Boys' soccer: Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Paramount, bye

Fountain Valley at Alemany

Santa Margarita at Corona Centennial

Redondo at Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.

Mission Viejo at St. John Bosco

Ventura at Simi Valley

King at Mira Costa

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Los Alamitos, 5 p.m.

 

Huntington Beach at #3 Loyola

Corona at Buena, 5 p.m.

Downey at Royal, 5 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Palos Verdes

Moorpark at Warren, 5 p.m.

St. Francis at Edison, 5 p.m.

Peninsula at San Clemente, 5 p.m.

#2 Servite, bye

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Long Beach Wilson 0, Whittier 0 (Long Beach Wilson advances on penalties, 4-3)

Riverside Poly 4, Palm Springs 0

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Schurr at #1 Long Beach Cabrillo

Orange at Esperanza, 5 p.m.

Buena Park at Katella

Indio at Rancho Verde, 5 p.m.

Westminster at Aliso Niguel, 5 p.m.

Century at Palm Desert

Long Beach Jordan at El Rancho

Fontana at #4 Bell Gardens

 

Long Beach Wilson at #3 Montebello

La Quinta at Arlington, 4 p.m.

Foothill at Laguna Hills

Kaiser at Sunny Hills

Sonora at Santa Ana

La Serna at Millikan

Tesoro vs. Summit at Miller, 5 p.m.

Riverside Poly at #2 Anaheim

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Muir 2, Highland 0

Yucaipa 4, Los Osos 0

Channel Islands 3, Ayala 1

Citrus Valley 3, Woodbridge 0

Orcutt Academy 3, Santa Maria St. Joseph 0

Bishop Amat 3, Westlake 2

Ramona 3, Alta Loma 1

Hueneme 3, Santa Ynez 0

Pioneer Valley 2, Crescenta Valley 1

Arroyo Grande 4, Littlerock 3 (OT)

Burbank Burroughs 2, Cajon 0

Damien 1, La Sierra 0

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Muir at #1 Cathedral

Yucaipa at Rio Mesa

Lompoc Cabrillo at San Luis Obispo, 5 p.m.

Beckman at Diamond Bar

Knight vs. Ontario at Ontario Soccer Park, 3:15 p.m.

Channel Islands at Agoura, 5 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Norte Vista

Orcutt Academy at #4 Pasadena

 

Bishop Amat vs. #3 Redlands East Valley at Redlands Sports Park

Ramona at Chino Hills

Hueneme at Quartz Hill

Pioneer Valley at Claremont

Arroyo Grande at Corona del Mar

Burbank Burroughs at Santa Maria

Newbury Park at Salesian, 5 p.m.

Damien at #2 Chaffey, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Norwalk 1, Torrance 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 1, Costa Mesa 0

Perris 2, Baldwin Park 1

Oak Hills 1, Vista Murrieta 0

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Norwalk at #1 Godinez, 4 p.m.

Western at Yorba Linda, 5 p.m.

Saugus at Sultana, 5 p.m.

Cate at Temescal Canyon, 5 p.m.

Leuzinger at Hart

Sierra Vista at Santa Paula, 5 p.m.

Temecula Valley at El Segundo

Garden Grove Pacifica at #4 Bellflower

 

Perris at #3 Valencia

Culver City at El Dorado

Serrano at Chaparral

Carpinteria at Artesia, 5 p.m.

La Mirada at South Torrance

Lawndale at Estancia, 5 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Gladstone

Oak Hills at #2 Placentia Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Sierra Canyon at #1 Garden Grove Santiago

Shalhevet at Mary Star, 1:30 p.m.

Rosemead vs. Los Altos at La :Puente

San Jacinto at Adelanto

Victor Valley at Garey, 5 p.m.

El Monte at San Gorgonio, 5:30 p.m.

Environmental Charter at Hemet

St. Genevieve vs. #4 Crossroads at Airport Field (Santa Monica), 3:15 p.m.

 

Pomona at #3 Indian Springs

La Salle at Garden Grove

Windward at South El Monte

Charter Oak at Tahquitz, 5 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Animo Leadership at Harbor College, 3:30 p.m.

Brentwood at Diamond Ranch, 5 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Granite Hills

Mountain View at #2 Ganesha

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Banning at #1 Desert Mirage

Rowland at Ontario Christian

Cerritos Valley Christian at CAMS

San Marino at St. Margaret's, 5 p.m.

Hawthorne Math/Science at La Canada

Desert Hot Springs at Firebaugh, 5 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Moreno Valley

Whitney at #4 Covina

 

Crean Lutheran at #3 Woodcrest Christian, 5 p.m.

Vistamar at Maranatha, 5 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Rubidoux

Pasadena Poly at Nogales

Heritage Christian at Lennox Academy, 2 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Rancho Mirage

Vista del Lago at Sage Hill

Flintridge Prep at #2 Monrovia, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Mojave 9, Einstein 0

Nuview Bridge 2, Southlands Christian 0

Anza Hamilton 2, Redlands Adventist 2 (Anza Hamilton advances on penalties, 4-3)

Laguna Blanca 2, Santa Clara 0

Vasquez 5, Guidance Charter 2

Webb 4, San Jacinto Valley Academy 1

St. Bernard 5, Lighthouse Christian 0

Grace Brethren 2, Tarbut V'Torah 0

Academy for Academic Excellence 2, Desert Chapel 1

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Mojave at #1 University Prep

Nuview Bridge at Upland Christian

Foothill Tech at Buckley

Burbank Providence at St. Paul, 5 p.m.

Anza Hamilton at California Military

Laguna Blanca at Newbury Park Adventist

Lancaster Desert Christian at Santa Clarita Christian

St. Michael's Prep at #4 Saddleback Valley Christian

 

Vasquez at #3 Fillmore, 5 p.m.

St. Anthony at Canoga Park AGBU

Webb at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

de Toledo at Riverside Prep, MONDAY

La Sierra Academy at Santa Rosa Academy

St. Bernard at Dunn

Grace Brethren at Fairmont Prep

Academy for Academic Excellence at #2 Mammoth

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
61°