Advertisement

Boys' basketball: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Championship semifinal, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bishop Montgomery vs. #12 Orange Lutheran at Hope International U. (Fullerton)

Advertisement

Championship semifinal, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#6 Etiwanda at #2 Mater Dei

Consolation semifinal, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#8 Redondo at #5 Damien

Advertisement

Consolation semifinal, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#7 Long Beach Poly at #14 St. John Bosco

NOTES: Consolation final, March 6 at TBA. Championship, March 7 at Honda Center (Anaheim).

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Friday

Great Oak 81, Eastvale Roosevelt 70

Los Alamitos 69, Santa Margarita 65

Tustin 64, Millikan 60

Advertisement

Village Christian 56, Calabasas 45

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Los Alamitos at #1 Great Oak

#3 Tustin at #2 Village Christian

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 1A

Quarterfinals, Friday

Loyola 93, Walnut 78

Edison 68, Placentia Valencia 53

Peninsula 68, Westlake 60

Foothill 59, Godinez 49 (OT)

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Loyola at #4 Edison

#2 Foothill at #11 Peninsula

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Friday

Tesoro 67, Thousand Oaks 62

Anaheim Canyon 60, Ayala 51

Lawndale 67, Mira Costa 59

Elsinore 53, Glendora 30

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Tesoro at #5 Anaheim Canyon

#4 Lawndale at #7 Elsinore

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Friday

La Mirada 77, Savanna 47

Compton 59, Righetti 52

Redlands East Valley 56, Colony 43

Santa Barbara 62, Hart 51

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 La Mirada at #4 Compton

#2 Santa Barbara at #6 Redlands East Valley

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Friday

Sonora 76, Diamond Ranch 56

Gahr 84, Bonita 73

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Friday

Beverly Hills 54, Esperanza 49

Corona del Mar 57, Tahquitz 50

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Friday

Crespi 63, Oaks Christian 52

Mission Prep 77, Chaminade 75

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Friday

Maranatha 67, Cerritos Valley Christian 55

Campbell Hall 69, Buckley 51

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Friday

Windward 70, Santa Maria St. Joseph 48

Viewpoint 66, Brentwood 63

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Friday

St. Bernard 67, Bell-Jeff 52

Rancho Christian 68, Capistrano Valley Christian 66

DIVISION 6

Semifinal, Friday

Hesperia Christian 56, Rio Hondo Prep 54

Semifinal, Monday, 6 p.m.

#1 Orangewood Academy at #4 Joshua Springs

Advertisement
Advertisement