Varsity Times Insider High school sports across the Southland

Basketball: Regional semifinal scores and regional finals schedules

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Bishop Montgomery 87, Chino Hills 80

Mater Dei 63, San Diego St. Augustine 57

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Corona Centennial 87, Damien 69

Eastvale Roosevelt 61, Taft 56

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Pasadena 67, Harvard-Westlake 56

Esperanza 64, Crossroads 51

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Colony 84, Oxnard 70

Villa Park 72, Escondido Orange Glen 62 (OT)

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Reedley Immanuel 58, Burbank 57

La Mesa Helix 56, Carson 53

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Riverside Notre Dame 70, Chula Vista Olympian 53

Rolling Hills Prep 40, Holy Martyrs 39

 

Southern California regional finals, Saturday

Open Division: #2 Mater Dei vs. #1 Bishop Montgomery at Long Beach State, 8 p.m.

Division I: #4 Corona Centennial vs. #2 Eastvale Roosevelt at Long Beach State, 2 p.m.

Division II: Pasadena at #2 Esperanza, 6 p.m.

Division III: #2 Villa Park at #1 Colony, 6 p.m.

Division IV: #5 Reedley Immanuel at #2 La Mesa Helix, 6 p.m.

Division V: #2 Rolling Hills Prep at #1 Riverside Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Roseville Woodcreek 51, Concord De La Salle 46

Sacramento Sheldon 56, San Jose Mitty 43

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Palo Alto 75, Stockton St. Mary's 63

Union City Logan 58, Brentwood Heritage 51

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Mountain View St. Francis 75, Loomis Del Oro 57

Hayward Moreau Catholic 82, Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 66

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

San Francisco Mission 64, San Francisco St. Ignatius 54

Fairfield Vanden 64, Folsom Vista del Lago 52

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Salinas Palma 64, Modesto Central Catholic 59

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 73, San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding 55

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Watsonville St. Francis 64, Lafayette Bentley 51

Lodi Elliot Christian 41, Ross Branson 34

 

Northern California regional finals, Saturday

Open Division: #2 Sacramento Sheldon vs. #1 Roseville Woodcreek at Santa Clara U., 8 p.m.

Division I: Palo Alto vs. #3 Union City Logan at Santa Clara U., 4 p.m.

Division II: #3 Hayward Moreau Catholic at #1 Mountain View St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Division III: #4 San Francisco Mission at #3 Fairfield Vanden, 7 p.m.

Division IV: #3 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent at #1 Salinas Palma, 6 p.m.

Division V: #2 Lodi Elliot Christian at #1 Watsonville St. Francis, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Fresno Clovis West 73, La Jolla Bishop's 31

Long Beach Poly 66, San Marcos Mission Hills 57

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Windward 68, Sierra Canyon 65 (OT)

Ventura 50, Alemany 43

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Orangewood Academy 55, Bakersfield Independence 53

Mater Dei 53, Valencia 45

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Rosary 63, Leuzinger 46

San Diego Serra 57, Camarillo 51

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Los Osos 57, San Diego Rancho Bernardo 49

Village Christian 57, Hanford Sierra Pacific 45

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Rolling Hills Prep 74, Heritage Christian 49

Bell-Jeff 50, Crean Lutheran 35

 

Southern California regional finals

Friday

Division II: #2 Mater Dei vs. #1 Orangewood Academy at Vanguard U., 4:30 p.m.

 

Saturday

Open Division: #2 Long Beach Poly vs. #1 Fresno Clovis West at Long Beach State, 4 p.m.

Division I: #3 Ventura vs. #1 Windward at Long Beach State, 12 p.m.

Division III: #6 San Diego Serra at #1 Rosary, 6 p.m.

Division IV: #3 Village Christian at #1 Los Osos, 6 p.m.

Division V: #5 Rolling Hills Prep at #3 Bell-Jeff, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

San Jose Mitty 78, Stockton St. Mary's 61

Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 59, Los Altos Hills Pinewood 57

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 43, Folsom 34

Sacramento McClatchy 76, Brentwood Heritage 46

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Fairfield Vanden 77, Mountain View St. Francis 42

Orinda Miramonte 69, San Jose Valley Christian 63

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Albany St. Mary's 68, San Francisco St. Ignatius 60

Moraga Campolindo 67, Chico Pleasant Valley 58

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Sacramento West Campus 47, Arcata 41

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 69, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 59

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 63, Jackson Argonaut 25

Portola Valley Woodside Priory 61, Mt. Shasta 35

 

Northern California regional finals, Saturday

Open Division: #7 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman vs. #1 San Jose Mitty at Santa Clara U., 6 p.m.

Division I: #4 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge vs. #2 Sacramento McClatchy at Santa Clara U., 2 p.m.

Division II: #2 Orinda Miramonte at #1 Fairfield Vanden, 4 p.m.

Division III: #4 Albany St. Mary's at #2 Moraga Campolindo, 6 p.m.

Division IV: #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame at #1 Sacramento West Campus, 6 p.m.

Division V: #2 Portola Valley Woodside Priory at #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep, 6 p.m.

 

 

State championships, Mar. 24-25 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento)

Friday

Girls' Division V: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V: SOUTH vs. NORTH, noon

Girls' Division III: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division III: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division I: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday

Girls' Division IV: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division IV: SOUTH vs. NORTH, noon

Girls' Division II: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division II: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 8 p.m.

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
79°