Boys' basketball: Saturday's scores

Eric Sondheimer
Contact ReporterVarsity Times Insider

Saturday's scores

BOSCO TECH TOURNAMENT

Whittier 68, Pioneer 55 (championship)
Diamond Bar 65 Artesia 60 (3rd place)
Rosemead 60,  Pius X Matthias 40
Torres 52, Mountain View 40
Schurr 55, Serrano 53 (consolation championship
Los Altos 87, South Hills 42 (7th place)

BUCKLEY TOURNAMENT

Buckley 73, Crescenta Valley 61 (championship)

BURBANK TOURNAMENT

Village Christian 62, Agoura 47 (championship)

Saugus 47, Roosevelt 27

CENTENNIAL TOURNAMENT

Corona Centennial 67, Etiwanda 63

EL SEGUNDO TOURNAMENT

Fairfax 79, Loyola 66 (championship)
Palisades 59, El Camino Real 53

MVP_Lindsey Drew (Fairfax)

GODINEZ TOURNAMENT

El Toro 47, Godinez 41
Aliso Niguel 65, Savanna 59
Irvine 38, Santiago 30
Yorba Linda 53, Cypress 50
El Dorado 60, Fountain Valley 57
Anaheim 68, La Quinta 28
Capistrano Valley 46, Laguna Beach 32
Fullerton 65, Loara 45

MARANATHA TOURNAMENT

Price 65, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 61 (OT) (championship)
Chino Hills 87, Maranatha 65 (third place)
Alemany 72, Westlake 56
Dorsey 63, Oak Parkk 58
Cajon 46, St. Francis 26
MVP_James Washington, Price

MIRA COSTA TOURNAMENT

Brentwood 57, Mira Costa 53 (championship)
Harvard-Westlake 65, Gardena 43

MVP_Maxwell Kupchak (Brentwood)

MISSION VIEJO TOURNAMENT

La Mirada 70, Orange Lutheran 61 (championship)
Sonora 69, San Clemente 56
Saddleback Valley Christian 55, Woodbridge 51
Esperanza 77, Paramount 61
Temecula Valley 57, Dana Hills 55
La Costa Canyon 69, Anaheim Canyon 54
St. Margaret's 50, Mission Viejo 43

OCEAN VIEW TOURNAMENT

Foothill 74, Long Beach Millikan 66 (championshp)
JSerra 64, Verdugo Hills 53
Orangwood 60, South Gate 39

MVP_Reed Nakakihara (Foothill)

RANCHO MIRAGE TOURNAMENT

Rancho Mirage 63, Hillcrest 36 (championship)
Coachella Valley 50, Brawley 31
Xavier 42, Desert Hot Springs 38
Palo Verde 53, Desert Mirage 48
MVP_Charles Neal (Rancho Mirage)

SAN DIMAS TOURNAMENT

Ayala 78, Burroughs 73 (championship)
Rancho Cucamonga 73, Alta Loma 52
Roosevelt (Corona) 71, Rowland 60
Upland 73, Victor Valley 63
Arcadia 56, San Dimas 51
Charter Oak 77, Barstow 62
MVP_Austen Awoshika (Ayala)

SIERRA VISTA TOURNAMENT

Damien 67, Glendora 53 (championship)
Thousand Oaks 72, Colony 62

MVP_Jeremy Hemsley, Damien

SIMI VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Valencia 79, Santa Barbara 64
Knight 64, Poly 55

MVP_Dakota Abbott (Valencia)

WESTCHESTER TOURNAMENT

Bishop Montgomery 77, St. John Bosco 60 (championship)
Westchester 57, Beverly Hills 42
West Ranch 87, Venice 68

MVP_Stephen Thompson Jr. (Bishop Montgomery)

NONLEAGUE

L.A. Cathedral 81, San Diego Morse 70
Santa Ana Mater Dei 88, Dos Pueblos 32
Santa Margarita 62, St. Paul 45
Crean Lutheran 52, Servite 51
Oxnard 67, St. Bonaventure 64 (2 OT)
Birmingham 54, Kennedy 35

 

Twitter:@LATSondheimer

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
51°