Baseball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Temecula Valley 6, Placentia Valencia 4

Saugus 6, Newbury Park 3

Edison 5, Long Beach Poly 1

Harvard-Westlake 11, Mater Dei 10

Eastvale Roosevelt 9, Riverside Poly 4

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Temecula Valley at #1 JSerra

El Modena at Fountain Valley

Calabasas vs. Lakewood at Blair Field (Long Beach), 3:30 p.m.

Alemany at Hart

Millikan at Cypress

Corona at Arlington

Murrieta Valley at Capistrano Valley

Saugus at #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

 

Edison at #3 Agoura

Valencia at Loyola

Dana Hills at Norco

Riverside North vs. Orange Lutheran at Hart Park (Orange), 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Vista Murrieta

Tustin at El Dorado

Long Beach Wilson at Aliso Niguel

Eastvale Roosevelt at #2 Huntington Beach

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Bellflower at Pasadena

B--Burbank at Damien

C--Carter at Mayfair

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Winner wild-card A at #1 San Clemente

Villa Park at Dos Pueblos

Oxnard Pacifica at Gahr

Bonita at Cajon

Paramount at Burbank Burroughs

La Mirada at Moorpark

Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills

Rio Mesa at #4 South Hills

 

Winner wild-card B at #3 Glendora

Royal at Glenn

Santa Barbara at Oxnard

Yucaipa at Mission Viejo

Trabuco Hills at Camarillo

Ventura vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field (Glendale), 4:15 p.m.

Etiwanda at Warren

Winner wild-card C at #2 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

La Quinta 5, Palmdale 1

Northwood 10, Los Altos 0

Segerstrom 2, Garden Grove Santiago 1

Xavier Prep 5, Knight 2

Palos Verdes 2, Culver City 1

Santa Maria St. Joseph 3, Cathedral 1

Northview 7, Elsinore 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

La Quinta at #1 San Dimas

Orange at Garden Grove

Righetti at Santa Monica

Northwood at Mira Costa

Segerstrom at Beckman

Paso Robles at Quartz Hill

St. Paul at Walnut

Indio at #4 Temescal Canyon

 

Xavier Prep at #3 Paloma Valley

Nogales at Arroyo Grande

Palos Verdes at Bishop Amat

Rancho Alamitos at Corona del Mar

Santa Maria St. Joseph at El Segundo

Charter Oak at Redondo

Lancaster at Ocean View, FRIDAY, 3:30 p.m. at Angel Stadium (Anaheim)

Northview at #2 Palm Desert

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Jurupa Valley at Schurr

B--Silverado at Sultana

C--Carpinteria at Alhambra

D--Rim of the World at Whittier

E--Godinez at Sunny Hills

F--West Torrance at Santa Fe

G--Colton at Century

H--Nordhoff at Montclair

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 California

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Kaiser

Torrance at St. Bonaventure

Winner wild-card B at San Gorgonio

Winner wild-card C at Sonora

Katella at Alta Loma

Patriot at Victor Valley

Winner wild-card D at #4 Serrano

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Don Lugo

Jurupa Hills at Grand Terrace

Grace Brethren vs. Anaheim at La Palma Park (Anaheim)

Winner wild-card F at Ramona

Winner wild-card G at Laguna Beach

Granite Hills at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Troy at Montebello

Winner wild-card H at #2 South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Templeton 9, Rosemead 2

Ontario Christian 8, Vista del Lago 3

Bishop Montgomery 3, Windward 0

Tahquitz 9, Yucca Valley 0

Southlands Christian 7, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 5 (12)

Azusa 4, Pomona 3

Temple City 12, Banning 0

Shadow Hills 4, Aquinas 2

La Puente 10, El Monte 0

Lompoc 8, Baldwin Park 2

Linfield Christian 7, Desert Hot Springs 0

Whittier Christian 3, Campbell Hall 2

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Templeton vs. #1 Village Christian at Tujunga Little League, 4 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Big Bear

Bishop Montgomery at Sierra Vista

Saddleback Valley Christian at Hemet

Tahquitz at Woodcrest Christian

San Marino at Garey

Gabrielino at Lompoc Cabrillo

Southlands Christian at #4 Sierra Canyon

 

Azusa at #3 Santa Ynez

Paraclete at Cerritos Valley Christian, 4 p.m.

Temple City at Arroyo

Shadow Hills at Citrus Hill

La Puente at Capistrano Valley Christian

Lompoc at Mary Star

Linfield Christian at Moreno Valley

Whittier Christian at #2 Monrovia

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Villanova Prep at #1 Sage Hill

Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve

Vasquez at Buckley

Anza Hamilton at Nuview Bridge, THURSDAY, 3:15 p.m.

Mammoth at Fillmore, 2:15 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Rancho Christian at Boron

St. Anthony at #4 Pasadena Poly

 

Pacifica Christian at #3 Lancaster Desert Christian

Foothill Tech at Flintridge Prep

Oxford Academy at California Lutheran

Palm Valley at Calvary Murrieta

Temecula Prep vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College, 2 p.m.

Silver Valley at Bloomington Christian

Santa Paula vs. Burbank Providence at Foy Park (Burbank), 2:30 p.m.

Upland Christian at #2 Crean Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at #1 Excelsior

New Roads at Lancaster Baptist

Trinity Classical at Coast Union

Trona vs. Hillcrest Christian at California Lutheran U., 3:30 p.m,

Vistamar at Avalon

Hesperia Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Riverside Bethel Christian at Immanuel Christian

Einstein at #4 Animo Leadership

 

Maricopa at #3 Rolling Hills Prep

Concordia at St. Michaels Prep

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian vs. Apple Valley Christian at Woody Community Center (Apple Valley), 2:30 p.m.

Lee Vining at Riverside Prep

Academy for Academic Excellence at St. Monica Academy

Public Safety Academy at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel

Shalhevet at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Newbury Park Adventist vs. #2 Santa Clarita Christian at Master's College, 4 p.m.

 

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, May 26; quarterfinals, May 29; semifinals, June 2 (Division I at Blair Field, Long Beach, other divisions at home sites). Championships, June 6 at San Manuel Stadium, San Bernardino (Divisions 1-4) and UC Riverside (Divisions 5-7)

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
52°