Advertisement

Baseball: Southern Section playoff scores

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

Advertisement

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Brea Olinda at #1 JSerra

Thousand Oaks at Valencia

Edison at Millikan

Riverside North at Harvard-Westlake

Corona Santiago at Huntington Beach

Chaminade at Foothill

Mater Dei at Capistrano Valley

Crespi at #4 Agoura, noon

Lakewood at #3 Fountain Valley

Mission Viejo at Santa Margarita

Alemany at Riverside Poly

Anaheim Canyon at Norco

Advertisement

Orange Lutheran at Hart

Moorpark at Long Beach Wilson

Trabuco Hills at Esperanza

Corona at #2 Loyola

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Great Oak 12, Tustin 3

Paso Robles 10, Yucaipa 7

Aliso Niguel 4, Northwood 1

Camarillo 5, Ayala 3

Chino Hills 1, San Clemente 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 9, Dos Pueblos 2

La Mirada 4, Pasadena 2

Glendora 8, Rio Mesa 0

Vista Murrieta 8, Bellflower 1

Placentia Valencia 7, Beckman 3

Crescenta Valley 6, Damien 1

Temecula Valley 4, Cypress 2

South Hills 1, Oxnard 0 (8)

Buena 2, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Dana Hills 4, Righetti 3

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Los Osos at Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Palmdale at #1 Palm Desert

Gardena Serra at Loara

Diamond Bar at West Torrance

Rancho Alamitos at Warren

Garden Grove Santiago at Paloma Valley

Indio at Carter

Peninsula at Knight

West Covina at #4 Santa Monica

Rialto at #3 Downey

Culver City at Quartz Hill

Orange at La Quinta

Elsinore at Bishop Amat, 2:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Temescal Canyon

Gahr at Garden Grove

La Salle at Redondo, 2:45 p.m.

Cathedral City at #2 Bonita

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Kaiser 10, Ridgecrest Burroughs 1

Northview 5, Fullerton 3

Don Lugo 3, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 2

California 12, Anaheim 0

South Torrance 4, El Rancho 1

Victor Valley 6, Ramona 1

San Marino 10, Keppel 0

Oaks Christian 2, Katella 1

San Dimas 6, Grand Terrace 0

Granite Hills 6, Chino 2

La Sierra 7, La Serna 0

Torrance 5, St. Bonaventure 0

Laguna Beach 8, Nordhoff 0

Alhambra 3, Fontana 2

Century 2, Monrovia 0

Sonora 2, Patriot 0

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Cerritos Valley Christian at #1 Santa Ynez

Campbell Hall at Sultana

Hemet at Citrus Valley

Linfield Christian at Sierra Vista, 2:30 p.m.

Hesperia at Big Bear

Rosemead at Citrus Hill

Whittier Christian at Mary Star of the Sea

Lompoc Cabrillo at #4 Woodcrest Christian

Beaumont at #3 Oak Hills

La Puente at Templeton

Jurupa Hills at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Maranatha at Paraclete

Lompoc at Village Christian, 4 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Ontario Christian, 3:30 p.m.

St. Bernard at Arroyo

Arrowhead Christian at #2 Tahquitz

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Crean Lutheran 24, Redlands Adventist 0

Vasquez 19, Apple Valley Christian 0

Malibu 17, California Lutheran 1

Flintridge Prep 4, New Community Jewish 0

Capistrano Valley Christian 5, Mammoth 0

Windward 4, Carpinteria 1

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 5, Webb 3

Oxford Academy at Anza Hamilton, ppd. (rain, hail), rescheduled for Saturday, noon

Sierra Canyon 8, Rio Hondo Prep 4

Sage Hill 4, Buckley 2

Santa Clara 10, Bloomington Christian 9

Lancaster Desert Christian d. Lucerne Valley (forfeit)

St. Margaret's 9, Saddleback Valley Christian 0

Upland Christian 1, Temecula Prep 0

Burbank Providence 9, Hesperia Christian 3

Pasadena Poly 3, Fillmore 1

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Clarita Christian 16, Cuyama Valley 2 (Thursday)

Riverside Christian at Lee Vining

Riverside Prep d. Shalhevet (forfeit)

Wildwood at Palm Valley, 4 p.m.

California Military at Dunn, 4 p.m.

Sylmar Concordia at Avalon, 12:30 p.m.

Desert Chapel vs. St. Monica Academy at Glendale Sports Complex, 6 p.m.

New Roads at #4 Coast Union

Public Safety at #3 Rolling Hills Prep

Santa Maria Valley Christian 16. Hillcrest Christian 2 (Thursday)

St. Michaels Prep 3, Faith Baptist 2 (11)  (Thursday)

Academy for Academic Excellence 15, Baker Valley 0 (Wednesday)

University Prep vs. Animo Leadership at Compton College

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Cate, 4 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran d. Trona (forfeit)

Einstein at #2 Nuview Bridge, SATURDAY, noon

Advertisement
Advertisement