Boys' basketball: City playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday

Crenshaw 71, Sun Valley Poly 26

Venice 67, South Gate 62

Los Angeles Hamilton 71, Rancho Dominguez 61

Palisades 56, Chatsworth 53

Sylmar 97, Los Angeles CES 83

Los Angeles University 62, Los Angeles Marshall 43

Granada Hills 56, View Park 39

Fremont 79, Eagle Rock 44

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Venice at #1 Crenshaw

#5 Los Angeles Hamilton at #4 Palisades

#6 Los Angeles University at #3 Sylmar

#10 Granada Hills at #2 Fremont

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24, 6 and 8 p.m. at Roybal. Championship, Mar. 4, 3 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday

Carson 75, Los Angeles Kennedy 38

Central City 56, Los Angeles 39

Garfield 80, Vaughn 72

Granada Hills Kennedy 56, Middle College 32

Gardena 61, Verdugo Hills 48

King/Drew 60, Los Angeles Roosevelt 47

Bernstein 88, Animo South Los Angeles 86

Grant 79, Hollywood 54

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Central City at #1 Carson

#5 Garfield at #4 Granada Hills Kennedy

#6 King/Drew at #3 Gardena

#7 Bernstein at #2 Grant

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24, 6 and 8 p.m. at TBA. Championship, Mar. 3, 8 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday unless noted

Van Nuys 84, Los Angeles Wilson 48

Animo Venice 62, Harbor Teacher 58

Torres 51, South East 47

Monroe 54, Northridge 43

Roybal 51, Mendez 48

Wilmington Banning 52, Valley Arts/Sciences 51

#7 Animo de la Hoya at #10 Angelou, THURSDAY, 5 p.m.

Sotomayor 66, San Fernando 54

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Animo Venice at #1 Van Nuys

#12 Torres at #4 Monroe

#6 Wilmington Banning at #3 Roybal

#7 Animo de la Hoya/#10 Angelou winner at #2 Sotomayor

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24, 6 and 8 p.m. at TBA. Championship, Mar. 2, 7 p.m. at TBA.

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday

Chavez 100, Canoga Park 67

New Designs University Park 54, East Valley 47

West Adams 42, Maywood 38

Panorama 59, Santee 53

Jefferson 67, Collins 59

Legacy 72, Lakeview 54

Hawkins 52, Stern 45

Bravo 29, Locke 24

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 New Designs University Park winner at #1 Chavez

#5 West Adams at #4 Panorama

#14 Jefferson at #11 Legacy

#15 Bravo at #7 Hawkins

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 1, 7 p.m. at TBA.

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday

New Designs Watts 70, North Valley Military 37

New West 59, Animo Robinson 56

Rivera 61, Community Charter 16

CALS Early College 58, Alliance Neuwirth 49

Animo Watts 50, Camino Nuevo Dalzell 48

Aspire Ollin 66, Valor 56

Smidt Tech 72, Triumph 58

Gertz-Ressler 78, Sun Valley 55

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 New West at #1 New Designs Watts

#12 Rivera at #4 CALS Early College

#14 Animo Watts at #11 Aspire Ollin

#7 Smidt Tech at #2 Gertz-Ressler

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. Championship, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at TBA.

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
79°