 459.
Individuals
1, Maureeca Lambert, Bloomington, 18:22.5; 2, Lydia Simanek, Naperville Central, 18:49.8; 3, Stephanie Abram, Palatine, 19:05.6; 4, Suzanne Turner, Palatine, 19:06.2; 5, Jordan Laney, Hinsdale Central, 19:08.6; Erica Norton, Minooka, 19:13.1; 7, Andrea Kruzka, Neuqua Valley, 19:14.7; 8, Kim Freking, Hinsdale Central, 19:16.1; 9, Andrea Dennison, Hinsdale South, 19:19.1; 10, Stephanie Riemer, Palatine, 19:23.2 (3.0 miles).
LYONS INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Sandburg 19. 2, Lyons 95. 3, Mother McAuley 116. 4, Lincoln-Way East 116. 5, Michigan City 130. 6, Willowbrook 188. 7, Lincoln-Way Central 199. 8, Queen of Peace 224. 9, Argo 226. 10, Maria 246. 11, IHM 271.
Individuals
1, Maureen Nelligan, Sandburg, 17:15.6; 2, Melanie Glander, Sandburg, 17:19.0; 3, Kim Archer, Sandburg, 17:27.0; 4, Katie Krzak, Lincoln-Way East, 17:33.0; 5, Meghan McGrenera, Sandburg, 17:56.2; 6, Susana Martinez, Maria, 17:57.6; 7, Lauren Johnston, Lincoln-Way East, 18:09.6; 8, Kerry Brennan, Sandburg, 18:13.2; 9, Mary Kate Dunne, Sandburg, 18:17.2; 10, Stephanie Sorn, Argo, 18:26.1.
PLAINFIELD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Benet 31. 2, Lemont 66. 3, Joliet 90. 4, Romeoville 120. 5, DeKalb 130. 6, Plainfield 156. 7, Joliet Catholic 217. 8, Mt. Assisi 218. 9, Bradley 224. 10, Oak Lawn 245. Genoa-Kingston, Plainfield South, Providence and Westmont also competed.
Individuals
1, Abbey Hartmann, Benet, 15:33; 2, Ruth Swedlere, Benet, 15:47; 3, Lauren Dentzman, Lemont, 15:52; 4, Lisa Schroeck, Benet, 16:04; 5, Alison Gremar, Bradley, 16:15; 6, Kylee Hyzer, Plainfield, 16:21; 7, Ashley Johnson, Romeoville, 16:22; 8, Jennifer Roberts, Romeoville, 16:26; 9, Stefanie Baldauf, Lemont, 16:27; 10, Colleen Hilgard, Benet, 16:34 (2.5 miles).
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITATIONAL
At Leroy Oaks

Final team standings: 1, York 34. 2, Barrington 47. 3, Moline 112. 4, Batavia 145. 5, Wheaton Academy 175. 6, Rockton Hononegah 233. 7, Glenbard South 242. 8, St. Charles North 247. 9, St. Ignatius 248. 10, Prairie Ridge 250. 11, St. Charles East 282. 12, Belvidere 302. 13, Bartlett 325. 14, Rockford Guilford 326. 15, Geneva 359. 16, Pontiac 363. 17, Burlington Central 432. 18, Kaneland 472.
Individuals
1, Christina Fiduccia, Barrington, 18:48.4; 2, Christine Kotarba, York, 18:50.7; 3, Lisa Phillips, Batavia, 18:58.0; 4, Sarah Urbut, St. Ignatius, 19:00.0; 5, Erin Partridge, Barrington, 19:01.8; 6, Heidi Tucker, York, 19:03.1; 7, Shannon Tucker, York, 19:08.1; 8, Sarah Rinker, Pontiac, 19:13.7; 9, Kara Henry, York, 19:18.8; 10, Lauren Dick, York, 19:19.6 (2.93 miles).
T.F. SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Valparaiso 35. 2, Lockport 42. 3, Andrean 124. 4, Downers North 149. 5, Andrew 150. 6, Munster 155. 7, Oswego 190. 8, Nazareth 202. 9, Highland 212. 10, Crown Point 303. 11, Leyden 344. 12, Merrillville 349. 13, T.F. South 387. 14, Bishop McNamara 449. 15, Rich South 455. 16, Illiana Christian. Bremen, Hammond-Gavit, Rich Central, Bloom and Rich East also competed.
Individuals
1, Rachel Marehang, Valparaiso, 15:46; 2, Sara Covert, Lockport, 15:54; 3, Rachel Covert, Lockport, 16:13; 4, Kristina Gordon, Valparaiso, 16:16; 5, Mary Kate Jackson, Nazareth, 16:22; 6, Courtney Leeper, Decatur, 16:24.58; 7, Lisa Floran, Valparaiso, 16:24.5; 8, Nicole Flowers, Lockport, 16:28; 9, Megan Foreman, Valparaiso, 16:35; 10, Sammi Hibben, Oswego, 16:39 (2.5 miles).

BOYS GOLF

Fenwick 323, St. Patrick 340, St. Ignatius 343. Medalist: Joe Cermak, St. Patrick, 74.
Joliet 317, Lemont 356, Reavis 381. Medalist: Joe Glomb, Joliet, 76.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Hinsdale Central 102, St. Charles N. 84
BARTLETT RELAYS
Final team standings: 1,
Bartlett/Streamwood 74. 2, Buffalo Grove 64. 3, DeKalb 60. 4, Dundee-Crown 45. 5, West Aurora 39. 6, IMSA 26.
LOCKPORT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Stagg 306. 2, Andrew 302. 3, Wheaton 280. 4, Lockport 260. 5, Lincoln-Way East 202. 6, Bloomington 174. 7, Plainfield 172. 8, Bradley 148. 9, Tinley Park 124. 10, Leyden 106. 11, T.F. South 102.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Lockport, 1:58.30. 300 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY RELAY—Andrew, 3:12.43. 200 FREESYLE RELAY—Stagg, 1:43.28. ONE METER DIVING—Andrew, 198.50. 500 CRESCENDO RELAY—Lockport, 4:50.44. 300 BUTTERFLY RELAY—Lockport, 3:03.73. 300 BACKSTROKE RELAY—Lincoln-Way East, 3:16. 60. 300 BREASTSTROKE RELAY—Stagg, 3:50.94. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Stagg, 3:49.05.
STREAMWOOD INVITATIONAL
1, Streamwood/Bartlett 74. 2, Buffalo Grove 64. 3, DeKalb 60. 4, Dundee-Crown 45. 5, West Aurora 39. 6, IMSA 26.

GIRLS TENNIS
ADDISON TRAIL
QUAD
Addison Trail, 3, Fenton 3
Elk Grove 5, Addison Trail 1
Elk Grove 6, Fenton 0
Timothy Christian 6, Addison Trail 0
Timothy Christian 6, Fenton 0
Timothy Christian 3, Elk Grove 3
COAL CITY QUAD
East Aurora 5, Mendota 0
East Aurora 5, Princeton 0
East Aurora 5, Coal City 0
DOWNERS SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Main Draw
Barrington 3, Wheaton Warr. South 2
Barrington 5, Lincoln-Way East 0
Barrington 5, Rosary 0
Belvidere 4, Geneva 1
Downers South 4, York 1
Downers South 5, St. Ignatius 0
Hinsdale C. 3, Barrington 2
Hinsdale C. 4, Downers South 1
Hinsdale C. 5, Naperville N. 0
Hindsdale C. 5, C.L. Central 0
Naperville North 4, Galesburg 1
York 4, Naperville Central 1
Wheaton Warr. South 4, Belvidere 1
Wheaton Warr. South 3, Downers S. 2
Wheaton Warr. South 5, Downers N. 0
Rounds three and four
Galesburg 4, Downers North 1
Hinsdale C. 3, Barrington 2
Naperville C. 3, Geneva 2
Naperville N. 4, Lincoln-Way East 1
Rosary 3, St. Ignatius 2
Waubonsie Vall. 3, C.L. Central 2
Wheaton Warr. South 3, Downers S. 2
York 3, Belvidere 2
HINSDALE SOUTH QUAD
Neuqua Valley 6, Hinsdale South 1
Neuqua Valley 7, Benet 0
Neuqua Valley 7, U-High 0
Hinsdale South 7, U-High 0
Hinsdale South 6, Benet 1
Benet 6, U-High 1
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL QUAD
Marian Catholic 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Marian Catholic 3, Plainfield 2
Marian Catholic 5, Rich East 0
Plainfield 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Rich East 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2
WHEATON NORTH QUAD
Glenbard West 6, Wheaton North 1
Glenbard East 7, Wheaton North 1
Wheaton North 6, Oswego 1

Friday, September 6 results
BOYS SOCCER
Morgan Park 6, Jones 0
GLENBROOK SOUTH TOURNAMENT
St. Viator 2, Fremd 0 (championship)
Lyons 2, Glenbrook South 1 (third place)
Farragut 2, Stevenson 1 (fifth place)
HINSDALE CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Morton 3, Brother Rice 0
Leyden 3, Wheaton Academy 2
PALATINE TOURNAMENT
Hoffman Estates 5, Prairie Ridge 1
Palatine 6, St. Joseph 0
PROVISO WEST TOURNAMENT
Proviso West 5, Reavis 1
Elmwood Park 5, Montini 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Carmel d. Waukegan 15-4, 15-4
Christ Lutheran d. Luther East 14-16, 15-8, 15-6
Fenwick d. Northside Prep 15-1, 15-2
Lincoln-Way Central d. Thornwood 16-14, 15-3
Nazareth d. Hinsdale South 19-21, 15-13, 15-5
Woodlands d. Luther North 15-2, 15-5
CONANT/FREMD TOURNAMENT
Blue Pool
Pius IX d. Hoffman Estates 15-4, 15-6
Conant d. Rolling Meadows 15-9, 4-15, 15-12
Pius IX d. Rolling Meadows 15-3, 15-6
Conant d. Hoffman Estates 12-15, 15-4, 15-11
Pius IX d. Conant 15-10, 15-2
Rolling Meadows d. Hoffman Estates 15-7, 15-11
Red Pool
Lake Zurich d. Harlem 15-4, 15-6
Mundelein d. Schaumburg 14-16, 15-3
Mundelein d. Harlem 15-10, 15-5
Lake Zurich d. Schaumburg 15-9, 15-9
Mundelein d. Lake Zurich 15-17, 15-6, 16-14
Schaumburg d. Harlem 15-7, 15-5
Green Pool
St. Francis d. Maine South 15-2, 15-4
St. Francis d. Palatine 15-3, 15-8
St. Francis d. Woodstock 15-5, 15-9
Palatine d. Maine South 13-15, 15-9, 15-9
Palatine d. Woodstock 15-11, 15-13
Woodstock d. Maine South 15-12, 7-15, 15-9
Gold Pool
St. Charles East d. Resurrection 15-10, 15-6
St. Charles East d. Fremd 15-6, 15-1
St. Charles East d. Elk Grove 15-11, 15-1
Fremd d. Resurrection 15-6, 12-15, 15-12
Fremd d. Elk Grove 15-6, 15-5
Resurrection d. Elk Grove 19-17, 15-8
LYONS QUAD
Andrew d. Leyden 15-8, 15-13
Lyons d. Andrew 15-7, 15-7
Lyons d. Leyden 15-3, 15-4
Sandburg d. Andrew 15-7, 15-4
Sandburg d. Leyden 15-4, 15-7
Sandburg d. Lyons 15-10, 15-4
WESTMONT/TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT
Wheaton Academy d. Aurora Central 15-2, 15-8
Chicago Christian d. Westmont 15-11, 15-6
Wheaton Academy d. Chicago Christian 15-1, 15-4
Westmont d. Aurora Central 14-16, 16-14, 15-7
Aurora Central d. Chicago Christian 15-8, 15-12
Wheaton Academy d. Westmont 15-6, 15-5
WHEATON NORTH TOURNAMENT
Wheaton North d. Glenbard East 15-6, 15-12
Providence Catholic d. Oswego 15-1, 15-10
Glenbard West d. Bremen 15-7, 15-12
Wheaton North d. Bremen 15-6, 16-14
Providence d. Joliet 15-4, 14-16, 15-6
Joliet d. Oswego 15-13, 16-14
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Addison Trail d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-13, 15-10
Addison Trail d. York 15-9, 15-6
Hersey d. Waubonsie Valley 15-11, 11-15, 15-11
Waubonsie Valley d. Coal City 10-15, 15-1, 15-7
Wheaton Warrenville South d. York 15-13, 15-2
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-1, 17-15

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
SENECA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Ottawa 59. 2, Marquette 69. 3, Sandwich 69. 4, Reed-Custer 78. 5, Streator 113. 6, Morris 118. 7, Yorkville 128. 8, Peru-St. Bede 140. 9, Lisle 143. Somonauk, Fieldcrest, Gardner-South Wilmington and Seneca also competed.
Individuals
1, Brad Graham, Reed-Custer, 15:03; 2, Shepherd, Sandwich, 16:05; 3, Baron, Marquette, 16:34; 4, Morrelli, Ottawa, 16:37; 5, Kunni, Reed-Custer, 16:39; 6, York, Streator, 16:40; 7, Kuhn, Ottawa, 16:46; 8, O'Leary, Yorkville, 16:52; 9, O'Brien, Marquette, 16:53; 10, Hi, Gardner, 17:11.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
SENECA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Reed-Custer 80. 2, Gardner-South Wilmington 80. 3, Marquette 85. 4, Ottawa 93. 5, Seneca 99. 6, Yorkville 124. 7, Peru St. Bede. 8, Morris 193. 9, Fieldcrest 234. 10, Streator 235. Sandwich, Lisle and Somonauk also competed.
Individuals
1, Stephanie Simms, Gardner-South Wlimington, 12:33 (meet record). 2, Nocy, Reed-Custer, 13:18. 3, Haefelin, Sandwich, 13:25. 4, Dugan, Ottawa, 13:30. 5, Cooper, York, 13:55. 6, Cook, York, 14:03. 7, Erin, Gardner-South Wilmington, 14:14. 8, Kunkle, Peru-St. Bede, 14:23. 9, Rhianna, Reed-Custer, 14:39. 10, Konnelly, Reed-Custer, 14:41. Distance: 2.1 miles.

BOYS GOLF
Downers South 153, Hinsdale Central 160. Medalist: Nick Mesha, Downers South, 36.
Hinsdale South 160, Addison Trail 191. Medalist: Jason Howell, Hinsdale South, 39.
Luther North 183, Quigley 189. Medalist: De'Meco Deanes, Quigley, 42.
Nazareth 154, Driscoll 177. Medalist: Mike Servedio and Neal Herby, Nazareth, 38.
Prospect 142, Elk Grove 158. Medalist: Tim Streng, Prospect, 33.
Wheaton Academy 156, Lisle 179. Medalist: Scott Broman, Wheaton Academy, 36.

GIRLS GOLF
Carmel 171, Stevenson 202. Medalist: Jen Guido and Kate White, Carmel, 40.
Hinsdale Central 189, Rosary 224. Medalist: Erika Oldenkamp, Hinsdale Central, 44.
Lake Forest 168, Waukegan 203. Medalist: Natasha Amand, Lake Forest, 40.
Loyola 201, Regina 238. Medalist: Ellie Costello, Loyola, 48.
Marian Catholic 187, Lincoln-Way Central 218. Medalist: Kristin Ulstad, Lincoln-Way Central, 35.
Plainfield South 177, Rich East 183. Medalist: Katie Knutson, Rich East, 31.
Providence 185, Homewood-Flossmoor 188. Medalist: Molly Duffy, Providence, 38.
Sandburg 196, Downers South 207. Medalist: Lauren Coghill and Catelyn O'Connor, Sandburg, 47.
St. Francis 193, Plainfield 232. Medalist: Heather Ulbricht, Plainfield, 45.

GIRLS TENNIS
Antioch 4, Waukegan 1
Eisenhower 3, Argo 2
Marian Catholic 5, Crete-Monee 0
Morgan Park Academy 5, Thornton 0
Wheaton Academy 3, Aurora Central 2

Thursday, September 5 results
BOYS SOCCER
Clemente 4, Bogan 1
Crystal Lake Central 1, Vernon Hills 0
Maine South 2, Highland Park 0
Minooka 3, Plainfield South 0
Oak Lawn 1, Oak Forest 0
Peotone 4, Manteno 2
Rich East 6, St. Rita 2
Ridgewood 5, Fenton 2
St. Charles North 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
Timothy Christian 8, Huntley 0
West Chicago 4, Bradley 0
BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT
At Waubonsie Valley
Waubonsie Valley 6, Glenbard West 0
Naperville Central 0, Sandburg 0
(Naperville Central wins in penalty kicks)
At Naperville North
Benet 2, Neuqua Valley 1
Naperville North 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0
BLOOM INVITATIONAL
Eisenhower 5, Thornton 0
Richards 4, Thornwood 3
BOLINGBROOK TOURNAMENT
Bolingbrook 2, Plainfield 1
Oswego 4, East Aurora 2
GLENBROOK SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Fremd 2, Farragut 2
Lyons 6, Grayslake 0
St. Viator 2, Glenbrook South 1
Stevenson 1, Marist 0
LAKE PARK TOURNAMENT
Buffalo Grove 1, Downers North 0
Conant 3, Glenbard North 1
Lake Park 1, Wheaton North 1
NEW TRIER TOURNAMENT
Lake Forest 5, Loyola 1 (championship)
ST. PATRICK INVITATIONAL
Mt. Carmel 3, Nazareth 0
St. Ignatius 2, De La Salle 0
St. Patrick 5, Gordon Tech 0
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Schaumburg 4, York 3
STAGG TOURNAMENT
Argo 5, Stagg 2
Providence 3, Shepard 1
WHEELING INVITATIONAL
Carmel 1, Rolling Meadows 0
Wheeling 9, Streamwood 0
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 5, Joliet 2
Willowbrook 3, Glenbard South 1


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Addison Trail d. Bartlett 15-6, 17-15
Carmel d. Round Lake 15-2, 15-2
Crystal Lake Central d. Harvard 15-3, 15-4
De La Salle d. St. Scholastica 15-8, 15-9
Eisenhower d. Thornton 15-3, 15-3
Elgin d. Proviso West 15-0, 15-7
Evergreen Park d. Seton 15-4, 14-16, 15-4
Fenton d. Streamwood 15-11, 15-12
Good Counsel d. Notre Dame 16-14, 15-9
Hillcrest d. Rich Central 15-9, 15-12
Hinsdale South d. Lisle 15-5, 15-9
Joliet Catholic d. Morris 15-1, 15-3
Kaneland d. Richmond-Burton 15-7, 15-4
Lake Forest d. Loyola, 15-11, 15-9
LaSalle-Peru d. Marquette 15-10, 15-12
Maria d. Morton 15-7, 15-13
Mother McAuley d. Moline 15-8, 15-12
New Trier d. Libertyville 15-10, 13-15, 17-15
Oswego d. Ottawa 15-4, 15-3
Peotone d. St. Anne 15-4, 15-3
Plainfield South d. Bolingbrook 15-11, 15-5
Plano d. Earlville 16-14, 15-11
Prairie Ridge d. Sycamore 15-11, 15-5
Regina d. Niles North 15-1, 15-12
Richards d. Homewood-Flossmoor 15-9, 15-7
Ridgewood d. Latin 11-15, 15-5, 15-6
Rockford Lutheran d. Stillman Valley 15-6, 15-12
St. Charles North d. Larkin 15-8, 15-11
St. Francis de Sales d. Kankakee 15-11, 15-12
St. Ignatius d. Immaculate Heart of Mary 15-12, 15-8
Shepard d. Bremen 15-6, 15-5
T.F. South d. Illiana Christian 15-12, 13-15, 15-2
Vernon Hills d. Maine East 15-8, 11-15, 15-4
Von Steuben d. Noble 15-5, 15-3
Wheeling d. St. Viator 15-11, 12-15, 15-9
WEST AURORA INVITATIONAL
Barrington tied Rosary 9-15, 15-10
Naperville Central d. Plainfield 15-3, 15-5
Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield 15-9, 15-10
Naperville North d. Glenbard South 15-4, 15-3
Naperville North d. Rosary 15-8, 15-10


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Grayslake 20, Richmond-Burton 59, Round Lake 65, Hampshire 100. Winner: Tim Hamilton, Grayslake, 18:55.
Oak Lawn 17, Oak Forest 43.
Oak Lawn 16, Chicago Christian 41.
Sandwich 34, Rochelle 53, Hall 59, Mendota 87. Winner: Travis Shepard, Sandwich, 17:19 (3 miles).


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Grayslake 37, Round Lake 54, Richmond-Burton 60, Hampshire 98. Winners: Amber Hussain, Round Lake, 22:13.
Rich South 24, Thornwood 32; Rich South 26, Bremen 33. Winner: Candace Johnson, Rich S., 24:00 (3 miles).


T.F. South 18, Thornridge 45. Winner: Amara Ogbonnaya, T.F. South, 14:17 (2 miles).


FIELD HOCKEY
Lake Forest 4, New Trier 1
Latin 5, Woodlands 1


BOYS GOLF
Andrew 153, Richards 156, Rich South 215. Medalist: Chris Freeman, Andrew and Bryan Bell, Richards, 37.
Cary-Grove 178, Lake Zurich 181. Medalist: Cole Edwards, Lake Zurich, 38.
Deerfield 152, Waukegan 167. Medalist: Farooq Khan, Deerfield, 36
Elmwood Park 178, Aurora Central 214. Medalist: Brian Hagemann, Elmwood Park, 40.
Evanston 136, Maine West 152. Medalist: Alex Ford-Carther, Evanston, 33.
Francis Parker 157, Latin 159, U-High 166, Quigley 197. Medalists: Jason Robin, Francis Parker and Mickey Cicchinelli, Latin, 38.
Glenbard South 162, Fenton 180. Medalist: Dwyer, Glenbard South, 38.
Glenbard West 157, Proviso West 197. Medalist: John Simon, Keith Bertog, Ryan Stack, Glenbard West, 39.
Grayslake 152, Woodstock 169. Medalist: Matt Dausch, Grayslake, 36.
Hinsdale Central 150, Downers North 163. Medalist: Adam Bozeman, Hinsdale Central, 34.
Hinsdale South 160, Addison Trail 191. Medalist: Jason Hower, Hinsdale, 39.
Hoffman Estates 167, Schaumburg 182. Medalist: Johnny Reibel, Hoffman Estates, 41.
Homewood-Flossmoor 170, Crete-Monee 193. Medalist: Jimmy Lyznicki, Homewood-Flossmoor, 39.
IMSA 165, East Aurora 214. Medalist: David Moss, Rob Main, Marty McCrory, IMSA, 40.
Joliet Catholic 158, St. Viator 163. Medalist: Shawn Hanold, Joliet Catholic, 37
Lake Forest 153, Zion-Benton 169. Medalist: Henry Rowland, Lake Forest, 37.
Loyola 151, St. Rita 168, De La Salle 176. Medalists: Terry McMahon, Loyola and Steve Tazalla, Loyola.
Lyons 161, Morton 181. Medalist: Mike Curgino, Lyons, 38.
Maine South 174, Maine East 186. Medalist: Scott Berseth, Maine South, 40.
Marmion 162, Driscoll 177. Medalist:Patrick O'Rahilly, Marmion, 38.
Montini 160, Immaculate Conception 196. Medalist: Ray Juskus, Montini, 36.
Morris 161, Minooka 164. Medalists: Steve Kezbaugh, Morris and Jon Zolecki, Minooka, 38.
Naperville North 153, Glenbard North 167. Medalist: Jeff Olisar, Naperville North, 37.
Northside Prep 157, Lane Tech 170, Mather 202. Medalist: Nelson Mandrell, Northside Prep, 33.
Oak Lawn 152, Bloom 160. Medalist: Mitch Wellman, Bloom, 34.
Oswego 180, Yorkville 188. Medalist: Eric Pierce and Ryan Burns, Oswego, 41.
Plainfield South 169. Evergreen Park 197. Medalist: Kelly Briscoe, Nick Myers, and Dan Travis, Plainfield, 42.
St. Charles North 150, Waubonsie Valley 153, St. Charles East 155. Medalist: Colbert, Waubonsie Valley, 35.
St. Francis 161, Timothy Christian 182. Medalist: Mike Massa, St. Francis, 37.
T.F. North 183, Rich Central 196. Medalist: Mike Pivoriunos and Eric Fioravanti, T.F. North, 43.
Tinley Park 171, Rich East 191. Medalist: Craig Niklaus, Tinley Park, 38.
Warren 160, Wauconda 172. Medalist: Ryan Kaufman, Warren and Josh Esler, Wauconda, 38.
Willowbrook 154, Proviso East 223. Medalist: Matt Pazar, Willowbrook, 36.
York 157, Oak Park 171. Medalist: Jim Niemann, York, 37.
Yorkville 171, Oswego 181. Medalist: John Borneman, Yorkville, 39.


GIRLS GOLF
Buffalo Grove 181, Hersey 192. Medalist: Mallory McGowan, Buffalo Grove and Nicole Bram, Hersey, 40.
Carmel 172, Nazareth 208. Medalist: Kate White, Carmel, 40.
Fenwick 193, Providence 200. Medalist: Katie Napleton, Fenwick, 43.
Homewood-Flossmoor 198, Lincoln-Way Central 232, Rich Central 294. Medalist: Jessica Sucich, Lincoln-Way Central, 47.
IMSA 171, Westmont 178. Medalist: Natasha King, IMSA, 43.
Lockport 215, Joliet 248. Medalist: Rachael Tampier, Lockport, 46.
Marian Catholic 182, Marist 239. Medalist: Kelly Cronin, Marist, 41.
Minooka 192, Plainfield 225. Medalist: Angie Snode, Minooka, 42.
Naperville Central 136, St. Charles East 178, Rosary 204. Medalist: Marta Samojuk, Naperville Central, 38.
Prospect 174, Barrington 187, Palatine 195. Medalist: Anne Senn, Prospect, 39.
Riverside Brookfield 249, Trinity 281. Medalist: Christina Maruska, Riversdie Brookfield, 57.
St. Charles North 172, Crystal Lake Central 203, Cary-Grove 237. Medalist: Lauren May, St. Charles North, 40.
St. Scholastica 249, Resurrection 249. Medalist: Elizabeth Labedz, St. Scholastica, 52.
Stagg 175, Andrew 210.
Stevenson 208, Rolling Meadows 212. Medalists: Young Moon, Stevenson and Lizeth Turk, Rolling Meadows, 46.
Tinley Park 204, Crete-Monee 224.
Waubonsie Valley 217, Addison Trail 244. Medalist: Lauren Buttrey, Waubonsie Valley, 51.
West Aurora 190, Larkin 193. Medalist: Allison Evans, Larkin, 43.
Wheaton South 168, Wheaton North 203. Medalist: Jenna Pearson, Wheaton South, 34.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Barrington 111, Buffalo Grove 75
Homewood-Flossmoor 103, Bradley-Bourbonnais 181
Larkin 114, McHenry 66
Libertyville 103, Glenbrook South 83
Marian Catholic 114, Oak Lawn 62.
Mother McAuley 108, Benet 62
Sandburg 99, Oak Park 86
St. Viator 50, Streamwood 43

GIRLS TENNIS
Bartlett 5, DeKalb 2
Bremen 4, Thornton 1
Buffalo Grove 5, Conant 2
Buffalo Grove 4, St. Viator 3
Carmel 9, Marian Central 0
Cary-Grove 5, Grayslake 2
Downers North 9, Plainfield 4
Fenwick 3, Joliet Catholic 2
Francis Parker 5, St. Scholastica 0
Glenbard East 7, Addison Trail 0
Glenbard South 5, Lemont 2
Hinsdale Central 5, Lake Forest 3
Lake Zurich 5, McHenry 2
Libertyville 4, Deerfield 3
Loyola 7, Evanston 1
Lyons 7, Oak Park 0
Marian Catholic 4, Bishop McNamara 1
Morton 4, Montni 3
Naperville Central 7, Geneva 0
Neuqua Valley 7, Streamwood 0
Oswego 7, Kaneland 0
Reavis 4, Morton 3
Reavis 4, Montini 3
Regina 4, Good Counsel 1
Schaumburg 5, Hersey 2
Shepard 4, Richards 1
St. Francis 5, West Chicago 2
Waubonsie Valley 5, St. Charles North 2
Yorkville 7, Plainfield South 0

Wednesday, September 4 results
BOYS SOCCER
Chicago Christian 0, Manteno 0
Latin 3, Maine West 2
Oak Lawn 2, Bremen 1
ADDISON TRAIL TOURNAMENT
Glenbard East 3, Elk Grove 1
Addison Trail 4, Fenton 1
GLENBROOK SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Fremd 3, Grayslake 0
Lyons 2, Farragut 1
St. Viator 2, Stevenson 0
Glenbrook South 4, Marist 0
HINSDALE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Lincoln-Way East 1, Morton 1
Hersey 5, Leyden 2
Wheaton Academy 2, Hinsdale South 0
LARKIN TOURNAMENT
Larkin 2, Dundee-Crown 1
Lockport 1, West Aurora 0
Cary-Grove 3, Sycamore 2 (penalty kicks)
Marmion 1, Prospect 0
St. Charles East JV 3, Elgin 2
Nequua Valley 2, St. Edward 0
Minooka 5, Northside Prep 1
Young 3, Glenbard West JV 1
MAINE EAST TOURNAMENT
Warren 6, Northridge Prep 1
NEW TRIER TOURNAMENT
Bartlett 3, Loyola 0
Lake Forest 3, New Trier 2
PROVISO WEST INVITATIONAL
Proviso West 3, Elmwood Park 2 (penalty kicks)
Reavis 6, Montini 2
ROMEOVILLE TOURNAMENT
Andrew 15, Reed-Custer 0
Romeoville 6, Herscher 1
ST. PATRICK TOURNAMENT
Mt. Carmel 3, Gordon Tech 1
St. Ignatius 7, Holy Cross 0
St. Patrick 2, Nazareth 1
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Schaumburg 2, Glenbrook North 2
STAGG TOURNAMENT
Argo 3, Illiana Christian 1
Providence 2, Marian Catholic 1
WAUCONDA TOURNAMENT
McHenry 3, Johnsburg 0
Richmond-Burton 2, Zion-Benton 1


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Andrew d. Lemont 6-15, 16-14, 18-16
Downers South d. Mother McAuley 15-10, 14-16, 16-14
Lake Park d. Plainfield S. 15-4, 13-15, 15-4
Lincoln-Way C. d. Waubonsie V. 15-7, 15-6
Lincoln-Way E. d. Bolingbrook 15-4, 15-4
Lockport d. St. Charles East 15-11, 15-13
Montini d. Imm. Conception 15-9, 15-12
Oak Lawn d. Mt. Assisi 15-7, 5-15, 16-14
Queen of Peace d. Stagg 15-11, 15-10
Rosary d. Driscoll 15-6, 15-10
St. Edward d. Marian Central 15-7, 15-5
St. Francis d. Aurora Central 15-3, 15-3
St. Viator d. Woodlands 15-5, 15-5
Schaumburg d. Stevenson 16-14, 15-6
Timothy Chr. d. Westmont 15-3, 16-14
U-High d. St. Benedict 15-7, 15-7
Von Steuben d. Holy Trinity 15-4, 15-3
Willowbrook d. Glenbard North 15-5, 15-1
York d. West Chicago 9-15, 16-14, 15-8
NEW TRIER TOURNAMENT
Glenbrook North d. Evanston 15-15, 16-4
Evanston d. New Trier 16-14 15-5

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Fenwick 8, St. Patrick 33, Mather 33. Winner: Cascino and Reynolds, Fenwick, 33:17.
Glenbard East 15, Addison Trail 49. Winner: Sean Angst, Glenbard East, 17:08.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Fenwick 7, Trinity 20, Resurrection 27. Winner: Koren and Hanrahan, Fenwick, 25:03.
Glenbard E. 15, Addison Trail 50. Winner: Amy Petersdorf, Glenbard E., 18:00.

FIELD HOCKEY
Francis Parker 2, Elgin Academy 1
Lake Forest 3, Deerfield 0

BOYS GOLF
Brother Rice 149, Lincoln-Way Central 159. Medalists: Tim Harrigan, Dan Kevin and Eric Hrebic, Brother Rice, 37.
Chicago Christian 171, Westmont 176. Medalist: Josh Boss, Chicago Chr., 39.
Downers South 159, Leyden 185. Medalist: Ryan Bednar, Downers South, 37.
Fenwick 148, U-High 160. Medalist: Tony Iannessa, Fenwick, 35.
Glenbard North 151, Driscoll 182. Medalist: Mark Benes, Glenbard North, 36.
Glenbrook North 145, Niles North 151. Medalist: Mark Coster, Niles North, 35
Highland Park 146, Libertyville 152, Vernon Hills 159, Lake Zurich 160. Medalist: Kevin Wall, Libertyville, 35.
Homewood-Flossmoor 154, Sandburg 173. Medalist: Adam Friedlander, Homewood-Flossmoor, 35.
Joliet 161, Andrew 167. Medalist: John Stiglich, Joliet, 37.
Lake Forest Academy 155, Grant 175. Medalist: Charlie Wadell, Lake Forest, 33.
Lake Park 147, Larkin 156, Streamewood 172. Medalists: Andy Mack, Jay Zernitz and Thomas Greene, Lake Park, 36.
Marian Central 170, St. Edward 180. Medalist: Nate Peters, Marian Central, 40.
Marian Catholic 150, St. Patrick 152. Medalists: Dean Calara, Marian Catholic and Joe Cermak, St. Patrick, 34.
Marist 157, Holy Cross 166. Medalists: Mike Capraro, Holy Cross and Steve Thompson, Marist, 37.
Montini 153, Glenbard East 164. Medalist: Kevin Conte, Montini, 35.
Morton 162, Oak Park 163. Medalist: Joe Euler, Oak Park, 36.
Mundelein 159, Wauconda 161. Medalist: Josh Esler, Wauconda, 33.
Neuqua Vall. 150, Waubonsie Vall. 160. Medalist: Brian Kenney, Neuqua Vall., 35.
New Trier 153, Stevenson 168. Medalists: Barber and Petric, New Trier, 38.
Notre Dame 155, Joliet Catholic 164. Medalist: Phillip Marzovillo, Notre Dame, 37.
Oak Forest 154, Stagg 163. Medalist: Joe Fedro, Oak Forest, 36.
Oswego 165, Illinois Math and Science 247. Medalist: Ryan Burns, Oswego, 38.
Peotone 167, Grant Park 180, Wilmington 205. Medalist: Kyle Rood, Peotone, 38.
Plainfield 160, Romeoville 178. Medalists: Eric Leet, Jim Hivley and Drew Perryman, Plainfield, 40.
Proviso West 189, Immaculate Conception 191. Medalist: Brian Molley, Proviso West, 41.
St. Charles East 149, West Aurora 163. Medalist: Matt Daly, St. Charles East, 36.
St. Charles North 151, Batavia 163. Medalist: Sean Courser, St. Charles North, 37.
St. Ignatius 166, De La Salle 178. Medalists: James Doherty, Kevin Reilly and Matt Cahill, St. Ignatius, 41.
St. Laurence 149, Oak Lawn 156. Medalist: Andy Gross, St. Laurence, 34.
T.F. North 181, Crete-Monee 184. Medalist: Mike Pivoriunas, T.F. North, 38.
Willowbrook 149, Lyons 150. Medalist: Szafranski, Lyons, 33.

GIRLS GOLF
Antioch 183, Stevenson 195. Medalist: Danielle Nielson, Antioch, 38.
Barrington 187, Fremd 189. Medalist: Caroline Kerns, Barrington, 37.
Batavia 160, Westmont 194. Medalist: Christi Alterie, Batavia, 35.
Benet 178, Joliet Cath. 218. Medalists: Liz Palma and Amanda Furiasse, Benet, 43.
Carmel 174, Loyola 188. Medalist: Jenn Guido, Carmel, 41.
Crystal Lake 192, Jacobs 223. Medalist: Susie Lewis, Crystal Lake, 40.
Geneva 180, Riverside-Brookfield 275. Medalist: Michelle Templeman, Geneva, 43.
Glenbrook North 173, Hoffman Estates 209. Medalist: Noriko Nakasagi, Hoffman Estates, 36.
Hersey 189, Deerfield 201. Medalist: Nicole Bram, Hersey, 39.
Highland Park 181, Stevenson 209. Medalist: Buddy Levin, Highland Park, 46.
Lake Forest 160, Libertyville 199. Medalist: Kristi Kallergis, Lake Forest, 37.
Lemont 220, Plainfield South 235. Medalist: Katie Ranallo, Plainfield S., 44.
Lyons 198, Hinsdale South 201. Medalists: Sarah Jung, Hinsdale South and Mary Kane, Lyons, 48.
Maine South 182, Evanston 193. Medalist: Kristi Catz, Maine South, 36.
Marian Catholic 153, Tinley Park 238. Medalist: Meredith Pauley, Marian Catholic, 36.
Mother McAuley 179, Oak Forest 215. Medalist: Mary Kate Rohan, Mother McAuley, 41.
Neuqua Valley 160, Naperville Central 168. Medalist: Carissa Werlinger, Neuqua Valley, 36.
St. Charles North 169, West Aurora/Elgin 179. Medalist: Lauren May, St. Charles North, 39.
St. Viator 196, Marist 284. Medalist: M. Puch, St. Viator, 41.
Stagg 152, St. Ignatius 178. Medalist: Emily Sobut, Stagg, 34.
Wheaton Warrenville South 166, St. Francis 191, Waubonsie Valley 204. Medalist: Jenna Pierson, Wheaton South, 37.
York 163, Willowbrook 215. Medalist: Clancy, York, 34.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Downers Grove South 161, Lake Park 125
Lincoln-Way Central 103, Shepard 83
T.F. South 94, Oak Lawn 76
U-High 53, Maria 39

GIRLS TENNIS
Andrew 4, Oak Forest 1
Carmel 7, Mundelein 2
Chicago Christian 3, Oak Lawn 2
Evanston 4, Latin 1
Glenbard East 4, Willowbrook 3
Glenbard South 5, Bartlett 2
Highland Park 7, Stevenson 1
Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Sandburg 0
Kaneland 6, Lisle 1
Libertyville 4, McHenry 1
Lincoln-Way East 3, IMSA 2
Naperville North 5, Glenbard West 2
New Trier 10, Barrington 3
Regina 5, Maria 0
St. Viator 5, Vernon Hills 2
Shepard 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2
Sycamore 4, Harlem 1
Timothy Christian 6, Montini 0
Walther Lutheran 3, Rockford Lutheran 2
West Aurora 6, St. Charles East 1
Wheaton Academy 7, St. Edward 0
Wheaton North 6, St. Francis 1
Wheaton Warrenville South 9, Waubonsie Valley 0
York 5, Maine South 3

Tuesday, September 3 results
BOYS SOCCER
Francis Parker 5, Elgin Academy 0
Fremd 2, Lyons 1
IMSA 1, Hinckley-Big Rock 1
Marian Catholic 3, Shepard 0
Marmion 1, West Aurora 0
Oak Lawn 4, St. Laurence 0
Reavis 5, Oak Forest 2
St Francis 2, Burlington Central 2
St. Viator 2, Marist 0
Stagg 4, Illiana Christian 2
U-High 4, Lake Forest 3
West Chicago 6, East Aurora 2
BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT
At Naperville Central
Naperville Central 2, Glenbard West 1
Sandburg 2, Waubonsie Valley 1
At Naperville North
Neuqua Valley 2, Naperville North 1
Benet 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0
BLOOM TOURNAMENT
Bloom 6, T.F. North 1
Crete-Monee 2, Beecher 1
Eisenhower 3, Thornwood 2
Thornton 7, Richards 0
BOLINGBROOK TOURNAMENT
Oswego 6, Plainfield 0
Bradley 1, Bolingbrook 0
BURLINGTON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Genoa Kingston 4, Elgin Academy 3
Hampshire 8, Westminster Christian 1
St. Francis 3, Burlington Central 2
GLENBROOK SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Glenbrook South 2, Stevenson 1
St. Viator 2, Marist 0
Farragut 2, Grayslake 0
Fremd 2, Lyons 1
HINSDALE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Leyden 4, Hinsdale South 2
Morton 5, Hinsdale Central 1
Lincoln-Way East 1, Brother Rice 0
Leyden 4, Hinsdale South 2
Hersey 2, Wheaton Academy 0
LAKE PARK TOURNAMENT
Buffalo Grove 2, Glenbrook North 1
Downers North 2, Wheaton North 0
Lake Park 5, Conant 4
LARKIN TOURNAMENT
Marmion 1, West Aurora 0 (2OT)
Prospect 1, Lockport 0
Cary-Grove 5, Dundee-Crown 0
Sycamore 2, Larkin 0
St. Charles East JV 6, Northside Prep 1
Elgin 7, Minooka 1
St. Edward 2, Glenbard West JV 0
NEW TRIER TOURNAMENT
Loyola 3, New Trier 2 (penalty kicks)
ST. PATRICK TOURNAMENT
Gordon Tech 2, Nazareth 1
St. Patrick 5, Mt. Carmel 5
ROMEOVILLE TOURNAMENT
Andrew 8, Herscher 0
Romeoville 13, Reed-Custer 2
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
York 3, Glenbrook North 2
WAUCONDA TOURNAMENT
Mundelein 6, Zion-Benton 0
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Joliet 3, Glenbrook South 1
Willowbrook 3, Fenwick 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Antioch d. Fremd 15-13, 10-15, 15-13
Barrington d. Cary-Grove 15-1, 15-10
Byron d. Mendota 15-5, 15-4
Carmel d. Vernon Hills 15-11, 15-9
Downers North d. Naperville Central 15-11, 15-6
Dundee-Crown d. Streamwood 15-3, 15-3
Eishenhower d. Thornridge 15-11, 15-13
Fenwick d. Hinsdale Central 15-8, 15-6
Glenbard S. d. Hinsdale S. 15-13, 9-15, 15-12
Glenbard West d. Glenbard East 15-10, 15-10
Harvard d. North Boone 15-10, 15-13
Hersey d. Libertyville 15-12, 15-8
Hoffman Estates d. Bartlett 15-11, 15-9
Lemont d. Joliet 15-7, 15-11
Minooka d. Bradley 15-1, 15-10
Morton d. Argo 15-7, 14-16, 16-14
Mt. Assisi d. Seton 15-3, 15-11
Mundelein d. Prairie Ridge 15-12, 15-13
Naperville North d. Neuqua Valley 15-4, 15-3
Nazareth d. Notre Dame 15-0, 15-1
Oak Forest d. Homewood-Fl. 15-12, 8-15, 15-10
Reavis d. Maria 15-11, 15-10
Resurrection d. Trinity 15-8, 15-11
St. Charles E. d. Wheaton N. 15-13, 13-15, 16-14
St. Charles North d. Jacobs 15-8, 13-15, 15-8
Seneca d. Hinckley-Big Rock 15-6, 15-5
T.F. North d. Rich South 15-9, 15-5
U-High d. Latin 15-9, 15-7
Wheaton Aca. d. Batavia 16-14, 10-15, 16-14
Willowbrook d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-8, 15-8
NEW TRIER TOURNAMENT
Evanston d. Oak Park 15-5, 15-6
Evanston d. Loyola 11-15, 16-14, 15-9
Evanston d. Deerfield 15-12, 15-4

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
WARREN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Zion-Benton 37. 2, Mundelein 39. 3, Grayslake 83. 4, Warren 85. 5, Waukegan 116.
Individuals
1, Randy Anderson, Mundelein, 17:50; 2, Mike Cavers, Mundelein, 17:53; 3, Tim Hart, Zion-Benton, 17:54; 4, Brandon Sierra, Zion-Benton, 18:03; 5, Joram Howard, Zion-Benton, 18:19.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Andrew 20, Marian Catholic 35
Lincoln-Way East 15, Oak Lawn 50
Lincoln-Way East 15, Bloom 50
Naperville North 18, Oswego 45
Naperville North 24, Waubonsie Valley 32
West Chicago 23, Wheaton Aca. 38, Kaneland 85, Oregon 92.
WARREN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Warren 20. 2, Mundelein 37. 3, Grayslake 93. 4, Zion-Benton 102. 5, Waukegan 142.
Individuals
1, Nadine Panton, Warren, 20:54; 2, Amber Bryant, Warren, 21:20; 3, Emily Brandes, Warren, 21:33; 4, Tammy Michaelis, Mundelein, 21:36; 5, Jessica Ranck, Mundelein, 21:57.

BOYS GOLF
Antioch 152, Wauconda 176. Medalists: Greg Lynn, Antioch and Josh Esler, Wauconda, 37.
Batavia 151, Marmion 159. Medalists: Brandon Lawson, Marmion and Brennan Hollenbeck, Batavia, 36.
Brother Rice 156, Andrew 169. Medalist: Tim Harrigan, Brother Rice, 35.
C.L. Central 159, Woodstock 171. Medalist: Dan Pondel, C.L. Central, 38.
Deerfield 157, Highland Park 159. Medalist: Farooq Khan, Deerfield, 37.
Francis Parker 112, Morgan Park 158. Medalist: Nick Stobro, Francis Parker, 35.
Glenbard West 154, York 154 (Glenbard W. won tiebreaker). Medalist: Trent Martin, York, 33.
Glenbrook South 155, Hoffman Estates 171. Medalist: Chuck Quattrochi, Glenbrook S., 37.
Highland Park 181, Stevenson 209. Medalist: Re Israel, Highland Park, 41.
Hinsdale Central 161, Willowbrook 180. Medalists: Pravin Asokan, Geoff Tresley and Anthony Parise, Hinsdale Central, 40.
Homewood-Fl. 149, Lockport 160, Hindsale S. 161. Medalist: Adam Friedlander, H-F, 33.
Illiana Christian 170, Crete-Monee 188. Medalist: Mike Spender, Illiana Christian, 40.
IMSA 173, Oswego 179. Medalist: Dave Moss, IMSA, 41.
Kaneland 161, Burlington Central 165. Medalist: Adam Neisendorf, Burlington C., 37.
Lake Forest 156, Waukegan 180. Medalist: Tim Lynch, Lake Forest, 38.
Latin Academy, 159, Lake Forest Academy 159, U-High 179. (Latin won tiebreaker). Medalist: Charlie Waddell, Lake Forest Academy.
Loyola 156, St. Ignatius 158. Medalist: Ian Springer, St. Ignatius, 36.
Lyons 153, Oak Park 172. Medalist: James Cosentino, Lyons, 35.
Maine West 178, Maine East 181. Medalist: Paul Oehrlein, Maine West, 41.
Marian Catholic 156, Notre Dame 163. Medalist: Larry Weldon, Notre Dame, 37.
Northridge Prep 162, Luther North 186. Medalist: Danny Kenny, Northridge Prep, 36.
Oak Lawn 147, T.F. North 186. Medalist: Chris Kilcoyne, Oak Lawn, 36.
Rockford Lutheran 159, Timothy Christian 169. Medalist: Ryan Dooley, Rockford Lutheran, 37.
Stagg 155, Reavis 202. Medalist: Tom Kierny, Stagg, 36.
Sycamore 151, Yorkville 170. Medalist: Robert Krasemann, Sycamore, 35.
Westmont 181, Aurora Central 181 (Westmont won tiebreaker). Medalist: Mark Frantzen, Aurora Central, 43.

GIRLS GOLF
Fenwick 178, St. Ignatius 235. Medalist: Katie Napleton, Fenwick, 36.
Deerfield 200, Libertyville 210. Medalist: Ricki Sobel, Deerfield, 44.
Downers South 191, Plainfield 251. Medalist: Lindsay Jirik, Downers South, 45.
Glenbrook North 180, Evanston 254. Medalist: Seira Nakashima, Glenbrook North, 40.
Hinsdale C. 179, Andrew 213, Oak Forest 229. Medalist: Erika Olkenkamp, Hinsdale C., 39.
Neuqua Valley 160, St. Charles North 176. Medalist: Rachael Sinnen, Neuqua Valley, 37.
St Charles East 191, Prairie Ridge 208. Medalist: Jamie Reints, St Charles East, 45.
St. Francis 194, Marian Central 225. Medalist: Lauren Lemore St. Francis, 46,
Sandburg 187, Providence 202. Medalist: Bridget O'Connor, Sandburg, 42.
Wheaton North 205, Elgin 217. Medalist: Christina Lang, Elgin, 46.

GIRLS TENNIS
Antioch 5, Grant 0
Buffalo Grove 4, St. Viator 3
Carmel 5, Prairie Ridge 2
Deerfield 7, Glenbrook South 3
East Aurora 4, St. Charles North 3
Elgin 6, Hoffman Estates 1
Glenbard North 4, Bartlett 3
Glenbrook North 6, Loyola 2
Lake Zurich 4, Wheeling 3
Lincoln-Way East 3, Mother McAuley 2
Lockport 4, Romeoville 1
Lyons 7, Naperville North 0
Minooka 4, Bolingbrook 1
Neuqua Valley 7, Lake Park 0
Oswego 7, Morris 0
Rolling Meadows 4, C.L. South 3
Waubonsie Valley 5, DeKalb 2
Wheaton North 5, Geneva 2
Yorkville 6, Plainfield 1

Monday, September 2 results
BOYS SOCCER
BARRINGTON TOURNAMENTMaine South 0, Geneva 0 (2OT) (Maine South wins tournament)
Barrington 3, Evanston 0 (third place)
Libertyville 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 0 (fifth place)
Lake Zurich 2, C.L. South 0 (seventh place)
NEW TRIER INVITATIONAL
New Trier 1, Glenbard West 1
Lake Forest vs. Loyola, ppd.