Varsity Times Insider

Baseball: Southern Section playoff pairings

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Placentia Valencia at Temecula Valley

B--Saugus at Newbury Park

C--Long Beach Poly at Edison

D--Harvard-Westlake at Mater Dei

E--Riverside Poly at Eastvale Roosevelt

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 JSerra

El Modena at Fountain Valley

Calabasas at Lakewood

Alemany at Hart

Millikan at Cypress

Corona at Arlington

Murrieta Valley at Capistrano Valley

Winner wild-card B at #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Agoura

Valencia at Loyola

Dana Hills at Norco

Riverside North at Orange Lutheran

Winner wild-card D at Vista Murrieta

Tustin at El Dorado

Long Beach Wilson at Aliso Niguel

Winner wild-card E at #2 Huntington Beach

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Bellflower at Pasadena

B--Burbank at Damien

C--Carter at Mayfair

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 San Clemente

Villa Park at Dos Pueblos

Oxnard Pacifica at Gahr

Bonita at Cajon

Paramount at Burbank Burroughs

La Mirada at Moorpark

Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills

Rio Mesa at #4 South Hills

 

Winner wild-card B at #3 Glendora

Royal at Glenn

Santa Barbara at Oxnard

Yucaipa at Mission Viejo

Trabuco Hills at Camarillo

Ventura at Crescenta Valley

Etiwanda at Warren

Winner wild-card C at #2 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Palmdale at La Quinta

B--Los Altos at Northwood

C--Garden Grove Santiago at Segerstrom

D--Xavier Prep at Knight

E--Culver City at Palos Verdes

F--Santa Maria St. Joseph at Cathedral

G--Northview at Elsinore

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 San Dimas

Orange at Garden Grove

Righetti at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card B at Mira Costa

Winner wild-card C at Beckman

Paso Robles at Quartz Hill

St. Paul at Walnut

Indio at #4 Temescal Canyon

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Paloma Valley

Nogales at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card E at Bishop Amat

Rancho Alamitos at Corona del Mar

Winner wild-card F at El Segundo

Charter Oak at Redondo

Lancaster at Ocean View

Winner wild-card G at #2 Palm Desert

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Jurupa Valley at Schurr

B--Silverado at Sultana

C--Carpinteria at Alhambra

D--Rim of the World at Whittier

E--Godinez at Sunny Hills

F--West Torrance at Santa Fe

G--Colton at Century

H--Nordhoff at Montclair

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 California

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Kaiser

Torrance at St. Bonaventure

Winner wild-card B at San Gorgonio

Winner wild-card C at Sonora

Katella at Alta Loma

Patriot at Victor Valley

Winner wild-card D at #4 Serrano

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Don Lugo

Jurupa Hills at Grand Terrace

Grace Brethren at Anaheim

Winner wild-card F at Ramona

Winner wild-card G at Laguna Beach

Granite Hills at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Troy at Montebello

Winner wild-card H at #2 South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Templeton at Rosemead

B--Ontario Christian at Vista del Lago

C--Windward at Bishop Montgomery

D--Yucca Valley at Tahquitz

E--Southlands Christian at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

F--Pomona at Azusa

G--Banning at Temple City

H--Aquinas at Shadow Hills

I--El Monte at La Puente

J--Lompoc at Baldwin Park

K--Desert Hot Springs at Linfield Christian

L--Campbell Hall at Whittier Christian

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Village Christian

Winner wild-card B at Big Bear

Winner wild-card C at Sierra Vista

Saddleback Valley Christian at Hemet

Winner wild-card D at Woodcrest Christian

San Marino at Garey

Gabrielino at Lompoc Cabrillo

Winner wild-card E at #4 Sierra Canyon

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Santa Ynez

Paraclete at Cerritos Valley Christian

Winner wild-card G at Arroyo

Winner wild-card H at Citrus Hill

Winner wild-card I at Capistrano Valley Christian

Winner wild-card J at Mary Star

Winner wild-card K at Moreno Valley

Winner wild-card L at #2 Monrovia

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Villanova Prep at #1 Sage Hill

Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve

Vasquez at Buckley

Anza Hamilton at Nuview Bridge

Mammoth at Fillmore

St. Margaret's at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Rancho Christian at Boron

St. Anthony at #4 Pasadena Poly

 

Pacifica Christian at #3 Lancaster Desert Christian

Foothill Tech at Flintridge Prep

Oxford Academy at California Lutheran

Palm Valley at Calvary Murrieta

Temecula Prep at Salesian

Silver Valley at Bloomington Christian

Santa Paula at Burbank Providence

Upland Christian at #2 Crean Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at #1 Excelsior

New Roads at Lancaster Baptist

Trinity Classical at Coast Union

Trona at Hillcrest Christian

Vistamar at Avalon

Hesperia Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Riverside Bethel Christian at Immanuel Christian

Einstein at #4 Animo Leadership

 

Maricopa at #3 Rolling Hills Prep

Concordia at St. Michaels Prep

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Apple Valley Christian

Lee Vining at Riverside Prep

Academy for Academic Excellence at St. Monica Academy

Public Safety Academy at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel

Shalhevet at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Newbury Park Adventist at #2 Santa Clarita Christian

 

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, May 26; quarterfinals, May 29; semifinals, June 2 (Division I at Blair Field, Long Beach, other divisions at home sites). Championships, June 6 at San Manuel Stadium, San Bernardino (Divisions 1-4) and UC Riverside (Divisions 5-7)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
75°